Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Bangladesh Prime Minister H.E. Sheikh Hasina
Bangladesh is one of the 9 Guest countries invited by India for G20
The two leaders discuss international and regional issues of mutual interest
They positively assessed progress in bilateral cooperation including political, security, economic, connectivity and people to people relations
They welcomed exchange of 3 MoUs on Digital payment, Culture and Cooperation in agriculture
08 SEP 2023 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a bilateral meeting with H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of People's Republic of Bangladesh. PM Hasina is visiting India as its guest country to participate in the G-20 Leaders Summit on 9-10 September 2023.
The two leaders discussed the entire gamut of bilateral cooperation including political and security cooperation, border management, trade and connectivity, water resources, power and energy, development cooperation, cultural and people to people ties. Current developments in the region and cooperation in the multilateral fora were also discussed.
The leaders welcomed the operationalization of the Agreement on the use of the Chattogram and Mongla Ports and commissioning of the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline. They also expressed appreciation for operationalization of settlement of bilateral trade in INR and encouraged the business community on both sides to utilize the mechanism.
They looked forward to beginning of negotiations on the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), covering trade in goods, services, and protecting and promoting investment.
Expressing satisfaction at the implementation of development cooperation projects, they looked forward to the joint inauguration of following projects at a convenient date later:
i. Agartala-Akhaura Rail Link
ii. Unit-II of the Maitri Power Plant
iii. Khulna-Mongla Rail Link
They welcomed the exchange of following MoUs for strengthening bilateral cooperation:
i. Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in Digital Payment mechanisms between National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Bangladesh Bank.
ii. Memorandum of Understanding on renewal of the Cultural Exchange Program (CEP) between India and Bangladesh for 2023-2025.
iii. Memorandum of Understanding between Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and Bangladesh Agriculture Research Council (BARC).
With regard to the regional situation, Prime Minister Modi expressed appreciation of the burden shouldered by Bangladesh in hosting over a million persons displaced from Rakhine State in Myanmar, and conveyed India's constructive and positive approach to support solutions towards safe and sustainable repatriation of the refugees.
Indian side welcomed the Indo-Pacific outlook announced by Bangladesh recently. The leaders agreed to continue working together to intensify their wide-ranging engagement.
Prime Minster Hasina thanked Prime Minister Modi for the hospitality of the Government and people of India, as the two Leaders looked forward to continuing interactions at all levels.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બાંગ્લાદેશના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શેખ હસીના સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
જી-20 માટે ભારત દ્વારા આમંત્રિત 9 અતિથિ દેશોમાંથી બાંગ્લાદેશ એક છે.
બંને નેતાઓ પારસ્પરિક હિતના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અને પ્રાદેશિક મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરે છે
તેમણે રાજકીય, સુરક્ષા, આર્થિક, જોડાણ અને લોકોથી લોકો વચ્ચેનાં સંબંધો સહિત દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકારમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિનું સકારાત્મક મૂલ્યાંકન કર્યું
તેમણે ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ, સંસ્કૃતિ અને કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર પર 3 એમઓયુના આદાનપ્રદાનને આવકાર્યું
08 SEP 2023 9:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પ્રજાસત્તાક બાંગ્લાદેશનાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શેખ હસીના સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી હસીના 9-10 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2023નાં રોજ જી-20 લીડર્સ સમિટમાં ભાગ લેવા ભારતનાં મહેમાન દેશ સ્વરૂપે ભારત આવ્યાં છે.
બંને નેતાઓએ રાજકીય અને સુરક્ષા સહકાર, સરહદ વ્યવસ્થાપન, વેપાર અને જોડાણ, જળ સંસાધન, વીજળી અને ઊર્જા, વિકાસલક્ષી સહકાર, સાંસ્કૃતિક અને લોકો વચ્ચેનાં જોડાણ સહિત દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકારનાં સંપૂર્ણ ક્ષેત્રની ચર્ચા કરી હતી. આ ક્ષેત્રના વર્તમાન વિકાસ અને બહુપક્ષીયમાં સહકાર અંગે પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ ચટ્ટોગ્રામ અને મોંગલા બંદરગાહોનાં ઉપયોગ પર સમજૂતીનાં કાર્યાન્વયનને આવકાર આપ્યો હતો તથા ભારત-બાંગ્લાદેશ મૈત્રી પાઇપલાઇન શરૂ કરવાની બાબતને પણ આવકાર આપ્યો હતો. તેમણે આઈએનઆરમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપારની પતાવટના અમલીકરણ માટે પ્રશંસા પણ વ્યક્ત કરી હતી અને બંને પક્ષોના વેપારી સમુદાયને મિકેનિઝમનો ઉપયોગ કરવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા હતા.
તેમણે ચીજવસ્તુઓ, સેવાઓનાં વેપારને આવરી લેતી વિસ્તૃત આર્થિક ભાગીદારી સમજૂતી (સીઇપીએ) પર વાટાઘાટો શરૂ કરવા આતુરતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી તથા રોકાણનું સંરક્ષણ અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું હતું.
વિકાસલક્ષી સહકાર યોજનાઓનાં અમલીકરણ પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કરીને તેમણે નીચેની પરિયોજનાઓનાં સંયુક્ત ઉદઘાટન માટે આતુર છે, જે પછીની અનુકૂળ તારીખે થશેઃ
1. અગરતલા-અખૌરા રેલ લિન્ક
ii. મૈત્રી પાવર પ્લાન્ટના યુનિટ-II
iii.
ખુલ્ના-મોંગલા રેલ લિન્ક
તેમણે દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકારને મજબૂત કરવા માટે નીચેનાં સમજૂતીકરારોનાં આદાન-પ્રદાનને આવકાર આપ્યો હતોઃ
1. નેશનલ પેમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા (એનપીસીઆઈ) અને બાંગ્લાદેશ બેંક વચ્ચે ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ વ્યવસ્થામાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ).
2.
ભારત અને બાંગ્લાદેશ વચ્ચે વર્ષ 2023-2025 માટે સાંસ્કૃતિક આદાન-પ્રદાન કાર્યક્રમ (સીઇપી)નાં નવીનીકરણ પર સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ).
iii.
ઇન્ડિયન કાઉન્સિલ ઑફ એગ્રિકલ્ચરલ રિસર્ચ (આઇસીએઆર) અને બાંગ્લાદેશ એગ્રિકલ્ચર રિસર્ચ કાઉન્સિલ (બીએઆરસી) વચ્ચે સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ).
પ્રાદેશિક સ્થિતિના સંબંધમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ મ્યાનમારમાં રખાઇન રાજ્યમાંથી વિસ્થાપિત થયેલા 10 લાખથી વધારે લોકોની યજમાનીમાં બાંગ્લાદેશે ઉઠાવેલા બોજની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી તથા શરણાર્થીઓને સુરક્ષિત અને સ્થાયી સ્વદેશ પરત લાવવાના ઉપાયોને ટેકો આપવા માટે ભારતનો રચનાત્મક અને સકારાત્મક અભિગમ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
ભારતીય પક્ષે તાજેતરમાં બાંગ્લાદેશ દ્વારા જાહેર કરાયેલા ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિક આઉટલુકનું સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું. બંને નેતાઓ તેમનાં વિસ્તૃત જોડાણને ગાઢ બનાવવા ખભેખભો મિલાવીને કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવા સંમત થયા હતાં.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી હસીનાએ ભારત સરકાર અને તેની જનતાના આતિથ્ય સત્કાર બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીનો આભાર માન્યો હતો, કારણ કે બંને નેતાઓ તમામ સ્તરે આદાનપ્રદાન જાળવી રાખવા આતુર હતા.