وزیراعظم کا دفتر
یشو بھومی کو قوم کے نام وقف کرنے اور پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
17 SEP 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
مرکزی کابینہ میں شامل میرے تمام ساتھی، ملک کے کونے کونے سے یہاں اس عظیم الشان عمارت میں تشریف لائے میرے پیارے بھائی بہن، ملک کے 70 سے زیادہ شہروں سے جڑے میرے سبھی ساتھی، دیگر معززین، اور میرے خاندان کے افراد۔
آج بھگوان وشوکرما کی جینتی ہے۔ یہ دن ہمارے روایتی کاریگروں اور دست کاروں کے لیے وقف ہے۔ میں وشوکرما جینتی پر تمام ہم وطنوں کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج مجھے پورے ملک میں وشوکرما کے لاکھوں ساتھیوں سے جڑنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ کچھ عرصہ پہلے، میں نے بہت سے وشوکرما بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے بھی بات کی تھی۔ اور مجھے یہاں آنے میں دیر ہوگئی، کیونکہ میں ان سے باتوں میں مصروف ہوگیا اور نیچے جو نمائش لگی ہے وہ اتنی شاندار ہے کہ وہاں سے نکلنے کا من نہیں کر رہا تھا اور میری آپ سب سے گزارش ہے کہ اسے ضرور دیکھیں۔ اور مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ یہ مزید 2-3 دن جاری رہے گا، اس لیے میں خاص طور سے دہلی کے لوگوں سے ضرور کہوں گا کہ وہ ضرور دیکھیں۔
ساتھیو،
بھگوان وشوکرما کے آشیرواد سے پردھان منتری وشوکرما یوجنا آج شروع ہو رہی ہے۔ پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا ان لاکھوں خاندانوں کے لیے امید کی ایک نئی کرن بن کر آرہی ہے جو روایتی طور پر ہاتھ کی مہارت اور اوزار کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
اس اسکیم کے ساتھ، آج ملک کو بین الاقوامی نمائشی مرکز-یشو بھومی بھی ملا ہے۔ یہاں جس طرح کا کام کیا گیا ہے وہ میرے مزدور بھائیوں اور بہنوں، میرے وشوکرما بھائیوں اور بہنوں کا تپ نظر آتا ہے، تپسیا نظر آتی ہے۔ آج میں یشو بھومی کو ملک کے ہر مزدور کو وقف کرتا ہوں، ہر وشوکرما ساتھی کو وقف کرتا ہوں۔ ہمارے وشوکرما ساتھیوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد بھی یشوبھومی سے مستفید ہونے والی ہے۔ آج اس پروگرام میں جو ہزاروں وشو کرما ساتھی ہمارے ساتھ ویڈیو کے توسط سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، انھیں میں خاص طور پر یہ بتانا چاہتا ہوں۔ گاؤں گاؤں میں آپ جو سامان بناتے ہیں، جس دست کاری اور جس فن کی تخلیق کرتے ہیں اس کو دنیا تک پہنچانے کا یہ بہت بڑا وائبرینٹ سینٹر، مضبوط ذریعہ بننے والا ہے۔ یہ آپ کے فن، آپ کی مہارت، آپ کی صلاحیتوں کو دنیا کے سامنے ظاہر کرے گا۔ یہ ہندوستان کی مقامی مصنوعات کو عالمی بنانے میں بہت بڑا رول ادا کرے گا۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
ہمارے یہاں شاستروں میں کہا گیا ہے – ’یو وشوم جگتم کروت ییسے سا وشوکرما‘ یعنی جو پوری دنیا کو تخلیق کرتا ہے یا اس سے متعلق تعمیراتی کام کرتا ہے اسے ’’وشوکرما‘‘ کہا جاتا ہے۔ وہ ساتھی جو ہزاروں سالوں سے ہندوستان کی خوشحالی کی جڑ رہے ہیں وہ ہمارے وشوکرما ہیں۔ جس طرح ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہمارے جسم میں ایک کردار ادا کرتی ہے، اسی طرح یہ وشوکرما ساتھی سماجی زندگی میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ہمارے یہ وشوکرما ساتھی اس کام سے وابستہ ہیں، اس ہنر سے، جس کے بغیر روزمرہ کی زندگی کا تصور کرنا مشکل ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا کہ ہمارے زرعی نظام میں لوہار کے بغیر کیا کچھ ممکن ہے؟ نہیں ہے۔ گاؤں دیہات میں جوتے بنانے والے ہوں، بال کاٹنے والے ہوں، کپڑے سلائی کرنے والے درزی ہوں، ان کی اہمیت کبھی ختم نہیں ہو سکتی۔ فریج کے دور میں بھی آج لوگ مٹکے اور صراحی کا پانی پینا پسند کرتے ہیں۔ دنیا کتنی بھی ترقی کر لے، ٹیکنالوجی کہیں بھی پہنچ جائے، لیکن ان کا کردار اور اہمیت ہمیشہ قائم رہے گا۔ اور اس لیے آج وقت کا تقاضا ہے کہ ان وشوکرما ساتھیوں کو پہچانا جائے، انھیں ہر طرح سے ان کی مدد کی جائے۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت آج آپ کے پاس ہمارے وشوکرما بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے ساتھ ان کی عزت بڑھانے، ان کی طاقت بڑھانے اور ان کی خوشحالی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ایک معاون کے طور پر آئی ہے۔ ابھی اس اسکیم نے 18 الگ الگ طرح کا کام کرنے والے وشو کرما ساتھیوں پر فوکس کیا گیا ہے۔ اور شاید ہی کوئی گاؤں ایسا ہو گا جہاں یہ 18 قسم کے کام کرنے والے لوگ نہ ہوں۔ ان میں لکڑی کا کام کرنے والے کارپینٹر، لکڑی کے کھلونے بنانے والے کاریگر، لوہے کا کام کرنے والے لوہار، سونے کے زیورات بنانے والے سنار، مٹی کا کام کرنے والے کمہار، مورتیاں بنانے والے مجسمہ ساز، جوتے بنانے والے بھائی، راز مستری کا کام کرنے والے لوگ، بال کاٹنے والے لوگ، کپڑے دھونے والے لوگ، کپڑے سلائی کرنے والے لوگ، مالا بنانے والے، فشنگ نیٹ بنانے والے، کشتی بنانے والے، ایسے الگ الگ طرح کے کام کرنے والے ساتھیوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا پر سرکار ابھی 13 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے جا رہی ہے۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
کچھ سال پہلے یعنی تقریباً 30-35 سال پہلے، میں ایک بار یورپ میں برسلز گیا تھا۔ تو وہاں کچھ وقت تھا تو وہاں موجود میرے میزبان مجھے زیورات کی نمائش دیکھنے لے گئے۔ تو میں تجسس کے مارے ان سے پوچھ رہا تھا کہ یہاں ان چیزوں کا بازار کیسا ہے؟ تو میرے لیےیہ ایک بڑا سرپرائز تھا، انھوں نے کہا جناب یہاں مشین سے بنے زیورات کی مانگ سب سے کم ہے، ہاتھ سے بنے زیورات لوگ مہنگے ترین پیسے دے کر بھی خریدنا پسند کرتے ہیں۔ اس پیچیدہ کام کی مانگ جو آپ سب اپنے ہاتھوں اور اپنی مہارت سے کرتے ہیں دنیا میں بڑھتی جارہی ہے۔ آج کل ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ بڑی کمپنیاں بھی اپنی مصنوعات بنانے کے لیے اپنا کام دوسری چھوٹی کمپنیوں کو دیتی ہیں۔ یہ پوری دنیا میں ایک بہت بڑی صنعت ہے۔ آؤٹ سورسنگ کا کام بھی ہمارے ان وشوکرما ساتھیوں کو جانا چاہیے، آپ کو بڑی سپلائی چین کا حصہ بننا چاہیے، ہم آپ کو اس کے لیے تیار کرنے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ہم آپ کے اندر دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کمپنیوں کی صلاحیت لانا چاہتے ہیں جو آپ کے دروازے پر آکر کھڑے ہوں، آپ کے دروازے پر دستک دیں۔ اس لیےیہ اسکیم وشوکرما ساتھیوں کو جدید دور میں لے جانے کی ایک کوشش ہے، ان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کی کوشش ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اس بدلتے وقت میں ہمارے وشوکرما بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لیے تربیتی ٹیکنالوجی اور اوزار بہت ضروری ہیں۔ حکومت نے وشوکرما یوجنا کے ذریعے آپ سب کو تربیت فراہم کرنے پر بہت زور دیا ہے۔ تربیت کے دوران بھی کیونکہ آپ وہ لوگ ہیں جو روزانہ محنت کرکے اپنی روزی کماتے ہیں، اس لیے ٹریننگ کے دوران بھی آپ کو حکومت کی طرف سے روزانہ 500 روپے کا الاؤنس دیا جائے گا۔ آپ کو جدید ٹول کٹ کے لیے 15,000 روپے کا ٹول کٹ واؤچر بھی ملے گا۔ حکومت برانڈنگ اور پیکیجنگ سے لے کر آپ کے بنائے ہوئے سامان کی مارکیٹنگ تک ہر طرح سے مدد کرے گی۔ اور بدلے میں، حکومت چاہتی ہے کہ آپ ٹول کٹ صرف ان دکانوں سے خریدیں جو جی ایس ٹی رجسٹرڈ ہیں، کالا بازاری نہیں چلے گی۔ اور میری دوسری گزارش ہے کہ یہ اوزار میڈ اِن انڈیا ہی ہونے چاہئیں۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
اگر آپ اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانا چاہتے ہیں تو حکومت نے اس بات کا بھی خیال رکھا ہے کہ ابتدائی سرمائے کا کوئی مسئلہ نہ ہو۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، وشوکرما ساتھیوں کو بغیر گارنٹی مانگے، جب بینک آپ سے گارنٹی نہیں مانگتے ہیں تو آپ کی گارنٹی مودی دیتا ہے۔ 3 لاکھ روپے تک کا قرض بغیر کسی گارنٹی کے ملے گا۔ اور یہ بھی یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ اس قرض پر سود بہت کم رہے۔ حکومت نے یہ انتظام کیا ہے کہ پہلی بار اگر آپ نے تربیت حاصل کی ہے اور نئے آلات حاصل کیے ہیں تو پہلی بار آپ کو ایک لاکھ روپے تک کا قرض ملے گا۔ اور جب آپ یہ ادا کردیں گے تو یہ واضح ہو جائے کہ کام ہو رہا ہے، تو آپ کو مزید 2 لاکھ روپے کا قرض مل جائے گا۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
آج ملک میں ایک ایسی حکومت ہے جو غریبوں کو ترجیح دیتی ہے۔ یہ ہماری حکومت ہے جو ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ اسکیم کے ذریعے ہر ضلع کی خصوصی مصنوعات کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ پہلی بار، ہماری حکومت نے پی ایم سواندھی کے تحت سڑکوں پر دکانداروں کی مدد کی اور ان کے لیے بینکوں کے دروازے کھول دیے ہیں۔ یہ ہماری حکومت ہے جس نے آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار بنجاروں اور خانہ بدوش قبائل کا خیال رکھا۔ یہ ہماری حکومت ہے جس نے آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار معذوروں کے لیے ہر سطح اور ہر مقام پر خصوصی سہولیات فراہم کی ہیں۔ غریبوں کا یہ بیٹا مودی، ان کا نوکر بن کر آیا ہے جسے کوئی پوچھنے والا نہیں۔ سب کو عزت کی زندگی دینا، سب کو سہولیات دینا،یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
جب ٹیکنالوجی اور روایت آپس میں ملتی ہے تو کیا کمال ہوتا ہے، پوری دنیا نے جی 20 کرافٹ بازار میں بھی اسے دیکھا ہے۔ ہم نے جی 20 میں شرکت کے لیے آنے والے غیر ملکی مہمانوں کو وشوکرما دوستوں کی بنائی ہوئی اشیاء بھی تحفے میں دیں۔ ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ کی یہ لگن ہم سب کی، پورے ملک کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ کیوں اس میں ٹھنڈے پڑگئے؟میں کروں تو تالی بجاتے ہو، آپ کو کرنے کی بات آئے تو رک جاتے ہو۔ آپ ہی مجھے بتائیں کہ کیا ہمارے ملک میں ہمارے کاریگروں اور ہمارے لوگوں کی بنائی ہوئی چیزیں عالمی منڈی تک پہنچنی چاہئیں یا نہیں؟ اسے عالمی منڈی میں فروخت کیا جانا جائے یا نہیں؟ تو یہ کام پہلے لوکل کے لیے ووکل بننا پڑے گا اور پھر لوکل کو گلوبل کرنا ہوگا۔
دوستو
اب گنیش چترتھی، دھن تیرس، دیوالی سمیت کئی تہوار آ رہے ہیں۔ میں تمام اہل وطن سے درخواست کروں گا کہ وہ مقامی چیزیں خریدیں۔ اور جب میں مقامی چیزیں خریدنے کی بات کرتا ہوں تو کچھ لوگ صرف دیوالی کے دیئے خریدنے کے بارے میں سوچتے ہیں اور کچھ نہیں۔ ہر چھوٹی چیز خریدیں، کوئی بھی بڑی چیز جس پر ہمارے وشوکرما ساتھیوں کا نقش ہو، ہندوستان کی مٹی اور پسینے کی خوشبو ہو۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
