വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജി20 ഉച്ചകോടിക്ക് മുന്നോടിയായി ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ മീഡിയ സെന്ററിലെ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു
05 SEP 2023 6:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്റ്റംബർ 5, 2023
ജി20 നേതാക്കളുടെ ഉച്ചകോടിക്ക് മുന്നോടിയായുള്ള തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളും ക്രമീകരണങ്ങളും അവലോകനം ചെയ്യാൻ കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ ഇന്ന് ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ മീഡിയ സെന്റർ സന്ദർശിച്ചു. 2023 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 9 മുതൽ 10 വരെ ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഉച്ചകോടിക്ക് ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപം വേദിയാകും. എംസിആർ, സ്റ്റുഡിയോ, പിസിആർ, പിക്യുആർ, വേദിയിലെ സോഷ്യൽ മീഡിയ റൂം എന്നിവ മന്ത്രി സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ മീഡിയ സെന്ററിലെ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾക്ക് ലോകോത്തര സൗകര്യങ്ങളുണ്ടെന്നും ഇത് നവ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശക്തിയെ കാണിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും ശ്രീ ഠാക്കൂർ പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ കലാ-സാംസ്കാരിക തനിമ ഈ മീഡിയ സെന്ററിന്റെ ചുവരുകളെ അലങ്കരിക്കുന്നു. ഉച്ചകോടി നടക്കുന്ന ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തോട് ചേർന്നാണ് മീഡിയ സെന്റർ.
പ്രധാന മാധ്യമ കേന്ദ്രമായ വാർത്താ സമ്മേളന വേദിക്ക് ഹിമാലയ എന്നാണ് പേരിട്ടിരിക്കുന്നതെന്നും 300-ലധികം മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകരെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളാൻ കഴിയുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു. ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള മാധ്യമ പ്രവർത്തകരുടെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സമ്മേളനമാണ് ജി 20 കാണാൻ പോകുന്നതെന്ന് പ്രസ്താവിച്ച മന്ത്രി, ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള മാധ്യമ സാഹോദരങ്ങളെ ഊഷ്മളമായി സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.
വിമാനത്താവളം മുതൽ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപം വരെയുള്ള വിവിധ സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ 78-ലധികം UHD, 4K ക്യാമറകൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ദൂരദർശൻ വളരെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. എല്ലാ മാധ്യമങ്ങൾക്കും ക്ലീൻ ഫീഡ് നൽകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ:
• പ്രധാന ഉച്ചകോടി ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ ആണ് നടക്കുക. അതിന്റെ സമീപത്തായി ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ട്രേഡ് പ്രൊമോഷൻ ഓർഗനൈസേഷന്റെ (ITPO) കോംപ്ലക്സിന്റെ നാലും അഞ്ചും നമ്പർ ഹാളിലാണ് ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ മീഡിയ സെന്റർ (IMC) ക്രമീകരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്.
• ഔദ്യോഗിക പരിപാടികളായ പ്രതിനിധികളുടെ ആഗമനം, പുറപ്പെടൽ, ഉദ്ഘാടന-സമാപന ചടങ്ങുകൾ, ഉഭയകക്ഷി യോഗങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവ ദൂരദർശനും വിദേശ ഔദ്യോഗിക മാധ്യമങ്ങളും മാത്രമേ ചിത്രീകരിക്കുകയുള്ളൂ. മറ്റുള്ളവയ്ക്കെല്ലാം അതിന്റെ ക്ലീൻ ഫീഡ് നൽകും.
• എല്ലാവിധ സൗകര്യങ്ങളോടും കൂടി 2000-ത്തിലധികം മാധ്യമ പ്രതിനിധികൾക്ക് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കാനുള്ള ശേഷി ഐഎംസിക്കുണ്ട്.
• ഔദ്യോഗിക മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ എല്ലാ ആഭ്യന്തര, വിദേശ മാധ്യമങ്ങൾക്കും ഐഎംസി ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കും.
• അംഗീകൃത (രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത എല്ലാവരുടെയും സൂക്ഷ്മപരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം ഓൺലൈൻ അക്രഡിറ്റേഷൻ നൽകുന്നു) മാധ്യമ പ്രവർത്തകർക്ക് മാത്രമേ ഐഎംസിയിൽ പ്രവേശനം അനുവദിക്കൂ.
എല്ലാ മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകർക്കും ഐ എം സി യിൽ താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ നൽകും:
1. ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റിയും പ്രിന്ററും ഉള്ള 1300-ലധികം വർക്ക് സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ
2. ഹൈ സ്പീഡ് വൈഫൈ
3. ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ബ്രോഡ്കാസ്റ്റിംഗ് സെന്റർ (IBC): ഇവിടെ നിന്ന് ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ക്ലീൻ ഫീഡ് പ്രസാർ ഭാരതി നൽകും
4. ചെറിയ മീഡിയ ബൂത്തുകൾ, അഭിമുഖ സംഭാഷണം നടത്താനുള്ള സൗകര്യം
5. മീഡിയ ബ്രീഫിംഗ് റൂമുകൾ (എംബസികൾക്കും ഔദ്യോഗിക മാധ്യമങ്ങൾക്കും 100/50 ശേഷി): ഇവിടെ വിദേശ പ്രതിനിധികൾ വാർത്ത സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
6. തത്സമയ റിപ്പോർട്ടിംഗിനായി സ്റ്റാൻഡ്-അപ്പ് പൊസിഷൻ സംവിധാനം മാധ്യമങ്ങൾക്ക് ലഭ്യമാണ്
7. മീഡിയ വിശ്രമമുറികൾ
8. വിവര കിയോസ്‌കുകൾ
9. ഹെൽപ്പ് ഡെസ്ക്
10. മെഡിക്കൽ റൂം
11. വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന ഭക്ഷണo ലഭ്യമാകും
12. 1400 പാർക്കിംഗ് സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ. 80-ലധികം ഷട്ടിൽ ബസുകൾ ജേ എൽ എൻ നും ഐ എം സി ക്കും ഇടയിൽ സർവീസ് നടത്തും.
