Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses MPs in Central Hall of Parliament during Special Session
“We are heading to the new Parliament building with the resolve and determination to transform India into a developed nation”
“Central Hall of Parliament inspires us to fulfill our duties”
“India is full of new energy. We are growing rapidly”
“Amidst new aspirations, framing new laws and getting rid of outdated laws is the highest responsibility of the Parliamentarians”
“We have to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat in Amrit Kaal”
“We have to carry out reforms keeping in mind the aspirations of every Indian”
“India will have to work on a big canvas. Time has gone to get entangled in small stuff”
“During G20 we have become the voice of the Global South, a ‘Vishwa Mitra’”
“We have to fulfil the resolution of an Aatmnirbhar Bharat”
“Samvidhan Sadan will continue to guide us and will keep reminding us about the great personalities who were part of the Constituent Assembly”
19 SEP 2023 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Members of Parliament in the Central Hall during the Special Session today.
The Prime Minister began the address to the house by conveying the best wishes on the occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi. He noted today’s occasion when the proceedings of the House will be taking place in the new building of the Parliament. “We are heading to the new Parliament building with the resolve and determination to transform India into a developed nation”, the Prime Minister said.
Speaking about the Parliament Building and the Central Hall, the Prime Minister dwelled on its inspiring history. He recalled that in the initial years this part of the building was used as a kind of library. He remembered that this was the place where the Constitution took shape and transfer of power took place at the time of Independence. He remembered that in this Central Hall India’s National Flag and National Anthem were adopted. He informed that after 1952 about 41 Heads of States and Governments from all over the world have addressed the Parliament of India in the Central hall. Various Presidents of India addressed the Central hall 86 times, he informed. He said that Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha have passed about four thousand Acts in the last seven decades. He also talked about the Laws passed through the mechanism of the Joint Session and mentioned The Dowry Prohibition Act, Banking Service Commission Bill and Laws to fight terrorism in this regard. He also mentioned the law prohibiting Triple Talaq. Shri Modi highlighted Laws for the Transgenders and Divyangs.
Highlighting the contributions of the public representatives in repealing Article 370, the Prime Minister underlined with immense pride that the Constitution provided to us by our ancestors is now being implemented in Jammu & Kashmir. “Today, Jammu & Kashmir is progressing on the path of peace and development and its people do not wish to let opportunities slip out of their hands anymore”, Shri Modi remarked.
Recalling his address from Red Fort during the Independence Day 2023, the Prime Minister emphasized that the correct time is now and it highlights the reemergence of India with a renewed consciousness. “Bharat is brimming with energy”, Shri Modi emphasized as he noted that this renewed consciousness will enable every citizen to realize their dreams with dedication and hardwork. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that India is sure to reap the rewards on the chosen path. “Faster results can be achieved with a faster progress rate”, he added. Referring to India's ascent into the top five economies, the Prime Minister said that the world and India is confident to break into the top three economies. He touched upon the robustness of India's banking sector. He noted the world's enthusiasm for India’s digital infrastructure, UPI and Digital Stacks. He said that this success is a matter of amazement, attraction and acceptance for the world.
The Prime Minister underlined the importance of the current times when Indian aspirations are at their all time high in thousand years. He said India whose aspirations were chained for thousand years is not ready to wait now it wants to move with aspirations and create new goals. He said that amidst new aspirations, framing new laws and getting rid of outdated laws is the highest responsibility of the Parliamentarians.
The Prime Minister underlined that it is the expectation of every citizen and the belief of every Parliamentarian that all passed laws, discussions and messages relayed from the Parliament should encourage Indian aspirations. “Highest priority should be accorded to the roots of Indian aspirations for every reform that is introduced in the Parliament”, the Prime Minister emphasized.
The Prime Minister asked whether a big painting can be painted on a small canvas. He said without expanding the canvas of our thinking, we cannot create the grand India of our dreams. Referring to the grand heritage of India, the Prime Minister said that if our thinking gets linked with this grand heritage we can paint the painting of that grand India. “India will have to work on a big canvas. Time has gone to get entangled in small stuff”, Shri Modi said.
He underlined the primacy of creating Aatmnirbhar Bharat. He said that defying the initial apprehension, the world is talking about India’s Aatmnirbhar Model. He said who will not want to be self-reliant in defence, manufacturing, energy and edible oil and in this quest party politics should not be an obstacle.
