Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Bangladesh Prime Minister H.E. Sheikh Hasina
Bangladesh is one of the 9 Guest countries invited by India for G20
The two leaders discuss international and regional issues of mutual interest
They positively assessed progress in bilateral cooperation including political, security, economic, connectivity and people to people relations
They welcomed exchange of 3 MoUs on Digital payment, Culture and Cooperation in agriculture
08 SEP 2023 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a bilateral meeting with H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of People's Republic of Bangladesh. PM Hasina is visiting India as its guest country to participate in the G-20 Leaders Summit on 9-10 September 2023.
The two leaders discussed the entire gamut of bilateral cooperation including political and security cooperation, border management, trade and connectivity, water resources, power and energy, development cooperation, cultural and people to people ties. Current developments in the region and cooperation in the multilateral fora were also discussed.
The leaders welcomed the operationalization of the Agreement on the use of the Chattogram and Mongla Ports and commissioning of the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline. They also expressed appreciation for operationalization of settlement of bilateral trade in INR and encouraged the business community on both sides to utilize the mechanism.
They looked forward to beginning of negotiations on the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), covering trade in goods, services, and protecting and promoting investment.
Expressing satisfaction at the implementation of development cooperation projects, they looked forward to the joint inauguration of following projects at a convenient date later:
i. Agartala-Akhaura Rail Link
ii. Unit-II of the Maitri Power Plant
iii. Khulna-Mongla Rail Link
They welcomed the exchange of following MoUs for strengthening bilateral cooperation:
i. Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in Digital Payment mechanisms between National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Bangladesh Bank.
ii. Memorandum of Understanding on renewal of the Cultural Exchange Program (CEP) between India and Bangladesh for 2023-2025.
iii. Memorandum of Understanding between Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and Bangladesh Agriculture Research Council (BARC).
With regard to the regional situation, Prime Minister Modi expressed appreciation of the burden shouldered by Bangladesh in hosting over a million persons displaced from Rakhine State in Myanmar, and conveyed India's constructive and positive approach to support solutions towards safe and sustainable repatriation of the refugees.
Indian side welcomed the Indo-Pacific outlook announced by Bangladesh recently. The leaders agreed to continue working together to intensify their wide-ranging engagement.
Prime Minster Hasina thanked Prime Minister Modi for the hospitality of the Government and people of India, as the two Leaders looked forward to continuing interactions at all levels.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਹਸੀਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਜੀ-20 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ 9 ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ 3 ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
08 SEP 2023 9:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੀਪੁਲਸ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਹਸੀਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਸੀਨਾ 9-10 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਜੀ-20 ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਸੀਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ, ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ, ਵਿਕਾਸਾਤਮਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਭੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਚੱਟੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਂਗਲਾ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ (Chattogram and Mongla Ports) ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ (India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline) ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤੰਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਸੀਈਪੀਏ) ( Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA)) 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਦਰਸਾਈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਦਰਸਾਈ:
i ਅਗਰਤਲਾ-ਅਖੌਰਾ ਰੇਲ ਲਿੰਕ (Agartala-Akhaura Rail Link)
ii ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ- II (Unit-II of the Maitri Power Plant)
iii ਖੁਲਨਾ-ਮੋਂਗਲਾ ਰੇਲ ਲਿੰਕ (Khulna-Mongla Rail Link)
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ:
i ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਨਪੀਸੀਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਤੰਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ।( Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in Digital Payment mechanisms between National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Bangladesh Bank.)
ii. 2023-2025 ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਸੀਈਪੀ) ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ। (Memorandum of Understanding on renewal of the Cultural Exchange Program (CEP) between India and Bangladesh for 2023-2025.)
iii. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਬੀਏਆਰਸੀ) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ। (Memorandum of Understanding between Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and Bangladesh Agriculture Research Council (BARC). )
ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਖੀਨ ਰਾਜ (Rakhine State in Myanmar) ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਦਸ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਨਾਹ ਦੇਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਬੋਝ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਨਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਖ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਲੀਡਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਸੀਨਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਨਿਵਾਜ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਦਰਸਾਈ।