Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the Hyderabad Liberation Day celebrations as the chief guest in Telangana today
It was Sardar Patel, who following the principle of Nation First, planned the Hyderabad Police Action and forced the Nizam's army to surrender without bloodshed
The duo of Sardar Patel and KM Munshi worked to connect this vast area of Telangana, Kalyan Karnataka and Marathwada with India
Even after liberation from British slavery, the cruel Nizam ruled here for 399 days, those 399 days were full of torture for the people of this region
Today is the birthday of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which we also celebrate as Seva Day
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India as envisaged by the freedom fighters is being built for the last 9 years
For 75 years, because of appeasement policy no government in the country made any effort to inform our youth about this great day
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi started a new tradition on the completion of 75 years of Telangana Liberation on 17th September, 2022, that the Ministry of Culture, Govern
17 SEP 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the celebrations of Hyderabad Liberation Day in Telangana today as the chief guest. Shri Amit Shah also virtually laid the foundation stone of 48 Type-III family houses of SSB, Ibrahimpatnam costing Rs 20 crore. Many dignitaries including Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Director, Intelligence Bureau, Director General, CRPF and Director General, SSB were present on the occasion.
In his address on this occasion, the Union Home Minister said that today Telangana is completing 75 years of the liberation and if the Iron Man Sardar Patel had not been there, Telangana would not have got liberation so soon. He said that it was Sardar Patel who, following the principle of Nation First, planned the Hyderabad Police Action and forced the Nizam's Razakars' army to surrender without bloodshed. Shri Shah said that the duo of Sardar Patel and KM Munshi worked to connect Bidar of Telangana region of Karnataka and this vast area of Marathwada with India. He said that for the liberation of Telangana, Swami Ramananda Teertha, M Chinnareddy, Narasimha Rao, Shaik Bandagi, K V Narasimha Rao, Vidyadhar Guru, Pandit Keshavrao Koratkar, Anabheri Prabhakari Rao, Baddam Yella Reddy, Ravi Narayan Reddy, Burugula Ramakrishna Rao, Kaloji, Narayan Rao, Digambarrao Bindu, Vamanrao Naik, Waghmare and countless people like them sacrificed everything.
Shri Amit Shah said that recently the country has celebrated its Independence Day and today is Telangana Liberation Day. He said that even after liberation from British slavery, the cruel Nizam ruled here for 399 days, those 399 days were full of torture for the people of this region. Shri Shah said that Sardar Patel liberated this area by respecting the sentiments of the people. He said that many organizations contributed to the Telangana liberation movement, like, Arya Samaj, Hindu Mahasabha, Osmania University and the work of finalizing the Telangana liberation movement was done by our Iron Man Sardar Patel along with the farmers and youth of Bidar region.
Union Home Minister said that for 75 years, because of the appeasement policy no government in the country made any effort to inform our youth about this great day. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi started a new tradition on completion of 75 years of Telangana Liberation on September 17, 2022 that the Ministry of Culture of the Government of India will celebrate Telangana Liberation Day every year on September 17. Through this, our new generation will be introduced to the struggle by paying tribute to those great martyrs. Shri Shah said that there are three objectives behind this - first, to inculcate the values of patriotism by telling the new generation about this great struggle; second, to pay tribute to the martyrs who sacrificed everything for the liberation of Hyderabad; and third, to rededicate oneself to the nation to fulfill the dream of building India as envisaged by the martyrs.