آج کا ترقی پذیر ہندوستان ہر میدان میں اپنی نئی شناخت بنا رہا ہے۔ کچھ دن پہلے ہم نے دیکھا کہ کس طرح بھارت منڈپم کا پوری دنیا میں چرچا ہے۔ یہ بین الاقوامی نمائشی مرکز-یشوبھومی اس روایت کو زیادہ شان و شوکت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔ اور یشو بھومی کا سادہ سا پیغام ہے کہ اس سرزمین پر جو کچھ بھی ہوگا، اسے شہرت حاصل ہونے والی ہے۔ یہ مستقبل کے ہندوستان کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک بہترین مرکز بنے گا۔
ساتھیو،
یہ اس قسم کا مرکز ہے جو ہندوستان کے دارالحکومت میں ہندوستان کی عظیم اقتصادی صلاحیت اور عظیم کاروباری طاقت کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ہونا چاہیے۔ اس میں ملٹی موڈل کنکٹیوٹی اور پی ایم گتی شکتی کا فلسفہ ایک ساتھ نظر آتا ہے۔ اب دیکھئے، یہ ہوائی اڈے کے قریب ہے۔ اسے ایئرپورٹ سے جوڑنے کے لیے میٹرو کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ آج یہاں میٹرو اسٹیشن کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ میٹرو اسٹیشن اس کمپلیکس سے براہ راست جڑا ہوا ہے۔ اس میٹرو سہولت کی وجہ سے دہلی کے مختلف حصوں سے لوگ کم وقت میں بہت آسانی سے یہاں پہنچ سکیں گے۔ یہاں جو لوگ آئیں گے، ان کے لئے ٹھہرنے کا، تفریح کا، شاپنگ کا، سیاحت کا، پورا انتظام یہیں اس پورے ایکو سسٹم میں دیا گیا ہے۔ سبھی سہولات یہیں بہم پہنچائی گئی ہیں۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ ترقی اور روزگار کے نئے شعبے بھی پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ 50-60 سال پہلے اتنی بڑی آئی ٹی انڈسٹری کے بارے میں کوئی سوچ بھی نہیں سکتا تھا۔ آج سے 30-35 سال پہلے سوشل میڈیا بھی محض ایک تخیل تھا۔ اب دنیا میں ایک اور بڑا شعبہ تشکیل پا رہا ہے جس میں ہندوستان کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔ یہ شعبہ ہے - کانفرنس ٹورازم کا۔ پوری دنیا میں کانفرنس ٹورازم انڈسٹری کی مالیت 25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ ہر سال دنیا میں 32 ہزار سے زیادہ بڑی نمائشیں اور ایکسپو منعقد کئے جاتے ہیں۔ آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ جس ملک کی آبادی دو سے پانچ کروڑ ہے، وہاں کے لوگ ٹیکس بھی دیتے ہیں،یہاں کی آبادی 140 کروڑ ہے، جو آئے گا وہ مالامال ہو جائے گا۔ یہ بہت بڑی مارکیٹ ہے۔ کانفرنس ٹورازم کے لیے آنے والے لوگ ایک عام سیاح سے کئی گنا زیادہ رقم خرچ کرتے ہیں۔ اتنی بڑی صنعت میں ہندوستان کا حصہ صرف ایک فیصد ہے، صرف ایک فیصد۔ ہندوستان کی بہت سی بڑی کمپنیاں ہر سال اپنے ایونٹس باہر منعقد کرنے پر مجبور ہیں۔ آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ ملک اور دنیا کی اتنی بڑی منڈی ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ اب آج کا نیا ہندوستان بھی خود کو کانفرنس ٹورازم کے لیے تیار کر رہا ہے۔
