President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VIRTUALLY LAUNCHES AYUSHMAN BHAV CAMPAIGN
13 SEP 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu virtually launched the Ayushman Bhav Campaign from Raj Bhavan, Gandhinagar today (September 13, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said the goal of ‘Ayushman Bhav Campaign - no person should be left behind and no village should be left behind - would make our country successful in achieving the objective of Universal Health Coverage. She added that if every person and every family stays healthy, then the resolve to build a healthy India would be fulfilled. She was happy to note that a Multi-Ministerial approach has been adopted to achieve this goal. She stated that everyone's cooperation would be helpful in achieving such big goals.
The President said that providing Ayushman cards to all the beneficiaries; organizing Ayushman meetings to make villagers aware about health, hygiene and nutrition; organising Ayushman Melas; and arranging visits of specialist doctors at the Community Health Centers once a week under the initiative Ayushman Apke Dwar 3.0, are praiseworthy steps.
The President said that India is moving forward with great enthusiasm in adopting new technology and working methods in many fields. She was happy to note that ‘Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission’ was launched in September 2021. She expressed confidence that India would set the example of digital inclusion in the field of healthcare services also like other sectors.
The Ayushman Bhav Campaign is a comprehensive nationwide healthcare initiative of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare that aims to provide saturation coverage of healthcare services, reaching every village and town in the country. This Campaign will be implemented during the 'Seva Pakhwada' from September 17 to October 2, 2023.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭವ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
13 SEP 2023 1:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (2023 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 13) ಗಾಂಧಿನಗರದ ರಾಜಭವನದಿಂದ ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭವ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು, ' ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭವ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ' ದ ಗುರಿ - ಯಾವುದೇ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಹಿಂದೆ ಬಿಡಬಾರದು ಮತ್ತು ಯಾವುದೇ ಗ್ರಾಮವನ್ನು ಹಿಂದೆ ಬಿಡಬಾರದು - ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿ ಕುಟುಂಬವು ಆರೋಗ್ಯವಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವು ಈಡೇರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಬಹು-ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಲು ಅವರು ಸಂತಸಪಟ್ಟರು. ಇಂತಹ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಲರ ಸಹಕಾರವು ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು; ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗ್ರಾಮಸ್ಥರಿಗೆ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುವುದು; ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಮೇಳಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುವುದು; ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಅಪ್ಕೆ ದ್ವಾರ್ 3.0 ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಾರಕ್ಕೊಮ್ಮೆ ಸಮುದಾಯ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಜ್ಞ ವೈದ್ಯರ ಭೇಟಿಯನ್ನು ಏರ್ಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಪ್ರಶಂಸನೀಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಅನೇಕ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯ ವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉತ್ಸಾಹದಿಂದ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು, 'ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ' ಅನ್ನು 2021 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹರ್ಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಜತೆಗೆ ಇತರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಂತೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲೂ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಗೆ ಭಾರತವು ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭವ ಅಭಿಯಾನವು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಮಗ್ರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ಇದು ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿ ಹಳ್ಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪಟ್ಟಣವನ್ನು ತಲುಪುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು 2023 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 17 ರಿಂದ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2 ವರೆಗೆ ' ಸೇವಾ ಪಖ್ವಾಡಾ ' ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ
Please click here to see the President's Speech -