Home Minister said that the local public had endured immense torture during the 400 days of Nizam's rule. He added that Sardar Patel had said that slave Hyderabad is like a stomach cancer for India and there could be no other way out except operation and that is why he worked to liberate Hyderabad through police action. He said that it is a matter of great misfortune that even after the establishment of Telangana, the previous governments hesitated in celebrating Telangana Liberation Day due to vote bank politics. He said that those who turn their backs on the history of their country, the people of the country turn their backs on them. Shri Shah said that only by taking pride in the history of our country, martyrdom of martyrs, history of freedom struggle, we can take our country and Telangana forward. He said that the cruel rule of Nizam had created a distinction between Mafusa and non-Mafusa , Sardar Patel got rid of it. He said that Sardar Patel had done the work of liberating this region from the tyrannical Nizam rule. Shri Shah added that on August 10, 1948, Sardar Patel had said that there is only one way to solve the Hyderabad problem, the merger of Hyderabad with India. After this, the Nizam's army surrendered on September 17, 1948. He called the people of Telangana, Kalyana Karnataka and Marathwada that we should remember the memory of this day, our struggle and the sacrifice of the martyrs so that the coming generations can take inspiration and dedicate themselves towards the development of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that the virtual foundation stone of family residences of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB), Ibrahimpatam is laid today and it is a new beginning for the families of the soldiers from South India serving in SSB. He also informed that postal stamps have also been issued in the memory of famous journalist and martyr Shoaibullah Khan and Ramji Gond today.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today is the birthday of our beloved Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which we also celebrate as Seva Day. He said that in the last 9 years, under the leadership of PM Modi, the country has progressed a lot towards building the India as envisaged by our freedom fighters. Shri Shah said that in 2014 the Indian economy was the 11th largest economy in the world and today it has climbed up to 5th place under the leadership of PM Modi. He said that, with Chandrayaan, India has become the fourth country in the world to land on the Moon and through the G-20 meetings, Prime Minister Modi has made India's culture, art, food, costumes and languages world famous. He said that along with this, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s efforts have led to the inclusion of the African Union in G-20, thereby making it G-21. Shri Shah said that the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi regarding terrorism, climate change and economy has been accepted by the world leaders and it has become a global agenda through the Delhi Declaration. He said that the G-20 summit has brought the heritage of our country like Konark Temple of Odisha, Nalanda University, Madhubani Painting, etc. to the whole world. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India's digital public infrastructure has received global recognition and the revolution brought by UPI, banking, Aadhaar and mobile technology in India has been praised by leaders across the world.
On Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji birthday the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) under the Ministry of Social Justice organised a camp for distribution of motorised tricycles to Divyangjan. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah distributed 173 tricycles to eligible beneficiaries in Secunderabad Parliamentary constituency and Hyderabad city.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
তেলেংগানাত আজি হায়দৰাবাদ মুক্তি দিৱস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে ভাষণ দিয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে
সেইগৰাকী চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলেই আছিল, যিয়ে নেশ্যন ফাৰ্ষ্টৰ নীতি অনুসৰণ কৰি হায়দৰাবাদ আৰক্ষী একচনৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছিল আৰু নিজামৰ সেনাক ৰক্তপাত নোহোৱাকৈ আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰিবলৈ বাধ্য কৰিছিল
