Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates athletes for winning 71 medals in Asian Games
04 OCT 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated athletes for winning 71 medals, calling it India's best-ever medal tally in the Asian Games.
He called this tally a testament to the unparalleled dedication, grit and sporting spirit of the athletes.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"India shines brighter than ever before at the Asian Games!
With 71 medals, we are celebrating our best-ever medal tally, a testament to the unparalleled dedication, grit and sporting spirit of our athletes.
Every medal highlights a life journey of hard work and passion.
A proud moment for the entire nation. Congrats to our athletes."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
এছিয়ান গেমছত ৭১টা পদক জয়ৰ বাবে খেলুৱৈসকলক অভিনন্দন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
04 OCT 2023 12:41PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি এছিয়ান গেমছত ৭১টা পদক জয়ৰ বাবে খেলুৱৈসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে এয়া ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বোত্তম পদক তালিকা আখ্যা দিয়ে৷
তেওঁ এই পদক তালিকাক খেলুৱৈসকলৰ অতুলনীয় নিষ্ঠা, দৃঢ়তা আৰু খেলুৱৈসুলভ মনোভাৱৰ প্ৰমাণ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে।
টুইটাৰৰ এক পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
“এছিয়ান গেমছত পূৰ্বতকৈ অধিক উজ্জ্বলি উঠিছে ভাৰত!
এই ৭১টা পদকেৰে, আমি সৰ্বোত্তম পদক তালিকা উদযাপন কৰিছো, এয়া আমাৰ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ অতুলনীয় নিষ্ঠা, দৃঢ়তা আৰু খেলুৱৈসুলভ মনোভাৱৰ প্ৰমাণ৷
প্ৰতিটো পদকে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু আবেগৰ জীৱন যাত্ৰাক আলোকপাত কৰিছে৷
সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবে এক গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত। আমাৰ খেলুৱৈসকলক বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন৷”
India shines brighter than ever before at the Asian Games!
With 71 medals, we are celebrating our best-ever medal tally, a testament to the unparalleled dedication, grit and sporting spirit of our athletes.
Every medal highlights a life journey of hard work and passion.
A… pic.twitter.com/lkLaRvm8pn
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) October 4, 2023