Ministry of Textiles
India has emerged as one of the leading players in medical textiles, especially during the COVID period: Smt Darshana Vikram Jardosh
Ministry of Textiles organized ‘Meditex 2023’ International Conference on Scope and Opportunities in Medical Textiles
14 SEP 2023 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles in partnership with The South India Textile Research Association (SITRA) organized ‘Meditex 2023: International Conference on Scope and Opportunities in Medical Textiles under National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), on 13th September in Mumbai.
There were multiple technical sessions in the conference including Recent Advantages and Prospects of Medical Textiles; Import Substitute: Scope and Demand of Indigenous Medical Textile Products; Entrepreneurial Pathways in medical textiles – from concept to market; Future Direction of Medical Textiles; and Standards, Certification and Regulatory Requirements. A book on 15 years of Research in Medical Textiles: A Crystal Jubilee Publication (2008 – 2023) was also released during the conference.
Officials and Representatives from Central Ministries, User Departments (Health & Medical) of Central and State Governments, Institutes, industry leaders, scientific experts, researchers, and professionals related to Medical Textiles participated in the conference.
Chief Guest, Smt Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Textiles & Railways, Government of India, emphasized on focusing on innovation, increasing the commercialization of new products and enhancing the access to advancement in new technology in the area of medical textiles. Further, high level of collaboration must be fostered among research organizations, academia, and industries towards better utilisation of advanced technology, she further added.
She reiterated about India’s transformation as the global leader of PPE Kits and masks. From being a non-producer of COVID Grade Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), India rose to become world’s second largest producer and exporter of PPEs and N-95 Masks in a period of just six months during covid times, she highlighted further.
She highlighted that young minds and startups should be supported and strengthened in India, especially in the medical textiles segment, promoting the Atma Nirbhar Bharat and Vocal for Local vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
She highlighted that the Government has been consistently providing policy support in the form of various initiatives launched including PLI Scheme for Textiles, PM MITRA Parks Scheme and National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) for strengthening the textiles and technical textiles ecosystem in India, holistically.
She urged various stakeholders to put forward their valuable inputs, which would pave way for creating a concrete roadmap for the future of medical textiles’ industry in India and materialize the PM’s vision of Kartavya Kaal.
Shri. Rajeev Saxena, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, highlighted on the vitality of medical textiles due to its direct correlation with quality of life, despite low share compared to Packtech and Mobiltech in India.
He stated that the market share of medical textiles is growing strongly in India on the back of profound R&D and skilling in the area. Further, there’s a need for repositioning of product focus in medical textiles in terms of global market and domestic market, he further emphasized.
He emphasized that wider innovation and research is required in the medical textiles, especially focusing on novel technologies and indigenizing the highly-imported medical textile items such as sanitary pads, diapers and other surgical sutures, among others.
Ministry of Textiles is also working with CDSCO on regulatory aspects of different medical textiles, he added. Ministry of Textiles will soon be notifying Quality Control Orders (QCOs) for 6 medical textile items including sanitary pads and diapers, among other, he further announced.
Shri. Rajeev Saxena also encouraged the industry and institutes to utilize the different guidelines under National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) including R&D in Technical Textiles products and Equipment thereof; Startup Guidelines (GREAT); and Education Guidelines 2.0, among others.
Dr. Sailesh Pawar, Scientist-F, ICMR-NIV highlighted on the tremendous scope of indigenous development of medical equipments in India. Medical textiles to play a pivotal role as India is preparing for health emergencies similar to COVID-19 pandemic, he further added.
Moreover, innovation in terms of bio-degradability is the need of the hours for strengthening sustainability and recyclability in the textiles industry, especially in the medical textiles landscape.
