Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the Hyderabad Liberation Day celebrations as the chief guest in Telangana today
It was Sardar Patel, who following the principle of Nation First, planned the Hyderabad Police Action and forced the Nizam's army to surrender without bloodshed
The duo of Sardar Patel and KM Munshi worked to connect this vast area of Telangana, Kalyan Karnataka and Marathwada with India
Even after liberation from British slavery, the cruel Nizam ruled here for 399 days, those 399 days were full of torture for the people of this region
Today is the birthday of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which we also celebrate as Seva Day
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India as envisaged by the freedom fighters is being built for the last 9 years
For 75 years, because of appeasement policy no government in the country made any effort to inform our youth about this great day
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi started a new tradition on the completion of 75 years of Telangana Liberation on 17th September, 2022, that the Ministry of Culture, Govern
17 SEP 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the celebrations of Hyderabad Liberation Day in Telangana today as the chief guest. Shri Amit Shah also virtually laid the foundation stone of 48 Type-III family houses of SSB, Ibrahimpatnam costing Rs 20 crore. Many dignitaries including Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Home Secretary, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Director, Intelligence Bureau, Director General, CRPF and Director General, SSB were present on the occasion.
In his address on this occasion, the Union Home Minister said that today Telangana is completing 75 years of the liberation and if the Iron Man Sardar Patel had not been there, Telangana would not have got liberation so soon. He said that it was Sardar Patel who, following the principle of Nation First, planned the Hyderabad Police Action and forced the Nizam's Razakars' army to surrender without bloodshed. Shri Shah said that the duo of Sardar Patel and KM Munshi worked to connect Bidar of Telangana region of Karnataka and this vast area of Marathwada with India. He said that for the liberation of Telangana, Swami Ramananda Teertha, M Chinnareddy, Narasimha Rao, Shaik Bandagi, K V Narasimha Rao, Vidyadhar Guru, Pandit Keshavrao Koratkar, Anabheri Prabhakari Rao, Baddam Yella Reddy, Ravi Narayan Reddy, Burugula Ramakrishna Rao, Kaloji, Narayan Rao, Digambarrao Bindu, Vamanrao Naik, Waghmare and countless people like them sacrificed everything.
Shri Amit Shah said that recently the country has celebrated its Independence Day and today is Telangana Liberation Day. He said that even after liberation from British slavery, the cruel Nizam ruled here for 399 days, those 399 days were full of torture for the people of this region. Shri Shah said that Sardar Patel liberated this area by respecting the sentiments of the people. He said that many organizations contributed to the Telangana liberation movement, like, Arya Samaj, Hindu Mahasabha, Osmania University and the work of finalizing the Telangana liberation movement was done by our Iron Man Sardar Patel along with the farmers and youth of Bidar region.
Union Home Minister said that for 75 years, because of the appeasement policy no government in the country made any effort to inform our youth about this great day. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi started a new tradition on completion of 75 years of Telangana Liberation on September 17, 2022 that the Ministry of Culture of the Government of India will celebrate Telangana Liberation Day every year on September 17. Through this, our new generation will be introduced to the struggle by paying tribute to those great martyrs. Shri Shah said that there are three objectives behind this - first, to inculcate the values of patriotism by telling the new generation about this great struggle; second, to pay tribute to the martyrs who sacrificed everything for the liberation of Hyderabad; and third, to rededicate oneself to the nation to fulfill the dream of building India as envisaged by the martyrs.
