Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes leaders arriving for G20 Summit
08 SEP 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended a warm welcome to the leaders arriving for the G20 Summit to be held in New Delhi on the 9th and 10th of September 2023.
Welcoming the Prime Minister of Mauritius, Shri Modi wrote on X:
“Welcome to India, my friend PM Pravind Kumar Jugnauth. Looking forward to our meeting later today.”
Welcoming the Managing Director of International Monetary Fund, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Fully agree, Kristalina Georgieva. May we all work together and mitigate the pressing challenges of our time and ensure a better future for our youth. I also appreciate the affection you have shown for our culture when you arrived in Delhi.”
Welcoming the President of the European Union Commission, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Glad to see you in Delhi for the G20 Summit, Ursula von der Leyen. Grateful for the EU Commission's support and commitment. Collectively, we shall address the pressing challenges we face. Looking forward to fruitful deliberations and collaborative actions.”
Welcoming the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Shri Modi wrote on X:
“Welcome Rishi Sunak! Looking forward to a fruitful Summit where we can work together for a better planet.”
Welcoming the Spanish delegation, the Prime Minister wrote on X addressing the President of Spain:
“Praying for your good health and speedy recovery Pedro Sanchez. We shall miss your insightful views during the upcoming G20 Summit. At the same time, a warm welcome to the Spanish delegation which has come to India.”
Welcoming the President of Argentina, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“India is glad to welcome you, President Alberto Fernandez. Looking forward to your insightful views during the G20 Summit proceedings.
Welcoming the President of the United States of America, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Happy to have welcomed
President Of The United States Joe Biden to 7, Lok Kalyan Marg. Our meeting was very productive. We were able to discuss numerous topics which will further economic and people-to-people linkages between India and USA. The friendship between our nations will continue to play a great role in furthering global good.”
Welcoming the President of Indonesia, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Welcome President Joko Widodo. After the Summits in Jakarta, it’s wonderful to be seeing you in Delhi for the G20 Summit."
Welcoming the President of Brazil, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Happy to welcome President Lula to India. I had met him recently in Johannesburg and I am happy to be getting the opportunity to meet him again at the G20 Summit. His views on various subjects will be eagerly awaited."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜி-20 மாநாட்டிற்கு வருகை தரும் தலைவர்களை பிரதமர் வரவேற்றார்
08 SEP 2023 8:04PM by PIB Chennai
நடைபெறவுள்ள ஜி 20 உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு வருகை தரும் தலைவர்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி உற்சாக வரவேற்பு அளித்துள்ளார்.
மொரீஷியஸ் பிரதமரை வரவேற்று திரு. மோடி வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவு வருமாறு;
"எனது நண்பர் பிரதமர் பிரவிந்த் குமார் ஜக்நாத்தை இந்தியாவுக்கு வரவேற்கிறேன், இன்று எங்கள் சந்திப்பை ஆவலுடன் எதிர்பார்க்கிறேன்" என்றார்.
சர்வதேச நிதியத்தின் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநரை வரவேற்று, பிரதமர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது;
"கிறிஸ்டாலினா ஜார்ஜீவா கூறியிருப்பதை முழுமையாக ஒப்புக்கொள்கிறேன், நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து நமது காலத்தின் நெருக்கடியான சவால்களைத் தணித்து, நமது இளைஞர்களுக்கு ஒரு சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்தை உறுதி செய்வோம். நீங்கள் தில்லிக்கு வந்தபோது எங்கள் கலாச்சாரத்தின் மீது காட்டிய அன்பையும் நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன்.
ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய ஆணையத்தின் தலைவரை வரவேற்று, பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவு வருமாறு;
"ஜி 20 உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்காக தில்லியில் உங்களைப் பார்ப்பதில் மகிழ்ச்சி, உர்சுலா வான் டெர் லேயன். ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய ஆணையத்தின் ஆதரவு மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கு நன்றி. கூட்டாக, நாம் எதிர்கொள்ளும் அழுத்தமான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வோம். பயனுள்ள விவாதங்கள் மற்றும் கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை எதிர்பார்க்கிறேன்.
இங்கிலாந்து பிரதமரை வரவேற்று திரு. மோடி வெளியிட்டுள்ள சமூக ஊடகப் பதிவு;
"வருக ரிஷி சுனக்! ஒரு சிறந்த பூமிக்காக நாம் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படக்கூடிய ஒரு பயனுள்ள உச்சிமாநாட்டை எதிர்நோக்குகிறேன்.
ஸ்பெயின் தூதுக்குழுவை வரவேற்ற பிரதமர், ஸ்பெயின் அதிபரிடம் உரையாற்றினார்:
"உங்கள் நல்ல உடல்நலம் பெற்று விரைவில் குணமடைய பிரார்த்திக்கிறேன் பெட்ரோ சான்செஸ். வரவிருக்கும் ஜி 20 உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது உங்கள் ஆழமான கருத்துக்களை நாங்கள் தவறவிடலாம். அதே நேரத்தில், இந்தியா வந்துள்ள ஸ்பெயின் தூதுக்குழுவுக்கு உற்சாக வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.