Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Dr Mohamed Muizzu on being elected as the President of Maldives
01 OCT 2023 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Dr Mohamed Muizzu on being elected as the President of Maldives.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations and greetings to @MMuizzu on being elected as President of the Maldives.
India remains committed to strengthening the time-tested India-Maldives bilateral relationship and enhancing our overall cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਮੁਇੱਜ਼ੂ (Dr Mohamed Muizzu) ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
01 OCT 2023 9:43AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਮੁਇੱਜ਼ੂ (Dr Mohamed Muizzu) ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਡਾ. ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਮੁਇੱਜ਼ੂ (@MMuizzu) ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਖਰੇ ਉਤਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।”