Prime Minister's Office
On the eve of Teachers’ Day, PM interacts with winners of National Teachers’ Award 2023
PM emphasised the need of educating children about the success of grassroot achievers
Celebrate culture and diversity of different parts of the country in schools: PM
PM underscored the importance of encouraging curiosity in students
04 SEP 2023 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of Teachers’ Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the winners of National Teachers’ Award 2023 at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg earlier today. 75 award winners participated in the interaction.
Prime Minister appreciated the efforts of teachers in nurturing the young minds of the country. He highlighted the importance of good teachers and the role they can play in shaping the destiny of the country. He emphasised the importance of inspiring children by educating them about the success of the grassroot achievers.
Prime Minister talked about taking pride in our local heritage and history and urged the teachers to inspire students to learn about their region's history and culture. Highlighting the strength of diversity in the country, he requested the teachers to celebrate the culture and diversity of different parts of the country in their schools.
Discussing the recent success of Chandrayaan-3, Prime Minister underscored the importance of encouraging curiosity in students about science and technology as the 21st century is a technology driven century. He also talked about the importance of skilling the youth and making them future ready.
Talking about Mission LiFE, Prime Minister discussed the importance of recycling as opposed to the use and throw culture. Several teachers also briefed the Prime Minister about the Swachhata programmes being held in their schools. Further, Prime Minister advised teachers to constantly learn and upgrade their skills throughout their career.
The purpose of the National Teachers’ Award is to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honour those teachers who, through their commitment, have not only improved the quality of education but also enriched the lives of their students. This year, the scope of the award has been expanded from earlier including teachers selected by Department of School Education & Literacy to now also including teachers selected by Department of Higher Education and Ministry of Skill Development.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শিক্ষক দিবসের প্রাক্কালে ২০২৩-এর জাতীয় শিক্ষক পুরস্কারজয়ীদের সঙ্গে আপালচারিতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী
তৃণমূল স্তরে সাফল্য অর্জনকারীদের সম্পর্কে শিশুদের শিক্ষা দেওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
স্কুলগুলিতে দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশের সংস্কৃতি ও বৈচিত্র্য উদযাপন করুন : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
পড়ুয়াদের মধ্যে কৌতূহল সৃষ্টির প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
04 SEP 2023 9:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ৪ সেপ্টেম্বর
শিক্ষক দিবসের প্রাক্কালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ২০২৩-এর জাতীয় শিক্ষক পুরস্কারজয়ীদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় মিলিত হন। এই আলাপচারিতায় যোগ দিয়েছিলেন ৭৫ জন পুরস্কারজয়ী শিক্ষক।
দেশের তরুণদের শিক্ষাদানের ক্ষেত্রে শিক্ষকদের প্রয়াসের প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি ভালো শিক্ষকদের গুরুত্ব এবং দেশ গঠনে তাঁদের ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেন। তৃণমূল স্তরে সাফল্য অর্জনকারীদের সম্পর্কে শিশুদের শিক্ষাদানের মাধ্যমে তাদের অনুপ্রাণিত করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী আমাদের দেশের আঞ্চলিক ঐতিহ্য এবং ইতিহাস সম্পর্কে তাঁর মতামত ব্যক্ত করেন এবং আঞ্চলিক ইতিহাস ও সংস্কৃতি সম্পর্কে পড়ুয়াদের অনুপ্রাণিত করার জন্য শিক্ষকদের কাছে আর্জি জানান। বৈচিত্র্যে ভরা এই দেশের শক্তি সম্পর্কে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্কুলগুলিতে ভারতের বিভিন্ন অংশের সংস্কৃতি ও বৈচিত্র্য উদযাপন করার জন্য শিক্ষকদের অনুরোধ জানান।
চন্দ্রযান ৩-এর সাফল্য সম্পর্কে উল্লেখ করতে গিয়ে বিজ্ঞান এবং প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে পড়ুয়াদের মধ্যে কৌতূহল সৃষ্টির প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি তরুণদের দক্ষতার শিক্ষা এবং তাঁদের ভবিষ্যতের উপযোগী করে গড়ে তোলার গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
মিশন লাইফ সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্যবহার এবং ছুঁড়ে ফেলার সংস্কৃতির পরিবর্তে পুনর্ব্যবহারের গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরেন। বেশ কয়েকজন শিক্ষক তাঁদের স্কুলে স্বচ্ছতা কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অবহিত করেন। তাঁদের পেশাগত জীবনে ক্রমাগত শিক্ষা এবং দক্ষতার উন্নতির ধারা বজায় রাখার জন্য শিক্ষকদের পরামর্শ দেন শ্রী মোদী।
শিক্ষক দিবসের উদ্দেশ্য হল, দেশের সেরা শিক্ষকদের অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া এবং সেইসব শিক্ষককে সম্মানিত করা, যাঁরা শুধুমাত্র শিক্ষার গুণগত মানের উন্নতি ঘটাননি, সেইসঙ্গে পড়ুয়াদের জীবনেরও মানোন্নয়ন ঘটিয়েছেন। এবছর পুরস্কারের কলেবর বাড়িয়ে বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ও সাক্ষরতা দফতরের বাছাই করা শিক্ষকদের পাশাপাশি উচ্চশিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের বাছাই করা শিক্ষকদেরও পুরস্কৃত করা হচ্ছে।