Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of Comoros
10 SEP 2023 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Azali Assoumani, President of the Union of the Comoros on 10 September 2023 on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Delhi.
President Assoumani thanked Prime Minister for his initiative and efforts in making the African Union a permanent member of the G20. He shared his particular pleasure that this had occured during India’s G20 Presidency, considering India's role and links with Africa. He felt this would also give a boost to India - Comoros relations. He further congratulated Prime Minister for the success of India’s G20 Presidency
Prime Minister congratulated the African Union and Comoros on joining the G20 and highlighted India's efforts to articulate the Voice of Global South and recalled the Voice of Global South Summit convened by India in January 2023.
Both leaders also had an opportunity to discuss their bilateral partnership. They expressed satisfaction at the numerous initiatives underway, and discussed opportunities for cooperation in areas like maritime security, capacity building and development partnership.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୋମୋରସ୍ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
10 SEP 2023 7:54PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜି-୨ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ୨୦୨୩ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୧୦ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ କୋମୋରସ୍ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଜେଲ ଆସୋମାନିଙ୍କ ସହ ବୈଠକ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ସଂଘକୁ ଜି-୨୦ର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସଦସ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଲାଗି ଆସୋମାନି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତର ଭୂମିକା ଏବଂ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ସହ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଉପରେ ବିଚାର କରି ଭାରତର ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ବେଳେ ଏହା ହୋଇପାରିଥିବାରୁ ସେ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହା ଭାରତ ଏବଂ କୋରୋମସ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ବୋଲି ଅନୁଭବ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତର ସଫଳ ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ପାଇଁ ସେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଜି-୨୦ରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବା ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ସଂଘ ଏବଂ କୋମୋରସକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଭଏସ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥକୁ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୩ ଜାନୁଆରୀରେ ଭାରତ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟୋଜିତ ଭଏସ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ସାଉଥ୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ମନେ
ପକାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଭାଗିତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିସହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଧୀନ ଥିବା ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ଉଭୟେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ, ବିକାଶ ସହଭାଗିତା ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।