Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Japan
09 SEP 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan, on 9 September 2023 on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in New Delhi.
During the meeting, the leaders acknowledged the constructive dialogue of the two countries throughout the year on their priorities for their respective G-20 and G-7 Presidencies, particularly in bringing the concerns and aspirations of the Global South to the fore.
The leaders held discussions on various facets of the India-Japan bilateral partnership, including on infrastructure development, technological collaboration, investments and energy.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further deepening the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಜಪಾನ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಜತೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
09 SEP 2023 7:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 9 ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್, 2023 ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ G-20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಪಾನ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಫುಮಿಯೊ ಕಿಶಿಡಾ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಆಯಾ G-20 ಮತ್ತು G-7 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ವರ್ಷವಿಡೀ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಸಂವಾದದ ಕುರಿತು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ದಕ್ಷಿಣದ ಕಾಳಜಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಗೆ ತರುವ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಹಯೋಗ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಭಾರತ-ಜಪಾನ್ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ನಾಯಕರು ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಭಾರತ-ಜಪಾನ್ ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಗಟ್ಟಿಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಎಂದು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.