اور ساتھیو، آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ ایڈونچر ٹورازم وہیں ہوگا جہاں ایڈونچر کے وسائل ہوں گے۔ میڈیکل ٹورازم صرف وہاں ہوگا جہاں جدید طبی سہولیات ہوں گی۔ روحانی سیاحت صرف وہاں ہوگی جہاں تاریخی، مذہبی اور روحانی سرگرمیاں ہوں۔ ہیریٹیج ٹورازم بھی وہاں ہی ہو گا جہاں تاریخ اور ورثہ رائج ہو گا۔ اسی طرح کانفرنس ٹورازم بھی اسی جگہ ہو گی جہاں تقریبات، میٹنگز اور نمائشوں کے لیے ضروری وسائل ہوں گے۔ لہذا، بھارت منڈپم اور یشوبھومی ایسے مراکز ہیں، جو اب دہلی کو کانفرنس ٹورازم کا سب سے بڑا مرکز بنانے جا رہے ہیں۔ صرف یشو بھومی سنٹر سے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو روزگار ملنے کا امکان ہے۔ مستقبل میں یشو بھومی ایک ایسی جگہ بن جائے گی جہاں پوری دنیا سے لوگ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس، میٹنگ، نمائش وغیرہ کے لیے قطار میں کھڑے ہوں گے۔
آج میں دنیا بھر کے ممالک میں نمائش اور ایونٹ انڈسٹری سے وابستہ لوگوں کو ہندوستان میں، دہلی میں،یشوبھومی میں خاص طور سے مدعو کرتا ہوں۔ میں ملک کے ہر علاقے، مشرق-مغرب-شمال-جنوب کی فلم انڈسٹری اور ٹی وی انڈسٹری کو مدعو کروں گا۔ آپ یہاں اپنی ایوارڈ تقریبات، فلم فیسٹیول کا اہتمام کریں،یہاں اپنی فلموں کے پہلے شو کا اہتمام کریں۔ میں بین الاقوامی ایونٹ کمپنیوں، نمائش کے شعبے سے وابستہ لوگوں کو بھی بھارت منڈپم اور یشوبھومی سے جڑنے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔
میرے خاندان کے افراد،
مجھےیقین ہے، چاہے وہ بھارت منڈپم ہو یایشوبھومی،یہ ہندوستان کی مہمان نوازی، ہندوستان کی برتری اور ہندوستان کی شان و شوکت کی علامت بنیں گے۔ بھارت منڈپم اور یشو بھومی دونوں ہندوستانی ثقافت اور جدید سہولیات کا سنگم ہیں۔ آج یہ دونوں عظیم الشان ادارے ملک اور دنیا کے سامنے نئے ہندوستان کی داستان گا رہے ہیں۔ یہ نئے ہندوستان کی امنگوں کی بھی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، جو اپنے لیے بہترین سہولیات چاہتا ہے۔
ساتھیو، مری الفاظ لکھ کر لکھئے، ہندوستان اب رکنے والا نہیں ہے۔ ہمیں آگے بڑھتے رہنا ہے، نئے اہداف بناتے رہنا ہے اور ان نئے اہداف کے حصول کے بعد ہی سکون سے بیٹھنا ہے۔ اور یہ ہم سب کی محنت اور کوشش کی انتہا ہے اور ہمیں اس عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا ہے کہ ہم 2047 میں ملک کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے طور پر دنیا کے سامنے کھڑا کریں گے۔ یہ ہم سب کے متحد ہونے کا وقت ہے۔ ہمارے وشوکرما پارٹنرز ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کا فخر ہیں اور یہ بین الاقوامی کنونشن سینٹر دنیا کے سامنے اس فخر کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ بنے گا۔ ایک بار پھر، میں تمام وشوکرما ساتھیوں کو ان انتہائی پر امید منصوبوں کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ دعا ہے کہ یہ نیا مرکز، یشوبھومی، ہندوستان کی شہرت کی علامت بنے اور دہلی کی شان میں مزید اضافہ کرے۔ ان ہی نیک خواہشات کے ساتھ آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارک باد۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔
نمسکار۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the dedication of Yashobhoomi to the Nation & launch of PM Vishwakarma Scheme
17 SEP 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
All my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, dear brothers and sisters who have gathered here in this magnificent building from all corners of the country, my fellow citizens who have joined this program from over 70 cities, other distinguished guests, and my family members!