കൂടാതെ, ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ മാധ്യമങ്ങൾക്കായി ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്:
• ഹാൾ 3 ന്റെ വരാന്തയിൽ ആർബിഐയുടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ പവലിയൻ
• ഹാൾ 5 ന്റെ വരാന്തയിൽ 'ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെ മാതാവ് (വീഡിയോ) പ്രദർശനം
• ഹാൾ 4 ന്റെ വരാന്തയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് ഐടി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഇമ്മേഴ്‌സീവ് എക്സ്പീരിയൻസ് പ്രദർശനം
• ഹാൾ 3 ന്റെ താഴത്തെ നിലയിൽ ഒരു ജില്ല ഒരു ഉൽപ്പന്നം പ്രദർശന വിപണനമേള

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Anurag Thakur reviews arrangements at International Media Centre, ahead of G20 Summit
Historic scale of event, Leaders’ Summit will make history: Shri Thakur
“Media Center has world class facilities”
05 SEP 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today visited the International Media Centre to review the preparedness and arrangements ahead of the G20 Leaders' Summit. Bharat Mandapam will be the venue for the Summit, to be held between 9-10 September 2023 in New Delhi. During his visit, the Minister was given a walkthrough of MCR, Studio, PCR, PQR and social media room at the venue.
Speaking at the venue Shri Thakur said that India is excited to host the G20 Leaders' Summit. He informed that more than 200 meetings have taken place in over 60 cities across India, response during which has been overwhelming. He added that this was a historic scale of organization of an event and he was hopeful that the Leaders' Summit will make history.
Speaking about the arrangements at The International Media Centre, the Minister said that it has world class facilities and this showcases the power of New India. Art and culture pieces from India adorn the walls of the facility. The media centre is adjacent to the Bharat Mandapam where the summit will be held.
He further informed that the main media centre, the venue for press conferences is named Himalaya and can accommodate over 300 journalists. India is globally recognized for its digital payment system and this technological prowess will be showcased in the pavilions here, he added.
“India will flaunt her rich culture and heritage during the summit and at the same time put forth a lofty image of a New India”, said the Minister speaking of India’s projections during the Summit.
Stating that G20 will see the largest gathering of media personnel from across the world, the Minister extended a warm welcome to the media fraternity from across the world.
Appreciating Doordarshan for erecting an elaborate set up for the telecast of the event, he said that Doordarshan is playing a very important role with over 78 UHD and 4K cameras installed at various locations from airport to Bharat Mandapam. He added that clean feed will be provided to all media.
Background
Extensive arrangements have been made for facilitation of media at the venue
• The Main Summit is going to be held in Bharat Mandapam and the International Media Centre (IMC) is being developed in its proximity at hall no. 4 and 5 of the International trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) Complex, New Delhi.
• Official programs such as arrivals, departures, opening and closing ceremonies, bilateral meetings, (NGMA & ICAR) spouses’ program, and engagements at Raj Ghat etc. will be covered only by DD and Official Foreign Media. Clean feed will be provided to all.
• IMC has the capacity of hosting over 2000 media delegates with all sorts of facilities.
• IMC will host all Domestic and Foreign Media including official media.
• Only the accredited (Online accreditation provided after scrutiny of all those who registered) media personnels will be allowed entry into the IMC
The following facilities will be provided at IMC for all media personnel
1. Over 1300 work stations with internet connectivity and printer
2. High speed WIFI
3. International Broadcasting Centre (IBC): for clean feed from Bharat Mandapam, recorded by Prasar Bharati
4. Small Media Booths, One to One Interview Rooms
5. Media briefing rooms (Capacity of 100/50 for embassies and official Media): where foreign delegates will organize briefings
6. Live stand-up positions for reporting are available for Media
7. Media lounges
8. Information Kiosks
9. Help Desk
10. Medical Room
11. A variety of food options will be available
12. 1400 parking facilities and over 80 shuttles buses will run between JLN and IMC
Furthermore, the following exhibitions will be open for media visits
• RBI’s Digital Innovation Pavilion in the foyer of Hall 3
• Mother of Democracy (video ) Exhibition in foyer of Hall 5
• Digital India Immersive Experience by MeITY in the foyer of Hall 4
• There is a ODOP exhibition cum case inside ground floor of Hall 3
India is holding the G20 Presidency from 1 December 2022 under the theme of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth · One Family · One Future”
Since then, nearly 220 meetings have been held in over 60 cities all over India with participation of 1000s of delegates from all over the world including from Member countries, invited countries and international organizations.
India’s G20 presidency has been very special as we witness the spread of this mega confluence to every nook and corner of the country in the form of Janbhagidari. In India not just the government but all 140-crore people are the host.
This event will see one of the largest gathering of media, both global and domestic