Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Bangladesh Prime Minister H.E. Sheikh Hasina
Bangladesh is one of the 9 Guest countries invited by India for G20
The two leaders discuss international and regional issues of mutual interest
They positively assessed progress in bilateral cooperation including political, security, economic, connectivity and people to people relations
They welcomed exchange of 3 MoUs on Digital payment, Culture and Cooperation in agriculture
08 SEP 2023 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a bilateral meeting with H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of People's Republic of Bangladesh. PM Hasina is visiting India as its guest country to participate in the G-20 Leaders Summit on 9-10 September 2023.
The two leaders discussed the entire gamut of bilateral cooperation including political and security cooperation, border management, trade and connectivity, water resources, power and energy, development cooperation, cultural and people to people ties. Current developments in the region and cooperation in the multilateral fora were also discussed.
The leaders welcomed the operationalization of the Agreement on the use of the Chattogram and Mongla Ports and commissioning of the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline. They also expressed appreciation for operationalization of settlement of bilateral trade in INR and encouraged the business community on both sides to utilize the mechanism.
They looked forward to beginning of negotiations on the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), covering trade in goods, services, and protecting and promoting investment.
Expressing satisfaction at the implementation of development cooperation projects, they looked forward to the joint inauguration of following projects at a convenient date later:
i. Agartala-Akhaura Rail Link
ii. Unit-II of the Maitri Power Plant
iii. Khulna-Mongla Rail Link
They welcomed the exchange of following MoUs for strengthening bilateral cooperation:
i. Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in Digital Payment mechanisms between National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Bangladesh Bank.
ii. Memorandum of Understanding on renewal of the Cultural Exchange Program (CEP) between India and Bangladesh for 2023-2025.
iii. Memorandum of Understanding between Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and Bangladesh Agriculture Research Council (BARC).
With regard to the regional situation, Prime Minister Modi expressed appreciation of the burden shouldered by Bangladesh in hosting over a million persons displaced from Rakhine State in Myanmar, and conveyed India's constructive and positive approach to support solutions towards safe and sustainable repatriation of the refugees.
Indian side welcomed the Indo-Pacific outlook announced by Bangladesh recently. The leaders agreed to continue working together to intensify their wide-ranging engagement.
Prime Minster Hasina thanked Prime Minister Modi for the hospitality of the Government and people of India, as the two Leaders looked forward to continuing interactions at all levels.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বাংলাদেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম শ্বেখ হাছিনাৰে মিলিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতে জি-২০লৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা ৯ অতিথি দেশৰ বাংলাদেশ অন্যতম
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আঞ্চলিক বিষয়সমূহত আলোচনা
ৰাজনৈতিক, নিৰাপত্তা, অৰ্থনৈতিক, যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ককে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ মূল্যায়ন
ডিজিটেল পেমেন্ট, সংস্কৃতি আৰু কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ ৩ বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিৰ বিনিময়ক আদৰণি
08 SEP 2023 9:02PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বাংলাদেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম শ্বেখ হাছিনাৰ সৈতে এক দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। ৯-১০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২৩ত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া জি-২০ নেতা সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে অতিথি দেশ হিচাপে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হাছিনাই।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ৰাজনৈতিক আৰু নিৰাপত্তা সহযোগিতা, সীমান্ত ব্যৱস্থাপনা, বাণিজ্য আৰু যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা, জলসম্পদ, বিদ্যুৎ আৰু শক্তি, উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতা, সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ককে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ সমগ্ৰ দিশ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে। অঞ্চলটোৰ সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতি আৰু বহুপক্ষীয় মঞ্চসমূহত সহযোগিতা সম্পৰ্কেও আলোচনা কৰা হয়।
নেতাদ্বয়ে চট্টগ্ৰাম আৰু মংলা বন্দৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ চুক্তিখন কাৰ্য্যকৰীকৰণেৰে ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশ মৈত্ৰী পাইপলাইন কাৰ্য্যকৰীকৰণক আদৰণি জনায়। ভাৰতীয় টকাত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য নিষ্পত্তি কাৰ্য্যকৰীকৰণকো তেওঁলোকে শলাগ লয় আৰু দুয়োপক্ষৰ ব্যৱসায়ী সমাজক এই ব্যৱস্থাটো ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে।
তেওঁলোকে সামগ্ৰী, সেৱাৰ বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগক সুৰক্ষা আৰু প্ৰসাৰক সামৰি লোৱা বিস্তৃত অৰ্থনৈতিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব চুক্তি (CEPA) সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা আৰম্ভৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতা প্ৰকল্পসমূহ ৰূপায়ণত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশেৰে তেওঁলোকে পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত সুবিধাজনক দিনত তলত উল্লেখ কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহ যৌথভাৱে উদ্বোধনৰ আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰেঃ
• আগৰতলা-আখৌৰা ৰেল সংযোগ
• মৈত্ৰী বিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ ইউনিট-II
• খুলনা-মংলা ৰেল সংযোগ
দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ বাবে তলত উল্লেখ কৰা বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিৰ আদান-প্ৰদানক তেওঁলোকে আদৰণি জনায়ঃ
• ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পেমেন্ট নিগম (NPCI) আৰু বাংলাদেশ বেংকৰ মাজত ডিজিটেল পেমেন্ট ব্যৱস্থাত সহযোগিতাৰ বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি।
• ভাৰত আৰু বাংলাদেশৰ মাজত ২০২৩-২০২৫ৰ বাবে সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় কাৰ্য্যসূচী (CEP) নবীকৰণৰ বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি।
• ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা পৰিষদ (ICAR) আৰু বাংলাদেশ কৃষি গৱেষণা পৰিষদ (BARC)ৰ মাজত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি।
আঞ্চলিক পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ম্যানমাৰৰ ৰাখাইন প্ৰদেশৰপৰা স্থানচ্যুত এক লাখৰো অধিক লোকক আশ্ৰয় প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বাংলাদেশে লোৱা দায়িত্বক প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু শৰণাৰ্থীসকলৰ নিৰাপদ তথা বহনক্ষম প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ গঠনমূলক আৰু ইতিবাচক পন্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
শেহতীয়াকৈ বাংলাদেশে ঘোষণা কৰা ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দৃষ্টিভংগীক ভাৰতে আদৰণি জনাইছে। নেতাসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যাপক সংযোগ তীব্ৰতৰকৰণৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰি যাবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হাছিনাই ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ আতিথ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক ধন্যবাদ জনায়। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সকলো স্তৰতে পাৰস্পৰিক ক্ৰিয়া-কলাপ অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।