Shri S K Sundararaman, Member, Council of Administration, SITRA appreciated the initiatives taken by Ministry of textiles to promote the technical textile sector.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
بھارت طبی ٹیکسٹائل میں سرکردہ فریقوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے بالخصوص کووڈ کے دور میں: محترمہ درشنا وکرم جاردوش
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے طبی ٹیکسٹائل میں دائرہ کار اور مواقع کے موضوع پر ’’میڈی ٹیکس 2023‘‘ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس منعقد کی
14 SEP 2023 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے 13 ستمبر کو ممبئی میں ساؤتھ انڈیا ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن(ایس آئی ٹی آر اے) کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ’میڈی ٹیکس 2023: نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) کے تحت میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں دائرہ کار اور مواقع کے موضوع پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس منعقد کی۔
کانفرنس میں متعدد تکنیکی اجلاس ہوئے جن میں میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے حالیہ فوائد اور امکانات؛ درآمدی متبادل: دیسی میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کی گنجائش اور مانگ؛ تصور سے مارکیٹ تک میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں کاروباری راستے ؛ میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی مستقبل کی سمت؛ اور معیارات، سرٹیفیکیشن اور ریگولیٹری تقاضے شامل ہیں ۔کانفرنس کے دوران میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں 15 سال کی تحقیق پر ایک کتاب: اے کرسٹل جوبلی پبلی کیشن (2023-2008) بھی جاری کی گئی۔
اس کانفرنس کے دوران مرکزی وزارتوں، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے صارف محکموں (صحت اور طبی) کے عہدیداروں اور نمائندوں، اداروں، صنعتی رہنماؤں، سائنسی ماہرین، محققین اور طبی ٹیکسٹائل سے متعلق پیشہ ور افراد نے شرکت کی۔
بھارتی حکومت کے ٹیکسٹائل اور ریلویزکی عزت مآب وزیر مملکت، مہمان خصوصی، محترمہ درشنا وکرم جاردوش نے جدت طرازی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے، نئی مصنوعات کے کاروبار کو بڑھانے اور میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی میں فروغ تک رسائی کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیاکہ تحقیقی اداروں، تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعتوں کے درمیان جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے بہتر استعمال کے لیے اعلیٰ سطح کے تعاون کو فروغ دیا جانا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے پی پی ای کٹس اور ماسک کے عالمی رہنما کی حیثیت سے بھارت کی تبدیلی کے تعلق کی بات کو بھی دوہرایا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ کووڈ گریڈ پرسنل پروٹیکٹیو ایکوئپمنٹ (پی پی ای) کے نان پروڈیوسر ہونے سے بھارت کووڈ وبا کے دوران صرف چھ ماہ کے عرصے میں پی پی ای اور این 95 ماسک بنانے میں دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر اور برآمد کنندہ بن گیا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت میں بالخصوص میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں نوجوان ذہنوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو مدد فراہم کی جانی چاہئے اور انہیں مستحکم بنایا جانا چاہئے ۔تاکہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور ووکل فار لوکل کے وِژن کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ حکومت بھارت میں ٹیکسٹائل اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل ماحولیاتی نظام کو مجموعی طور پر مستحکم بنانے کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم فار ٹیکسٹائل، پی ایم مِترا پارکس اسکیم اور نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) سمیت متعدد اقدامات کی شکل میں مسلسل پالیسی مددفراہم کر رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی قیمتی معلومات مشترک کریں، جس سے ہندوستان میں میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک ٹھوس خاکہ وضع کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوسکے گی اور وزیر اعظم کے کرتویہ کال کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنایا جائے گا۔
بھارتی حکومت کی ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راجیو سکسینہ نے بھارت میں پیکٹیک اور موبیلٹیک کے مقابلے کم حصہ داری کے باوجود، معیار زندگی کے ساتھ براہ راست تعلق کے سبب میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی افادیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل کا مضبوط مارکیٹ شیئر آر اینڈ ڈی اور علاقے میں ہنرکی وجہ سے فروغ پارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ اس کے علاوہ، عالمی مارکیٹ اور گھریلو مارکیٹ کے لحاظ سے میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں مصنوعات کی توجہ کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب سکسینہ نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں خاص طور پر نئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا اور انتہائی درآمد شدہ میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل اشیاء وسیع تر جدت طرازی اور تحقیق کی ضرورت ہے، جس میں سینیٹری پیڈز، ڈائپرز اور دیگر سرجیکل ٹانکے وغیرہ کو مقامی بنانا شامل ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید اس بات کا بھی اعلان کیا کہ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت سی ڈی ایس سی او کے ساتھ مختلف میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے ریگولیٹری پہلوؤں پر بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت جلد ہی 6 میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل اشیاء کو نوٹیفائی کرے گی جس میں سینیٹری پیڈز اور ڈائپرز کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی او ایس) شامل ہے۔
جناب راجیو سکسینہ نے صنعت اور اداروں کو نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) کے تحت مختلف رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جس میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات اور اس کے آلات میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے رہنما خطوط (جی آر ای اے ٹی) اور تعلیم سے متعلق رہنما خطوط 2.0 شامل ہیں۔
آئی سی ایم آر – این آئی وی کے ایف-سائنسدا ں ڈاکٹر سیلیش پوار نے بھارت میں طبی سازوسامان کی مقامی فروغ کی زبردست گنجائش پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل اس وقت ایک اہم کردار ادا کریں گے کیونکہ ہندوستان کووڈ- 19 وباء کی طرح کے صحت سے متعلق ہنگامی صورتحال کے لئے تیاری کر رہا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ بائیو ڈیگریڈیبلٹی کے لحاظ سے جدت طرازی وقت کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت میں پائیداری اور اسے پھر سے قابل استعمال بنانے کو مضبوط کیا جا سکےبالخصوص میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے منظر نامے کی تزئین کاری میں۔
کونسل آف ایڈمنسٹریشن،ایس آئی ٹی آر اے کے ممبر جناب ایس کے سندررمن نے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ش م ۔ ع ن
U NO: 9488