Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prime Minister Narendra Modi Lays the Foundation Stone for Akashvani Dahod FM Relay Station Project
10 Kilowatt FM station will cater to 25 lakh residents of Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh
27 SEP 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today laid the foundation Stone for Akashvani Dahod FM Relay Station Project in Gujarat. The foundation Stone plaque for the 10 Kilo watt FM Relay Station was unveiled virtually by the Prime Minister along with other projects at an event in Bodeli in the state.
This station will be set up at an estimated cost of Rs. 11.00 Crore and is strategically located to cover approximately a 55 km radius area, encompassing approximately 75% of the tribal district of Dahod. Moreover, this transmitter will also partially cover the neighbouring tribal districts of Madhya Pradesh, including Alirajpur and Jhabua.
With the launch of the Dahod station, over 25 lakh residents of Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh will gain access to high-quality FM broadcasts. This development not only enriches the cultural and informational tapestry of the region but also facilitates better communication and connectivity for the communities it serves.
In addition to this, Prasar Bharati is also working on the installation of FM transmitters in key locations, including Bhuj, Bhavnagar, Dwarka, Radhanpur, and Dessa with varying power capacities at a cost of more than 39 crores. These projects are part of the Broadcast Infrastructure Network Development Scheme funded by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The projects when completed and made operational will increase the FM coverage in the state to approximately 65% of the state's area and will enable a reach of about 77% of its population. These projects mark a significant stride toward providing quality radio entertainment and information to a broader audience.
Earlier in the month of April this year, Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Ninety One 100 W FM transmitters strengthening Akashvani FM's presence across the country. As of now, Akashvani boasts a total of 613 functional FM transmitters in India, providing FM radio services to approximately 59.2% of the country's area and serving about 73.5% of the population. In addition, the Akashvani AM network operating on medium wave already covers 88% of area and 95% of the population of the country.
Akashvani FM is committed to delivering high-quality and diverse content to millions of listeners across the nation. With a rich history and a forward-looking approach, Akashvani FM continues to be a trusted source of entertainment, information, and cultural enrichment.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آکاشوانی داہود ایف ایم رِیلے اسٹیشن پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
دس کلو واٹ کا ایف ایم اسٹیشن گجرات اور مدھیہ پردیش کے 25 لاکھ باشندوں کو اپنی خدمات فراہم کرے گا
27 SEP 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات میں آکاشوانی داہود ایف ایم ریلے اسٹیشن پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ریاست کے بوڈیلی میں ایک تقریب کے دوران ورچوئل طور پر دیگر پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ ساتھ 10 کلو واٹ کے ایف ایم ریلے اسٹیشن کے سنگ بنیاد کی تختی کی نقاب کشائی کی ۔
یہ اسٹیشن 11.00 کروڑ روپئے کے تخمینہ لاگت سے قائم کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ اسٹیشن اسٹریٹجک طور پر تقریباً 55 کلومیٹر کے علاقے کا احاطہ کرے گا ، جس میں تقریباً قبائلی ضلع داہود کا 75 فی صد علاقہ شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ ٹرانسمیٹر جزوی طور پر ، مدھیہ پردیش کے علی راج پور اور جھبوا سمیت پڑوس کے قبائلی اضلاع کا بھی احاطہ کرے گا۔
داہود اسٹیشن کے آغاز کے ساتھ، گجرات اور مدھیہ پردیش کے 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ باشندوں کو اعلیٰ معیار کی ایف ایم نشریات تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ اس ترقی سے نہ صرف خطے کی ثقافتی اور معلومات میں اضافہ ہو گا بلکہ ان متعلقہ کمیونٹیز کے لیے بہتر مواصلات اور رابطے کی سہولت بھی فراہم ہوگی ۔
اس کے علاوہ، پرسار بھارتی 39 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے بھج، بھاو نگر، دوارکا، رادھن پور اور دیسا سمیت اہم مقامات پر مختلف صلاحیتوں کے حامل ایف ایم ٹرانسمیٹر کی تنصیب پر بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ منصوبے نشریاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نیٹ ورک ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کا حصہ ہیں ، جن کی مالی اعانت وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے۔ پروجیکٹ مکمل ہونے اور کام کرنے کے بعد ریاست میں ایف ایم کوریج کو ریاست کے تقریباً 65 فی صد علاقے تک بڑھائیں گے اور اس کی آبادی کے تقریباً 77 فی صد تک رسائی کو قابل بنائیں گے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے وسیع تر سامعین کو معیاری ریڈیو تفریح اور معلومات فراہم کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔
اس سال اپریل کے شروع میں، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ملک بھر میں آکاشوانی ایف ایم کی موجودگی کو مستحکم کرنے والے نائنٹی ون 100 ڈبلیو ایف ایم ٹرانسمیٹر کا افتتاح کیا تھا ۔ ابھی تک، آکاشوانی ، بھارت میں کل 613 فنکشنل ایف ایم ٹرانسمیٹرس کا حامل ہے، جو ملک کے تقریباً 59.2 فی صد علاقے کو ایف ایم ریڈیو خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے اور تقریباً 73.5 فی صد آبادی کو خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، میڈیم ویو پر کام کرنے والا آکاشوانی اے ایم نیٹ ورک پہلے ہی ملک کی 88 فی صد رقبہ اور 95 فی صد آبادی کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
آکاشوانی ایف ایم ملک بھر کے لاکھوں سامعین تک اعلیٰ معیار اور متنوع مواد کی فراہمی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ایک بھرپور تاریخ اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، آکاشوانی ایف ایم تفریح، معلومات اور ثقافتی افزودگی کا ایک قابل اعتماد ذریعہ ہے۔