Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister remembers Lal Bahadur Shastri on his Jayanti
02 OCT 2023 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Lal Bahadur Shastri on his Jayanti.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Remembering Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji on his Jayanti. His simplicity, dedication to the nation, and iconic call for 'Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan' resonate even today, inspiring generations. His unwavering commitment to India's progress and his leadership during challenging times remain exemplary. May we always work to realise his vision for a strong India.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लाल बहादुर शास्त्री को उनकी जयंती पर स्‍मरण किया
02 OCT 2023 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लाल बहादुर शास्त्री को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया;
“लाल बहादुर शास्त्री जी को उनकी जयंती पर स्‍मरण कर रहा हूं। उनकी सादगी, राष्ट्र के प्रति समर्पण और 'जय जवान, जय किसान' का प्रतिष्ठित नारा आज भी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित कर रहा है। भारत की प्रगति के प्रति उनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में उनका नेतृत्व अनुकरणीय है। हम सशक्त भारत के उनके विजन को साकार करने के लिए हमेशा काम करते रहें।''