Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Dr Mohamed Muizzu on being elected as the President of Maldives
01 OCT 2023 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Dr Mohamed Muizzu on being elected as the President of Maldives.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations and greetings to @MMuizzu on being elected as President of the Maldives.
India remains committed to strengthening the time-tested India-Maldives bilateral relationship and enhancing our overall cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মালদ্বীপৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ বাবে ড. মহম্মদ মুইজুক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অভিনন্দন
01 OCT 2023 9:43AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ড. মহম্মদ মুইজুক মালদ্বীপৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘এক্স’ত পোষ্ট কৰি লিখিছে: “মালদ্বীপৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ বাবে @MMuizzu লৈ অভিনন্দন আৰু শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।”
“ভাৰত-মালদ্বীপৰ মাজৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ অঞ্চলত আমাৰ সামগ্ৰিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ভাৰত প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ হৈ আছে।”