Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds benchmark of 50 bilateral simultaneous cochlear implants in the last 18 months by ENT Department at Army Hospital (R&R) in Delhi Cantt
05 OCT 2023 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the benchmark of 50 bilateral simultaneous cochlear implants in the last 18 months by the Department of Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT) at Army Hospital (R&R) in Delhi Cantt.
Quoting a post on X by Press Information Bureau, the Prime Minister said;
“Compliments for setting a great benchmark in cochlear implants. Such dedication and expertise ensure a brighter and healthier future for many. This accomplishment also speaks volumes about our medical professionals' commitment.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दिल्ली कैंट स्थित आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (आर एंड आर) के ईएनटी विभाग द्वारा पिछले 18 महीनों में 50 मरीजों के दोनों कानों में एक साथ ध्‍वनि यंत्र प्रत्यारोपण के कीर्तिमान की सराहना की
05 OCT 2023 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने दिल्ली कैंट स्थित आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (आर एंड आर) में कान, नाक और गला विभाग (ईएनटी) द्वारा पिछले 18 महीनों में 50 मरीजों के दोनों कानों में एक साथ ध्वनि यंत्र प्रत्यारोपित करने के कीर्तिमान की सराहना की।
सोशल मीडिया मंच एक्स पर पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के एक पोस्ट का संदर्भ देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
कान में ध्‍वनि यंत्र प्रत्‍यारोपण (कॉक्लियर इम्प्लांट) में एक महान बेंचमार्क स्थापित करने के लिए बधाई। इस तरह का समर्पण और विशेषज्ञता कई लोगों के लिए उज्‍ज्वल और स्वस्थ भविष्य सुनिश्चित करती है। यह उपलब्धि हमारे चिकित्सा पेशेवरों की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में भी बहुत कुछ बताती है।’’