চৰ্দাৰ পেটেল আৰু কে এম মুন্সীৰ যুটিয়ে তেলেংগানা, কল্যাণ কৰ্ণাটক আৰু মাৰাঠৱাড়াৰ এই বিশাল অঞ্চলটোক ভাৰতৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছিল
ব্ৰিটিছ দাসত্বৰ পৰা মুক্তি লাভ কৰাৰ পাছতো নিষ্ঠুৰ নিজামে ৩৯৯ দিন এই অঞ্চলত শাসন কৰিছিল, সেই ৩৯৯ দিন
এই অঞ্চলৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে যাতনাৰে ভৰা আছিল
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ জন্মদিন, যাক আমি সেৱা দিৱস হিচাপেও উদযাপন কৰোঁ
17 SEP 2023 3:29PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি তেলেংগানাত হায়দৰাবাদ মুক্তি দিৱস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে ভাষণ দিয়ে। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ২০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে এছএছবি, ইব্ৰাহিমপত্তনমৰ ৪৮ টা টাইপ-৩ পাৰিবাৰিক আৱাসৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব, চোৰাংচোৱা ব্যুৰোৰ সঞ্চালক, চিআৰপিএফৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান আৰু এছএছবিৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানকে ধৰি বহুতো বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত আছিল।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি তেলেংগানাই মুক্তিৰ ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে আৰু যদিহে লৌহ পুৰুষ চৰ্দাৰ পেটেল নাথাকিলহেঁতেন, তেন্তে তেলেংগানাই ইমান সোনকালে মুক্তি নাপালেহেঁতেন। তেওঁ কয় যে সেইগৰাকী চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলেই আছিল, যিয়ে নেশ্যন ফাৰ্ষ্টৰ নীতি অনুসৰণ কৰি হায়দৰাবাদ আৰক্ষী একচনৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছিল আৰু নিজামৰ সেনাক ৰক্তপাত নোহোৱাকৈ আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰিবলৈ বাধ্য কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে চৰ্দাৰ পেটেল আৰু কে এম মুন্সীৰ যুটিয়ে কৰ্ণাটকৰ তেলেংগানা অঞ্চলৰ বিদাৰ আৰু মাৰাঠৱাড়াৰ এই বিস্তীৰ্ণ অঞ্চলক ভাৰতৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰিবলৈ কাম কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে তেলেংগানাৰ মুক্তিৰ বাবে।স্বামী ৰামানন্দ তীৰ্থ, এম চিন্নাৰেড্ডী, নৰসিংহ ৰাও, শইক বন্দগী, কে ভি নৰসিংহ ৰাও, বিদ্যাধৰ গুৰু, পণ্ডিত কেশৱৰাও কোৰাটকাৰ, অনাবেৰী প্ৰভাকাৰী ৰাও, বদ্দম য়েল্লা ৰেড্ডী, ৰবি নাৰায়ণ ৰেড্ডী, বুৰুগুলা ৰামকৃষ্ণ ৰাও, কলোজী, নাৰায়ণ ৰাও, দিগম্বৰৰাও বিন্দু, বামনৰাও নায়ক, বাঘমাৰেৰ দৰে অগণিত লোকে নিজৰ সৰ্বস্ব ত্যাগ কৰিছিল।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে শেহতীয়াকৈ দেশে স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উদযাপন কৰিছে আৰু আজি তেলেংগানা মুক্তি দিৱস। তেওঁ কয় যে ব্ৰিটিছ দাসত্বৰ পৰা মুক্তি লাভ কৰাৰ পাছতো নিষ্ঠুৰ নিজামে এই অঞ্চলত ৩৯৯ দিন শাসন কৰিছিল, আৰু সেই ৩৯৯ দিন এই অঞ্চলৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে যাতনাৰে ভৰা আছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলে জনসাধাৰণৰ আৱেগক সন্মান জনাই এই অঞ্চলটো মুক্ত কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে তেলেংগানা মুক্তি আন্দোলনত আৰ্য সমাজ, হিন্দু মহাসভা, ওচমানিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ দৰে বহুতো সংগঠনে অৰিহণা যোগাইছিল আৰু বিদাৰ অঞ্চলৰ কৃষক আৰু যুৱকসকলৰ সৈতে মিলি তেলেংগানা মুক্তি আন্দোলনক চূড়ান্ত ৰূপ দিয়াৰ কাম আমাৰ লৌহ পুৰুষ চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলে কৰিছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৭৫ বছৰ ধৰি, তোষণ নীতিৰ বাবে দেশৰ কোনো চৰকাৰে আমাৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মক এই মহান দিনটোৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰিবলৈ কোনোধৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা নাছিল। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২২ তাৰিখে তেলেংগানাৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ পূৰ্তিত এক নতুন পৰম্পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰে যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰতি বছৰে ১৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত তেলেংগানা মুক্তি দিৱস উদযাপন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ নতুন প্ৰজন্মক সেই মহান শ্বহীদসকলক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰি সংগ্ৰামৰ সৈতে পৰিচয় কৰাই দিয়া হ'ব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ইয়াৰ আঁৰত তিনিটা উদ্দেশ্য আছে-প্ৰথমতে, নতুন প্ৰজন্মক এই মহান সংগ্ৰামৰ বিষয়ে কৈ দেশপ্ৰেমৰ মূল্যবোধ গঢ়ি তোলা; দ্বিতীয়তে, হায়দৰাবাদৰ মুক্তিৰ বাবে সৰ্বস্ব ত্যাগ কৰা শ্বহীদসকলক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনোৱা; আৰু তৃতীয়ত, শ্বহীদসকলৰ পৰিকল্পনা অনুসৰি ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ নিজকে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি পুনৰ সমৰ্পিত কৰা।