Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Japan
09 SEP 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan, on 9 September 2023 on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in New Delhi.
During the meeting, the leaders acknowledged the constructive dialogue of the two countries throughout the year on their priorities for their respective G-20 and G-7 Presidencies, particularly in bringing the concerns and aspirations of the Global South to the fore.
The leaders held discussions on various facets of the India-Japan bilateral partnership, including on infrastructure development, technological collaboration, investments and energy.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further deepening the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی جاپان کے وزیراعظم سے ملاقات
09 SEP 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 9 ستمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر جاپان کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب فومیو کشیدا کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔
ملاقات کے دوران، دونوں رہنماؤں نے اپنے متعلقہ جی-20 اور جی-7صدارتوں ،خاص طور پر گلوبل ساؤتھ کے خدشات اور خواہشات کو سامنے لانے میں اپنی ترجیحات پر سال بھر دونوں ممالک کے تعمیری بات چیت کا اعتراف کیا ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، تکنیکی تعاون، سرمایہ کاری اور توانائی سمیت ہند-جاپان دو طرفہ شراکت داری کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بات چیت کی ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہند-جاپان خصوصی اسٹریٹجک اور عالمی شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