Emphaszing the need for India to scale new heights in the manufacturing sector, the Prime Minister highlighted the model of ‘Zero Defect, Zero Effect’, where Indian products should be free from any defects and the manufacturing process must have zero effect on the environment. He stressed moving forward with the objective of creating new global benchmarks in the manufacturing sector of India for products such as agricultural, designer, softwares, handicrafts etc. “One must possess the belief that our product will not only be the best in our villages, towns, districts and states but also the best in the world.”
The Prime Minister touched upon the openness of the New Educational Policy and said that it has been universally accepted. Referring to the photograph of the ancient Nalanda University which was put up on display during the G20 Summit, the Prime Minister informed that it was a matter of incredulity for the foreign dignitaries to realize that the institution functioned in India 1500 years ago. “We must derive inspiration from this and focus on achieving our targets in the present”, Shri Modi added.
Touching upon the growing sporting success scripted by the youth of the nation, the Prime Minister noted the rise of sports culture in tier 2 and tier 3 cities. “It should be the pledge of the nation that on every sports podium there should be our Tricolour”, Shri Modi said. He also asked for a greater focus on quality in order to address the quality of life aspirations of common citizens.
The Prime Minister also noted the importance of being a country with a young demography. We want to create a scenario where India's youth is always at the forefront. He said India is doing skill development among the youth after mapping skill requirements at a global level. He mentioned the recent initiative of opening 150 nursing colleges which will prepare India's youth for fulfilling the global requirement of health professionals.
Underling the need to take correct decisions at the correct time, the Prime Minister said, “Decision making cannot be delayed” and also underlined that public representatives cannot be bound by political benefits or losses. Speaking about the Solar Power sector of the country, Shri Modi said that it is now providing a guarantee from the energy crises of the country. He also touched upon Mission Hydrogen, Semiconductor Mission and the Jal Jeevan Mission and said that it is paving the way for a better future. Stressing the need for Indian products to reach the global market and remain competitive, the Prime Minister touched upon developing the logistic sector of the country to decrease costs and making it accessible to every citizen. Emphasizing the need for Knowledge and innovation, the Prime Minister mentioned the Law regarding Research and Innovation that was passed recently. He said momentum and attraction generated by the success of Chandrayaan should not be wasted.
The Prime Minister said “Social Justice is our primary condition” and said that discussion on Social Justice has become very restricted and there is a need for a comprehensive look. He said Social justice involves empowering the deprived sections with connectivity, clean water, electricity, medical treatment and other basic amenities. He stressed that imbalance in development is also against social justice and mentioned the backwardness of the eastern part of the country. “By strengthening our eastern part we have to impart the power of social justice there”, Shri Modi said. He mentioned the Aspirational Districts Scheme that has given a push to balanced development. The scheme has been extended to 500 blocks.
“The entire world is looking towards India”, the Prime Minister remarked as he noted that India was considered neutral country during the Cold War era but today, today India is known as ‘Vishwa Mitra’ where India is reaching out to other nations for friendly relations while they are looking forward to a friend in India. He mentioned that India is reaping the benefits of such a foreign policy as the nation has emerged as a stable supply chain for the world. Shri Modi stated that the G20 Summit was a medium to fulfil the needs of the global south and expressed confidence that future generations will feel immense pride for this momentous achievement. “The seeds planted by the G20 Summit will turn into a huge Banyan Tree of trust for the world”, Shri Modi added. The Prime Minister mentioned the Biofuel Alliance that was formalized in the G20 Summit. He said that a huge Biofuel movement is taking place at a global level under the leadership of India.
