Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Japan
09 SEP 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan, on 9 September 2023 on the sidelines of the G-20 Summit in New Delhi.
During the meeting, the leaders acknowledged the constructive dialogue of the two countries throughout the year on their priorities for their respective G-20 and G-7 Presidencies, particularly in bringing the concerns and aspirations of the Global South to the fore.
The leaders held discussions on various facets of the India-Japan bilateral partnership, including on infrastructure development, technological collaboration, investments and energy.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further deepening the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીની જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે મુલાકાત
09 SEP 2023 7:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 9 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2023ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં G-20 સમિટ દરમિયાન જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી ફ્યુમિયો કિશિદા સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી હતી.
બેઠક દરમિયાન, નેતાઓએ તેમના સંબંધિત G-20 અને G-7 પ્રેસિડન્સી માટે તેમની પ્રાથમિકતાઓ પર, ખાસ કરીને ગ્લોબલ સાઉથની ચિંતાઓ અને આકાંક્ષાઓને આગળ લાવવામાં આખા વર્ષ દરમિયાન બંને દેશોની રચનાત્મક વાતચીતને સ્વીકારી.
નેતાઓએ ભારત-જાપાન દ્વિપક્ષીય ભાગીદારીના વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરી, જેમાં ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકાસ, તકનીકી સહયોગ, રોકાણ અને ઉર્જાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
બંને નેતાઓએ ભારત-જાપાન વિશેષ વ્યૂહાત્મક અને વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારીને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી.