وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس سے قبل انٹرنیشنل میڈیا سینٹر میں انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا
تاریخی پیمانے پر تقریبات کا انعقاد، سربراہوں کا اجلاس تاریخ رقم کرے گا: انوراگ ٹھاکر
میڈیا سینٹر میں عالمی معیار کی سہولیات موجود ہیں
05 SEP 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج جی20 سربراہوں کی چوٹی کانفرنس سے قبل تیاریوں اور انتظامات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے انٹرنیشنل میڈیا سینٹر کا دورہ کیا۔ بھارت منڈپم چوٹی کانفرنس کا مقام ہو گا، جو 9 سے 10 ستمبر 2023 کے درمیان نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا۔ ان کے جائزے کے دوران، وزیر موصوف کو پنڈال میں ایم سی آر، اسٹوڈیو، پی سی آر، پی کیو آر اور سوشل میڈیا روم کا دورہ کرایا گیا۔
تقریب کے مقام پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان جی20 سربراہوں کے اجلاس کی میزبانی کے لیے پُر جوش ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان بھر کے 60 سے زیادہ شہروں میں 200 سے زیادہ اجلاس ہو چکے ہیں، جن کے دوران زبردست ردعمل سامنے آیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس تقریب کا انعقاد تاریخی پیمانے پر کیا جا رہا ہے اور وہ پر امید ہیں کہ سربراہی اجلاس تاریخ رقم کرے گا۔
انٹرنیشنل میڈیا سینٹر میں انتظامات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس میں عالمی معیار کی سہولیات ہیں اور یہ نیو انڈیا کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی آرٹ اور ثقافت سے اس جگہ کی دیواروں کو آراستہ کیا گیا ہے۔ میڈیا سینٹر بھارت منڈپم سے متصل ہے جہاں سربراہی اجلاس منعقد ہوگا۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ سینٹرل میڈیا سنٹر میں پریس کانفرنسوں کے مقام کا نام ہمالیہ ہے اور اس میں 300 سے زیادہ صحافیوں کی گنجائش ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے نظام کے لیے عالمی سطح پر پہچانا جاتا ہے اور اس تکنیکی صلاحیت کو یہاں کے پویلین میں دکھایا جائے گا۔
وزیر نے سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران ہندوستان کے منصوبے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا، ”بھارت سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران اپنی بھر پور ثقافت اور وراثت کو پیش کرے گا اور ساتھ ہی ایک نئے ہندوستان کی ایک اعلیٰ تصویر پیش کرے گا۔“
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ جی 20 میں دنیا بھر سے میڈیا کے عملے کا سب سے بڑا اجتماع دیکھنے کو ملے گا، وزیر نے دنیا بھر سے آنے والے میڈیا کے لوگوں کا پر تپاک خیر مقدم کیا۔
پروگرام کے ٹیلی کاسٹ کے لیے ایک وسیع سیٹ اپ کے لیے دور درشن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا کہ ہوائی اڈے سے لے کر بھارت منڈپم تک مختلف مقامات پر 78 سے زیادہ یو ایچ ڈی اور 4K کیمروں کے ساتھ دور درشن بہت اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تمام میڈیا کو کلین فیڈ فراہم کی جائے گی۔
پس منظر
پنڈال میں میڈیا کی سہولت کے لیے وسیع انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
• مرکزی سربراہی اجلاس بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہونے جا رہا ہے اور انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ پروموشن آرگنائزیشن (ITPO) کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی کے ہال نمبر 4 اور 5 میں انٹرنیشنل میڈیا سنٹر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• سرکاری پروگرام جیسے کہ آمد، روانگی، افتتاحی اور اختتامی تقریبات، دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں، (این جی ایم اے اور آئی سی اے آر)، اور راج گھاٹ پر مصروفیات وغیرہ کا احاطہ صرف ڈی ڈی اور سرکاری غیر ملکی میڈیا کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
• آئی ایم سی ہر طرح کی سہولیات کے ساتھ 2000 سے زیادہ میڈیا مندوبین کی میزبانی کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
• آئی ایم سی تمام ملکی اور غیر ملکی میڈیا بشمول آفیشل میڈیا کی میزبانی کرے گا۔
• صرف تسلیم شدہ (رجسٹرڈ ہونے والے تمام افراد کی جانچ پڑتال کے بعد فراہم کردہ آن لائن ایکریڈیٹیشن) میڈیا اہلکاروں کو آئی ایم سی میں داخلے کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔
تمام میڈیا اہلکاروں کے لیے آئی ایم سی میں درج ذیل سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
1. انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی اور پرنٹر کے ساتھ 1300 سے زیادہ ورک اسٹیشن
2. تیز رفتار وائی فائی
3. بین الاقوامی نشریاتی مرکز (آئی بی سی): بھارت منڈپم سے کلین فیڈ کے لیے، پرسار بھارتی کے ذریعے ریکارڈ کیا گیا
4. چھوٹے میڈیا بوتھ
5. میڈیا بریفنگ روم (سفارت خانوں اور سرکاری میڈیا کے لیے 100/50 کی گنجائش): جہاں غیر ملکی مندوبین بریفنگ کا اہتمام کریں گے۔
6. رپورٹنگ کے لیے لائیو اسٹینڈ اپ پوزیشن میڈیا کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔
7. میڈیا لاؤنج
8. معلومات کیوسک
9. ہیلپ ڈیسک
10. میڈیکل روم
11. کھانے کے مختلف اختیارات دستیاب ہوں گے۔
12. جے ایل این اور آئی ایم سی کے درمیان 1400 پارکنگ کی سہولیات اور 80 سے زیادہ شٹل بسیں چلیں گی۔
ہندوستان 1 دسمبر 2022 سے جی 20 کی صدارت سنبھال رہا ہے جس کا تھیم ”واسودھایو کٹمبکم] یا ”ایک زمین - ایک خاندان - ایک مستقبل“ ہے۔
اس کے بعد سے، پورے ہندوستان کے 60 شہروں میں تقریباً 220 میٹنگیں ہو چکی ہیں جن میں ممبر ممالک، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں سمیت پوری دنیا کے 1000 مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
