संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में 'मेरी माटी-मेरा देश' अभियान के तहत अमृत कलश यात्रा का शुभारंभ किया
“देश का सौभाग्य है कि उसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जैसा नेता मिला है जो देश के भविष्य के साथ हर व्यक्ति को भावनात्मक रूप से जोड़ने और अपने प्रयासों से देश के विकास के लिए काम कर रहे हैं”
'मेरी माटी-मेरा देश' सिर्फ एक कार्यक्रम नहीं बल्कि खुद को देश के भविष्य से जोड़ने और देश को महान बनाने की प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा बनने का एक माध्यम है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' कार्यक्रम के जरिए देशवासियों में देशभक्ति की भावना फिर से जगाई है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सभी भारतीयों से 'पंच प्रण' लेने का आग्रह किया था, जो एक महान भारत के निर्माण का मार्ग है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश विकास के नये प्रतिमान स्थापित कर रहा है: श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल
02 SEP 2023 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में 'मेरी माटी-मेरा देश' अभियान के तहत अमृत कलश यात्रा का शुभारंभ किया। केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, केंद्रीय कानून एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी, संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज का ये कार्यक्रम कुछ-कुछ एक शाम जैसा है, क्योंकि ये ऐसे समय में हो रहा है जब भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे हो गये हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आगामी अमृतकाल और "संकल्प से सिद्धि" 15 अगस्त, 2047 तक भारत को विश्व स्तर पर हर क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बना देगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अगले 25 वर्षों में हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानी की कल्पना के अनुसार भारत का निर्माण किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 75 वर्षों में भारत को कई उपलब्धियां मिली हैं, लेकिन वे पर्याप्त नहीं हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पराधीनता की लंबी अवधि और लाखों लोगों के बलिदान के बाद, हमें आजादी मिली और पिछले 10 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, प्रत्येक भारतीय को एक साथ आने और एक वृहत्तर भारत देश बनाने में मदद करने का अवसर दिया गया है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मेरी माटी-मेरा देश कार्यक्रम अपने नाम से ही अपना अर्थ की अभिव्यक्ति करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब हम स्वतंत्र भारत में रह रहे हैं और इसके लिए लाखों लोगों ने बलिदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1857 से 1947 तक, 90 वर्षों तक, स्वतंत्रता के लिए एक लंबा संघर्ष किया गया और अनगिनत ज्ञात और अज्ञात स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने इस उद्देश्य के लिए अपने जीवन का बलिदान दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि केवल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जैसा व्यक्ति, जो दिल में देशभक्ति से भरा हुआ है, उन लोगों के लिए जिन्होंने बलिदान दिया है, हाथ में 'मिट्टी' लेकर संकल्प लेकर और श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करके "संकल्प से सिद्धि" की इस यात्रा को शुरू करने की परिकल्पना कर सकता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम के पीछे यह सोच है कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति, परिवार, नागरिक और बच्चा श्रेष्ठ भारत के निर्माण के विचार से भावनात्मक रूप से जुड़ें। उन्होंने कहा कि 1-30 सितंबर तक, प्रत्येक घर, वार्ड और गांव से एक बर्तन में 'मिट्टी' या अनाज इकट्ठा किया जाएगा, इसके बाद 1-13 अक्टूबर तक ब्लॉक में और बाद में 22-27 अक्टूबर तक राज्य स्तर पर इसका पालन किया जाएगा। अंत में, 28-30 अक्टूबर के बीच ये 7,500 बर्तन देश की राजधानी नई दिल्ली पहुंच जाएंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी हमारे महान वीरों के सम्मान में इन अमृत कलशों की मिट्टी दिल्ली में बनी अमृत वाटिका में रखेंगे, जो प्रत्येक नागरिक को याद दिलाती रहेगी कि हमें अमृतकाल में भारत को महान बनाना है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस पहल में कई कार्यक्रमों को एकीकृत किया है और प्रत्येक भारतीय को इस पहल का हिस्सा बनने का अवसर प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के लिए खुद को फिर से समर्पित करने के उद्देश्य से 5 कार्यक्रमों की एक नई श्रृंखला बनाई गई है। इन कार्यक्रमों के तहत देश के हर गांव में शिलालेख लगाए गए हैं, देश के करोड़ों नागरिकों ने 'पंच प्रण' का संकल्प लिया है, जो भारत को महान बनाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। अमृत महोत्सव के उपलक्ष्य में वसुधा वंदन कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत वीरों का सम्मान करते हुए 75 पेड़ लगाए गए एवं राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया गया।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान 2 लाख से अधिक कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन से पूरे देश में एक बार फिर देशभक्ति की भावना जागृत हुई है और इन कार्यक्रमों का समापन मेरी माटी-मेरा देश कार्यक्रम के साथ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लाल किले की प्राचीर से सभी देशवासियों से 'पंच प्रण' - विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को अपनाने, गुलामी की मानसिकता को दूर करने, अपनी परंपराओं पर गर्व करने, एकता और अखण्डता के लिए पूरा जीवन समर्पित करने और हर नागरिक के मन में कर्तव्य की भावना जगाने का आह्वान किया था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये 'पंच प्रण' महान भारत के निर्माण का मार्ग हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'हर घर तिरंगा अभियान' के आह्वान के बाद देश भर में 23 करोड़ घरों, कार्यालयों और इमारतों को तिरंगे से सुशोभित किया गया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान का सम्मान करते हुए पूरा देश हर घर तिरंगा अभियान से जुड़ा और इसी देशभक्ति की भावना का परिणाम है कि हाल ही में हमारा चंद्रयान चंद्रमा पर शिवशक्ति बिंदु पर पहुंचा, जो हमारे सभी देशवासियों के लिए बहुत गर्व का क्षण है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर घर में तिरंगा अभियान से देश के हर व्यक्ति के मन में गौरव की भावना जगी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हर व्यक्ति को देश के भविष्य के साथ जोड़ना, उसकी भावनाओं को देश की प्रगति के साथ जोड़ना और हर व्यक्ति के प्रयासों को देश की प्रगति और विकास के साथ जोड़ना ही नेतृत्व की कसौटी और उसकी जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे देश का सौभाग्य है कि लंबे समय के बाद हमें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जैसा नेता मिला है, जो आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान देश को दुनिया में प्रथम स्थान दिलाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था दुनिया में 11वें से 5वें स्थान पर आ गयी है और जल्द ही हम तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन जायेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक के मन में जो आत्मविश्वास जगा है, वह ऐसे कार्यक्रमों से संभव हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ऐसे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से प्रत्येक भारतीय नागरिक के मन में पैदा हुआ आत्मविश्वास हमारे साहसी सैनिकों के लिए सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक करने के लिए प्रेरणा का काम करता है, हमारे वैज्ञानिकों को कोविड-19 वैक्सीन विकसित करने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है और इसरो वैज्ञानिकों को चंद्रमा और सूर्य की कक्षा तक पहुंचने का साहस प्रदान करता है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मेरी माटी-मेरा देश सिर्फ एक कार्यक्रम नहीं है, बल्कि ये खुद को देश के भविष्य से जोड़ने का एक माध्यम है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम खुद को देश को महान बनाने की प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा बनाने का माध्यम बन सकता है और 25 साल बाद जब वर्तमान पीढ़ी एक महान भारत का नेतृत्व करेगी, तो उनके मन में एक बहुत मजबूत भारत बनाने में मदद करने की वही संतुष्टि होगी जो पिछली पीढ़ी के पास थी।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने कहा कि मेरी माटी मेरा देश अभियान भारत के संपूर्ण इतिहास, संस्कृति और वीरों के बलिदान को याद करने का समय है। यह हमारी सामूहिक पहचान का उत्सव है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत विविधताओं का देश है, अलग-अलग बोलियां, भाषाएं और अलग-अलग वेशभूषा वाले क्षेत्र होने के बावजूद हमारी विरासत एक समान है। इसीलिए हमने कहा है 'अनेकता में एकता ही भारत की विशेषता है।' भारत दुनिया का एकमात्र ऐसा देश है जहां के लोग अपनी भूमि को माता कहते हैं। हम सभी भारतीय कहते हैं कि यह भूमि मेरी मां है और मैं इसका पुत्र हूं, इसलिए इस कार्यक्रम का महत्व और भी बढ़ जाता है। श्री मेघवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आज देश विकास के नये प्रतिमान स्थापित कर रहा है। यह अर्थव्यवस्था दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गई है। अब हम पांच ट्रिलियन इकोनॉमी की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री जी के आह्वान पर हम सभी ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाया और 2047 के कालखंड को अमृत काल घोषित किया, इसी कड़ी में हम मेरी माटी मेरा देश अभियान शुरू कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमारी संस्कृति में इस धरती की मिट्टी को मां माना जाता है, इसलिए जब स्वामी विवेकानन्द शिकागो में भारतीय संस्कृति का ध्वज फहराने के बाद भारत आए, तो यहीं की मिट्टी में लौटकर भारत माता को प्रणाम किया।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की गूंज के बीच, हमारे शहीद वीरों और वीरांगनाओं के सम्मान के लिए 'मेरी माटी मेरा देश' जैसा महान अभियान शुरू किया गया था।

Ministry of Culture
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, launched the Amrit Kalash Yatra under the 'Meri Maati-Mera Desh' campaign in New Delhi, today
The country is fortunate that it has got a leader like Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who is working to connect every person emotionally with the future of the country and through his efforts with the development of country
'Meri Mati - Mera Desh' is not just a programme but a medium to connect oneself with future of country and be a part of the process of making the country greater
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has rekindled the spirit of patriotism among the citizens through the 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav' programme
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had urged all the Indians to take ‘Panch Pran’, which are the highways to building a great India
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country is setting new paradigms of development: Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
01 SEP 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, launched the Amrit Kalash Yatra under the 'Meri Mati-Mera Desh' campaign in New Delhi, today. Many dignitaries including the Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for External Affairs, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Secretary, Ministry of Culture were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today's event is somewhat like an evening, as it is happening at a time when India has completed 75 years of independence. He said that upcoming Amritkal and “Sankalp Se Siddhi” will put India at the forefront in every field globally by August 15, 2047. Shri Shah said that India, as envisioned by our freedom fighter, will be created in the next 25 years. He added that over the past 75 years, India has got many achievements, but they are not sufficient. Shri Shah said that after a long period of subjugation and the sacrifices of millions, we gained independence, and in the last 10 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, every Indian has been given the opportunity to come together and help create a greater India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the Meri Mati-Mera Desh programme expresses its meaning through its name itself. He said that now we are living in independent India, and for this, millions have made sacrifices. He added that from 1857 to 1947, for 90 years, a long struggle for freedom was fought, and countless known and unknown freedom fighters sacrificed their life to the cause. He said that only a person like Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who is full of patriotism in his heart, could have imagined initiating this journey of “Sankalp se Siddhi”, by taking a pledge with ‘Mitti’’ in his hand and paying homage to those who have made the sacrifices. Shri Shah said that the idea behind this programme is that every individual, family, citizen, and child should connect emotionally with the idea of creation of great India. He said that from 1-30th September, every household, ward, and village will collect the ‘Mitti’ or grains in a pot, following it up from 1-13th October at the block and later from 22-27th October at state level, and finally, from 28-30th October these 7,500 pots will reach New Delhi, the capital of the country. