Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Bangladesh Prime Minister H.E. Sheikh Hasina
Bangladesh is one of the 9 Guest countries invited by India for G20
The two leaders discuss international and regional issues of mutual interest
They positively assessed progress in bilateral cooperation including political, security, economic, connectivity and people to people relations
They welcomed exchange of 3 MoUs on Digital payment, Culture and Cooperation in agriculture
08 SEP 2023 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a bilateral meeting with H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of People's Republic of Bangladesh. PM Hasina is visiting India as its guest country to participate in the G-20 Leaders Summit on 9-10 September 2023.
The two leaders discussed the entire gamut of bilateral cooperation including political and security cooperation, border management, trade and connectivity, water resources, power and energy, development cooperation, cultural and people to people ties. Current developments in the region and cooperation in the multilateral fora were also discussed.
The leaders welcomed the operationalization of the Agreement on the use of the Chattogram and Mongla Ports and commissioning of the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline. They also expressed appreciation for operationalization of settlement of bilateral trade in INR and encouraged the business community on both sides to utilize the mechanism.
They looked forward to beginning of negotiations on the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), covering trade in goods, services, and protecting and promoting investment.
Expressing satisfaction at the implementation of development cooperation projects, they looked forward to the joint inauguration of following projects at a convenient date later:
i. Agartala-Akhaura Rail Link
ii. Unit-II of the Maitri Power Plant
iii. Khulna-Mongla Rail Link
They welcomed the exchange of following MoUs for strengthening bilateral cooperation:
i. Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in Digital Payment mechanisms between National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Bangladesh Bank.
ii. Memorandum of Understanding on renewal of the Cultural Exchange Program (CEP) between India and Bangladesh for 2023-2025.
iii. Memorandum of Understanding between Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and Bangladesh Agriculture Research Council (BARC).
With regard to the regional situation, Prime Minister Modi expressed appreciation of the burden shouldered by Bangladesh in hosting over a million persons displaced from Rakhine State in Myanmar, and conveyed India's constructive and positive approach to support solutions towards safe and sustainable repatriation of the refugees.
Indian side welcomed the Indo-Pacific outlook announced by Bangladesh recently. The leaders agreed to continue working together to intensify their wide-ranging engagement.
Prime Minster Hasina thanked Prime Minister Modi for the hospitality of the Government and people of India, as the two Leaders looked forward to continuing interactions at all levels.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी बांगलादेशच्या पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना यांची घेतली भेट
G20 साठी भारताने आमंत्रित केलेल्या 9 अतिथी देशांपैकी एक आहे बांगलादेश
उभय& नेत्यांनी परस्पर हिताच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि प्रादेशिक मुद्द्यांवर केली चर्चा
08 SEP 2023 9:02PM by PIB Mumbai
राजकीय, सुरक्षा, आर्थिक, कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि लोकांमधील परस्पर संबंधांसह द्विपक्षीय सहकार्यातील प्रगतीचे त्यांनी केले सकारात्मक मूल्यांकन .
डिजिटल पेमेंट, संस्कृती आणि कृषी क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य यावरील 3 सामंजस्य करारांच्या देवाणघेवाणीचे त्यांनी केले स्वागत
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी बांगलादेशच्या पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना यांच्यासोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतली. पंतप्रधान हसीना 9-10 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी होणाऱ्या G-20 नेत्यांच्या शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी अतिथी देश म्हणून भारताला भेट देत आहेत.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी राजकीय आणि सुरक्षा सहकार्य, सीमा व्यवस्थापन, व्यापार आणि कनेक्टिव्हिटी, जलसंपदा, वीज आणि ऊर्जा, विकास सहकार्य, सांस्कृतिक आणि लोकांमधील संबंध यासह द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या सर्व पैलूंवर चर्चा केली. प्रदेशातील सध्याच्या घडामोडी तसेच बहुपक्षीय मंचावरील सहकार्यावरही यावेळी चर्चा झाली.
चट्टोग्राम आणि मोंगला बंदरांचा वापर आणि भारत-बांग्लादेश मैत्री पाईपलाईन कार्यान्वित करण्यासंबंधी कराराचे या नेत्यांनी स्वागत केले. त्यांनी भारतीय रुपयांमध्ये द्विपक्षीय व्यापार करार कार्यान्वित केल्याबद्दल कौतुक केले आणि दोन्ही देशांच्या व्यापारी समुदायाला ही व्यवस्था वापरण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले.
सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करारावर वाटाघाटी सुरू करण्यासाठी दोन्ही देश उत्सुक असून यामध्ये वस्तू, सेवा आणि गुंतवणुकीचे संरक्षण आणि संवर्धन यांचा समावेश आहे.
विकास सहकार्य प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त करून, नंतरच्या सोयीस्कर तारखेला पुढील प्रकल्पांचे संयुक्त उद्घाटन करण्याबाबत त्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
i आगरतळा-अखौरा रेल्वे लिंक
ii मैत्री वीज संयंत्राचे युनिट- II
iii खुलना-मोंगला रेल्वे लिंक
त्यांनी द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी खालील सामंजस्य करारांच्या देवाणघेवाणीचे स्वागत केले:
i नॅशनल पेमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया आणि बांग्लादेश बँक यांच्यात डिजिटल पेमेंट व्यवस्थेतील सहकार्याबाबत सामंजस्य करार.
ii 2023-2025 साठी भारत आणि बांगलादेश दरम्यान सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाण कार्यक्रमाच्या नूतनीकरणाबाबत सामंजस्य करार.
iii भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद आणि बांगलादेश कृषी संशोधन परिषद यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार.
प्रादेशिक परिस्थितीच्या संदर्भात, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी म्यानमारमधील राखीन राज्यातून विस्थापित झालेल्या दहा लाखांहून अधिक लोकांना आश्रय दिल्याबद्दल बांगलादेशचे कौतुक केले आणि निर्वासितांच्या सुरक्षित आणि शाश्वत मायदेशी परतण्याप्रति भारताच्या विधायक आणि सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोनाची माहिती दिली.
बांगलादेशने अलिकडेच जाहीर केलेल्या हिंद-प्रशांत दृष्टिकोनाचे भारताने स्वागत केले. उभय नेत्यांनी त्यांचे व्यापक सहभाग आणखी वाढवण्यासाठी यापुढेही एकत्र काम करण्याबाबत सहमती दर्शवली.