Home Minister said that the local public had endured immense torture during the 400 days of Nizam's rule. He added that Sardar Patel had said that slave Hyderabad is like a stomach cancer for India and there could be no other way out except operation and that is why he worked to liberate Hyderabad through police action. He said that it is a matter of great misfortune that even after the establishment of Telangana, the previous governments hesitated in celebrating Telangana Liberation Day due to vote bank politics. He said that those who turn their backs on the history of their country, the people of the country turn their backs on them. Shri Shah said that only by taking pride in the history of our country, martyrdom of martyrs, history of freedom struggle, we can take our country and Telangana forward. He said that the cruel rule of Nizam had created a distinction between Mafusa and non-Mafusa , Sardar Patel got rid of it. He said that Sardar Patel had done the work of liberating this region from the tyrannical Nizam rule. Shri Shah added that on August 10, 1948, Sardar Patel had said that there is only one way to solve the Hyderabad problem, the merger of Hyderabad with India. After this, the Nizam's army surrendered on September 17, 1948. He called the people of Telangana, Kalyana Karnataka and Marathwada that we should remember the memory of this day, our struggle and the sacrifice of the martyrs so that the coming generations can take inspiration and dedicate themselves towards the development of the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that the virtual foundation stone of family residences of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB), Ibrahimpatam is laid today and it is a new beginning for the families of the soldiers from South India serving in SSB. He also informed that postal stamps have also been issued in the memory of famous journalist and martyr Shoaibullah Khan and Ramji Gond today.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today is the birthday of our beloved Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which we also celebrate as Seva Day. He said that in the last 9 years, under the leadership of PM Modi, the country has progressed a lot towards building the India as envisaged by our freedom fighters. Shri Shah said that in 2014 the Indian economy was the 11th largest economy in the world and today it has climbed up to 5th place under the leadership of PM Modi. He said that, with Chandrayaan, India has become the fourth country in the world to land on the Moon and through the G-20 meetings, Prime Minister Modi has made India's culture, art, food, costumes and languages world famous. He said that along with this, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s efforts have led to the inclusion of the African Union in G-20, thereby making it G-21. Shri Shah said that the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi regarding terrorism, climate change and economy has been accepted by the world leaders and it has become a global agenda through the Delhi Declaration. He said that the G-20 summit has brought the heritage of our country like Konark Temple of Odisha, Nalanda University, Madhubani Painting, etc. to the whole world. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India's digital public infrastructure has received global recognition and the revolution brought by UPI, banking, Aadhaar and mobile technology in India has been praised by leaders across the world.
On Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji birthday the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) under the Ministry of Social Justice organised a camp for distribution of motorised tricycles to Divyangjan. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah distributed 173 tricycles to eligible beneficiaries in Secunderabad Parliamentary constituency and Hyderabad city.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज तेलंगाना में हैदराबाद मुक्ति दिवस समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया
वे सरदार पटेल ही थे, जिन्होंने राष्ट्र सर्वप्रथम के सिद्धांत को चरितार्थ करते हुए हैदराबाद पुलिस एक्शन की योजना बनाई और बिना रक्तपात के निज़ाम की सेना को आत्मसमर्पण करने पर मजबूर कर दिया था
सरदार पटेल और के एम मुंशी की जोड़ी ने तेलंगाना, कल्याण कर्नाटक और मराठवाड़ा के इस विशाल क्षेत्र को भारत के साथ जोड़ने का काम किया
