Ministry of Women and Child Development
Over 6 crore activities registered on the Jan Andolan dashboard across the country in the first 12 days of 6th Rashtriya Poshan Maah
More than 1 crore activities reported on the theme 'Exclusive Breastfeeding and Complementary Feeding'
Diverse stakeholders are actively participating to improve ground-level nutrition outcomes and encourage behavioural changes
16 SEP 2023 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Since the launch of POSHAN Abhiyaan in March 2018, the nation has embarked on nationwide Jan Andolans focused on nutrition for the very first time. These annual Jan Andolans under POSHAN Abhiyaan are carefully curated to promote behavioural changes, particularly as regards consumption of essential nutritious foods extending to the grassroots level. They are designed to target specific beneficiaries, namely, Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers, Adolescent Girls, and Children up to 6 years of age.
The Jan Andolans are celebrated twice annually, during Poshan Maah in September and Poshan Pakhwada in March-April. To date, 10 Jan Andolans have been successfully celebrated (5 for each Maah and Pakhwada), recording more than 60 crore sensitization activities. This demonstrates the increasing and sustained participation across the country, since 2018.
Currently, the nation is observing the 6th Rashtriya Poshan Maah, organized under the auspices of the Ministry of Women and Child Development. This event is demonstrating the strength of collaboration with various key Ministries and Departments for maximum outreach. In the first 12 days of these ongoing celebrations, over 6 crore activities have been registered on the Jan Andolan dashboard across the country.
Throughout this month-long event, diverse stakeholders are actively participating to improve ground-level nutrition outcomes and encourage behavioural changes. Ministries such as Rural Development, Health & Family Welfare and Panchayati Raj are leading with the Ministry of Rural Development alone recording more than 6 lakh activities under Rashritya Poshan Maah 2023.
Numerous activities are being conducted under various themes across all regions of India. Few examples are as follows:
• More than 1 crore activities have been reported on the theme 'Exclusive Breastfeeding and Complementary Feeding'
• In Arunachal Pradesh, a series of activities were carried out under the theme 'Improving Nutrition Through Mission LiFE,' aimed at creating awareness about rainwater harvesting, cleaning, and desilting of community water bodies like ponds, wells and water tanks.
• In State of Bihar, a 'Poshan Rath' with LED lighting was launched by the Minister of Social Welfare & Justice to celebrate Poshan Maah.
• Poshan Mela was held with great enthusiasm in Basgo village, Leh, in the presence of Sarpanch, health staff, parents, and children.
• Karnataka celebrated Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2023 with large number of activities such as baby showers, Annaprashan ceremonies and Poshan Melas in various districts like Kolar, Hassan, and Chikmagalur.
• To promote dietary diversity and the consumption of millets, several states including Goa, Gujarat, Arunachal Pradesh, and Assam organized recipe competitions at block offices and at Aanganwadi centers.
• Food resource mapping activities were organized in different parts of Mizoram.
• Trainings and sensitization sessions on Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) engaging parents and communities, under the Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi (PBPB) initiative, are in full swing.
• Similar initiatives like Growth Measurement (Swasth Balak Spardha) have been reported from various parts of the country.
The current campaign is focusing on key themes, including Exclusive Breastfeeding and Complementary Feeding, Swasth Balak Spardha/Growth measurement and sensitization of tribal communities on Millet/Local food/Traditional Food for addressing malnutrition challenges like anemia, among others.
In terms of specific sensitization activities, the Swasth Balak Spardha/Growth measurement drive has registered the highest number of activities at 15 lakh, followed by sensitization activities on growth monitoring and "Food Resource Mapping" within the village boundaries, which stand at close to 14 lakh activities. Additionally, anaemia camps for children, adolescent girls and women in tribal districts recorded more than 12 lakh activities, with 11 lakh home visits focusing on ECCE, especially engaging parents.
