Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates athletes for winning 71 medals in Asian Games
04 OCT 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated athletes for winning 71 medals, calling it India's best-ever medal tally in the Asian Games.
He called this tally a testament to the unparalleled dedication, grit and sporting spirit of the athletes.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"India shines brighter than ever before at the Asian Games!
With 71 medals, we are celebrating our best-ever medal tally, a testament to the unparalleled dedication, grit and sporting spirit of our athletes.
Every medal highlights a life journey of hard work and passion.
A proud moment for the entire nation. Congrats to our athletes."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ایشیائی کھیلوں میں 71تمغے جیتنے والے ایتھلیٹس کو مبارکباد دی
04 OCT 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 71تمغے جیتنے والے ایتھلیٹس کو آج مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ ایشیائی کھیلوں میں تمغوں کے اعتبار سے یہ ہندوستان کی سب سے بہترین کارکردگی ہے۔
انہوں نے تمغوں کی اس تعداد کو ایتھلیٹس کی بے مثال لگن، حوصلہ اور کھیل کے بے نظیر جذبے کا ثبوت قرار دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیے:
’’ہندوستان ایشیائی کھیلوں میں پہلے سے زیادہ چمک رہا ہے۔
71تمغوں کے ساتھ ہم لوگ اب تک کے تمغوں کی سب سے بہترین تعداد کا جشن منارہے ہیں جو ہمارے ایتھلیٹس کی بے مثال لگن، حوصلہ اور کھیل کے بے نظیر جذبے کا ثبوت ہے۔
ہر تمغہ سخت محنت اور جذبے کے سفر کو اُجاگر کرتا ہے۔
پوری قوم کے لیے یہ لمحہ فخریہ ہے ۔ ہمارے ایتھلیٹس کو مبارکباد۔‘‘
-----------------------
ش ح۔ ع س ۔ ع ن
U NO: 10339