President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA VIRTUALLY LAUNCHES AYUSHMAN BHAV CAMPAIGN
13 SEP 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu virtually launched the Ayushman Bhav Campaign from Raj Bhavan, Gandhinagar today (September 13, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said the goal of ‘Ayushman Bhav Campaign - no person should be left behind and no village should be left behind - would make our country successful in achieving the objective of Universal Health Coverage. She added that if every person and every family stays healthy, then the resolve to build a healthy India would be fulfilled. She was happy to note that a Multi-Ministerial approach has been adopted to achieve this goal. She stated that everyone's cooperation would be helpful in achieving such big goals.
The President said that providing Ayushman cards to all the beneficiaries; organizing Ayushman meetings to make villagers aware about health, hygiene and nutrition; organising Ayushman Melas; and arranging visits of specialist doctors at the Community Health Centers once a week under the initiative Ayushman Apke Dwar 3.0, are praiseworthy steps.
The President said that India is moving forward with great enthusiasm in adopting new technology and working methods in many fields. She was happy to note that ‘Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission’ was launched in September 2021. She expressed confidence that India would set the example of digital inclusion in the field of healthcare services also like other sectors.
The Ayushman Bhav Campaign is a comprehensive nationwide healthcare initiative of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare that aims to provide saturation coverage of healthcare services, reaching every village and town in the country. This Campaign will be implemented during the 'Seva Pakhwada' from September 17 to October 2, 2023.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭବ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଉଦଘାଟିତ
13 SEP 2023 1:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ ଆଜି (୧୩-୦୯-୨୦୨୩) ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ନଗର ସ୍ଥିତ ରାଜଭବନରୁ ଆଭାସୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭବ ଅଭିଯାନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ‘ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭବ’ ଅଭିଯାନର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଛଛି କୌଣସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବା ଗ୍ରାମ ପଛରେ ପଡ଼ିବା ଅନୁଚିତ। ତା’ହେଲେ ଯାଇ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ସଫଳ ହୋଇପାରିବ। ଯଦି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଓ ପରିବାର ସୁସ୍ଥ ରହନ୍ତି, ତେବେ ଯାଇ ଏକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଭାରତ ଗଠନ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ପୂରଣ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ବହୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମଣ୍ଡଳସ୍ତରୀୟ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇ ଥିବାରୁ ସେ ଖୁସୀ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏଭଳି ବିରାଟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ।
ସମସ୍ତ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ କାର୍ଡ ପ୍ରଦାନ, ଗ୍ରାମବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବଗତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ସଭା, ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ରକ୍ଷା ଓ ପୌଷ୍ଟିକତା, ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ମେଳାର ଆୟୋଜନ ଏବଂ ସପ୍ତାହକୁ ଥରେ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଡାକ୍ତରଙ୍କ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ ଆୟୋଜନ ଭଳି ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଆପକେ ଦ୍ବାର ୩.୦ର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବେଶ୍ ପ୍ରଶଂସା ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ମୁର୍ମୁ କହିଥିଲେ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ନୂଆ ନୂଆ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଜରିଆରେ ବିପୁଳ ଉତ୍ସାହର ସହ ଅନେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏଠାରେ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି। ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମିଶନ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ସେ ଖୁସୀ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭଳି ଭାରତ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଯତ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରି ଏକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟାନ୍ତ ରଖିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ବିଶ୍ବାସ ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତି ଗ୍ରାମ ଓ ସହରରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ସେବା ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ‘ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭବ’ ଅଭିଯାନ ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଯୋଜନା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୧୭ରୁ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨, ୨୦୨୩ ‘ସେବା ପକ୍ଷ’ରେ ତ୍ବରାନ୍ବିତ କରାଯିବ।