Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Dr Mohamed Muizzu on being elected as the President of Maldives
01 OCT 2023 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Dr Mohamed Muizzu on being elected as the President of Maldives.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations and greetings to @MMuizzu on being elected as President of the Maldives.
India remains committed to strengthening the time-tested India-Maldives bilateral relationship and enhancing our overall cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے مالدیپ کا صدر منتخب ہونے پر ڈاکٹر محمد معزو کو مبارکباد دی
01 OCT 2023 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریند رمودی نے مالدیپ کا صدر منتخب ہونے پر ڈاکٹر معزو کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔
ایک سوشل میڈیا (ایکس) پوسٹ میں ووزیراعظم نےکہا:
’’مالدیپ کا صدر منتخب ہونے پر @ایم معزو کو مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات ۔
بھارت، وقت کی کسوٹی پر پورے اترےبھارت- مالدیپ کے باہمی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنےاور بحر ہند خطے میں ہمارے مجموعی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لئے عہد بند ہے۔‘‘