पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
G20 परिषदेसाठी आलेल्या विविध देशांच्या नेत्यांचे पंतप्रधानांनी स्वागत केले
08 SEP 2023 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 9 आणि 10 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे होणाऱ्या G20 परिषदेसाठी येणाऱ्या नेत्यांचे हार्दिक स्वागत केले आहे.
मॉरिशसच्या पंतप्रधानांचे स्वागत करताना पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी आपल्या ट्वीटर संदेशात म्हटले आहे:
“माझे मित्र पंतप्रधान प्रविंद कुमार जुगनाथ, भारतात आपले स्वागत आहे. आज होणाऱ्या आपल्या भेटीसाठी उत्सुक आहे.”
आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाणेनिधीच्या व्यवस्थापकीय संचालकांचे स्वागत करताना पंतप्रधानांनी ट्वीटर संदेशात म्हटले आहे:
“क्रिस्टालिना जॉर्जिवा, आपल्याशी पूर्णपणे सहमत आहे. आपण सर्वजण एकत्र येऊन आपल्या काळातील मोठी आव्हाने दूर करण्यासाठी काम करूया, आणि आजच्या युवा पिढीसाठी चांगले भविष्य सुनिश्चित करू या. नवी दिल्ली येथे आगमन झाल्यावर आमच्या संस्कृती प्रति आपण दाखवलेली आपुलकी प्रशंसनीय आहे.”
युरोपियन युनियन आयोगाच्या अध्यक्षांचे स्वागत करताना पंतप्रधानांनी ट्वीटर वर लिहिले आहे:
“उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयन, G20 परिषदेसाठी आपण नवी दिल्ली येथे आलात, याबद्दल आनंद वाटतो. युरोपियन युनियनचा पाठींबा आणि वचनबद्धतेसाठी कृतज्ञ आहे. आपल्या पुढील गंभीर आव्हानांचा एकत्रितपणे सामना करूया. फलदायी विचारविनिमय आणि सहयोगी कृतीची आशा करतो.”
युनायटेड किंग्डमच्या पंतप्रधानांचे स्वागत करताना पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी ट्वीटर वर लिहिले आहे:
“ऋषी सुनक, आपले स्वागत आहे! आपल्या ग्रहाला अधिक चांगले बनवण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करता येईल, अशा फलदायी परिषदेसाठी उत्सुक आहे.”
स्पॅनिश प्रतिनिधी मंडळाचे स्वागत करताना, पंतप्रधानांनी ट्वीटरवर स्पेनच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांना उद्देशून लिहिले आहे:
“पेड्रो सांचेझ, आपल्या प्रकृतीमध्ये लवकर सुधारणा होवो, आणि आपल्याला उत्तम आरोग्य लाभो, अशी प्रार्थना. आगामी G20 परिषदेत ज्ञानात भर घालणाऱ्या आपल्या दृष्टीकोनाची कमतरता भासेल. भारतात आलेल्या स्पॅनिश प्रतिनिधी मंडळाचे स्नेहमय स्वागत करतो.”

Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes leaders arriving for G20 Summit
08 SEP 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended a warm welcome to the leaders arriving for the G20 Summit to be held in New Delhi on the 9th and 10th of September 2023.
Welcoming the Prime Minister of Mauritius, Shri Modi wrote on X:
“Welcome to India, my friend PM Pravind Kumar Jugnauth. Looking forward to our meeting later today.”
Welcoming the Managing Director of International Monetary Fund, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Fully agree, Kristalina Georgieva. May we all work together and mitigate the pressing challenges of our time and ensure a better future for our youth. I also appreciate the affection you have shown for our culture when you arrived in Delhi.”
Welcoming the President of the European Union Commission, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Glad to see you in Delhi for the G20 Summit, Ursula von der Leyen. Grateful for the EU Commission's support and commitment. Collectively, we shall address the pressing challenges we face. Looking forward to fruitful deliberations and collaborative actions.”
Welcoming the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Shri Modi wrote on X:
“Welcome Rishi Sunak! Looking forward to a fruitful Summit where we can work together for a better planet.”
Welcoming the Spanish delegation, the Prime Minister wrote on X addressing the President of Spain:
“Praying for your good health and speedy recovery Pedro Sanchez. We shall miss your insightful views during the upcoming G20 Summit. At the same time, a warm welcome to the Spanish delegation which has come to India.”
Welcoming the President of Argentina, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“India is glad to welcome you, President Alberto Fernandez. Looking forward to your insightful views during the G20 Summit proceedings.
Welcoming the President of the United States of America, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Happy to have welcomed
President Of The United States Joe Biden to 7, Lok Kalyan Marg. Our meeting was very productive. We were able to discuss numerous topics which will further economic and people-to-people linkages between India and USA. The friendship between our nations will continue to play a great role in furthering global good.”
Welcoming the President of Indonesia, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Welcome President Joko Widodo. After the Summits in Jakarta, it’s wonderful to be seeing you in Delhi for the G20 Summit."
Welcoming the President of Brazil, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Happy to welcome President Lula to India. I had met him recently in Johannesburg and I am happy to be getting the opportunity to meet him again at the G20 Summit. His views on various subjects will be eagerly awaited."