Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes leaders arriving for G20 Summit
08 SEP 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended a warm welcome to the leaders arriving for the G20 Summit to be held in New Delhi on the 9th and 10th of September 2023.
Welcoming the Prime Minister of Mauritius, Shri Modi wrote on X:
“Welcome to India, my friend PM Pravind Kumar Jugnauth. Looking forward to our meeting later today.”
Welcoming the Managing Director of International Monetary Fund, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Fully agree, Kristalina Georgieva. May we all work together and mitigate the pressing challenges of our time and ensure a better future for our youth. I also appreciate the affection you have shown for our culture when you arrived in Delhi.”
Welcoming the President of the European Union Commission, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Glad to see you in Delhi for the G20 Summit, Ursula von der Leyen. Grateful for the EU Commission's support and commitment. Collectively, we shall address the pressing challenges we face. Looking forward to fruitful deliberations and collaborative actions.”
Welcoming the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Shri Modi wrote on X:
“Welcome Rishi Sunak! Looking forward to a fruitful Summit where we can work together for a better planet.”
Welcoming the Spanish delegation, the Prime Minister wrote on X addressing the President of Spain:
“Praying for your good health and speedy recovery Pedro Sanchez. We shall miss your insightful views during the upcoming G20 Summit. At the same time, a warm welcome to the Spanish delegation which has come to India.”
Welcoming the President of Argentina, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“India is glad to welcome you, President Alberto Fernandez. Looking forward to your insightful views during the G20 Summit proceedings.
Welcoming the President of the United States of America, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Happy to have welcomed
President Of The United States Joe Biden to 7, Lok Kalyan Marg. Our meeting was very productive. We were able to discuss numerous topics which will further economic and people-to-people linkages between India and USA. The friendship between our nations will continue to play a great role in furthering global good.”
Welcoming the President of Indonesia, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Welcome President Joko Widodo. After the Summits in Jakarta, it’s wonderful to be seeing you in Delhi for the G20 Summit."
Welcoming the President of Brazil, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Happy to welcome President Lula to India. I had met him recently in Johannesburg and I am happy to be getting the opportunity to meet him again at the G20 Summit. His views on various subjects will be eagerly awaited."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
জি-২০ মীফমগী থুংলরবা লুচিংবশিং প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা তরাম্না ওকখ্রে
08 SEP 2023 8:04PM by PIB Imphal
সেপ্তেম্বর ৯-সেপ্তেম্বর ১০,২০২৩ দা নিউ দিল্লিদা পাংথোক্কদৌরিবা জি-২০ মীফম শরুক য়ানবা থুংলরবা লুচিংবশিং প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা তরাম্না ওকখ্রে।
মাওরিসিয়সকী প্রধান মন্ত্রী তরাম্না ওক্লদুনা, শ্রী মোদীনা এক্সতা হায়খি;
“ঐগী মরুপ প্রধান মন্ত্রী প্রভিন্দ কুমার জুগনৌথ, ভারত্তা তরাম্না ওকচরি। ঙসি ঐখোয় উনগনি”।
Welcome to India, my friend PM @KumarJugnauth. Looking forward to our meeting later today. https://t.co/kEw2aUMEvh
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 8, 2023
ইন্তরনেসনেল মোনিতরি ফন্দগী মেনেজিং দিরেক্তর তরাম্না ওক্লদুনা, প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা এক্সতা হায়খি;
“ কৃস্তলিনা জর্জিভা তরাম্না ওকচরি। ঐখোয়গী মতমদা থেংনরিবা অৱাবশিং কোকহন্নবা অমসুং ঐখোয়গী নহারোলশিংগী অফবা তুংলমচৎ অমা শেমগৎনবা ঐখোয় পুন্না থবক তৌমিন্নগনি। অদোম্না দিল্লিদা থুংলবদা ঐখোয়গী নাৎ পামজবা অদোম্না উৎখিবা অদু ঐনা থাগৎচরি”।
Fully agree, @KGeorgieva. May we all work together and mitigate the pressing challenges of our time and ensure a better future for our youth. I also appreciate the affection you have shown for our culture when you arrived in Delhi. https://t.co/yrGsDGSAJ3
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 8, 2023
য়ুরোপিয়ান য়ুনিয়ন কম্মিসনগী প্রসিদেন্ত তরাম্না ওক্লদুনা, প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা এক্সতা হায়খি;
“জি-২০ মীফমগীদমক দিল্লিদা উরসুলা ভোন দের লেয়েন অদোম উবদা হরাওই। ই.য়ু কম্মিসনগী মতেং অমসুং থাজবা অসিগীদমক তৌবীমল খঙবা উৎচরি। ঐখোয়না মায়োক্নরিবা অৱাবা ঐখোয় পুন্না থেংনমিন্নগনি। কান্নবা ৱাফমশিং খন্নগনি হায়বগী থাজবা থম্লি”।
Glad to see you in Delhi for the G20 Summit, @vonderleyen.
