Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Dr Mohamed Muizzu on being elected as the President of Maldives
01 OCT 2023 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Dr Mohamed Muizzu on being elected as the President of Maldives.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations and greetings to @MMuizzu on being elected as President of the Maldives.
India remains committed to strengthening the time-tested India-Maldives bilateral relationship and enhancing our overall cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মালদ্বীপের নবনির্বাচিত রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ মোহামেদ মুইজ্জুকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
01 OCT 2023 9:43AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে নির্বাচিত হওয়ায় ডঃ মোহামেদ মুইজ্জুকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স পোস্টের এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
"মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে নির্বাচিত হওয়ার জন্য @MMuizzu-কে অভিনন্দন জানাই।
ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের সার্বিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি এবং ভারত - মালদ্বীপের দীর্ঘদিনের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরো ঘনিষ্ঠ ও সুদৃঢ় করার জন্য ভারত অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। "