Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Japan
09 SEP 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan, on 9 September 2023 on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in New Delhi.
During the meeting, the leaders acknowledged the constructive dialogue of the two countries throughout the year on their priorities for their respective G-20 and G-7 Presidencies, particularly in bringing the concerns and aspirations of the Global South to the fore.
The leaders held discussions on various facets of the India-Japan bilateral partnership, including on infrastructure development, technological collaboration, investments and energy.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further deepening the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांची जपानच्या पंतप्रधानांसोबत बैठक
09 SEP 2023 7:56PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज (9 सप्टेंबर 2023) जपानचे पंतप्रधान फुमिओ कीशिदा यांच्या सोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतली. नवी दिल्लीत सुरू असलेल्या जी-20 शिखर परिषदेच्या दरम्यान ही द्विपक्षीय बैठक झाली.
यावेळी दोन्ही नेत्यांनी, भारत आणि जपान या दोन्ही देशांमधील गेल्या वर्षभरातील अनुक्रमे जी-20 आणि जी-7 च्या अध्यक्षीय कारकीर्दीतील विधायक संवादाची, विशेषत: ग्लोबल साऊथ च्या चिंता आणि आकांक्षाना मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्याच्या प्रयत्नांची दखल घेतली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांमधे भारत-जपान द्विपक्षीय भागीदारीचे विविध पैलू, ज्यात पायाभूत सुविधा विकास, तंत्रज्ञानविषयक सहकार्य, गुंतवणूक आणि ऊर्जा अशा विषयांवर चर्चा झाली.
भारत जपान यांच्यातील विशेष राजनैतिक आणि जागतिक भागीदारी अधिकाधिक दृढ करण्याच्या त्यांच्या कटिबद्धतेचा दोन्ही नेत्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.