अंग्रेज़ों की गुलामी से मुक्ति के बाद भी 399 दिनों तक यहां क्रूर निज़ाम का शासन रहा, वो 399 दिन इस क्षेत्र की जनता के लिए यातनाओं से भरे हुए रहे
आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का जन्मदिन है जिसे हम सेवा दिन के रूप में भी मनाते हैं
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में गत 9 वर्षों से स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की कल्पना वाले भारत का निर्माण हो रहा है
75 सालों तक देश की किसी भी सरकार ने अपनी तुष्टिकरण की नीति के कारण इस महान दिन के बारे में हमारे युवाओं को जानकारी देने के लिए कोई प्रयास नहीं किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 17 सितंबर, 2022 को तेलंगाना मुक्ति के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर नई परंपरा शुरू की, कि भारत सरकार का संस्कृति मंत्रालय हर वर्ष 17 सितंबर को तेलंगाना मुक्ति दिवस मनाएगा, इसके माध्यम से युवा पीढ़ी को इस महान आंदोलन के शहीदों के संघर्ष से अवगत कराया जाएगा
तुष्टिकरण की नीति के कारण जो लोग हैदराबाद मुक्ति दिवस मनाने में संकोच करते थे, उन सभी को कहना चाहता हूँ कि जो अपने इतिहास से मुंह मोड़ लेते हैं जनता उनसे मुंह मोड़ लेती है
आतंकवाद, क्लाइमेट चेंज और अर्थव्यवस्था के बारे में मोदी जी का दृष्टिकोण विश्व के नेताओं ने स्वीकार किया है, ये वैश्विक एजेंडा के रूप में दिल्ली डिक्लेरेशन के माध्यम से प्रस्थापित हुआ है
मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत के डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को वैश्विक मान्यता मिली है और यूपीआई, बैंकिंग, आधार और मोबाइल टेक्नोलॉजी में भारत में आई क्रांति की प्रशंसा पूरी दुनिया के नेताओं ने की है
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने 20 करोड़ रूपए की लागत वाले SSB, इब्राहिमपटनम के 48 टाइप-III पारिवारिक आवास का वर्चुअल माध्यम से शिलान्यास भी किया
17 SEP 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज तेलंगाना में हैदराबाद मुक्ति दिवस समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया। श्री अमित शाह ने 20 करोड़ रूपए की लागत वाले SSB, इब्राहिमपटनम के 48 टाइप-III पारिवारिक आवास का वर्चुअल माध्यम से शिलान्यास भी किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, सचिव, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, निदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो, महानिदेशक, सीआरपीएफ और महानिदेशक, एसएसबी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज तेलंगाना की मुक्ति के 75 वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं और अगर लौहपुरुष सरदार पटेल ना होते तो तेलंगाना को इतनी जल्दी मुक्ति नहीं मिलती। उन्होंने कहा कि वे सरदार पटेल ही थे, जिन्होंने राष्ट्र सर्वप्रथम के सिद्धांत को चरितार्थ करते हुए हैदराबाद पुलिस एक्शन की योजना बनाई और बिना रक्तपात के निज़ाम के रज़ाकारों की सेना को आत्मसमर्पण करने पर मजबूर कर दिया था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सरदार पटेल और के एम मुंशी की जोड़ी ने तेलंगाना के कर्नाटक के बीदर क्षेत्र और मराठवाड़ा के इस विशाल क्षेत्र को भारत के साथ जोड़ने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि तेलंगाना की मुक्ति के लिए स्वामी रामानंद तीर्थ, एम चिन्नारेड्डी, नरसिम्हा राव, शाइक बंदगी, के वी नरसिम्हा राव, विद्याधर गुरु, पंडित केशवराव कोरटकर, अनाभेरी प्रभाकरी राव, बद्दम येल्ला रेड्डी, रवि नारायण रेड्डी, बुरुगुला रामकृष्ण राव, कलोजी नारायण राव, दिगंबरराव बिंदु, वामनराव नाइक और वाघमारे जैसे अनगिनत लोगों ने अपना सर्वस्व न्यौछावर किया था।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अभी हाल ही में देश ने अपना स्वतंत्रता दिवस मनाया है और आज तेलंगाना मुक्ति दिवस है। उन्होंने कहा कि अंग्रेज़ों की गुलामी से मुक्ति के बाद भी 399 दिनों तक यहां क्रूर निज़ाम का शासन रहा, वो 399 दिन इस क्षेत्र की जनता के लिए यातनाओं से भरे हुए रहे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सरदार पटेल ने जनता की भावनाओं को सम्मान देते हुए इस क्षेत्र को आज़ाद कराया। उन्होंने कहा कि तेलंगाना मुक्ति आंदोलन में आर्य समाज, हिन्दू महासभा और ओस्मानिया यूनिवर्सिटी जैसे कई संगठनों ने योगदान दिया और बीदर क्षेत्र के किसानों और युवाओं के साथ मिलकर तेलंगाना मुक्ति आंदोलन को अंतिम रूप देने का काम हमारे लौहपुरुष सरदार पटेल ने किया था।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 75 सालों तक देश की किसी भी सरकार ने अपनी तुष्टिकरण की नीति के कारण इस महान दिन के बारे में हमारे युवाओं को जानकारी देने के लिए कोई प्रयास नहीं किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 17 सितंबर, 2022 को तेलंगाना मुक्ति के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर नई परंपरा शुरू की, कि भारत सरकार का संस्कृति मंत्रालय हर वर्ष 17 सितंबर को तेलंगाना मुक्ति दिवस मनाएगा। इसके ज़रिए महान शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि देकर हमारी नई पीढ़ी को उस संघर्ष से परिचित कराया जाएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसके पीछे 3 उद्देश्य हैं- पहला, नई पीढ़ी को इस महान संघर्ष के बारे में बताकर देशभक्ति के संस्कार से सिचिंत करना, दूसरा, हैदराबाद मुक्ति के लिए अपना सर्वस्व न्यौछावर करने वाले शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि देना, और, तीसरा, शहीदों द्वारा देखे गए भारत के निर्माण के स्वप्न को पूरा करने के लिए अपने आप को राष्ट्र को पुनर्समर्पित करना।