Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes leaders arriving for G20 Summit
08 SEP 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended a warm welcome to the leaders arriving for the G20 Summit to be held in New Delhi on the 9th and 10th of September 2023.
Welcoming the Prime Minister of Mauritius, Shri Modi wrote on X:
“Welcome to India, my friend PM Pravind Kumar Jugnauth. Looking forward to our meeting later today.”
Welcoming the Managing Director of International Monetary Fund, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Fully agree, Kristalina Georgieva. May we all work together and mitigate the pressing challenges of our time and ensure a better future for our youth. I also appreciate the affection you have shown for our culture when you arrived in Delhi.”
Welcoming the President of the European Union Commission, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Glad to see you in Delhi for the G20 Summit, Ursula von der Leyen. Grateful for the EU Commission's support and commitment. Collectively, we shall address the pressing challenges we face. Looking forward to fruitful deliberations and collaborative actions.”
Welcoming the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Shri Modi wrote on X:
“Welcome Rishi Sunak! Looking forward to a fruitful Summit where we can work together for a better planet.”
Welcoming the Spanish delegation, the Prime Minister wrote on X addressing the President of Spain:
“Praying for your good health and speedy recovery Pedro Sanchez. We shall miss your insightful views during the upcoming G20 Summit. At the same time, a warm welcome to the Spanish delegation which has come to India.”
Welcoming the President of Argentina, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“India is glad to welcome you, President Alberto Fernandez. Looking forward to your insightful views during the G20 Summit proceedings.
Welcoming the President of the United States of America, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Happy to have welcomed
President Of The United States Joe Biden to 7, Lok Kalyan Marg. Our meeting was very productive. We were able to discuss numerous topics which will further economic and people-to-people linkages between India and USA. The friendship between our nations will continue to play a great role in furthering global good.”
Welcoming the President of Indonesia, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Welcome President Joko Widodo. After the Summits in Jakarta, it’s wonderful to be seeing you in Delhi for the G20 Summit."
Welcoming the President of Brazil, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Happy to welcome President Lula to India. I had met him recently in Johannesburg and I am happy to be getting the opportunity to meet him again at the G20 Summit. His views on various subjects will be eagerly awaited."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ജി20 ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാനെത്തുന്ന നേതാക്കൾക്ക് സ്വാഗതമരുളി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
08 SEP 2023 8:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2023 സെപ്തംബർ 9നും 10നും ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ജി-20 ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ എത്തുന്ന നേതാക്കൾക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഊഷ്മളമായ സ്വാഗതം ആശംസിച്ചു.
മൗറീഷ്യസ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു ശ്രീ മോദി എക്‌സിൽ കുറിച്ചതിങ്ങനെ:
“എന്റെ സുഹൃത്ത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രവിന്ദ് കുമാർ ജുഗ്‌നോത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് സ്വാഗതം. ഇന്നത്തെ നമ്മുടെ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയ്ക്കായി കാത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.”
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നാണയ നിധിയുടെ മാനേജിങ് ഡയറക്ടറെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എക്‌സിൽ കുറിച്ചതിങ്ങനെ:
“പൂർണമായി യോജിക്കുന്നു, ക്രിസ്റ്റലീന ജോർജീവ. നമുക്കേവർക്കും കൂട്ടായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും നമ്മുടെ കാലത്തെ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ ലഘൂകരിക്കാനും നമ്മുടെ യുവജനങ്ങൾക്ക് മികച്ച ഭാവി ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും കഴിയും. താങ്കൾ ഡൽഹിയിൽ എത്തിയപ്പോൾ ഞങ്ങളുടെ സംസ്‌കാരത്തോട് കാണിച്ച സ്‌നേഹവായ്പിനെയും ഞാൻ വിലമതിക്കുന്നു.”
യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയൻ കമ്മീഷൻ പ്രസിഡന്റിനെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എക്‌സിൽ കുറിച്ചതിങ്ങനെ:
“ജി20 ഉച്ചകോടിക്കായി ഡൽഹിയിൽ താങ്കളെ കണ്ടതിൽ സന്തോഷമുണ്ട്, ഉർസുല വോൺ ഡെർ ലെയ്ൻ. യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയൻ കമ്മീഷന്റെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കും പ്രതിബദ്ധതയ്ക്കും നന്ദി. നാം അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്ന സമ്മർദമേകുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളെ കൂട്ടായി നേരിടാം. ഫലപ്രദമായ ആലോചനകൾക്കും സഹകരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കുമായി കാത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.”
യുകെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു ശ്രീ മോദി എക്‌സിൽ കുറിച്ചതിങ്ങനെ:
“സ്വാഗതം ഋഷി സുനക്! മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഭൂമിക്കായി ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്ന ഫലപ്രദമായ ഒരു ഉച്ചകോടിക്കായി കാത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.”
സ്പാനിഷ് പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്യവേ, സ്പെയിൻ പ്രസിഡന്റിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എക്‌സിൽ കുറിച്ചതിങ്ങനെ:
“പെഡ്രോ സാഞ്ചസ്, താങ്കളുടെ മികച്ച ആരോഗ്യത്തിനും വേഗത്തിൽ സുഖം പ്രാപിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി പ്രാർഥിക്കുന്നു. വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന ജി20 ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ താങ്കളുടെ ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചയുള്ള കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകൾ ലഭിക്കാത്തതിന്റെ വിഷമം ഞങ്ങൾക്കുണ്ട്. അതേസമയം, ഇന്ത്യയിലെത്തിയ സ്പാനിഷ് പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിന് ഊഷ്മളമായ സ്വാഗതം ആശംസിക്കുന്നു.”
Welcoming the Managing Director of International Monetary Fund, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Fully agree, Kristalina Georgieva. May we all work together and mitigate the pressing challenges of our time and ensure a better future for our youth. I also appreciate the affection you have shown for our culture when you arrived in Delhi.”
Welcoming the President of the European Union Commission, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Glad to see you in Delhi for the G20 Summit, Ursula von der Leyen. Grateful for the EU Commission's support and commitment. Collectively, we shall address the pressing challenges we face. Looking forward to fruitful deliberations and collaborative actions.”
Welcoming the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Shri Modi wrote on X:
“Welcome Rishi Sunak! Looking forward to a fruitful Summit where we can work together for a better planet.”
Welcoming the Spanish delegation, the Prime Minister wrote on X addressing the President of Spain:
“Praying for your good health and speedy recovery Pedro Sanchez. We shall miss your insightful views during the upcoming G20 Summit. At the same time, a warm welcome to the Spanish delegation which has come to India.”