President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VIRTUALLY LAUNCHES AYUSHMAN BHAV CAMPAIGN
13 SEP 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu virtually launched the Ayushman Bhav Campaign from Raj Bhavan, Gandhinagar today (September 13, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said the goal of ‘Ayushman Bhav Campaign - no person should be left behind and no village should be left behind - would make our country successful in achieving the objective of Universal Health Coverage. She added that if every person and every family stays healthy, then the resolve to build a healthy India would be fulfilled. She was happy to note that a Multi-Ministerial approach has been adopted to achieve this goal. She stated that everyone's cooperation would be helpful in achieving such big goals.
The President said that providing Ayushman cards to all the beneficiaries; organizing Ayushman meetings to make villagers aware about health, hygiene and nutrition; organising Ayushman Melas; and arranging visits of specialist doctors at the Community Health Centers once a week under the initiative Ayushman Apke Dwar 3.0, are praiseworthy steps.
The President said that India is moving forward with great enthusiasm in adopting new technology and working methods in many fields. She was happy to note that ‘Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission’ was launched in September 2021. She expressed confidence that India would set the example of digital inclusion in the field of healthcare services also like other sectors.
The Ayushman Bhav Campaign is a comprehensive nationwide healthcare initiative of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare that aims to provide saturation coverage of healthcare services, reaching every village and town in the country. This Campaign will be implemented during the 'Seva Pakhwada' from September 17 to October 2, 2023.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਵ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ (AYUSHMAN BHAV CAMPAIGN) ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
13 SEP 2023 1:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (13 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023) ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਭਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਵ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਵ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ (Ayushman Bhav Campaign) ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ - ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ, ਹਰੇਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਤਦੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਇਤਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ; ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ; ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ; ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਆਪਕੇ ਦਵਾਰ 3.0 (Ayushman Apke Dwar 3.0) ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾਯੋਗ ਕਦਮ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੱਧਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (‘Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission’) ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਵ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ (Ayushman Bhav Campaign) ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਬੇ ਤੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੱਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਤੱਕ ‘ਸੇਵਾ ਪਖਵਾੜਾ’ ('Seva Pakhwada') ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ -