Prime Minister's Office
On the eve of Teachers’ Day, PM interacts with winners of National Teachers’ Award 2023
PM emphasised the need of educating children about the success of grassroot achievers
Celebrate culture and diversity of different parts of the country in schools: PM
PM underscored the importance of encouraging curiosity in students
04 SEP 2023 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of Teachers’ Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the winners of National Teachers’ Award 2023 at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. 75 award winners participated in the interaction.
Prime Minister appreciated the efforts of teachers in nurturing the young minds of the country. He highlighted the importance of good teachers and the role they can play in shaping the destiny of the country. He emphasised the importance of inspiring children by educating them about the success of the grassroot achievers.
Prime Minister talked about taking pride in our local heritage and history and urged the teachers to inspire students to learn about their region's history and culture. Highlighting the strength of diversity in the country, he requested the teachers to celebrate the culture and diversity of different parts of the country in their schools.
Discussing the recent success of Chandrayaan-3, Prime Minister underscored the importance of encouraging curiosity in students about science and technology as the 21st century is a technology driven century. He also talked about the importance of skilling the youth and making them future ready.
Talking about Mission LiFE, Prime Minister discussed the importance of recycling as opposed to the use and throw culture. Several teachers also briefed the Prime Minister about the Swachhata programmes being held in their schools. Further, Prime Minister advised teachers to constantly learn and upgrade their skills throughout their career.
The purpose of the National Teachers’ Award is to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honour those teachers who, through their commitment, have not only improved the quality of education but also enriched the lives of their students. This year, the scope of the award has been expanded from earlier including teachers selected by Department of School Education & Literacy to now also including teachers selected by Department of Higher Education and Ministry of Skill Development.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শিক্ষক দিৱসৰ প্ৰাকমুহূৰ্তত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষক বঁটা ২০২৩ ৰ বিজয়ীসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত সাফল্য অৰ্জনকাৰীসকলৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শিশুসকলক শিক্ষিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে
বিদ্যালয়সমূহত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্য উদযাপন কৰকঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ মাজত কৌতূহল সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে
04 SEP 2023 9:25PM by PIB Guwahati
শিক্ষক দিৱসৰ প্ৰাকমুহূৰ্তত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষক বঁটা ২০২৩ৰ বিজয়ীসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। ৭৫গৰাকী বঁটা বিজয়ীয়ে এই বাৰ্তালাপত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
দেশৰ তৰুণসকলক শিক্ষাদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শিক্ষকসকলৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ ভাল শিক্ষকসকলৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু দেশৰ ভাগ্য গঢ়াত তেওঁলোকৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ শিশুসকলক তৃণমূল অৰ্জনকাৰীসকলৰ সফলতাৰ বিষয়ে শিক্ষিত কৰি অনুপ্ৰেৰণা দিয়াৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছিল। তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত সাফল্য অৰ্জনকাৰীসকলৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শিশুসকলক শিক্ষাদানৰ মাধ্যমেৰে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আমাৰ দেশৰ আঞ্চলিক ঐতিহ্য আৰু ইতিহাসক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰাৰ কথা দোহাৰে আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ অঞ্চলৰ ইতিহাস আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ বিষয়ে শিকাৰ বাবে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিবলৈ শিক্ষকসকলক আহ্বান জনায়। দেশৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ শক্তিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি তেওঁ শিক্ষকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ বিদ্যালয়সমূহত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্য উদযাপন কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়। চন্দ্ৰযান-৩ৰ শেহতীয়া সফলতাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বিষয়ে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ মাজত কৌতূহল সৃষ্টিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে, কিয়নো একবিংশ শতিকা হৈছে এক প্ৰযুক্তি চালিত শতিকা। তেওঁ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মক দক্ষ কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকক ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সাজু কৰি তোলাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
মিছন লাইফ সম্পৰ্কে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু দলিয়াই পেলোৱা সংস্কৃতিৰ বিপৰীতে পুনৰ্ব্যৱহাৰৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে। কেইবাজনো শিক্ষকে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক তেওঁলোকৰ বিদ্যালয়ত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা স্বচ্ছতা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শিক্ষকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ গোটেই কৰ্ম জীৱনত নিৰন্তৰ শিকি যাবলৈ আৰু দক্ষতা উন্নত কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষক বঁটাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে দেশৰ সেইসকল শ্ৰেষ্ঠ শিক্ষকৰ অনন্য অৱদানক স্বীকৃতি দিয়া আৰু সেইসকল শিক্ষকক সন্মান জনোৱা, যিসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ অংগীকাৰৰ জৰিয়তে কেৱল শিক্ষাৰ মানদণ্ড উন্নত কৰাই নহয়, লগতে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ জীৱন সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছে। এই বছৰ, পুৰস্কাৰৰ পৰিসৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে। পূৰ্বে বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা আৰু সাক্ষৰতা বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্বাচিত শিক্ষকসকলকে চামিল কৰা হৈছিল, কিন্তু এতিয়া উচ্চ শিক্ষা বিভাগ আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্বাচিত শিক্ষকসকলকো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।