Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Japan
09 SEP 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan, on 9 September 2023 on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in New Delhi.
During the meeting, the leaders acknowledged the constructive dialogue of the two countries throughout the year on their priorities for their respective G-20 and G-7 Presidencies, particularly in bringing the concerns and aspirations of the Global South to the fore.
The leaders held discussions on various facets of the India-Japan bilateral partnership, including on infrastructure development, technological collaboration, investments and energy.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further deepening the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जापान के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
09 SEP 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 9 सितंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में जी - 20 शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर जापान के प्रधानमंत्री श्री फुमियो किशिदा के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
बैठक के दौरान, दोनों नेताओं ने पिछले वर्ष जी-20 और जी-7 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान भारत और जापान के बीच रचनात्मक बातचीत, विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल साउथ की चिंताओं और आकांक्षाओं को मुख्यधारा में लाने के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, प्रौद्योगिकीय सहयोग, निवेश और ऊर्जा सहित भारत-जापान द्विपक्षीय साझीदारी के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-जापान विशेष रणनीतिक एवं वैश्विक साझीदारी को और गहरा करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।