Today is the celebration of Lord Vishwakarma's Jayanti. This day is dedicated to our traditional craftsmen and artisans. I extend my heartfelt greetings to all the people of the country on Vishwakarma Jayanti. I am pleased that on this day, I have the opportunity to connect with lakhs of Vishwakarma friends from across the country. Just a while ago, I also had a conversation with many of my Vishwakarma brothers and sisters. The reason for my delay in arriving here is that I got engrossed in talking with them, and the exhibition below is so splendid that I didn't feel like leaving. My earnest request to all of you is to make sure to visit it. I have been told that it will continue for another 2-3 days, so I especially urge the residents of Delhi to ensure that they visit it.
Friends,
With the blessings of Lord Vishwakarma, today marks the beginning of the Pradhan Mantri Vishwakarma Yojana. The PM Vishwakarma Yojana is coming as a new ray of hope for the millions of families who work skilfully with their hands, tools, and follow traditional practices.
My family members,
Along with this scheme, today the country has also got the International Exhibition Centre - Yashobhoomi. The work that has been done here reflects the dedication and hard work of my labourer brothers and sisters, my Vishwakarma companions. Today, I dedicate Yashobhoomi to every worker in the country, every Vishwakarma companion. A significant number of our Vishwakarma companions are also going to be beneficiaries of Yashobhoomi. To the thousands of Vishwakarma companions who have joined us through video in this event today, I want to especially convey this message. What you create in villages, the art you practice, the craft you engage in, this vibrant centre is going to become a powerful medium to showcase it to the world. It will showcase your art, your skills, and your artistry to the world. It will play a significant role in making India's local products global.
My family members,
In our scriptures, it is said, 'यो विश्वं जगतं करोत्येसे स विश्वकर्मा' which means the one who creates the entire world or is involved in construction work related to it is called 'Vishwakarma.' For thousands of years, those companions who have been the foundation of India's prosperity are our Vishwakarmas. Just as our spine plays a crucial role in our body, similarly, these Vishwakarma companions have a very significant role to play in our societal life. Our Vishwakarma companions are associated with such work and skills, without which everyday life is unimaginable. You see, in our agricultural system, is it possible to do farming without a blacksmith? It is not. Those who make shoes in the villages, those who cut hair and those who tailor clothes, their importance can never diminish. Even in the era of refrigerators, people still prefer to drink water from clay pots and earthen pitchers. No matter how much the world advances, how technology reaches everywhere, their role and significance will always remain. Therefore, the need of the hour is that these Vishwakarma companions should be recognized and supported in every possible way.
