Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Japan
09 SEP 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan, on 9 September 2023 on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in New Delhi.
During the meeting, the leaders acknowledged the constructive dialogue of the two countries throughout the year on their priorities for their respective G-20 and G-7 Presidencies, particularly in bringing the concerns and aspirations of the Global South to the fore.
The leaders held discussions on various facets of the India-Japan bilateral partnership, including on infrastructure development, technological collaboration, investments and energy.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further deepening the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జపాన్ ప్రధానమంత్రితో సమావేశమైన ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ
09 SEP 2023 7:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ జపాన్ ప్రధానమంత్రి హిజ్ ఎక్సలెన్సీ ఫుమియో కిషిడాతో సెప్టెంబర్ 9,2023న న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరుగుతున్న జి–20 సమావేశం సందర్భంగా సమావేశమయ్యారు.
ఈ సమావేశం సందర్భంగా ఇరు దేశాలూ జి20, జి7 అధ్యక్షతల ప్రాధాన్యతలకు సంబంధించి ఉభయదేశాల మధ్య ఏడాది పొడువునా జరిగిన నిర్మాణాత్మ క సమావేశాల గురించి ప్రస్తావించారు.
ప్రత్యేకించి వర్ధమాన దేశాల ఆకాంక్షలు, సమస్యలను ముందుకు తెచ్చేందుకు జరిగిన ప్రయత్నాన్ని ప్రస్తావించారు.
ఇండియా – జపాన్ ద్వైపాక్షిక భాగస్వామ్యానికి సంబంధించి నాయకులు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి, సాంకేతిక సమన్వయం, పెట్టుబడులు, ఇంధనం వంటి విషయాలపై చర్చలు జరిపారు.
ఇరువురు నాయకులు ఇండియా – జపాన్ ప్రత్యేక వ్యూహాత్మక, అంతర్జాతీయ భాగస్వామ్యం విషయంలో తమ చిత్తశుద్ధిని పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.