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 400 दिनों के निज़ाम के शासन के दौरान यहां की जनता ने अपार यातनाएं सहन की थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरदार पटेल ने कहा था कि गुलाम हैदराबाद भारत के पेट में कैंसर के समान है और ऑपरेशन के सिवा कोई उसका और रास्ता नहीं हो सकता और इसीलिए उन्होंने पुलिस एक्शन के माध्यम से हैदराबाद को स्वतंत्र करने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये बड़े दुर्भाग्य की बात है तेलंगाना की स्थापना के बाद भी तेलंगाना मुक्ति दिवस मनाने में वोट बैंक पॉलिटिक्स के कारण पिछली सरकारों ने संकोच किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जो अपने देश के इतिहास से मुंह मोड़ लेते हैं, देश की जनता उनसे मुंह मोड़ लेती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारे देश के इतिहास, शहीदों की शहादत और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के इतिहास पर गौरव करके ही हम इस देश और तेलंगाना को आगे बढ़ा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि निज़ाम के क्रूर शासन ने यहां माफुसा और गैर माफुसा के बीच भेद पैदा किया था, सरदार पटेल ने उससे मुक्ति दिलाई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि निज़ाम के क्रूर शासन के कृत्यों से इस क्षेत्र को मुक्ति दिलाने का काम सरदार पटेल ने किया था। 10 अगस्त, 1948 को सरदार पटेल ने कहा था कि हैदराबाद समस्या के समाधान का एक ही रास्ता है, हैदराबाद का भारत में विलय। इसके बाद 17 सितंबर, 1948 को निज़ाम की सेना ने आत्मसमर्पण कर दिया था। उन्होंने तेलंगाना, कल्याण कर्नाटक और मराठावाड़ा की जनता से कहा कि इस दिन की स्मृति, हमारे संघर्ष, शहीदों के बलिदान को हमें याद रखना चाहिए जिससे आने वाली पीढ़ियां प्रेरणा ले सकें और देश के विकास के प्रति अपने आप को समर्पित करें।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज यहां सशस्त्र सीमा बल, इब्राहिमपटनम के पारिवारिक आवासों का वर्चुअल शिलान्यास हुआ है, जो एसएसबी में कार्यरत दक्षिण भारत के जवानों के परिवारों के लिए एक नई शुरूआत है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज यहां प्रसिद्ध पत्रकार और शहीद शोएबुल्लाह खान और रामजी गोंड की स्मृति में डाक टिकट भी जारी किए गए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज हमारे प्रिय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का जन्मदिन है जिसे हम सेवा दिन के रूप में भी मनाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में गत 9 वर्षों से स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की कल्पना वाले भारत का निर्माण हो रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2014 में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था विश्व में 11वें स्थान पर थी, वो आज मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में 5वें स्थान पर आ गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि चंद्रमा पर चंद्रयान पहुंचाने वाला भारत, विश्व का चौथा देश बन गया है। जी-20 बैठक के माध्यम से भारत की संस्कृति, कला, खानपान, वेशभूषा और भाषाओं को विश्वप्रसिद्ध करने का काम प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके साथ ही अफ्रीकन यूनियन को जी-20 में शामिल कर इसे जी-21 बनाने का काम भी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आतंकवाद, क्लाइमेट चेंज और अर्थव्यवस्था के बारे में मोदी जी का दृष्टिकोण समग्र विश्व के नेतृत्व ने आज स्वीकार किया है और ये वैश्विक एजेंडा के रूप में दिल्ली डिक्लेरेशन के माध्यम से प्रस्थापित हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश की धरोहरों, जैसे, ओडिशा का कोणार्क मंदिर, नालंदा यूनिवर्सिटी और मधुबनी पेंटिंग आदि को पूरे विश्व के सामने रखने का काम जी-20 समिट ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत के डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को वैश्विक मान्यता मिली है और यूपीआई, बैंकिंग, आधार और मोबाइल टेक्नोलॉजी में भारत में आई क्रांति की प्रशंसा पूरी दुनिया के नेताओं ने की है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के जन्मदिन के अवसर पर केन्द्रीय समाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा दिव्यांग जनों को मोटर से चलने वाली तिपहिया साइकल प्रदान करने के लिए एक शिविर भी आयोजित किया गया। इसमें केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सिकंदराबाद संसदीय क्षेत्र और हैदराबाद शहर के योग्य लाभार्थियों को कुल 173 तिपहिया साइकल प्रदान की।