Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves additional fund requirement under Industrial Development Scheme, 2017 for Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand
Additional financial outlay of Rs.1164 crore approved
06 SEP 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi has approved an amount of Rs. 1164.53 cr. for Industrial Development Scheme (IDS), 2017 for Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
The government of India announced Industrial Development Scheme, 2017, in 2018 vide Notification No.2(2)/2018-SPS dated 23rd April 2018 for the state of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand. Under this scheme,the total financial outlay was Rs.131.90 crore. This allocated fund has been exhausted during the financial year 2021-22. Further, the requirement of an additionalfund to meet the committed liabilities up to 2028-2029 is Rs.1164.53 Crore. For allocation of this additional financial outlay, approval of the Cabinet was solicited under Industrial Development Scheme, 2017.
1. The Cabinet, in its meeting held today, considered and approved the proposal of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade for Central Sector Scheme for Industrial Development Scheme 2017 for Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand for additional fund requirement to meet the committed liabilities under the scheme upto 2028-29. As per the approval of additional funds under the above scheme, the following incentives would be benefitted under the scheme.
1. Central Capital Investment Incentive for Access to Credit (CCIIAC):
All eligible new industrial units and existing industrial units on their substantial expansion in the manufacturing and service sector located anywhere in the States of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand will be provided Central Capital Investment Incentive for access to credit (CCIIAC) @ 30% of the investment in Plant and Machinery with an upper limit of Rs.5.00 crore.
1. Central Comprehensive Insurance Incentive (CCII):
All eligible new industrial units and existing industrial units on their substantial expansion located anywhere in the states of HP and Uttarakhand will be eligible for reimbursement of 100% insurance premium on insurance of building and Plant & Machinery for a maximum period of 5 years from the date of commencement of commercial production/operation.
3. Expenditure involved:
The financial outlay of IDS, 2017 for the State of Himachal Pradesh & Uttarakhand was only Rs.131.90 crore,which was released during 2021-2022. Further, to meet the committed liabilities through the additional requirement of funds under the scheme up to 2028-29, the cabinet has approved the additional financial outlay amounting to Rs.1164.53 crore under the scheme.
It is anticipated to generate direct employment opportunities for about 48607 people by 774 registered units.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंडसाठी औद्योगिक विकास योजना, 2017 अंतर्गत अतिरिक्त निधीला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
1164 कोटी रुपयांच्या अतिरिक्त आर्थिक खर्चाला मंजुरी
06 SEP 2023 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळ बैठकीत हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंडसाठी औद्योगिक विकास योजना, 2017 अंतर्गत 1164.53 कोटी रुपयांच्या अतिरिक्त निधीला मंजुरी देण्यात आली.
केंद्र सरकारने हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंड राज्यासाठी 23 एप्रिल 2018 च्या अधिसूचना क्रमांक 2(2)/2018-SPS द्वारे 2018 मध्ये औद्योगिक विकास योजना, 2017 जाहीर केली होती. या योजनेअंतर्गत, एकूण 131.90 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली होती.मात्र 2021-22 या आर्थिक वर्षात हा निधी संपला. त्यामुळे वर्ष 2028-2029 पर्यंतची दायित्व पूर्ण करण्यासाठी 1164.53 कोटी रुपये अतिरिक्त निधीची आवश्यकता आहे. या अतिरिक्त निधीच्या वाटपासाठी औद्योगिक विकास योजना, 2017 अंतर्गत मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी मागण्यात आली होती.
मंत्रिमंडळाने आज झालेल्या बैठकीत, हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंडसाठी वर्ष 2028-2029 पर्यंतची प्रतिबद्ध दायित्वे पूर्ण करण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त निधीची आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्यासाठी वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाच्या औद्योगिक विकास योजना 2017 या केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनेच्या प्रस्तावावर विचारविनिमय केला आणि त्याला मंजुरी दिली. या योजनेंतर्गत अतिरिक्त निधी मंजूर केल्यानुसार, या योजनेअंतर्गत खालील प्रोत्साहनांचा लाभ मिळेल –
i. कर्ज सुलभतेसाठी केंद्रीय भांडवली गुंतवणूक प्रोत्साहन (सीसीआयआयएसी):
सर्व पात्र नवीन औद्योगिक कारखाने आणि विद्यमान औद्योगिक कारखान्यांच्या हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंड राज्यांमध्ये कुठेही उत्पादन आणि सेवा क्षेत्रातील त्यांच्या विस्तारावर, कारखाना व यंत्रसामग्रीच्या गुंतवणुकीच्या 30% दराने जास्तीत जास्त 5 कोटी रुपये कर्ज सुलभतेसाठी केंद्रीय भांडवली गुंतवणूक प्रोत्साहन म्हणून दिले जातील.
ii. केंद्रीय सर्वसमावेशक विमा प्रोत्साहन (CCII):
हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंड राज्यांमध्ये सर्व पात्र नवीन औद्योगिक कारखाने आणि विद्यमान औद्योगिक कारखान्यांनी या दोन राज्यात कुठेही उत्पादन आणि सेवा क्षेत्रातील विस्तार केला असल्यास व्यावसायिक उत्पादन/कामकाज सुरू झाल्यापासून कमाल 5 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी इमारत आणि कारखाना व यंत्रसामग्रीच्या विम्यावरील 100% विमा प्रीमियमच्या प्रतिपूर्तीसाठी पात्र असतील.
संपूर्ण खर्च:
हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंड राज्यासाठी औद्योगिक विकास योजना, 2017 अंतर्गत तरतूद केवळ 131.90 कोटी रुपये होती, आणि हा निधी 2021-2022 दरम्यान जारी करण्यात आला होता. मात्र आवश्यक अतिरिक्त निधीच्या माध्यमातून वर्ष 2028-2029 पर्यंतची दायित्वे पूर्ण करण्यासाठी मंत्रिमंडळाने या योजनेअंतर्गत 1164.53 कोटी रुपयांच्या अतिरिक्त निधीला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
यातून 774 नोंदणीकृत युनिटसद्वारे सुमारे 48607 लोकांसाठी थेट रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होण्याची शक्यता आहे.