Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Japan
09 SEP 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan, on 9 September 2023 on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in New Delhi.
During the meeting, the leaders acknowledged the constructive dialogue of the two countries throughout the year on their priorities for their respective G-20 and G-7 Presidencies, particularly in bringing the concerns and aspirations of the Global South to the fore.
The leaders held discussions on various facets of the India-Japan bilateral partnership, including on infrastructure development, technological collaboration, investments and energy.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further deepening the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
09 SEP 2023 7:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 9 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫੁਮੀਓ ਕਿਸ਼ੀਦਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁੱਵਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਜੀ-20 ਅਤੇ ਜੀ-7 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਲੇਖ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।