Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Bangladesh Prime Minister H.E. Sheikh Hasina
Bangladesh is one of the 9 Guest countries invited by India for G20
The two leaders discuss international and regional issues of mutual interest
They positively assessed progress in bilateral cooperation including political, security, economic, connectivity and people to people relations
They welcomed exchange of 3 MoUs on Digital payment, Culture and Cooperation in agriculture
08 SEP 2023 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a bilateral meeting with H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of People's Republic of Bangladesh. PM Hasina is visiting India as its guest country to participate in the G-20 Leaders Summit on 9-10 September 2023.
The two leaders discussed the entire gamut of bilateral cooperation including political and security cooperation, border management, trade and connectivity, water resources, power and energy, development cooperation, cultural and people to people ties. Current developments in the region and cooperation in the multilateral fora were also discussed.
The leaders welcomed the operationalization of the Agreement on the use of the Chattogram and Mongla Ports and commissioning of the India-Bangladesh Friendship Pipeline. They also expressed appreciation for operationalization of settlement of bilateral trade in INR and encouraged the business community on both sides to utilize the mechanism.
They looked forward to beginning of negotiations on the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), covering trade in goods, services, and protecting and promoting investment.
Expressing satisfaction at the implementation of development cooperation projects, they looked forward to the joint inauguration of following projects at a convenient date later:
i. Agartala-Akhaura Rail Link
ii. Unit-II of the Maitri Power Plant
iii. Khulna-Mongla Rail Link
They welcomed the exchange of following MoUs for strengthening bilateral cooperation:
i. Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in Digital Payment mechanisms between National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Bangladesh Bank.
ii. Memorandum of Understanding on renewal of the Cultural Exchange Program (CEP) between India and Bangladesh for 2023-2025.
iii. Memorandum of Understanding between Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and Bangladesh Agriculture Research Council (BARC).
With regard to the regional situation, Prime Minister Modi expressed appreciation of the burden shouldered by Bangladesh in hosting over a million persons displaced from Rakhine State in Myanmar, and conveyed India's constructive and positive approach to support solutions towards safe and sustainable repatriation of the refugees.
Indian side welcomed the Indo-Pacific outlook announced by Bangladesh recently. The leaders agreed to continue working together to intensify their wide-ranging engagement.
Prime Minster Hasina thanked Prime Minister Modi for the hospitality of the Government and people of India, as the two Leaders looked forward to continuing interactions at all levels.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହା ମହିମ ଶେଖ ହସିନାଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଜି -20 ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ 9 ଟି ଅତିଥି ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ଅନ୍ୟତମ
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ପାରସ୍ପରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ତଥା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି
ରାଜନୈତିକ, ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ, ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସହିତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିକୁ ସେମାନେ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଭାବରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ କରିଥିଲେ
କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ 3 ଟି ଏମଓୟୁ ବିନିମୟକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ
08 SEP 2023 9:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ ହସିନାଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। 9-10 ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 2023 ରେ ଜି-20 ନେତାଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଭାଗ ନେବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହସିନା ଅତିଥି ଦେଶ ଭାବରେ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ରାଜନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗ, ସୀମା ପରିଚାଳନା, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ, ଜଳ ସମ୍ପଦ, ପାୱାର ଏବଂ ଏନର୍ଜି, ବିକାଶ ସହଯୋଗ, ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସହିତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଚାଟୋଗ୍ରାମ୍ ଏବଂ ମୋଙ୍ଗଲା ବନ୍ଦରର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ଫ୍ରେଣ୍ଡସିପ୍ ପାଇପଲାଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଉପରେ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାକୁ ନେତାମାନେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଆଇଏନଆର ରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମତା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନେ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ପାର୍ଶ୍ୱରେ ଥିବା ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କୁ ଏହାକୁ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥିଲେ |
ସାମଗ୍ରୀ, ସେବାରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ତଥା ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନକୁ ନେଇ ସେମାନେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା (ସିଇପିଏ) ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ |
ବିକାଶ ସହଯୋଗ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରି ସେମାନେ ଏକ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ତାରିଖରେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ ପାଇଁ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ:
i. ଅଗରତାଲା-ଅଖରୁଆ ରେଲ ଲିଙ୍କ୍
ii. ମୈତ୍ରୀ ପାୱାର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟର ୟୁନିଟ୍- II
iii. ଖୁଲନା-ମୋଙ୍ଗଲା ରେଳ ଲିଙ୍କ୍
ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଏମଓୟୁ ବିନିମୟକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ:
i. ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ କର୍ପୋରେସନ୍ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ଏନପିସିଆଇ) ଏବଂ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ମେକାନିଜିମରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ।
ii. 2023-2025 ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବିନିମୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ (ସିଇପି) ର ନବୀକରଣ ଉପରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର।
iii. ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷି ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ପରିଷଦ (ଆଇସିଏଆର) ଏବଂ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ କୃଷି ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ପରିଷଦ (ବିଏଆରସି) ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣା ପତ୍ର।
ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ମିଆଁମାରର ରାଖିନ୍ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ବିସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏକ ମିଲିୟନରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ କରିବାରେ ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ଭାରକୁ ନେଇ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଶରଣାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କର ନିରାପଦ ତଥା ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଦିଗରେ ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ଗଠନମୂଳକ ତଥା ସକରାତ୍ମକ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ନିକଟରେ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିବା ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ପାସିଫିକ୍ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦଳ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛି। ନେତାମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ବ୍ୟାପକ ବ୍ୟାପାରକୁ ତୀବ୍ର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ |
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହାସିନା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ଆତିଥ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ସହିତ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସବୁ ସ୍ତରରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ଆଶା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି।