President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VIRTUALLY LAUNCHES AYUSHMAN BHAV CAMPAIGN
13 SEP 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu virtually launched the Ayushman Bhav Campaign from Raj Bhavan, Gandhinagar today (September 13, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said the goal of ‘Ayushman Bhav Campaign - no person should be left behind and no village should be left behind - would make our country successful in achieving the objective of Universal Health Coverage. She added that if every person and every family stays healthy, then the resolve to build a healthy India would be fulfilled. She was happy to note that a Multi-Ministerial approach has been adopted to achieve this goal. She stated that everyone's cooperation would be helpful in achieving such big goals.
The President said that providing Ayushman cards to all the beneficiaries; organizing Ayushman meetings to make villagers aware about health, hygiene and nutrition; organising Ayushman Melas; and arranging visits of specialist doctors at the Community Health Centers once a week under the initiative Ayushman Apke Dwar 3.0, are praiseworthy steps.
The President said that India is moving forward with great enthusiasm in adopting new technology and working methods in many fields. She was happy to note that ‘Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission’ was launched in September 2021. She expressed confidence that India would set the example of digital inclusion in the field of healthcare services also like other sectors.
The Ayushman Bhav Campaign is a comprehensive nationwide healthcare initiative of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare that aims to provide saturation coverage of healthcare services, reaching every village and town in the country. This Campaign will be implemented during the 'Seva Pakhwada' from September 17 to October 2, 2023.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے عملی طورپرآیوشمان بھئو مہم کا آغاز کیا
13 SEP 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (13 ستمبر 2023) راج بھون، گاندھی نگر سے آیوشمان بھئو مہم کا عملی طور پر آغاز کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھئو مہم کا مقصد ،کسی بھی شخص پیچھے نہیں رہنا چاہئے اور کوئی گاؤں پیچھے نہیں رہنا چاہئے یہ مہم ہمارے ملک کو یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب بنائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر ہر فرد اور ہر خاندان صحت مند رہے گا تو صحت مند ہندوستان کی تعمیر کا عزم پورا ہو گا۔ انھیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک کثیر وزارتی نقطہ نظر اپنایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سب کا تعاون ایسے بڑے مقاصد کے حصول میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تمام استفادہ کنندگان کو آیوشمان کارڈ فراہم کرنا۔ دیہی افراد کو صحت، حفظان صحت اور غذائیت کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کے لیے آیوشمان میٹنگوں کا انعقاد؛ آیوشمان میلوں کا انعقاد؛ اور آیوشمان آپکے دوار 3.0 پہل کے تحت ہفتہ میں ایک بار کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز پر ماہر ڈاکٹروں کے دورے کا اہتمام، قابل تعریف اقدامات ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان بہت سے شعبوں میں نئی ٹیکنالوجی اور کام کرنے کے طریقوں کو اپنانے میں بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انھیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ’آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن‘ ستمبر 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ انھوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ہندوستان دیگر شعبوں کی طرح صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کے میدان میں بھی ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کی مثال قائم کرے گا۔
آیوشمان بھئو مہم مرکزی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی ایک جامع ملک گیر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی پہل ہے جس کا مقصد ملک کے ہر گاؤں اور قصبے تک صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی کوریج فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ مہم 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2023 تک ’سیوا پکھواڑا‘ کے دوران نافذ کی جائے گی۔