یہ تقریب عالمی اور ملکی میڈیا کے سب سے بڑے اجتماعات میں سے ایک ہوگی۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Anurag Thakur reviews arrangements at International Media Centre, ahead of G20 Summit
Historic scale of event, Leaders’ Summit will make history: Shri Thakur
“Media Center has world class facilities”
05 SEP 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today visited the International Media Centre to review the preparedness and arrangements ahead of the G20 Leaders' Summit. Bharat Mandapam will be the venue for the Summit, to be held between 9-10 September 2023 in New Delhi. During his visit, the Minister was given a walkthrough of MCR, Studio, PCR, PQR and social media room at the venue.
Speaking at the venue Shri Thakur said that India is excited to host the G20 Leaders' Summit. He informed that more than 200 meetings have taken place in over 60 cities across India, response during which has been overwhelming. He added that this was a historic scale of organization of an event and he was hopeful that the Leaders' Summit will make history.
Speaking about the arrangements at The International Media Centre, the Minister said that it has world class facilities and this showcases the power of New India. Art and culture pieces from India adorn the walls of the facility. The media centre is adjacent to the Bharat Mandapam where the summit will be held.
He further informed that the main media centre, the venue for press conferences is named Himalaya and can accommodate over 300 journalists. India is globally recognized for its digital payment system and this technological prowess will be showcased in the pavilions here, he added.
“India will flaunt her rich culture and heritage during the summit and at the same time put forth a lofty image of a New India”, said the Minister speaking of India’s projections during the Summit.
Stating that G20 will see the largest gathering of media personnel from across the world, the Minister extended a warm welcome to the media fraternity from across the world.
Appreciating Doordarshan for erecting an elaborate set up for the telecast of the event, he said that Doordarshan is playing a very important role with over 78 UHD and 4K cameras installed at various locations from airport to Bharat Mandapam. He added that clean feed will be provided to all media.
Background
Extensive arrangements have been made for facilitation of media at the venue
• The Main Summit is going to be held in Bharat Mandapam and the International Media Centre (IMC) is being developed in its proximity at hall no. 4 and 5 of the International trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) Complex, New Delhi.
• Official programs such as arrivals, departures, opening and closing ceremonies, bilateral meetings, (NGMA & ICAR) spouses’ program, and engagements at Raj Ghat etc. will be covered only by DD and Official Foreign Media. Clean feed will be provided to all.
• IMC has the capacity of hosting over 2000 media delegates with all sorts of facilities.
• IMC will host all Domestic and Foreign Media including official media.
• Only the accredited (Online accreditation provided after scrutiny of all those who registered) media personnels will be allowed entry into the IMC
The following facilities will be provided at IMC for all media personnel
1. Over 1300 work stations with internet connectivity and printer
2. High speed WIFI
3. International Broadcasting Centre (IBC): for clean feed from Bharat Mandapam, recorded by Prasar Bharati
4. Small Media Booths, One to One Interview Rooms
5. Media briefing rooms (Capacity of 100/50 for embassies and official Media): where foreign delegates will organize briefings
6. Live stand-up positions for reporting are available for Media
7. Media lounges
8. Information Kiosks
9. Help Desk
10. Medical Room
11. A variety of food options will be available
12. 1400 parking facilities and over 80 shuttles buses will run between JLN and IMC
Furthermore, the following exhibitions will be open for media visits
• RBI’s Digital Innovation Pavilion in the foyer of Hall 3
• Mother of Democracy (video ) Exhibition in foyer of Hall 5
• Digital India Immersive Experience by MeITY in the foyer of Hall 4
• There is a ODOP exhibition cum case inside ground floor of Hall 3
India is holding the G20 Presidency from 1 December 2022 under the theme of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” or “One Earth · One Family · One Future”
Since then, nearly 220 meetings have been held in over 60 cities all over India with participation of 1000s of delegates from all over the world including from Member countries, invited countries and international organizations.
India’s G20 presidency has been very special as we witness the spread of this mega confluence to every nook and corner of the country in the form of Janbhagidari. In India not just the government but all 140-crore people are the host.
This event will see one of the largest gathering of media, both global and domestic