Friends,
Our government has come forward today as a partner to enhance the dignity, capacity, and prosperity of our Vishwakarma brothers and sisters. In this scheme, the focus is on 18 different types of work carried out by Vishwakarma companions. There would hardly be any village where there are no individuals engaged in these 18 different types of work. Among them are carpenters working with wood, craftsmen making wooden toys, blacksmiths working with iron, goldsmiths crafting jewellery, potters working with clay, sculptors, shoemakers, tailors, hairdressers, laundry workers, cloth weavers, garland makers, fishing net makers, boat builders, and various others. The government will be spending 13,000 crore rupees under the PM Vishwakarma Yojana.
My family members,
About 30-35 years ago, I once visited Brussels in Europe. During my stay there, my hosts took me to a jewellery exhibition there. Out of curiosity, I asked them about the market for such items there and what it was like. To my surprise, they told me that machine-made jewellery has less demand, and people prefer to buy handmade jewellery even if it's more expensive. The demand for your finely crafted work is increasing in the world. Nowadays, we see that even big companies outsource their production to smaller companies. This is a massive industry worldwide. We are moving in the direction so that the outsourcing work comes to our Vishwakarma companions and you become a part of the supply chain. We want you to be so efficient so that major international companies knock at your doors to tap into your expertise. Therefore, this scheme is an effort to bring our Vishwakarma companions into the modern age and to enhance their capabilities.
Friends,
During these changing times, training, technology, and tools are essential for our Vishwakarma brothers and sisters. The government is putting great emphasis on providing training to all of you through the Vishwakarma Yojana. Even during the training, you will receive a daily allowance of 500 rupees from the government, because you are hardworking individuals who earn your livelihood every day. You will also receive a 15,000 rupee toolkit voucher for modern tools. The government will provide assistance in every way possible for what you create, from branding and packaging to marketing. In return, the government expects that you purchase the toolkit from a GST-registered store. Illegal practices won't be tolerated. Furthermore, I strongly urge that these tools should be 'Made in India.'
My family members,
The government has also made the provision that you do not face any problem about the initial capital if you want to expand your business. Under this scheme, Vishwakarma companions can get loans of up to 3 lakh rupees without the need for collateral. When banks don't ask you for collateral, Modi guarantees your loan. It has also been ensured that the interest rate on this loan is very low. The government has made a provision that if you have completed your training and have purchased new tools for the first time, you will be eligible for a loan of up to 1 lakh rupees for the first time. And once you repay that loan and prove that work is progressing, you will be eligible for a loan of up to 2 lakh rupees.
My family members,
Today, there is a government in our country that prioritizes the marginalized. It is our government that is promoting the special products of every district through the One District One Product (ODOP) scheme. It is our government that has provided assistance to street vendors and opened the doors of banks for them under the PM SVANidhi scheme. It is our government that took care of the Banjara and Nomadic tribes for the first time after independence. It is our government that developed special facilities for Divyangjan individuals at every level and place for the first time after independence. For those whom nobody cares about, this son of a poor man, Modi, has come as their ‘sevak’. This is Modi’s guarantee to provide a life of dignity to everyone and ensure facilities to all.
My family members,
When technology and tradition come together, it creates wonders, and the entire world witnessed this at the G20 Craft Bazaar. The foreign guests who participated in the G20 were also presented with items crafted by our Vishwakarma companions as gifts. The commitment to 'local for vocal' is the responsibility of all of us, the entire country. Why do you get uncomfortable when I talk about it? When I do it, you applaud, but when you have to do it, you hesitate. Tell me, should the products made by our artisans, our people, reach the global market or not? Should these products be sold in the world's markets or not? To achieve this, we need to first make local vocal and then globalize the local.
