Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD's Vision of Inclusivity: Transforming Lives with Innovative Initiatives
Pioneering Change: DEPwD's Five Initiatives Reshape Disability Rights Landscape
Five DEPwD’s Initiatives to be launched by Kumari Pratima Bhoumik, MoS, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
10 SEP 2023 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in India has embarked on a transformative journey. In its relentless pursuit of a more inclusive society, DEPwD has forged significant partnerships and implemented innovative initiatives to bring about lasting change. From a groundbreaking Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Council of Architecture to the release of anonymous data through the Unique Disability ID (UDID) portal for research purposes, and the launch of the PM Daksh Portal, designed to empower persons with disabilities in their pursuit of skill development and employment opportunities. Additionally, this essay explores the compilation of pivotal disability rights judgments by Indian courts into a comprehensive booklet and sheds light on the advent of a cutting-edge online case monitoring portal by the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities. Hon'ble MoS, Kumari Pratima Bhoumik, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, will launch the five initiatives of DEPwD mentioned below at DAIC. These initiatives collectively reflect DEPwD's commitment to fostering inclusivity, advancing disability rights, and harnessing technology to improve the lives of persons with disabilities in India.
DEPwD's five initiatives encompass a range of groundbreaking actions:
1. MOU with Council of Architecture: The department collaborates with the Council of Architecture (COA) to mandate universal accessibility courses in Bachelor of Architecture programs. This partnership extends to developing a certified course for architects and civil engineers to conduct accessibility audits in built environments, ensuring compliance with accessibility standards.
2. Releasing of Anonymous Data of UDID: DEPwD's release of anonymous data through the UDID portal for research purposes facilitates data-driven decision-making in the disability sector, offering insights at various levels to enhance understanding and inform targeted interventions.
3. PM Daksh Portal: The department introduces the PM Daksh Portal as a comprehensive digital platform for Persons with Disabilities seeking training and employment opportunities, offering seamless registration, skill training options, job listings, and streamlined administrative processes.
4. Pathways to Access: Courts on Disability Rights: Notable judgments from India's Supreme Court and High Courts on disability rights have been compiled into a booklet, providing a reference guide for persons with disabilities and stakeholders in the disability sector.
5. Online Case Monitoring Portal by CCPD: The Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities adopts a cutting-edge application for handling grievances filed by persons with disabilities, making the entire process paperless and efficient, featuring seamless online complaint filing, automated reminders, and simplified hearing scheduling.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी की समावेशिता का विज़न: नई पहलों से जीवन में बदलाव
प्रमुख बदलाव: डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी की पांच पहलें दिव्‍यांगता अधिकारों के परिदृश्य को नया आकार देंगी
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री कुमारी प्रतिमा भौमिक डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी की पांच पहलें शुरू करेंगी
10 SEP 2023 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने एक परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा शुरू की है। अधिक समावेशी समाज की अपनी निरंतर कोशिश में, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी ने महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारी बनाई है और स्थायी परिवर्तन लाने के लिए अभिनव पहलें लागू की हैं।
यूनिक दिव्यांगता आईडी (यूडीआईडी) पोर्टल के माध्यम से अज्ञात डेटा जारी करने के लिए वास्‍तुकला परिषद के साथ एक अभूतपूर्व समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) करने से लेकर अनुसंधान उद्देश्यों और पीएम दक्ष पोर्टल की शुरुआतहै,जिसे दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों को उनके क्षेत्र में सशक्त बनाने, कौशल विकास और रोजगार के अवसरों की खोज के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, यह एक विस्‍‍तृत पुस्तिका में भारतीय अदालतों द्वारा दिव्‍यांगता के बुनियादी अधिकारों के संबंध में निर्णयों के संकलन की पड़ताल करता है और दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए मुख्य आयुक्त की एक अत्याधुनिक ऑनलाइन केस मॉनिटरिंग पोर्टल के विषय पर जानकारी देता है।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री, कुमारी प्रतिमा भौमिक डीएआईसी में नीचे दी गई डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी की पांच पहलों का शुभारंभ करेंगी। ये पहल सामूहिक रूप से समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने, दिव्‍यांगता अधिकारों को आगे बढ़ाने और लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करते हुए डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी की पांच पहलों में कई महत्वपूर्ण कार्य शामिल हैं:
1. वास्तुकला परिषद के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन:विभाग ने वास्तुकला परिषद(सीओए) के साथ मिलकर बैचलर ऑफ आर्किटेक्चर कार्यक्रमों में सार्वभौमिक पहुंच वाले पाठ्यक्रमों को अनिवार्य किया है। इस साझेदारी में वास्‍तु शिल्पियों और सिविल इंजीनियरों के लिए प्रमाणित पाठ्यक्रम का विकास करना है जिसमें निर्मित वातावरण में अभिगम्यता ऑडिट करने और मानकों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करना शामिल होगा।
2. यूडीआईडी ​​के अज्ञात डेटा को जारी करना: अनुसंधान के लिए यूडीआईडी ​​​​पोर्टल के माध्यम से डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी द्वारा अज्ञात डेटा को जारी करनें से दिव्‍यांगता के क्षेत्र में डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है और विभिन्न स्तरों परसमझ बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों को बढ़ाने के लिए विज़न प्रदान करता है।
3. पीएम दक्ष पोर्टल: विभाग ने प्रशिक्षण और रोजगार के अवसर चाहने वाले दिव्‍यांगों के लिए एक व्यापक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में पीएम दक्ष पोर्टल पेश किया है, जो निर्बाध पंजीकरण, कौशल प्रशिक्षण विकल्प, नौकरी लिस्टिंग और सुव्यवस्थित प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं की पेशकश करता है।
4. पहुंच का मार्ग:न्यायालय में दिव्‍यांगता अधिकार: भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और उच्च न्यायालयों के उल्लेखनीय निर्णयों को एक पुस्तिका में संकलित किया जाता है जो दिव्‍यांग व्‍यक्‍तियों और दिव्‍यांगता के क्षेत्र में हितधारकों के लिए एक संदर्भ गाइड का काम करती है।
5. सीपीपीडी द्वारा ऑनलाइन केस मॉनिटरिंग पोर्टल: दिव्‍यांग व्‍यक्‍तियों के लिए मुख्य आयुक्त ने दिव्‍यांग व्‍यक्‍तियों द्वारा दर्ज कराई गई शिकायतों से निपटने के लिए आधुनिक आवेदन पत्र अपनाया है, जिससे पूरी प्रक्रिया पेपरलैस और दक्ष हो गई है, साथ ही निर्बाध ऑनलाइन शिकायत दर्ज करने की सुविधा है, स्‍वाचालित रिमाइंडर लगे हैं और सरलीकृत सुनवाई अनुसूची शामिल है।