The Prime Minister requested the Vice President and the Speaker that the glory and dignity of the current building should be protected at all cost and it should not be relegated to the status of Old Parliament building. He said that the building would be called ‘Samvidhan Sadan’. “As Samvidhan Sadan, the old building will continue to guide us and will keep reminding us about the great personalities who were part of the Constituent Assembly” , the Prime Minister concluded.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সংসদের বিশেষ অধিবেশনে সেন্ট্রাল হল-এ সাংসদদের উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
“ভারতকে উন্নত দেশে রূপান্তরের অঙ্গীকার নিয়ে আমরা নতুন সংসদ ভবনে যাচ্ছি”
“ভারত নতুন শক্তিতে উদ্দীপ্ত। আমরা দ্রুতগতিতে এগোচ্ছি”
“অমৃতকালে আমাদের আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তুলতে হবে”
“প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়র আকাঙ্খা পূরণে আমাদের সংস্কার চালাতে হবে”
“জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বকালে ভারত ‘বিশ্ব মিত্র’ হয়ে উঠেছে”
19 SEP 2023 1:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সংসদের বিশেষ অধিবেশনে আজ সেন্ট্রাল হল-এ সাংসদদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণের শুরুতে গণেশ চতুর্থী উপলক্ষে সাংসদদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান। তিনি বলেন, আজ এই উৎসব উদযাপনের দিনেই সংসদের নতুন ভবনে সভার কাজ অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। তাঁর কথায়, “ভারতকে এক উন্নত দেশে রূপান্তর করার অঙ্গীকার নিয়ে আমরা নতুন সংসদ ভবনে যাচ্ছি।”
সেন্ট্রাল হলে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই সেন্ট্রাল হলের অনুপ্রেরণামূলক ইতিহাসের কথা তুলে ধরেন। স্মৃতিচারণা করে তিনি বলেন, ভবনের এই অংশটি একসময় গ্রন্থাগার হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হত। সংবিধার প্রণয়ন এবং স্বাধীনতার পর ক্ষমতা হস্তান্তরের সঙ্গে এই ভবনের যোগসূত্রের কথাও স্মরণ করিয়ে দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এই সেন্ট্রাল হলেই ভারতের জাতীয় পতাকা এবং জাতীয় সঙ্গীত গৃহীত হয়েছিল। তিনি জানান, ১৯৫২ সালের পর বিশ্বের ৪১টি দেশের শীর্ষ রাষ্ট্রনেতারা ভারতের সংসদ ভবনের এই সেন্ট্রাল হলে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। ভারতের বিভিন্ন সময়ের রাষ্ট্রপতিরা সেন্ট্রাল হলে ৮৬ বার বক্তব্য রেখেছেন। তিনি বলেন, গত ৭ দশকে লোকসভা এবং রাজ্যসভায় প্রায় ৪ হাজার আইন তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে পণপ্রথা প্রতিরোধ আইন, ব্যাঙ্কিং সার্ভিস কমিশন বিল এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদ বিরোধী আইনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। সেইসঙ্গে তিন তালাক নিষিদ্ধকরণ আইনেরও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
সংবিধানের ৩৭০ ধারা রদ করার ক্ষেত্রে জনপ্রতিনিধিদের ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের পূর্বসূরীরা যা চেয়েছিলেন, তা এখন জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “শান্তি ও উন্নয়নের পথ ধরে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর আজ এগিয়ে চলেছে এবং এখানকার মানুষ আজ কোনো সুযোগই হাতছাড়া করতে নারাজ।”
এবছরের স্বাধীনতা দিবসে লালকেল্লা থেকে তাঁর দেওয়া ভাষণের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নতুন চেতনা নিয়ে ভারতকে গড়ে তালার এটাই সঠিক সময়। শ্রী মোদীর কথায়, “ভারত এখন নতুন শক্তি নিয়ে টগবগ করে ফুটছে।” তিনি বলেন, নতুন চেতনা প্রত্যেক নাগরিককে ত্যাগ ও কঠোর শ্রমের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করার লক্ষ্যে সক্ষম করে তুলবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃঢ়তার সুরে বলেন, ভারত যে পথে এগোচ্ছে, তাতে সাফল্য আসবেই। তিনি বলেন, “অগ্রগতির হার যত দ্রুত হবে, তত দ্রুততার সঙ্গে সাফল্যও আসবে।” আর্থিকভাবে উন্নত বিশ্বের ৫টি সেরা দেশের মধ্যে ভারতের উত্তরণের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে আনেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্বের প্রথম ৩টি আর্থিক উন্নত দেশের মধ্যে ভারতের উঠে আসার ব্যাপারে তিনি অত্যন্ত আত্মবিশ্বাসী। ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের শক্তিশালী অবস্থানের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। ভারতের ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো এবং ইউপিআই লেনদেন ব্যবস্থা নিয়েও গোটা বিশ্বের উৎসাহের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই সাফল্য বিস্ময়কর এবং বিশ্বের কাছে ভারতকে গ্রহণযোগ্য করে তুলেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বর্তমান সময়ের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, হাজার বছরের মধ্যে ভারতীয়দের আশা-আকাঙ্খা এখন সর্বোচ্চ মাত্রায় পৌঁছে গিয়েছে। ভারত এখন আর অপেক্ষা করতে চায় না, নতুন লক্ষ্য স্থির করে আশা-আকাঙ্খা নিয়ে এগোতে চায়। তিনি বলেন, সাংসদদের সবচেয়ে বড় দায়িত্ব হল, নতুন এই প্রত্যাশার মধ্যেই নতুন আইন তৈরি এবং পুরনো আইনের অবলুপ্তি ঘটানো।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের প্রত্যাশা এবং প্রত্যেক সাংসদের বিশ্বাস এই যে, সংসদে অনুমোদিত আইন, আলোচনা, সবকিছুর মধ্যেই যেন ভারতীয়দের আকাঙ্খার প্রতিফলন ঘটে। তাঁর মতে, "সংসদে প্রতিটি সংস্কার যেন ভারতীয়দের আশা-আকাঙ্খার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ হয়। একেই সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া উচিত।”
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, একটি ছোট ক্যানভাসে বড় ছবি আঁকা যেমন সম্ভব নয়, তেমনই আমাদের চিন্তা-ভাবনাকে বড় না করলে, আমরা কখনই মহান ভারত গড়ে তুলতে পারব না। ভারতের মহান ঐতিহ্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, যদি আমরা আমাদের ভাবনাকে মহান ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে একসূত্রে গাঁথতে পারি, তবেই আমরা মহান ভারতের ছবি আঁকতে পারব। শ্রী মোদীর কথায়, “ভারতকে এখন বড় ক্যানভাসে কাজ করতে হবে। ছোট জায়গায় আটকে থাকার সময় চলে গিয়েছে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রাথমিক সংশয় কাটিয়ে গোটা বিশ্ব এখন ভারতের আত্মনির্ভর মডেল নিয়ে চর্চা করছে। প্রতিরক্ষা, উৎপাদন, বিদ্যুৎ এবং ভোজ্য তেলের ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভর হতে কে না চায়। এক্ষেত্রে দলীয় রাজনীতি বাধা হওয়া উচিত নয় বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উল্লেখ করে ‘ত্রুটি-শূন্য, প্রভাব-শূন্য’ মডেলের কথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ভারতীয় পণ্য সবধরনের ত্রুটিমুক্ত হবে এবং উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়ার প্রভাব যাতে পরিবেশের ওপর না পড়ে, সেদিকেও লক্ষ্য রাখা উচিত। তাঁর মতে, “এই বিশ্বাস অবশ্যই রাখা উচিত যে, আমাদের পণ্য শুধুমাত্র গ্রাম, শহর, জেলা এবং রাজ্যেই সেরা হবে না, গোটা বিশ্বেই হবে সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ।”
নতুন শিক্ষানীতিতে মুক্ত ভাবনা-চিন্তার কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এই শিক্ষানীতি সবাই গ্রহণ করেছেন। জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকের সময় প্রাচীন নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ছবির প্রসঙ্গ টেনে তিনি বলেন, “বিশ্বের বিদেশী রাষ্ট্রের বিশিষ্ট অতিথিরা উপলব্ধি করতে পেরেছেন, ১৫০০ বছর আগে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের অস্তিত্ব ছিল। আমাদের অবশ্যই এই অনুপ্রেরণাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে লক্ষ্যপূরণের দিকে এগিয়ে যেতে হবে।”
ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে দেশের যুব সমাজের ক্রমবর্ধমান সাফল্যের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দ্বিতীয় এবং তৃতীয় সারির শহরগুলিতেও এখন ক্রীড়া সংস্কৃতি গড়ে উঠছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “প্রতিটি ক্রীড়ার মঞ্চে যেন তেরঙ্গা উড়তে দেখা যায়, আমাদের এই শপথ নিতে হবে।” সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনের গুণগত মানোন্নয়নের উপরও জোর দিতে বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