Friends,
Now, Ganesh Chaturthi, Dhanteras, Diwali, and many other festivals are coming. I would urge all fellow citizens to buy local products. And when I talk about buying local, some people think it's just about buying Diwali lamps and nothing else. Buy every small and big thing that carries the mark of our skilled workers, the scent of India's soil, and the essence of sweat.
My family members,
Today's India, as it continues to develop, is making its mark in every field. We recently witnessed how India captured the world's attention with the Bharat Mandapam. This international exhibition centre – Yashobhoomi – continues this tradition with grandeur. Yashobhoomi’s clear message is that anything which happens on this land will achieve glory. It will become a magnificent centre to showcase India of the future.
Friends,
For India to successfully harness its economic potential and become a major commercial power, a centre like this is essential in the capital city. It offers both multi-modal connectivity and showcases the PM GatiShakti. Additionally, it is located near the airport and is seamlessly connected to it through the metro system. The metro station, inaugurated today, is directly integrated into this complex. This metro facility will significantly reduce travel time for people coming from different parts of Delhi, making it easily accessible. For the visitors, this complex has been designed to provide accommodation, entertainment, shopping, and tourism facilities, all within this ecosystem.
My family members,
With the changing times, new sectors of development and employment emerge. It was unimaginable 50-60 years ago to think of the massive IT industry that exists today. Similarly, 30-35 years ago, social media was just a concept. Now, another significant sector is emerging with limitless potential for India and this sector is Conference Tourism. The global conference tourism industry is worth over 25 lakh crore rupees. Every year, more than 32,000 large exhibitions and expos take place worldwide. Just imagine, even countries with populations as low as 2-5 crore people host these events and prosper. India, with its population of 140 crore, can certainly reap substantial benefits. Whosoever comes here will benefit immensely. It is a huge market. Conference tourists typically spend much more money compared to regular tourists. Despite the enormous market, India's current participation in this industry is only at one percent. Many large Indian companies are forced to host their events abroad every year. Can you imagine that such a huge market is in front of us both domestically and globally? The new India is preparing itself for Conference Tourism.
And friends, you all know that Adventure Tourism will happen only where there are resources for adventure. Medical tourism will happen only where there are modern medical facilities. Spiritual tourism will happen only where there are historical, religious and spiritual activities. Heritage tourism will also take place only where history and heritage are prevalent. Similarly, Conference Tourism will also happen only where there are necessary resources for events, meetings and exhibitions. Therefore, Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi are such centres which are now going to make Delhi the biggest hub of Conference Tourism. There is a possibility of employment to lakhs of youth from Yashobhoomi Centre alone. Yashobhoomi will become a place in the future where people from all over the world will queue up for international conferences, meetings, exhibitions etc.
Today I especially invite people associated with the Exhibition and Event Industry from countries around the world to India, to Delhi, to Yashobhoomi. I will invite the Film Industry and TV Industry of every region of the country, East-West-North-South. You organize your award ceremonies, film festivals here and organize the first show of your films here. I also invite people associated with International Event Companies and the exhibition sector to join Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi.
My family members,
I am confident, whether it is Bharat Mandapam or Yashobhoomi, these will become symbols of India's hospitality, India's superiority and India's grandeur. Both Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi are a confluence of Indian culture and modern facilities. Today both these grand establishments are singing the story of new India in front of the country and the world. These also reflect the aspirations of the new India, which wants the best facilities for itself.
Friends, write down my words, India is not going to pause now. We have to keep moving forward, keep making new goals and rest only after achieving those new goals. And this is the culmination of the hard work and effort of all of us and we have to walk forward with the resolve that we will make the country before the world as a developed India in 2047. This is the time for all of us to unite. Our Vishwakarma companions are the pride of 'Make in India' and this International Convention Centre will become a medium to showcase this pride to the world. Once again, I congratulate all Vishwakarma companions for this forwarding looking initiative. May this new centre, Yashobhoomi, become a symbol of India's fame and further enhance the pride of Delhi. With this good wish, many best wishes to all of you. Thank you very much.
Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.