Prime Minister's Office
On the eve of Teachers’ Day, PM interacts with winners of National Teachers’ Award 2023
PM emphasised the need of educating children about the success of grassroot achievers
Celebrate culture and diversity of different parts of the country in schools: PM
PM underscored the importance of encouraging curiosity in students
04 SEP 2023 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of Teachers’ Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the winners of National Teachers’ Award 2023 at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. 75 award winners participated in the interaction.
Prime Minister appreciated the efforts of teachers in nurturing the young minds of the country. He highlighted the importance of good teachers and the role they can play in shaping the destiny of the country. He emphasised the importance of inspiring children by educating them about the success of the grassroot achievers.
Prime Minister talked about taking pride in our local heritage and history and urged the teachers to inspire students to learn about their region's history and culture. Highlighting the strength of diversity in the country, he requested the teachers to celebrate the culture and diversity of different parts of the country in their schools.
Discussing the recent success of Chandrayaan-3, Prime Minister underscored the importance of encouraging curiosity in students about science and technology as the 21st century is a technology driven century. He also talked about the importance of skilling the youth and making them future ready.
Talking about Mission LiFE, Prime Minister discussed the importance of recycling as opposed to the use and throw culture. Several teachers also briefed the Prime Minister about the Swachhata programmes being held in their schools. Further, Prime Minister advised teachers to constantly learn and upgrade their skills throughout their career.
The purpose of the National Teachers’ Award is to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honour those teachers who, through their commitment, have not only improved the quality of education but also enriched the lives of their students. This year, the scope of the award has been expanded from earlier including teachers selected by Department of School Education & Literacy to now also including teachers selected by Department of Higher Education and Ministry of Skill Development.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
शिक्षक दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार 2023 के विजेताओं से बात की
प्रधानमंत्री ने बच्चों को जमीनी स्तर पर उपलब्धि हासिल करने वालों की सफलता के बारे में शिक्षित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
स्कूलों में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों की संस्कृति और विविधता का जश्न मनाएं: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने छात्रों में जिज्ञासा को प्रोत्साहित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया
04 SEP 2023 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षक दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 7, लोक कल्याण मार्ग पर राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार 2023 के विजेताओं के साथ बातचीत की। बातचीत में 75 पुरस्कार विजेताओं ने भाग लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के युवा दिमागों को विकसित करने में शिक्षकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने अच्छे शिक्षकों के महत्व और देश की नियति को आकार देने में उनकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बच्चों को जमीनी स्तर पर उपलब्धि हासिल करने वालों की सफलता के बारे में शिक्षित करके प्रेरित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हमारी स्थानीय विरासत और इतिहास पर गर्व करने की बात की और शिक्षकों से छात्रों को अपने क्षेत्र के इतिहास और संस्कृति के बारे में जानने के लिए प्रेरित करने का आग्रह किया। देश में विविधता की ताकत पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने शिक्षकों से अपने स्कूलों में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों की संस्कृति और विविधता का जश्न मनाने का अनुरोध किया।
चंद्रयान-3 की हालिया सफलता पर चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के बारे में छात्रों में जिज्ञासा को प्रोत्साहित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया क्योंकि 21वीं सदी प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित सदी है। उन्होंने युवाओं को कुशल बनाने और उन्हें भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के महत्व के बारे में भी बात की।
मिशन लाइफ के बारे में बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उपयोग और फेंक संस्कृति के विपरीत रीसाइक्लिंग के महत्व पर चर्चा की। कई शिक्षकों ने प्रधानमंत्री को अपने स्कूलों में होने वाले स्वच्छता कार्यक्रमों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षकों को अपने पूरे करियर में लगातार सीखने और अपने कौशल को उन्नत करने की सलाह दी
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार का उद्देश्य देश के कुछ बेहतरीन शिक्षकों के अनूठे योगदान का जश्न मनाना और उन शिक्षकों को सम्मानित करना है, जिन्होंने अपनी प्रतिबद्धता से न केवल शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार किया है, बल्कि अपने छात्रों के जीवन को भी समृद्ध बनाया है। इस वर्ष, पुरस्कार का दायरा बढ़ा दिया गया है, जिसमें पहले स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग द्वारा चयनित शिक्षकों को शामिल किया गया था, अब इसमें उच्च शिक्षा विभाग और कौशल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा चयनित शिक्षकों को भी शामिल किया गया है।