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will put soil from these Amrit Kalash in the Amrit Vatika created at Delhi honour of our great veers, which will keep on reminding every citizen that we must make India great during the period of Amritkal.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has integrated several programmes into this initiative, and has providing every Indian with an opportunity to become part of the initiative. He said that a new series has been made by 5 programmes aimed at re-dedicating oneself to the country. Under these progarmmes inscription have been installed in every village of the country, crores of citizens of the country have taken the pledge of ‘Panch Pran’ which will pave the way to make India great, 75 trees have been planted in the celebration of Amrit Mahotsav under the Vasudha Vandan programme and honouring the heroes and hoisting the national flag has been done.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, organisation of over 2 lakh programmes during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav have once again awakened the spirit of patriotism in the entire nation and these programmes will conclude with Meri Mati-Mera Desh programme. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had called upon all the countrymen from the ramparts of the Red Fort to take ‘Panch Pran’ – the goal of a developed India, to remove the mentality of slavery, to be proud of our traditions, to dedicate whole life for unity and integrity, and, to awaken a sense of duty in the mind of every citizen. Shri Shah said that these ‘Panch Pran’ are the highway to building a great India. He said that 23 crore houses, offices and buildings across the country were beautified with the Tricolour after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's call for 'Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan'. Shri Shah said that the whole country joined the Har Ghar Tiranga Abhiyan by respecting the call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the result of this patriotic feeling was that recently our Chandrayaan reached the Shivshakti point on the Moon, which is a very proud moment for all the countrymen. He said that the feeling of pride in the mind of every person of the country has arisen with the tricolor campaign in every house.
Shri Amit Shah said that connecting every person with the future of the country, connecting his feelings with the progress of the country and connecting the efforts of every person with the progress and development of the country is the test of leadership and its responsibility. He said that the whole country is fortunate that after a long time, we have got such a leader like Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who is paving the way to make the country first in the world during Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Shri Shah said that today our economy has moved from 11th to 5th position in the world and soon we will become the 3rd largest economy. He said that the self-confidence that has been awakened in the mind of every citizen of India has happened through such programmes. Shri Shah said that the confidence instilled in the minds of every Indian citizen through such programmes serves as inspiration for our courageous soldiers to carry out surgical strikes, empowers our scientists to develop the COVID-19 vaccine, and provides the courage for ISRO scientists to reach the Moon and the orbit of Sun.
The Home Minister said that Meri Mati - Mera Desh is not just a programme, but it is a medium to connect oneself with the future of the country. Shri Shah said that this programme can become a medium to make oneself a part of the process of making the country great and after 25 years when the present generation will lead a great India, then they will have the satisfaction in their mind that previous generation had helped make a very strong India.
On this occasion, Union Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that Meri Mati Mera Desh campaign is the time to remember India's entire history, culture, and sacrifices of the heroes. It is a celebration of our collective identity. He said that India is a country of diversity, despite having different dialects, languages, and different costume regions, we have a common heritage. That's why we have said 'Unity in diversity is the specialty of India'. India is the only country in the world where the people call the land Mother. We all Indians say that this land is my mother and I am her son, that's why the importance of this program increases further. Shri Meghwal said that today under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the country is setting new paradigms of development. The economy has become the fifth largest economy in the world. Now we are moving towards the five trillion Economy. On the call of the Prime Minister, we all celebrated the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and declared the period of 2047 as Amrit Kaal, in continuation of this we are starting the Meri Mati Mera Desh campaign. He further said that in our culture, this soil of the earth is considered as mother, hence when Swami Vivekananda comes to India after hoisting the flag of Indian culture in Chicago, he returns to the soil here and salutes Mother India.
In the midst of the ongoing reverberations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav great campaign 'Meri Maati Mera Desh' was launched to honour our martyred braveheart men and women.