Prime Minister's Office
On the eve of Teachers’ Day, PM interacts with winners of National Teachers’ Award 2023
PM emphasised the need of educating children about the success of grassroot achievers
Celebrate culture and diversity of different parts of the country in schools: PM
PM underscored the importance of encouraging curiosity in students
04 SEP 2023 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of Teachers’ Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the winners of National Teachers’ Award 2023 at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. 75 award winners participated in the interaction.
Prime Minister appreciated the efforts of teachers in nurturing the young minds of the country. He highlighted the importance of good teachers and the role they can play in shaping the destiny of the country. He emphasised the importance of inspiring children by educating them about the success of the grassroot achievers.
Prime Minister talked about taking pride in our local heritage and history and urged the teachers to inspire students to learn about their region's history and culture. Highlighting the strength of diversity in the country, he requested the teachers to celebrate the culture and diversity of different parts of the country in their schools.
Discussing the recent success of Chandrayaan-3, Prime Minister underscored the importance of encouraging curiosity in students about science and technology as the 21st century is a technology driven century. He also talked about the importance of skilling the youth and making them future ready.
Talking about Mission LiFE, Prime Minister discussed the importance of recycling as opposed to the use and throw culture. Several teachers also briefed the Prime Minister about the Swachhata programmes being held in their schools. Further, Prime Minister advised teachers to constantly learn and upgrade their skills throughout their career.
The purpose of the National Teachers’ Award is to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honour those teachers who, through their commitment, have not only improved the quality of education but also enriched the lives of their students. This year, the scope of the award has been expanded from earlier including teachers selected by Department of School Education & Literacy to now also including teachers selected by Department of Higher Education and Ministry of Skill Development.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಮುನ್ನಾದಿನದಂದು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ 2023 ರ ವಿಜೇತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಂವಾದ
ತಳಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಾಧಕರ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀಡುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು
ಶಾಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಿ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕುತೂಹಲವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು
04 SEP 2023 9:25PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಮುನ್ನಾದಿನವಾದ ಇಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ 2023 ರ ವಿಜೇತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಲೋಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮಾರ್ಗದ 7 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಸಂವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ 75 ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ವಿಜೇತರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ದೇಶದ ಯುವ ಮನಸ್ಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಉತ್ತಮ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಮಹತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ವಹಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಬಿಂಬಿಸಿದರು. ತಳಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಾಧಕರ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಪಡುವುದರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ, ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕಲಿಯಲು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುವಂತೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು. ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿನ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗಗಳ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ಶಾಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಚರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ವಿನಂತಿಸಿದರು.
ಚಂದ್ರಯಾನ-3ರ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು 21ನೇ ಶತಮಾನವು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಚಾಲಿತ ಶತಮಾನವಾಗಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕುತೂಹಲವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ನೀಡುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಭವಿಷ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಅವರು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು.
ಮಿಷನ್ ಲೈಫ್ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಸೆಯುವ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಗೆ ವಿರುದ್ಧವಾಗಿ ಮರುಬಳಕೆಯ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಹಲವಾರು ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಶಾಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರಿಗೆ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ವೃತ್ತಿಜೀವನದುದ್ದಕ್ಕೂ ತಮ್ಮ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಕಲಿಯಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವು ದೇಶದ ಕೆಲವು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಅನನ್ಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವುದು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ತಮ್ಮ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸುವುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷ, ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಕ್ಷರತಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಯಿಂದ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ, ಈಗ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.