Ministry of Women and Child Development
Over 6 crore activities registered on the Jan Andolan dashboard across the country in the first 12 days of 6th Rashtriya Poshan Maah
More than 1 crore activities reported on the theme 'Exclusive Breastfeeding and Complementary Feeding'
Diverse stakeholders are actively participating to improve ground-level nutrition outcomes and encourage behavioural changes
16 SEP 2023 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Since the launch of POSHAN Abhiyaan in March 2018, the nation has embarked on nationwide Jan Andolans focused on nutrition for the very first time. These annual Jan Andolans under POSHAN Abhiyaan are carefully curated to promote behavioural changes, particularly as regards consumption of essential nutritious foods extending to the grassroots level. They are designed to target specific beneficiaries, namely, Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers, Adolescent Girls, and Children up to 6 years of age.
The Jan Andolans are celebrated twice annually, during Poshan Maah in September and Poshan Pakhwada in March-April. To date, 10 Jan Andolans have been successfully celebrated (5 for each Maah and Pakhwada), recording more than 60 crore sensitization activities. This demonstrates the increasing and sustained participation across the country, since 2018.
Currently, the nation is observing the 6th Rashtriya Poshan Maah, organized under the auspices of the Ministry of Women and Child Development. This event is demonstrating the strength of collaboration with various key Ministries and Departments for maximum outreach. In the first 12 days of these ongoing celebrations, over 6 crore activities have been registered on the Jan Andolan dashboard across the country.
Throughout this month-long event, diverse stakeholders are actively participating to improve ground-level nutrition outcomes and encourage behavioural changes. Ministries such as Rural Development, Health & Family Welfare and Panchayati Raj are leading with the Ministry of Rural Development alone recording more than 6 lakh activities under Rashritya Poshan Maah 2023.
Numerous activities are being conducted under various themes across all regions of India. Few examples are as follows:
• More than 1 crore activities have been reported on the theme 'Exclusive Breastfeeding and Complementary Feeding'
• In Arunachal Pradesh, a series of activities were carried out under the theme 'Improving Nutrition Through Mission LiFE,' aimed at creating awareness about rainwater harvesting, cleaning, and desilting of community water bodies like ponds, wells and water tanks.
• In State of Bihar, a 'Poshan Rath' with LED lighting was launched by the Minister of Social Welfare & Justice to celebrate Poshan Maah.
• Poshan Mela was held with great enthusiasm in Basgo village, Leh, in the presence of Sarpanch, health staff, parents, and children.
• Karnataka celebrated Rashtriya Poshan Maah 2023 with large number of activities such as baby showers, Annaprashan ceremonies and Poshan Melas in various districts like Kolar, Hassan, and Chikmagalur.
• To promote dietary diversity and the consumption of millets, several states including Goa, Gujarat, Arunachal Pradesh, and Assam organized recipe competitions at block offices and at Aanganwadi centers.
• Food resource mapping activities were organized in different parts of Mizoram.
• Trainings and sensitization sessions on Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) engaging parents and communities, under the Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi (PBPB) initiative, are in full swing.
• Similar initiatives like Growth Measurement (Swasth Balak Spardha) have been reported from various parts of the country.
The current campaign is focusing on key themes, including Exclusive Breastfeeding and Complementary Feeding, Swasth Balak Spardha/Growth measurement and sensitization of tribal communities on Millet/Local food/Traditional Food for addressing malnutrition challenges like anemia, among others.
In terms of specific sensitization activities, the Swasth Balak Spardha/Growth measurement drive has registered the highest number of activities at 15 lakh, followed by sensitization activities on growth monitoring and "Food Resource Mapping" within the village boundaries, which stand at close to 14 lakh activities. Additionally, anaemia camps for children, adolescent girls and women in tribal districts recorded more than 12 lakh activities, with 11 lakh home visits focusing on ECCE, especially engaging parents.
