Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes leaders arriving for G20 Summit
08 SEP 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has extended a warm welcome to the leaders arriving for the G20 Summit to be held in New Delhi on the 9th and 10th of September 2023.
Welcoming the Prime Minister of Mauritius, Shri Modi wrote on X:
“Welcome to India, my friend PM Pravind Kumar Jugnauth. Looking forward to our meeting later today.”
Welcoming the Managing Director of International Monetary Fund, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Fully agree, Kristalina Georgieva. May we all work together and mitigate the pressing challenges of our time and ensure a better future for our youth. I also appreciate the affection you have shown for our culture when you arrived in Delhi.”
Welcoming the President of the European Union Commission, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Glad to see you in Delhi for the G20 Summit, Ursula von der Leyen. Grateful for the EU Commission's support and commitment. Collectively, we shall address the pressing challenges we face. Looking forward to fruitful deliberations and collaborative actions.”
Welcoming the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Shri Modi wrote on X:
“Welcome Rishi Sunak! Looking forward to a fruitful Summit where we can work together for a better planet.”
Welcoming the Spanish delegation, the Prime Minister wrote on X addressing the President of Spain:
“Praying for your good health and speedy recovery Pedro Sanchez. We shall miss your insightful views during the upcoming G20 Summit. At the same time, a warm welcome to the Spanish delegation which has come to India.”
Welcoming the President of Argentina, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“India is glad to welcome you, President Alberto Fernandez. Looking forward to your insightful views during the G20 Summit proceedings.
Welcoming the President of the United States of America, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
“Happy to have welcomed
President Of The United States Joe Biden to 7, Lok Kalyan Marg. Our meeting was very productive. We were able to discuss numerous topics which will further economic and people-to-people linkages between India and USA. The friendship between our nations will continue to play a great role in furthering global good.”
Welcoming the President of Indonesia, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Welcome President Joko Widodo. After the Summits in Jakarta, it’s wonderful to be seeing you in Delhi for the G20 Summit."
Welcoming the President of Brazil, the Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Happy to welcome President Lula to India. I had met him recently in Johannesburg and I am happy to be getting the opportunity to meet him again at the G20 Summit. His views on various subjects will be eagerly awaited."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમત્રી શ્રીએ G20 સમિટમાં પહોંચેલા નેતાઓનું સ્વાગત કર્યું
08 SEP 2023 8:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 9મી અને 10મી સપ્ટેમ્બર 2023ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં યોજાનારી G20 સમિટ માટે આવનાર નેતાઓનું ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત કર્યું છે.
મોરેશિયસના પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું સ્વાગત કરતા શ્રી મોદીએ X પર લખ્યું:
ભારતમાં આપનું સ્વાગત છે, મારા મિત્ર પીએમ પ્રવિંદ કુમાર જુગનાથ. આજે આગળ અમારી મીટિંગની રાહ જોઈ રહ્યા છીએ.
ઈન્ટરનેશનલ મોનેટરી ફંડના મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટરનું સ્વાગત કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું:
"સંપૂર્ણપણે સંમત થાઓ, ક્રિસ્ટાલિના જ્યોર્જિવા. આપણે બધા સાથે મળીને કામ કરીએ અને આપણા સમયના મહત્ત્વના પડકારોને હળવો કરીએ અને આપણા યુવાનો માટે વધુ સારા ભવિષ્યને સુનિશ્ચિત કરીએ. જ્યારે તમે દિલ્હી પહોંચ્યા ત્યારે તમે અમારી સંસ્કૃતિ માટે જે સ્નેહ દર્શાવ્યો હતો તેની પણ હું પ્રશંસા કરું છું.
યુરોપિયન યુનિયન કમિશનના પ્રમુખનું સ્વાગત કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું:
“G20 સમિટ માટે દિલ્હીમાં તમને જોઈને આનંદ થયો, ઉર્સુલા વોન ડેર લેયેન. EU કમિશનના સમર્થન અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતા માટે આભારી. સામૂહિક રીતે, આપણે જે પડકારોનો સામનો કરીએ છીએ તેનો સામનો કરીશું. ફળદાયી ચર્ચાઓ અને સહયોગી ક્રિયાઓની રાહ જોઈ રહ્યા છીએ.
યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમના પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું સ્વાગત કરતાં શ્રી મોદીએ X પર લખ્યું:
સ્વાગત છે ઋષિ સુનક! એક ફળદાયી સમિટની રાહ જોઈ રહ્યા છીએ જ્યાં આપણે એક સારા ગ્રહ માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરી શકીએ.”
સ્પેનિશ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું સ્વાગત કરતાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર સ્પેનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિને સંબોધતા લખ્યું:
"તમારા સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને ઝડપી પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ માટે પ્રાર્થના પેડ્રો સાંચેઝ. આગામી G20 સમિટ દરમિયાન અમે તમારા આંતરદૃષ્ટિપૂર્ણ મંતવ્યો ચૂકી જઈશું. તે જ સમયે, ભારત આવેલા સ્પેનિશ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત.