Prime Minister's Office
On the eve of Teachers’ Day, PM interacts with winners of National Teachers’ Award 2023
PM emphasised the need of educating children about the success of grassroot achievers
Celebrate culture and diversity of different parts of the country in schools: PM
PM underscored the importance of encouraging curiosity in students
04 SEP 2023 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of Teachers’ Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the winners of National Teachers’ Award 2023 at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. 75 award winners participated in the interaction.
Prime Minister appreciated the efforts of teachers in nurturing the young minds of the country. He highlighted the importance of good teachers and the role they can play in shaping the destiny of the country. He emphasised the importance of inspiring children by educating them about the success of the grassroot achievers.
Prime Minister talked about taking pride in our local heritage and history and urged the teachers to inspire students to learn about their region's history and culture. Highlighting the strength of diversity in the country, he requested the teachers to celebrate the culture and diversity of different parts of the country in their schools.
Discussing the recent success of Chandrayaan-3, Prime Minister underscored the importance of encouraging curiosity in students about science and technology as the 21st century is a technology driven century. He also talked about the importance of skilling the youth and making them future ready.
Talking about Mission LiFE, Prime Minister discussed the importance of recycling as opposed to the use and throw culture. Several teachers also briefed the Prime Minister about the Swachhata programmes being held in their schools. Further, Prime Minister advised teachers to constantly learn and upgrade their skills throughout their career.
The purpose of the National Teachers’ Award is to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honour those teachers who, through their commitment, have not only improved the quality of education but also enriched the lives of their students. This year, the scope of the award has been expanded from earlier including teachers selected by Department of School Education & Literacy to now also including teachers selected by Department of Higher Education and Ministry of Skill Development.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
शिक्षक दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला, पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार 2023 च्या विजेत्यांशी साधला संवाद
उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी करणाऱ्या तळागाळातील लोकांच्या यशाबद्दल मुलांना अवगत करण्याच्या गरजेवर पंतप्रधानांनी दिला भर
शाळांमध्ये देशाच्या विविध भागातील संस्कृती आणि विविधता साजरी करा : पंतप्रधान
विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये जिज्ञासा जोपासण्याचे महत्त्व पंतप्रधानांनी केले अधोरेखित
04 SEP 2023 10:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
शिक्षक दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज 7, लोक कल्याण मार्ग येथे राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार 2023 च्या विजेत्यांशी संवाद साधला. या संवादात 75 पुरस्कार विजेते सहभागी झाले होते.
देशातील युवा मनांच्या जडणघडणीसाठी शिक्षक करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे पंतप्रधानांनी कौतुक केले. चांगल्या शिक्षकांचे महत्त्व तसेच देशाचे भवितव्य घडवण्यात ते कशा प्रकारे भूमिका बजावू शकतात हे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी करणाऱ्या तळागाळातील लोकांच्या यशाबद्दल मुलांना अवगत करून प्रेरित करण्याच्या गरजेवर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला.
आपला स्थानिक वारसा आणि इतिहासाबद्दल अभिमान बाळगा असे सांगत पंतप्रधानांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या प्रदेशाचा इतिहास आणि संस्कृतीबाबत अधिक जाणून घेण्यासाठी प्रेरित करण्याचे आवाहन शिक्षकांना केले. देशातील विविधतेचे सामर्थ्य अधोरेखित करून त्यांनी शिक्षकांना आपापल्या शाळांमध्ये देशातील विविध भागातील संस्कृती आणि विविधता साजरी करण्याची विनंती केली.
चांद्रयान-3 च्या यशावर चर्चा करताना, 21 वे शतक हे तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित शतक असल्याने विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाविषयी विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये कुतूहल निर्माण करण्याचे महत्त्व पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. तरुणांना कौशल्य आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज करण्याचे महत्त्वही त्यांनी सांगितले.
पर्यावरण स्नेही लाइफ अभियानाबद्दल बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी वापरा आणि फेका संस्कृतीच्या विरोधात पुनर्वापराच्या महत्त्वावर चर्चा केली. अनेक शिक्षकांनीही पंतप्रधानांना त्यांच्या शाळांमध्ये होणाऱ्या स्वच्छताविषयक कार्यक्रमांची माहिती दिली. पंतप्रधानांनी शिक्षकांना त्यांच्या पूर्ण कारकिर्दीत सतत शिकण्याचा आणि कौशल्ये वृद्धिंगत करण्याचा सल्ला दिला.
देशातील काही उत्कृष्ट शिक्षकांच्या अद्वितीय योगदानाचा गौरव करणे आणि आपल्या वचनबद्धतेने शैक्षणिक गुणवत्ता सुधारण्याबरोबरच विद्यार्थ्यांचे जीवनही समृद्ध करणाऱ्या शिक्षकांचा सन्मान करणे हा राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्काराचा उद्देश आहे. या वर्षी, पुरस्काराची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यात आली असून शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागाद्वारे निवडलेल्या शिक्षकांसह आता उच्च शिक्षण विभाग आणि कौशल्य विकास मंत्रालयाद्वारे निवडलेल्या शिक्षकांचा समावेश यात करण्यात आला आहे.