Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates athletes for winning 71 medals in Asian Games
04 OCT 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated athletes for winning 71 medals, calling it India's best-ever medal tally in the Asian Games.
He called this tally a testament to the unparalleled dedication, grit and sporting spirit of the athletes.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"India shines brighter than ever before at the Asian Games!
With 71 medals, we are celebrating our best-ever medal tally, a testament to the unparalleled dedication, grit and sporting spirit of our athletes.
Every medal highlights a life journey of hard work and passion.
A proud moment for the entire nation. Congrats to our athletes."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એશિયન ગેમ્સમાં 71 મેડલ જીતવા બદલ રમતવીરોને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
04 OCT 2023 12:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે એશિયન ગેમ્સમાં ભારતની સર્વશ્રેષ્ઠ મેડલ આંકડાને ગણાવીને 71 મેડલ જીતવા બદલ રમતવીરોને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
તેમણે આ આંકડાને એથ્લેટ્સના અપ્રતિમ સમર્પણ, દૃઢતા અને રમતગમતની ભાવનાનો પુરાવો ગણાવ્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"ભારત એશિયન ગેમ્સમાં પહેલાં કરતાં વધુ ઝળક્યું છે!
71 મેડલ સાથે, આપણે આપણી અત્યાર સુધીની સર્વશ્રેષ્ઠ મેડલ આંકડાની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યા છીએ, જે આફણા રમતવીરોના અપ્રતિમ સમર્પણ, દૃઢતા અને રમતગમતની ભાવનાનો પુરાવો છે.
દરેક મેડલ સખત મહેનત અને જુસ્સાની જીવન યાત્રાને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે.
સમગ્ર દેશ માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ. આપણા રમતવીરોને અભિનંદન."