দেশে তরুণদের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধির গুরুত্বের কথাও তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, আমরা এমন এক পরিস্থিতি গড়ে তুলতে চাই, যেখানে ভারতীয় তরুণরা সর্বদাই সামনের সারিতে থাকবে। বিশ্বে স্বাস্থ্য পেশাদারের চাহিদা পূরণে ভারতীয় তরুণদের প্রস্তুত করার জন্য ১৫০টি নার্সিং কলেজ খোলার ব্যাপারে সাম্প্রতিক উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
সঠিক সময়ে সঠিক সিদ্ধান্তের গুরুত্বের কথাও টেনে আনেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তাঁর কথায়, “সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণে কোনোরকম বিলম্ব নয়।” জনপ্রতিনিধিদের কোনোরকম রাজনৈতিক লাভ-ক্ষতির মধ্যে আবদ্ধ থাকা উচিত নয় বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। দেশে সৌরশক্তি প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দেশ এখন শক্তি-সঙ্কট কাটানোর ক্ষেত্রে নিশ্চয়তা দিচ্ছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে মিশন হাইড্রোজেন, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর মিশন এবং জলজীবন মিশনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এগুলি উন্নত ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ার পথ তৈরি করছে। আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে ভারতীয় পণ্যের চাহিদার প্রসঙ্গ টেনে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দেশে পণ্য পরিবহনের ক্ষেত্রে খরচ কমিয়ে তা প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের সাধ্যের মধ্যে রাখতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, চন্দ্রযানের সাফল্য যে গতি এনে দিয়েছে, তাকে নষ্ট হতে দেওয়া উচিত নয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সামাজিক ন্যায় হল, আমাদের প্রাথমিক শর্ত। এই সামাজিক ন্যায়ের সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে রয়েছে বঞ্চিত অংশের ক্ষমতায়ন, বিশুদ্ধ জল, বিদ্যুৎ, চিকিৎসা এবং অন্যান্য মৌলিক সুযোগসুবিধাসমূহ। তিনি বলেন, অসম উন্নয়ন সামাজিক ন্যায়ের পরিপন্থী এবং এ প্রসঙ্গে দেশের পূর্বাঞ্চলের অনগ্রসরতার কথাও তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী মোদীর কথায়, “আমাদের পূর্বাঞ্চলকে শক্তিশালী করতে গেলে, সেখানে সামাজিক ন্যায় প্রতিষ্ঠা করতে হবে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন,“গোটা দুনিয়া আজ ভারতের দিকে তাকিয়ে রয়েছে।” তিনি বলেন, ঠান্ডা যুদ্ধের সময় ভারত নিরপেক্ষ দেশের ভূমিকা নিয়েছিল। আর এখন ভারত “বিশ্ব মিত্র” হিসেবে পরিচিতি পেয়েছে, যেখানে ভারত অন্য দেশের সঙ্গে বন্ধুত্বের সম্পর্ক গড়ে তুলছে, আবার অন্য দেশও ভারতের বন্ধু হয়ে উঠতে চাইছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারত এখন এই ধরনের বিদেশ নীতির ফল পাচ্ছে। বিশ্বের অস্বচ্ছল দেশগুলির প্রত্যাশা পূরণের মাধ্যম হিসেবে জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এই উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য আমাদের আগামী প্রজন্মকে গর্বিত করবে। তাঁর কথায়, “জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকের মাধ্যমে যে বীজ বপন করা হয়েছে, আগামী দিনে গোটা বিশ্বের কাছে তা বিশ্বাসের বটবৃক্ষ হয়ে উঠবে।” তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারতের নেতৃত্বে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে জৈব জ্বালানি আন্দোলন এক ব্যাপক চেহারা নিয়েছে।
যে কোনো মূল্যে নতুন ভবনের মর্যাদা ও মহিমা রক্ষার জন্য উপরাষ্ট্রপতি এবং অধ্যক্ষের কাছে আবেদন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সেইসঙ্গে পুরাতন সংসদ ভবনের মর্যাদা রক্ষার কথা বলেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই ভবনটির নামকরণ হবে “সংবিধান সদন”। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কথায় “সংবিধান সদন হিসেবে পুরনো ভবনটি আমাদের পথ দেখিয়ে যাবে এবং যাঁরা একসময় এই আইনসভার অংশ ছিলেন, সেইসব মহান ব্যক্তিত্বদের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেবে।"