Collectively, through each Jan Andolan and its unique participatory sensitization activities, steady progress is being made for making nutrition a part of Jan Bhagidari.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
छठे राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के प्रथम 12 दिनों में देश भर में जन आंदोलन डैशबोर्ड पर 6 करोड़ से अधिक गतिविधियों को पंजीकृत किया गया
'विशेष स्तनपान और पूरक आहार' विषय पर 1 करोड़ से अधिक गतिविधियों की जानकारी दी गई
जमीनी स्तर के पोषण परिणामों में सुधार और व्यवहार परिवर्तन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारक सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं।
16 SEP 2023 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
मार्च 2018 में पोषण अभियान के शुभारंभ के बाद से, राष्ट्र ने पहली बार पोषण पर केंद्रित राष्ट्रव्यापी जन आंदोलन की शुरुआत की है। पोषण अभियान के अन्तर्गत इन वार्षिक जन आंदोलनों को व्यवहार में बदलाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विचार पूर्वक तैयार किया जाता है, विशेषतया जमीनी स्तर पर आवश्यक पौष्टिक खाद्य पदार्थों की खपत के संबंध में। यह आयोजन विशिष्ट लाभार्थियों, अर्थात् गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं, किशोरियों और 6 वर्ष तक की आयु के बच्चों के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं।
जन आंदोलन सितंबर में पोषण माह और मार्च-अप्रैल में पोषण पखवाड़े के दौरान वार्षिक रूप से दो बार मनाया जाता है। आज तक, 10 जन आंदोलन सफलतापूर्वक मनाए गए हैं (प्रत्येक माह और पखवाड़े के लिए 5), साथ ही 60 करोड़ से अधिक संवेदीकरण गतिविधियों को पंजीकृत किया गया है। यह 2018 के बाद से देश भर में बढ़ती हुई और निरंतर होती भागीदारी को दर्शाता है।
वर्तमान में, राष्ट्र, महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में आयोजित 6वां राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह मना रहा है। यह आयोजन अधिकतम पहुंच के लिए विभिन्न प्रमुख मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ सहयोग की ताकत का प्रदर्शन कर रहा है। इन समारोहों के प्रथम 12 दिनों में, देश भर में जन आंदोलन डैशबोर्ड पर 6 करोड़ से अधिक गतिविधियों को पंजीकृत किया गया है।
महीने भर चलने वाले इस आयोजन के दौरान, विभिन्न हितधारक जमीनी स्तर के पोषण परिणामों में सुधार और व्यवहार परिवर्तन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं। ग्रामीण विकास, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण और पंचायती राज जैसे मंत्रालय केवल ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के साथ राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 2023 के अन्तर्गत 6 लाख से अधिक गतिविधियों को दिखा रहे हैं।
भारत के सभी क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न विषयों के अन्तर्गत कई गतिविधियां आयोजित की जा रही हैं। कुछ उदाहरण इस प्रकार हैं:
• 'विशेष स्तनपान और पूरक आहार' विषय पर 1 करोड़ से अधिक गतिविधियों की जानकारी दी गई है
• अरुणाचल प्रदेश में, 'मिशन लाइफ के माध्यम से पोषण में सुधार' विषय के अन्तर्गत गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य वर्षा जल संचयन, सफाई और तालाबों, कुओं और पानी के टैंकों जैसे सामुदायिक जल निकायों की सफाई के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना था।
• बिहार राज्य में, पोषण माह मनाने के लिए समाज कल्याण और न्याय मंत्री द्वारा एलईडी लाइटिंग से सुसज्जित एक 'पोषण रथ' लॉन्च किया गया था।
• लेह के बसगो गांव में सरपंच, स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों, अभिभावकों और बच्चों की उपस्थिति में पोषण मेला बड़े उत्साह के साथ आयोजित किया गया।
• कर्नाटक राज्य ने कोलार, हासन और चिकमंगलूर जैसे विभिन्न जिलों में गोद भराई, अन्नप्राशन समारोह और पोषण मेलों जैसी बड़े स्तर पर गतिविधियों के साथ राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह 2023 का आयोजन किया।
• आहार विविधता और मिलेट्स की खपत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, गोवा, गुजरात, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और असम सहित कई राज्यों ने ब्लॉक कार्यालयों और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों पर व्यंजन विधि प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया।
• मिजोरम के विभिन्न हिस्सों में खाद्य संसाधन मानचित्रण गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया।
• पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी (पीबीपीबी) पहल के अन्तर्गत माता-पिता और समुदायों को शामिल करते हुए प्रारंभिक बचपन की देखभाल और शिक्षा (ईसीसीई) पर प्रशिक्षण और संवेदीकरण सत्र सक्रिय रूप से चल रहे हैं।
• देश के विभिन्न भागों से विकास मापन (स्वस्थ बालक स्पर्धा) जैसी इसी तरह की पहलों की जानकारी मिली है।
वर्तमान अभियान में एनीमिया जैसी कुपोषण की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए विशेष स्तनपान और पूरक आहार, स्वस्थ बालक स्पर्धा/विकास माप और आदिवासी समुदायों को मिलेट्स/स्थानीय भोजन/पारंपरिक भोजन के बारे में संवेदनशील बनाने सहित प्रमुख विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है।
विशिष्ट संवेदीकरण गतिविधियों के संदर्भ में, स्वस्थ बालक स्पर्धा/विकास मापन अभियान ने सबसे अधिक 15 लाख गतिविधियां पंजीकृत की हैं, इसके बाद गांव की सीमाओं के भीतर विकास निगरानी और "खाद्य संसाधन मानचित्रण" पर संवेदीकरण गतिविधियां हैं, जिनकी संख्या लगभग 14 लाख है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आदिवासी जिलों में बच्चों, किशोरियों और महिलाओं के लिए एनीमिया शिविरों में 12 लाख से अधिक गतिविधियां दर्ज की गईं, जिसमें 11 लाख घरों का दौरा प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और शिक्षा (ईसीसीई) पर केंद्रित था, इस गतिविधि में विशेष रूप से माता-पिता को शामिल करना रहा।
सामूहिक रूप से, प्रत्येक जन आंदोलन और इसकी अनूठी भागीदारी संवेदीकरण गतिविधियों के माध्यम से, पोषण को जन भागीदारी का एक हिस्सा बनाने के लिए लगातार प्रगति की जा रही है।