Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Manish Desai assumes charge as Principal Director General, Press Information Bureau
01 SEP 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manish Desai has today assumed charge as Principal Director General of Press Information Bureau (PIB). Shri Desai takes over after the superannuation of Shri Rajesh Malhotra yesterday.
Shri Manish Desai, a 1989 batch Indian Information Service Officer. Prior to this, Shri Desai has worked as Principal DG, Central Bureau of Communication, looking after Government advertising and outreach activities.
During an illustrious career spanning three decades, Sh. Desai has handled various assignments including DG, Films Division, Addl DG (Administration & Training), IIMC, CEO, CBFC. During his stint at Films Division, he was associated with the setting up of the National Museum of Indian Cinema in Mumbai.
He also served in PIB Mumbai for over a decade handling media activities of various national and international events including the International Film Festival of India (IFFI), Goa.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰেছ ইনফৰমেশ্যন ব্যুৰোৰ মুখ্য সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান হিচাপে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ শ্ৰী মনীষ দেশাইৰ
01 SEP 2023 5:33PM by PIB Guwahati
শ্ৰী মনীষ দেশাইয়ে আজি প্ৰেছ ইনফৰ্মেশ্যন ব্যুৰো (পি আই বি)ৰ মুখ্য সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান হিচাপে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰে। কালি শ্ৰী ৰাজেশ মালহোত্ৰাৰ ছুপাৰএনুৱেশ্যনৰ পিছত দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰে শ্ৰী দেশাইয়ে।
১৯৮৯ চনৰ বেচৰ ভাৰতীয় তথ্য সেৱা বিষয়া শ্ৰী মনীষ দেশাই। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে শ্ৰী দেশাইয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় যোগাযোগ ব্যুৰোৰ প্ৰধান ডিজি হিচাপে কাম কৰি চৰকাৰী বিজ্ঞাপন আৰু প্ৰচাৰ কাৰ্যকলাপ চোৱাচিতা কৰি আহিছে।
তিনিটা দশকজুৰি চলি থকা এক প্ৰসাৰিত কেৰিয়াৰৰ সময়ছোৱাত শ্ৰী দেশাইয়ে ফিল্মছ ডিভিজনৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান, আইআইএমচিৰ অতিৰিক্ত সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান (প্ৰশাসন আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ), চিবিএফচিৰ চিইঅকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন কাম চম্ভালিছে। ফিল্মছ ডিভিজনত থকা সময়ছোৱাত তেওঁ মুম্বাইত নেচনেল মিউজিয়াম অৱ ইণ্ডিয়ান চিনেমা স্থাপনৰ সৈতে জড়িত আছিল।
ভাৰতীয় আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ (আই এফ এফ আই), গোৱাকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অনুষ্ঠানৰ সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ কাম-কাজ চম্ভালিও তেওঁ পিআইবি মুম্বাইত এটা দশকৰো অধিক সময় কাম কৰিছিল।