Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes leaders arriving for G20 Summit
08 SEP 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended a warm welcome to the leaders arriving for the G20 Summit to be held in New Delhi on the 9th and 10th of September 2023.
Welcoming the Prime Minister of Mauritius, Shri Modi wrote on X:
“Welcome to India, my friend PM Pravind Kumar Jugnauth. Looking forward to our meeting later today.”
Welcoming the Managing Director of International Monetary Fund, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Fully agree, Kristalina Georgieva. May we all work together and mitigate the pressing challenges of our time and ensure a better future for our youth. I also appreciate the affection you have shown for our culture when you arrived in Delhi.”
Welcoming the President of the European Union Commission, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Glad to see you in Delhi for the G20 Summit, Ursula von der Leyen. Grateful for the EU Commission's support and commitment. Collectively, we shall address the pressing challenges we face. Looking forward to fruitful deliberations and collaborative actions.”
Welcoming the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Shri Modi wrote on X:
“Welcome Rishi Sunak! Looking forward to a fruitful Summit where we can work together for a better planet.”
Welcoming the Spanish delegation, the Prime Minister wrote on X addressing the President of Spain:
“Praying for your good health and speedy recovery Pedro Sanchez. We shall miss your insightful views during the upcoming G20 Summit. At the same time, a warm welcome to the Spanish delegation which has come to India.”
Welcoming the President of Argentina, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“India is glad to welcome you, President Alberto Fernandez. Looking forward to your insightful views during the G20 Summit proceedings.
Welcoming the President of the United States of America, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Happy to have welcomed
President Of The United States Joe Biden to 7, Lok Kalyan Marg. Our meeting was very productive. We were able to discuss numerous topics which will further economic and people-to-people linkages between India and USA. The friendship between our nations will continue to play a great role in furthering global good.”
Welcoming the President of Indonesia, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Welcome President Joko Widodo. After the Summits in Jakarta, it’s wonderful to be seeing you in Delhi for the G20 Summit."
Welcoming the President of Brazil, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Happy to welcome President Lula to India. I had met him recently in Johannesburg and I am happy to be getting the opportunity to meet him again at the G20 Summit. His views on various subjects will be eagerly awaited."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
08 SEP 2023 8:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 9 ਅਤੇ 10 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਰਮਜ਼ੋਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X)’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਿੰਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਜਗਨਨਾਥ (PM Pravind Kumar Jugnauth), ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਅੱਜ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।”
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ, ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟਾਲੀਨਾ ਜੌਰਜੀਵਾ(Kristalina Georgieva)। ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੀਏ। ਦਿੱਲੀ ਆਗਮਨ ’ਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨੇਹ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਮੈਂ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”
ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ (ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ) ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਉਰਸੁਲਾ ਵੌਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਯਨ(Ursula von der Leyen), ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਆਮਗਨ ਤੋਂ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਸਾਰਥਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।”
ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸੁਨਕ!(Welcome Rishi Sunak!) ਸਾਰਥਕ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕੀਏ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਪੇਨ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਐਕਸ (X) ’ਤੇ ਸਪੇਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਪੈਡਰੋ ਸਾਂਚੇਜ਼ (Pedro Sanchez), ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਆਗਾਮੀ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਆਏ ਸਪੈਨਿਸ਼ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ।”
ਅਰਜਨਟੀਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਲਬਰਟੋ ਫਰਨਾਡੀਜ਼ (President Alberto Fernandez), ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ’ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਜੋਅ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਦਾ 7, ਲੋਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮਾਰਗ ’ਤੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਰਹੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ (people-to-people linkages) ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ। ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਆਲਮੀ ਭਲਾਈ (global good) ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।”