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে স্থানীয় ৰাইজে নিজামৰ শাসনৰ ৪০০ দিনত অপৰিসীম যাতনা সহ্য কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলে কৈছিল যে গোলাম হায়দৰাবাদ ভাৰতৰ বাবে পেটৰ কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ দৰে আৰু অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰৰ বাহিৰে আন কোনো উপায় নাই আৰু সেয়েহে তেওঁ আৰক্ষী একচনৰ জৰিয়তে হায়দৰাবাদক স্বাধীন কৰিবলৈ কাম কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে তেলেংগানা স্থাপনৰ পাছতো পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে ভোট বেংকৰ ৰাজনীতিৰ বাবে তেলেংগানা মুক্তি দিৱস উদযাপন কৰিবলৈ সংকোচ কৰাটো অতি দুৰ্ভাগ্যৰ বিষয়। তেওঁ কয় যে যিসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ দেশৰ ইতিহাসৰ প্ৰতি পিঠি দিয়ে, দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে তেওঁলোকৰ ফালে পিঠি দিয়ে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আমাৰ দেশৰ ইতিহাস, শ্বহীদৰ শ্বহীদ, স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ ইতিহাসক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰিহে আমি আমাৰ দেশ আৰু তেলেংগানাক আগুৱাই নিব পাৰিম। তেওঁ কয় যে নিজামৰ নিষ্ঠুৰ শাসনে মাফুচা আৰু অ-মাফুছাৰ মাজত বিভেদ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে, চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলে ইয়াৰ পৰা মুক্তি দিছিল।
তেওঁ কয় যে চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলে এই অঞ্চলটোক অত্যাচাৰী নিজাম শাসনৰ পৰা মুক্ত কৰাৰ হকে কাম কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে ১৯৪৮ চনৰ ১০ আগষ্টত চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলে কৈছিল যে হায়দৰাবাদ সমস্যা সমাধানৰ একমাত্ৰ উপায় হৈছে, হায়দৰাবাদক ভাৰতৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰা। ইয়াৰ পিছত, নিজামৰ সেনাই ১৯৪৮ চনৰ ১৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰে। তেওঁ তেলেংগানা, কল্যাণ কৰ্ণাটক আৰু মাৰাঠৱাড়াৰ লোকসকলক আহ্বান জনায় যে আমি এই দিনটোৰ স্মৃতি, আমাৰ সংগ্ৰাম আৰু শ্বহীদসকলৰ ত্যাগৰ কথা মনত ৰাখিব লাগে যাতে আগন্তুক প্ৰজন্মই অনুপ্ৰেৰণা ল'ব পাৰে আৰু দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে নিজকে সমৰ্পিত কৰিব পাৰে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি ভাৰ্চুৱেল মাধ্যমেৰে ইব্ৰাহিমপতমৰ সশস্ত্ৰ সীমা বল (এছএছবি)ৰ পাৰিবাৰিক আবাসগৃহৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে আৰু এছএছবিত সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা দক্ষিণ ভাৰতৰ সৈনিকসকলৰ পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে ই এক নতুন আৰম্ভণি। তেওঁ লগতে জনায় যে আজি বিখ্যাত সাংবাদিক তথা শ্বহীদ শোয়েবুল্লাহ খান আৰু ৰামজী গণ্ডৰ স্মৃতিত ডাক টিকটো জাৰি কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজি আমাৰ প্ৰিয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ জন্মদিন, যাক আমি সেৱা দিৱস হিচাপেও উদযাপন কৰোঁ। তেওঁ কয় যে যোৱা ৯ বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলৰ পৰিকল্পনা অনুসৰি ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০১৪ চনত ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতি বিশ্বৰ ১১তম বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি আছিল আৰু আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ই ৫ম স্থানলৈ উন্নীত হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে চন্দ্ৰযানৰ সৈতে ভাৰত চন্দ্ৰত অৱতৰণ কৰা বিশ্বৰ চতুৰ্থখন দেশ হৈ পৰিছে আৰু জি-২০ বৈঠকৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতি, কলা, খাদ্য, পোছাক আৰু ভাষাক বিশ্ববিখ্যাত কৰি তুলিছে।
তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলত আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়নক জি-২০ত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত ইয়াক জি-২১ত পৰিণত কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু অৰ্থনীতি সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বিশ্বৰ নেতাসকলে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু দিল্লী ঘোষণাপত্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে ই এক গোলকীয় কাৰ্যসূচীত পৰিণত হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে জি-২০ সন্মিলনে আমাৰ দেশৰ ঐতিহ্য যেনে উৰিষ্যাৰ কোণাৰ্ক মন্দিৰ, নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, মধুবনী চিত্ৰাংকন আদি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ মাজলৈ লৈ গৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতৰ ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰিছে আৰু ভাৰতত ইউপিআই, বেংকিং, আধাৰ আৰু মোবাইল প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে অনা বিপ্লৱক সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ নেতাসকলে প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজীৰ জন্মদিনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিবন্ধী ব্যক্তিৰ সবলীকৰণ বিভাগে দিব্যাংগব্যক্তিলৈ মটৰচালিত ট্ৰাইচাইকেল বিতৰণৰ বাবে এক শিবিৰৰ আয়োজন কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে চেকেন্দ্ৰাবাদ সংসদীয় সমষ্টি আৰু হায়দৰাবাদ চহৰত যোগ্য হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক ১৭৩খন ট্ৰাইচাইকেল বিতৰণ কৰে।