Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister remembers Lal Bahadur Shastri on his Jayanti
02 OCT 2023 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Lal Bahadur Shastri on his Jayanti.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Remembering Lal Bahadur Shastri Ji on his Jayanti. His simplicity, dedication to the nation, and iconic call for 'Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan' resonate even today, inspiring generations. His unwavering commitment to India's progress and his leadership during challenging times remain exemplary. May we always work to realise his vision for a strong India.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے لال بہادر شاستری کو ان کی جینتی کے موقع پر یاد کیا
02 OCT 2023 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لال بہادر شاستری کو ان کی جینتی کے موقع پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا؛
’’لال بہادر شاستری جی کو ان کی جینتی کے موقع پر یاد کررہے ہیں۔ ان کی سادگی، ملک کے تئیں ان کی لگن، اور ’جے جوان، جے کسان‘ کے ان کے مشہور نعرے کی بازگشت آج بھی سنائی دیتی ہے، جو پیڑھیوں کو ترغیب فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ بھارت کی ترقی کے تئیں ان کی غیر متزلزل عہدبندگی اور مشکل دور میں ان کی قیادت کی مثال آج بھی قائم ہے۔ خدا کرے کہ ہم ایک مضبوط بھارت کے لیے ان کے خواب کی تکمیل کے لیے ہمیشہ کام کرتے رہیں۔‘‘