Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Manish Desai assumes charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 SEP 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manish Desai has today assumed charge as Principal Director General of Press Information Bureau (PIB). Shri Desai takes over after the superannuation of Shri Rajesh Malhotra yesterday.
Shri Manish Desai, a 1989 batch Indian Information Service Officer. Prior to this, Shri Desai has worked as Principal DG, Central Bureau of Communication, looking after Government advertising and outreach activities.
During an illustrious career spanning three decades, Sh. Desai has handled various assignments including DG, Films Division, Addl DG (Administration & Training), IIMC, CEO, CBFC. During his stint at Films Division, he was associated with the setting up of the National Museum of Indian Cinema in Mumbai.
He also served in PIB Mumbai for over a decade handling media activities of various national and international events including the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Goa.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री मनीष देसाई ने पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के प्रधान महानिदेशक का पदभार ग्रहण किया
01 SEP 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
श्री मनीष देसाई ने आज पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआईबी) के प्रधान महानिदेशक का पदभार ग्रहण कर लिया है। श्री देसाई ने कल श्री राजेश मल्होत्रा ​​की सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद पदभार संभाला।
श्री मनीष देसाई भारतीय सूचना सेवा के 1989 बैच के अधिकारी हैं। इससे पहले, श्री देसाई ने सरकार के विज्ञापन और लोकसंपर्क संबंधी क्रियाकलापों की देखरेख के लिए केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो के प्रधान महानिदेशक के रूप में काम किया है।
तीन दशकों के शानदार करियर के दौरान, श्री देसाई ने फिल्म प्रभाग के महानिदेशक, भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान के अपर महानिदेशक (प्रशासन एवं प्रशिक्षण), केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सहित अनेक पदों पर कार्य किया है। फिल्म डिवीजन में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान, श्री देसाई मुंबई में भारतीय सिनेमा के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय की स्थापना से जुड़े थे।
उन्होंने भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई), गोवा सहित विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों की मीडिया संबंधी जिम्मेदारियों को संभालने के लिए एक दशक से अधिक समय तक पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, मुंबई में भी काम किया।