Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves additional fund requirement under Industrial Development Scheme, 2017 for Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand
Additional financial outlay of Rs.1164 crore approved
06 SEP 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi has approved an amount of Rs. 1164.53 cr. for Industrial Development Scheme (IDS), 2017 for Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
The government of India announced Industrial Development Scheme, 2017, in 2018 vide Notification No.2(2)/2018-SPS dated 23rd April 2018 for the state of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand. Under this scheme,the total financial outlay was Rs.131.90 crore. This allocated fund has been exhausted during the financial year 2021-22. Further, the requirement of an additionalfund to meet the committed liabilities up to 2028-2029 is Rs.1164.53 Crore. For allocation of this additional financial outlay, approval of the Cabinet was solicited under Industrial Development Scheme, 2017.
1. The Cabinet, in its meeting held today, considered and approved the proposal of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade for Central Sector Scheme for Industrial Development Scheme 2017 for Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand for additional fund requirement to meet the committed liabilities under the scheme upto 2028-29. As per the approval of additional funds under the above scheme, the following incentives would be benefitted under the scheme.
1. Central Capital Investment Incentive for Access to Credit (CCIIAC):
All eligible new industrial units and existing industrial units on their substantial expansion in the manufacturing and service sector located anywhere in the States of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand will be provided Central Capital Investment Incentive for access to credit (CCIIAC) @ 30% of the investment in Plant and Machinery with an upper limit of Rs.5.00 crore.
1. Central Comprehensive Insurance Incentive (CCII):
All eligible new industrial units and existing industrial units on their substantial expansion located anywhere in the states of HP and Uttarakhand will be eligible for reimbursement of 100% insurance premium on insurance of building and Plant & Machinery for a maximum period of 5 years from the date of commencement of commercial production/operation.
3. Expenditure involved:
The financial outlay of IDS, 2017 for the State of Himachal Pradesh & Uttarakhand was only Rs.131.90 crore,which was released during 2021-2022. Further, to meet the committed liabilities through the additional requirement of funds under the scheme up to 2028-29, the cabinet has approved the additional financial outlay amounting to Rs.1164.53 crore under the scheme.
It is anticipated to generate direct employment opportunities for about 48607 people by 774 registered units.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کابینہ نے صنعتی ترقی اسکیم، 2017 کے تحت ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے لئے اضافی فنڈ کے تقاضے کو منظوری دی
اضافی مالی اخراجات کے طور پر 1164 کروڑ روپے منظور کئے گئے
06 SEP 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے صنعتی ترقی اسکیم (آئی ڈی ایس)، 2017 کے تحت ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کےلئے 1164.53 کروڑ روپے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے ریاست ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے لیے سال 2018 میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2(2)/2018 -ایس پی ایس مورخہ 23 اپریل 2018 کے ذریعے صنعتی ترقی اسکیم، 2017 کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کل مالی خرچ 131.90 کروڑ روپے تھا۔ مختص کی گئی یہ رقم مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران ختم ہو گئی۔ اس کے بعد، سال 2029-2028 تک متعینہ ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اضافی فنڈ کا تقاضا 1164.53 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس اضافی مالی خرچ کے لیے کابینہ نے صنعتی ترقی اسکیم، 2017 کے تحت اپنی منظوری فراہم کر دی ہے۔
1. کابینہ نے آج کی اپنی میٹنگ میں 29-2028 تک کے لیے اسکیم کی باقی ماندہ ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اضافی فنڈ کے تقاضے کی خاطر ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے لیے صنعتی ترقی اسکیم 2017 کی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم کے لیے وزارت کامرس و صنعت کے محکمہ برائے صنعت و اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کی تجویز کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت اضافی فنڈ کی منظوری کے مطابق، اسکیم کے تحت درج ذیل ترغیبوں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔
1. رقوم تک رسائی کے لئے سینٹرل کیپیٹل انویسٹمنٹ انسینٹیو (سی سی آئی آئی اے سی):
ریاست ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ میں کہیں بھی واقع نئی اور موجودہ صنعتی اکائیوں کو مینوفیکچرنگ اور سروس سیکٹر میں توسیع کے لئے رقوم تک رسائی کے لئے سینٹرل کیپیٹل انویسٹمنٹ انسینٹیو (سی سی آئی آئی اے سی) پلانٹ اور مشینری میں سرمایہ کاری کا 30 فیصد فراہم کیا جائے گا، جس کی اوپری حد 5 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
1. سینٹرل کمپریہینسیو انشورنس انسینٹیو (سی سی آئی آئی):
ریاست ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کی نئی اور موجودہ صنعتی اکائیاں ریاست میں کہیں بھی توسیع کے لئے کاروباری پیداوار / کام کاج شروع ہونے کی تاریخ سے اگلے پانچ سال تک کے لئے عمارت اور پلانٹ اور مشینری کے بیمہ پر بیمہ کے پریمیم کا 100 فیصد نکالنے کی اہل ہوں گی۔
1. اخراجات:
ریاست ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے لئے آئی ڈی ایس، 2017 کا مالی خرچ صرف 131.90 کروڑ روپے تھا، جسے 22-2021 کے دوران جاری کردیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد، سال 2029-2028 تک متعینہ ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اضافی فنڈ کا تقاضا 1164.53 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس اضافی مالی خرچ کے لیے کابینہ نے صنعتی ترقی اسکیم، 2017 کے تحت اپنی منظوری فراہم کر دی ہے۔
امید کی جاتی ہے کہ اس سے 774 رجسٹرڈ اکائیوں میں تقریباً 48607 لوگوں کے لئے براہ راست روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