Grateful for the @EU_commission's support and commitment. Collectively, we shall address the pressing challenges we face. Looking forward to fruitful deliberations and collaborative actions. https://t.co/VuR51runpk
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 8, 2023
য়ু.কেগী প্রধান মন্ত্রী তরাম্না ওক্লদুনা, প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা এক্সতা হায়খি;
“রিসি সুনাক তরাম্না ওকচরি! অফবা মালেম অমগীদমক ঐখোয় পুন্না থবক তৌমিন্ননবা কান্নরবা মীফম অমা ওইগনি হায়বগী থাজবা থম্লি”।
Welcome @RishiSunak! Looking forward to a fruitful Summit where we can work together for a better planet. https://t.co/xYYq9a9E0m
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 8, 2023
স্পেনগী মীহুৎশিং তরাম্না ওক্লদুনা, স্পেনগী রাস্ত্রপতি পল্লদুনা প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা এক্সতা হায়খি;
“পেদ্রো সানচেজ অদোমগী হকচাং ফগৎনবা থৌনিজরি। জি-২০ মীফমদা ঐখোয়না অদোমগী কানরবা ৱারোলশিং তাবা ফংলরোই। মসিগা লোয়ননা, স্পেনগী মীহুৎ কাংবুশিং ভারত্তা তরাম্না ওকচরি”।
Praying for your good health and speedy recovery @sanchezcastejon. We shall miss your insightful views during the upcoming G20 Summit. At the same time, a warm welcome to the Spanish delegation which has come to India. https://t.co/Jhjb3rkvmv
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 8, 2023
আর্জেন্তিনাগী রাস্ত্রপতি তরাম্না ওক্লদুনা, প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা এক্সতা হায়খি;
“রাস্ত্রপতি অলবর্তো ফরনান্দেজ ভারত্তা তরাম্না ওকচরি। জি-২০ মীফমদা অদোম্না কানরবা ৱাফমশিং ফোঙদোক্কনি হায়বগী থাজবা থমজরি”।
India is glad to welcome you, President @alferdez. Looking forward to your insightful views during the G20 Summit proceedings. https://t.co/59WibQyKv8
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 8, 2023
য়ু.এস.এগী রাস্ত্রপতি তরাম্না ওক্লদুনা, প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা এক্সতা হায়খি,
“য়ু.এস.এগী রাস্ত্রপতি ৭, লোক কলয়ান মার্গতা তরাম্না ওকপদা হরাওই। ঐখোয় উনখিবা য়াম্না মহৈ য়ানখি। ভারত অমসুং য়ু.এস.এগী মরক্তা মখা তানা শেন-থুম অমসুং মীগা মীগা লৈনবা মরীশিং ফগৎনবা ঐখোয় খন্নখি। ঐখোয়গী লৈবাকশিংগী মরুপ-মপাং ওইবা মরীনা মখা তানা মালেমগী য়াইফনবা অচৌবা থৌদাং অমা লৌগনি”।
Happy to have welcomed @POTUS @JoeBiden to 7, Lok Kalyan Marg. Our meeting was very productive. We were able to discuss numerous topics which will further economic and people-to-people linkages between India and USA. The friendship between our nations will continue to play a… pic.twitter.com/Yg1tz9kGwQ
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 8, 2023
ইন্দোনেসিয়াগী রাস্ত্রপতি তরাম্না ওক্লদুনা, প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা এক্সতা হায়খি;
“রাস্ত্রপতি জোকো ৱিদোদো তরাম্না ওকচরি। জাকারতাদা মীফমশিং পাংথোক্লবা মতুংদা, জি-২০ মীফম শরুক য়ানবা অদোম দিল্লিদা উনবা অসি নুংঙাই”।
ব্রাজিলগী রাস্ত্রপতি তরাম্না ওক্লদুনা, প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা এক্সতা হায়খি;
“ রাস্ত্রপতি লুলা ভারত্তা তরাম্না ওকচরি। ঐনা হন্দক মহাক জোহেন্সবার্গতা উনখ্রে অমসুং জি-২০ মীফমদা মহাক্কা অমুক হন্না উনবগী খুদোংচাবা ফংবা অসিদা ঐ হরাওই। হিরম কয়াদা মহাক্কী ৱাখল্লোলশিং খৌরাংনা ঙাইরি”।