Collectively, through each Jan Andolan and its unique participatory sensitization activities, steady progress is being made for making nutrition a part of Jan Bhagidari.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
چھٹے راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ کے پہلے 12 دنوں میں ملک بھر میں جن آندولن ڈیش بورڈ پر 6 کروڑ سے زیادہ سرگرمیاں درج ہوئیں
'ایکسکلوسیو بریسٹ فیڈنگ اینڈ کمپلیمنٹری فیڈنگ' کے موضوع پر ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ سرگرمیاں رپورٹ کی گئیں
متنوع شراکت دار زمینی سطح پر غذائیت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے اور طرز عمل میں تبدیلی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے سرگرمی سے حصہ لے رہے ہیں
16 SEP 2023 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
مارچ 2018 میں پوشن ابھیان کے آغاز کے بعد سے، ملک نے پہلی بار غذائیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ملک گیرجن آندولن کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ پوشن ابھیان کے تحت طرز عمل کی تبدیلیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے،خاص طور پر نچلی سطح تک ضروری غذائیت سے بھرپور کھانے کے استعمال کے حوالے سے ان سالانہ جن آندولن کو احتیاط سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہیں مخصوص فائدہ اٹھانے والوں یعنی حاملہ خواتین، دودھ پلانے والی مائیں، نوعمر لڑکیاں، اور 6 سال تک کی عمر کے بچوں کوہدف بناکر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
جن آندولن کا انعقاد سال میں دو بار کیا جاتا ہے، ستمبر میں پوشن ماہ اور مارچ-اپریل میں پوشن پکھواڑا۔ اب تک، 10 جن آندولن کا انعقاد کامیابی کے ساتھ کیا جا چکا ہے، جس میں 60 کروڑ سے زیادہ بیداری پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیاں ریکارڈ کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ 2018 کے بعد سے ملک بھر میں بڑھتی ہوئی اور مستقل شراکت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ان دنوں ملک میں چھٹا راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ منایا جا رہا ہے، جس کا اہتمام خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے کی ہے۔ یہ تقریب زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی کے لیے مختلف اہم وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ تعاون کی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہے۔ ان جاری تقریبات کے پہلے 12 دنوں کے دوران ملک بھر میں جن آندولن ڈیش بورڈ پر 6 کروڑ سے زیادہ سرگرمیاں درج کی گئی ہیں۔
اس پورے مہینے تک جاری رہنے والی تقریب کے دوران، متنوع شراکت دار زمینی سطح کی غذائیت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے اور طرز عمل میں تبدیلیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے سرگرم انداز میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ دیہی ترقی، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور پنچایتی راج جیسی وزارتیں صرف دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے ساتھ راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ 2023 کے تحت 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ سرگرمیاں ریکارڈ کی ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے تمام خطوں میں مختلف موضوعات کے تحت متعدد سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں۔ چند مثالیں درج ذیل ہیں:
• 'خصوصی بریسٹ فیڈنگ اینڈ کمپلیمنٹری فیڈنگ' کے موضوع پر ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ سرگرمیاں رپورٹ کی گئی ہیں۔
• اروناچل پردیش میں، 'مشن لائف کے ذریعہ غذائیت کو بہتر بنانا' کے موضوع کے تحت سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ چلایا گیا، جس کا مقصد بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی، صفائی ستھرائی، اور تالابوں، کنوؤں اور پانی کے ٹینکوں جیسے اجتماعی آبی ذخائر کو صاف کرنے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
• ریاست بہار میں، سماجی بہبود و انصاف کے وزیر نے پوشن ماہ منانے کے لیے ایل ای ڈی لائٹنگ کے ساتھ 'پوشن رتھ' کا آغاز کیا۔
• لیہہ کے باسگو گاؤں میں سرپنچ، صحت کے عملے، والدین اور بچوں کی موجودگی میں پوشن میلہ جوش و خروش کے ساتھ منایا گیا۔
• کرناٹک نے راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ 2023 کو مختلف اضلاع جیسے کولار، ہاسن اور چکمگلور میں بڑی تعداد میں سرگرمیوں جیسے بے بی شاور، انا پرشن تقریبات اور پوشن میلوں کے ساتھ منایا۔
• غذائی تنوع اور باجرے کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے گوا، گجرات، اروناچل پردیش، اور آسام سمیت کئی ریاستوں نے بلاک دفاتر اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں مقابلوں کا انعقاد کیا۔
• میزورم کے مختلف حصوں میں فوڈ ریسورس میپنگ کی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں۔
• پوشن بھی پڑھائی بھی (پی بی پی بی) پہل کے تحت، ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم (ای سی سی ای) سے متعلق تربیت اور بیداری پیداکرنے کی نشستیں ، جو والدین اور برادریوں کو شامل کرتے ہیں، زوروں پر ہیں۔
• ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے ترقی کی پیمائش (سوستھ بالک اسپردھا) جیسی پہل کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔
موجودہ مہم کے دوران خصوصی بریسٹ فیڈنگ اور تکمیلی خوراک، سوستھ بالک اسپردھا/ نمو کی پیمائش اور جوار/مقامی خوراک/روایتی خوراک پر قبائلی برادریوں کو بیدار کرنے جیسے خون کی کمی جیسے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے کلیدی موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا رہی ہے۔
بیداری پیدا کرنے کی مخصوص سرگرمیوں کے لحاظ سے، سوستھ بالک اسپردھا/ نمو کی پیمائش کی مہم نے سب سے زیادہ 15 لاکھ سرگرمیاں درج کی ہیں، اس کے بعد ترقی کی نگرانی اور "فوڈ ریسورس میپنگ" سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے کی تقریبا 14لاکھ سرگرمیاں گاؤں کی حدود میں ہیں۔ مزید برآں، قبائلی اضلاع میں بچوں، نوعمر لڑکیوں اور خواتین کے لیے خون کی کمی کے کیمپوں میں 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ سرگرمیاں ریکارڈ کی گئیں، جن میں 11 لاکھ گھر کے دورے ای سی سی ای خاص طور پر والدین کی مشغولیت پر توجہ مرکوز کیے گئے ہیں۔
اجتماعی طور پر، ہر جن آندولن اور اس میں شرکت کرنے کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی منفرد سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ، غذائیت کو عوامی شراکت داری کا حصہ بنانے کے لیے مسلسل پیش رفت ہو رہی ہے۔