Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes leaders arriving for G20 Summit
08 SEP 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended a warm welcome to the leaders arriving for the G20 Summit to be held in New Delhi on the 9th and 10th of September 2023.
Welcoming the Prime Minister of Mauritius, Shri Modi wrote on X:
“Welcome to India, my friend PM Pravind Kumar Jugnauth. Looking forward to our meeting later today.”
Welcoming the Managing Director of International Monetary Fund, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Fully agree, Kristalina Georgieva. May we all work together and mitigate the pressing challenges of our time and ensure a better future for our youth. I also appreciate the affection you have shown for our culture when you arrived in Delhi.”
Welcoming the President of the European Union Commission, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Glad to see you in Delhi for the G20 Summit, Ursula von der Leyen. Grateful for the EU Commission's support and commitment. Collectively, we shall address the pressing challenges we face. Looking forward to fruitful deliberations and collaborative actions.”
Welcoming the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Shri Modi wrote on X:
“Welcome Rishi Sunak! Looking forward to a fruitful Summit where we can work together for a better planet.”
Welcoming the Spanish delegation, the Prime Minister wrote on X addressing the President of Spain:
“Praying for your good health and speedy recovery Pedro Sanchez. We shall miss your insightful views during the upcoming G20 Summit. At the same time, a warm welcome to the Spanish delegation which has come to India.”
Welcoming the President of Argentina, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“India is glad to welcome you, President Alberto Fernandez. Looking forward to your insightful views during the G20 Summit proceedings.
Welcoming the President of the United States of America, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Happy to have welcomed
President Of The United States Joe Biden to 7, Lok Kalyan Marg. Our meeting was very productive. We were able to discuss numerous topics which will further economic and people-to-people linkages between India and USA. The friendship between our nations will continue to play a great role in furthering global good.”
Welcoming the President of Indonesia, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Welcome President Joko Widodo. After the Summits in Jakarta, it’s wonderful to be seeing you in Delhi for the G20 Summit."
Welcoming the President of Brazil, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Happy to welcome President Lula to India. I had met him recently in Johannesburg and I am happy to be getting the opportunity to meet him again at the G20 Summit. His views on various subjects will be eagerly awaited."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में आने वाले नेताओं का स्वागत किया
08 SEP 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 9 और 10 सितंबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली में होने वाले जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में आने वाले नेताओं का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया है।
मॉरीशस के प्रधानमंत्री का स्वागत करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर लिखा:
“मेरे मित्र प्रधानमंत्री प्रविंद कुमार जगन्नाथ, भारत में आपका स्वागत है। हमारी आज होने वाली मुलाकात के लिए मैं बेहद उत्‍सुक हूं।”
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष की प्रबंध निदेशक का स्वागत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा:
"पूरी तरह सहमत हूं, क्रिस्टालिना जॉर्जीवा - आइए हम सब मिलकर काम करें और हमारे समय की महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों को कम करें और हमारे युवाओं के लिए बेहतर भविष्य सुनिश्चित करें। दिल्ली आगमन पर आपके द्वारा हमारी संस्कृति के प्रति दर्शाए गए स्नेह की भी मैं सराहना करता हूं।''
यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष का स्वागत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा:
उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन, जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए आपके दिल्ली आगमन से बेहद प्रसन्‍नता हुईहै। यूरोपीय आयोग के समर्थन और प्रतिबद्धता के लिए आभारी हूं। हम अपने समक्ष आने वाली गंभीर चुनौतियों का सामूहिक रूप से समाधान करेंगे। सार्थक चर्चाओं और सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई की आशा करता हूं।''
ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री का स्वागत करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर लिखा:
“आपका स्वागत है ऋषि सुनक! सार्थक शिखर सम्मेलन की प्रतीक्षा है,जहां हम अपने ग्रह को एक बेहतर जगह बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम कर सकें।''
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्‍पेन के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुएएक्स पर स्पेन के राष्ट्रपति को संबोधित करते हुए लिखा:
“पेड्रो सांचेज़, आपकेशीघ्र स्वस्थ होने और अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के लिए प्रार्थना करता हूं। आगामी जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान हमें आपके व्यावहारिक विचारों की कमी महसूस होगी। साथ ही, भारत आए स्पेनिश प्रतिनिधिमंडल का हार्दिक स्वागत है।”
अर्जेंटीना के राष्ट्रपति का स्वागत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा:
“राष्ट्रपति अलबर्टो फर्नांडीज, भारत को आपका स्वागत करते हुए खुशी हो रही है। जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन की कार्यवाही के दौरान आपके व्यावहारिक विचारों की प्रतीक्षा है।
संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति का स्वागत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर लिखा:
“संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति जो बाइडेन का 7, लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर स्वागत करके खुशी हुई।हमारी मुलाकात बहुत सार्थक रही।हमने अनेक विषयों पर सार्थक चर्चा की जो भारत और अमेरिका के बीच आर्थिक और लोगों से लोगों के बीच संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाएगी।हमारे राष्ट्रों के बीच मित्रतावैश्विक भलाई को आगे बढ़ाने में एक महान भूमिका निभाती रहेगी।