वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारत, विशेष रूप से कोविड अवधि के दौरान मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल में एक अग्रणी देश के रूप में उभरा है : श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने 'मेडिटेक्स 2023' : मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल में स्कोप और अवसरों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
14 SEP 2023 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने साउथ इंडिया टेक्सटाइल रिसर्च एसोसिएशन (एसआईटीआरए) के साथ साझेदारी में 13 सितंबर, 2023 को मुंबई में राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी कपड़ा मिशन (एनटीटीएम) के अंतर्गत 'मेडिटेक्स 2023' मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल में स्कोप और अवसरों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया
इस सम्मेलन में कई तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए जिनमें मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल के मौजूदा लाभ और संभावनाएं; आयात विकल्प: स्कोप और स्वदेशी मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल उत्पादों का स्कोप और मांग, मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल में उद्यमशीलता का मार्ग - अवधारणा से बाजार तक; मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल की भविष्य की दिशा और मानक, प्रमाणन और नियामक आवश्यकताएं शामिल हैं। सम्मेलन के दौरान मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल्स में 15 वर्षों के अनुसंधान पर एक पुस्तक : ए क्रिस्टल जुबली पब्लिकेशन (2008 - 2023) भी जारी की गई।
सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के उपयोगकर्ता विभागों (स्वास्थ्य और मेडिकल), संस्थानों के अधिकारियों और प्रतिनिधियों, उद्योग जगत की हस्तियों, वैज्ञानिकों, विशेषज्ञों, शोधकर्ताओं और मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल से संबंधित पेशेवरों ने भाग लिया।
मुख्य अतिथि, वस्त्र और रेलवे राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश ने नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने, नए उत्पादों के व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ाने और मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल के क्षेत्र में नई तकनीकी प्रगति तक पहुंच बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी के बेहतर उपयोग के लिए अनुसंधान संगठनों, शिक्षा जगत और उद्योगों के बीच उच्च स्तर के सहयोग को बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने पीपीई किट और मास्क के वैश्विक दिग्गज के रूप में भारत के बदलाव का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत कोविड ग्रेड पर्सनल प्रोटेक्टिव इक्विपमेंट (पीपीई) के गैर-उत्पादक देश से केवल छह महीने की अवधि में ही पीपीई और एन-95 मास्क का दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक और निर्यातक देश बन गया।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि भारत में युवा सोच और स्टार्टअप्स को विशेष रूप से मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल सेगमेंट में समर्थन देकर मजबूत किया जाना चाहिए ताकि प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और वोकल फॉर लोकल विजन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार भारत में वस्त्र और तकनीकी वस्त्र इको सिस्टम को समग्र रूप से मजबूत बनाने के लिए वस्त्र के लिए पीएलआई योजना, पीएम मित्र पार्क योजना और राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) सहित शुरू की गई विभिन्न पहलों के रूप में निरंतर नीतिगत सहायता प्रदान कर रही है।
उन्होंने विभिन्न हितधारकों से अपने बहुमूल्य सुझाव सामने रखने का आग्रह किया, जो भारत में मेडिकल वस्त्र उद्योग के भविष्य के लिए एक ठोस रोडमैप बनाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे और प्रधानमंत्री के कर्तव्य काल के विजन को भी साकार करेंगी।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजीव सक्सेना ने भारत में पैकटेक और मोबिलटेक की तुलना में कम हिस्सेदारी के बावजूद, जीवन की गुणवत्ता के साथ सीधे संबंध के कारण मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल की जीवन शक्ति पर प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में गहन अनुसंधान एवं विकास और कौशल के कारण भारत में मेडिकल वस्त्र की बाजार हिस्सेदारी में मजबूती से वृद्धि हो रही है। इसके अलावा, वैश्विक बाजार और घरेलू बाजार के संदर्भ में मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल में उत्पाद फोकस को फिर से स्थापित करने की जरूरत है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल में व्यापक नवाचार और अनुसंधान करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों और सैनिटरी पैड, डायपर और अन्य सर्जिकल सीवन जैसी अत्यधिक आयातित मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल वस्तुओं के स्वदेशीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि वस्त्र मंत्रालय विभिन्न मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल के नियामक पहलुओं पर सीडीएससीओ के साथ भी काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह घोषणा की कि वस्त्र मंत्रालय जल्द ही सैनिटरी पैड और डायपर सहित 6 मेडिकल वस्त्र वस्तुओं के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) अधिसूचित करेगा।
श्री राजीव सक्सेना ने तकनीकी वस्त्र उत्पादों और उपकरणों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास, स्टार्टअप दिशानिर्देश, (जीआरईएटी) और शिक्षा दिशानिर्देश 2.0 सहित राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) के अंतर्गत विभिन्न दिशानिर्देशों का उपयोग करने के लिए उद्योग और संस्थानों को प्रोत्साहित किया।
डॉ. शैलेश पवार, वैज्ञानिक-एफ, आईसीएमआर-एनआईवी ने भारत में मेडिकल उपकरणों के स्वदेशी विकास की व्यापक संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा क्योंकि भारत कोविड-19 महामारी जैसी स्वास्थ्य की आपात स्थितियों के बारे में तैयारी कर रहा है।
इसके अलावा, वस्त्र उद्योग में स्थिरता और पुनर्चक्रण को मजबूत बनाने के लिए विशेष रूप से मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल उद्योग में बॉयो-डिग्रेडेबलिटी के संदर्भ में नवाचार समय की मांग है।
श्री एसके सुंदररमन, सदस्य, प्रशासन परिषद, एसआईटीआरए ने तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई पहल की सराहना की।

Ministry of Textiles
India has emerged as one of the leading players in medical textiles, especially during the COVID period: Smt Darshana Vikram Jardosh
Ministry of Textiles organized ‘Meditex 2023’ International Conference on Scope and Opportunities in Medical Textiles
14 SEP 2023 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles in partnership with The South India Textile Research Association (SITRA) organized ‘Meditex 2023: International Conference on Scope and Opportunities in Medical Textiles under National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), on 13th September in Mumbai.
There were multiple technical sessions in the conference including Recent Advantages and Prospects of Medical Textiles; Import Substitute: Scope and Demand of Indigenous Medical Textile Products; Entrepreneurial Pathways in medical textiles – from concept to market; Future Direction of Medical Textiles; and Standards, Certification and Regulatory Requirements. A book on 15 years of Research in Medical Textiles: A Crystal Jubilee Publication (2008 – 2023) was also released during the conference.
Officials and Representatives from Central Ministries, User Departments (Health & Medical) of Central and State Governments, Institutes, industry leaders, scientific experts, researchers, and professionals related to Medical Textiles participated in the conference.
Chief Guest, Smt Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles & Railways, Government of India, emphasized on focusing on innovation, increasing the commercialization of new products and enhancing the access to advancement in new technology in the area of medical textiles. Further, high level of collaboration must be fostered among research organizations, academia, and industries towards better utilisation of advanced technology, she further added.
She reiterated about India’s transformation as the global leader of PPE Kits and masks. From being a non-producer of COVID Grade Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), India rose to become world’s second largest producer and exporter of PPEs and N-95 Masks in a period of just six months during covid times, she highlighted further.
She highlighted that young minds and startups should be supported and strengthened in India, especially in the medical textiles segment, promoting the Atma Nirbhar Bharat and Vocal for Local vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
She highlighted that the Government has been consistently providing policy support in the form of various initiatives launched including PLI Scheme for Textiles, PM MITRA Parks Scheme and National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) for strengthening the textiles and technical textiles ecosystem in India, holistically.
She urged various stakeholders to put forward their valuable inputs, which would pave way for creating a concrete roadmap for the future of medical textiles’ industry in India and materialize the PM’s vision of Kartavya Kaal.
Shri. Rajeev Saxena, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, highlighted on the vitality of medical textiles due to its direct correlation with quality of life, despite low share compared to Packtech and Mobiltech in India.
He stated that the market share of medical textiles is growing strongly in India on the back of profound R&D and skilling in the area. Further, there’s a need for repositioning of product focus in medical textiles in terms of global market and domestic market, he further emphasized.
He emphasized that wider innovation and research is required in the medical textiles, especially focusing on novel technologies and indigenizing the highly-imported medical textile items such as sanitary pads, diapers and other surgical sutures, among others.
Ministry of Textiles is also working with CDSCO on regulatory aspects of different medical textiles, he added. Ministry of Textiles will soon be notifying Quality Control Orders (QCOs) for 6 medical textile items including sanitary pads and diapers, among other, he further announced.
Shri. Rajeev Saxena also encouraged the industry and institutes to utilize the different guidelines under National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) including R&D in Technical Textiles products and Equipment thereof; Startup Guidelines (GREAT); and Education Guidelines 2.0, among others.
Dr. Sailesh Pawar, Scientist-F, ICMR-NIV highlighted on the tremendous scope of indigenous development of medical equipments in India. Medical textiles to play a pivotal role as India is preparing for health emergencies similar to COVID-19 pandemic, he further added.
Moreover, innovation in terms of bio-degradability is the need of the hours for strengthening sustainability and recyclability in the textiles industry, especially in the medical textiles landscape.
Shri S K Sundararaman, Member, Council of Administration, SITRA appreciated the initiatives taken by Ministry of textiles to promote the technical textile sector.