Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 28th August
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of PM to accord highest priority to employment generation
Newly inducted appointees to also train themselves through online module Karmayogi Prarambh
27 AUG 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits on 28th August, 2023 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the appointees on the occasion.
The Rozgar Mela will be held at 45 locations across the country. Through this Rozgar Mela event, Ministry of Home Affairs is recruiting personnel in various central armed police forces (CAPFs) such as Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Border Security Force (BSF), Shashtra Seema Bal (SSB), Assam Rifles, Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and Narcotics control Bureau (NCB) as well as Delhi Police. The new recruits, selected from across the country, will be joining the various positions such as Constable (General Duty), Sub-Inspector (General Duty) and Non–General Duty Cadre Posts in various organisations under the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Strengthening of CAPFs as well as Delhi Police will help these forces to play their multidimensional role more effectively like aiding in internal security, counter terrorism, combating insurgency, anti-left-wing extremism and protecting the borders of the nation.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 673 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ (Rozgar Mela) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 28 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 51,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ (Rozgar Mela) ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ
ਨਵਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਮੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ‘ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੰਭ’(Karmayogi Prarambh) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਭੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
27 AUG 2023 6:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 28 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸੁਬ੍ਹਾ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਵਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 51,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਵਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਭੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ (Rozgar Mela) ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 45 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫਜ਼-CAPFs) ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲ (ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ), ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ (ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ), ਸਸ਼ਤਰ ਸੀਮਾ ਬਲ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਬੀ), ਅਸਾਮ ਰਾਈਫਲਸ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਫ), ਭਾਰਤ ਤਿੱਬਤ ਸੀਮਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ (ਆਈਟੀਬੀਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਐੱਨਸੀਬੀ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਰਤੀਆਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਲੈਕਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ (ਜਨਰਲ ਡਿਊਟੀ) , ਸਬ-ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰ (ਜਨਰਲ ਡਿਊਟੀ ) ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ- ਜਨਰਲ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਕਾਡਰ ਪਦਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫਜ਼-CAPFs) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ, ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ, ਬਗਾਵਤ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ, ਖੱਬੇ-ਪੱਖੀ ਅਤਿਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਆਯਾਮੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਭੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ (Rozgar Mela) ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਦੀ ਕਵਾਇਦ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ (catalyst) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਨਵਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਜੀਓਟੀ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ (on iGOT Karmayogi portal) ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ‘ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੰਭ’(Karmayogi Prarambh) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਭੀ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ‘ਕਿਤੇ ਭੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਭੀ ਉਪਕਰਣ’ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੂਪ (‘anywhere any device’ learning format) ਲਈ 673 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਈ-ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਕੋਰਸ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।