Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 28th August
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of PM to accord highest priority to employment generation
Newly inducted appointees to also train themselves through online module Karmayogi Prarambh
27 AUG 2023 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits on 28th August, 2023 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address the appointees on the occasion.
The Rozgar Mela will be held at 45 locations across the country. Through this Rozgar Mela event, Ministry of Home Affairs is recruiting personnel in various central armed police forces (CAPFs) such as Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Border Security Force (BSF), Shashtra Seema Bal (SSB), Assam Rifles, Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and Narcotics control Bureau (NCB) as well as Delhi Police. The new recruits, selected from across the country, will be joining the various positions such as Constable (General Duty), Sub-Inspector (General Duty) and Non–General Duty Cadre Posts in various organisations under the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Strengthening of CAPFs as well as Delhi Police will help these forces to play their multidimensional role more effectively like aiding in internal security, counter terrorism, combating insurgency, anti-left-wing extremism and protecting the borders of the nation.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 673 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
રોજગાર મેળા અંતર્ગત, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી 28મી ઓગસ્ટે સરકારી વિભાગો અને સંસ્થાઓમાં નવનિયુક્ત 51,000થી વધુ લોકોને નિમણૂક પત્રોનું વિતરણ કરશે
રોજગાર મેળો એ રોજગાર સર્જનને સર્વોચ્ચ અગ્રતા આપવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પરિપૂર્ણતા તરફનું એક પગલું છે
નવા નિયુક્ત લોકો પણ ઓનલાઈન મોડ્યુલ કર્મયોગી પ્રરંભ દ્વારા ખુદને તાલીમ આપી શકશે
27 AUG 2023 6:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 28મી ઑગસ્ટ, 2023ના રોજ સવારે 10:30 વાગ્યે વિડિયો કૉન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા 51,000થી વધુ નિમણૂક પત્રોનું વિતરણ કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ પ્રસંગે નિયુક્ત લોકોને પણ સંબોધિત કરશે.
રોજગાર મેળો દેશભરમાં 45 સ્થળોએ યોજાશે. આ રોજગાર મેળા ઈવેન્ટ દ્વારા, ગૃહ મંત્રાલય વિવિધ કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસ દળો (CAPF) જેવા કે સેન્ટ્રલ રિઝર્વ પોલીસ ફોર્સ (CRPF), બોર્ડર સિક્યુરિટી ફોર્સ (BSF), શાસ્ત્ર સીમા બલ (SSB), આસામ રાઈફલ્સ, સેન્ટ્રલમાં કર્મચારીઓની ભરતી કરી રહ્યું છે. ઔદ્યોગિક સુરક્ષા દળ (CISF), ઈન્ડો તિબેટીયન બોર્ડર પોલીસ (ITBP) અને નાર્કોટિક્સ કંટ્રોલ બ્યુરો (NCB) તેમજ દિલ્હી પોલીસ. દેશભરમાંથી પસંદ કરાયેલા લોકો નવી ભરતી સાથે, ગૃહ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની વિવિધ સંસ્થાઓમાં કોન્સ્ટેબલ (જનરલ ડ્યુટી), સબ-ઇન્સ્પેક્ટર (જનરલ ડ્યુટી) અને નોન-જનરલ ડ્યુટી કેડર પોસ્ટ્સ જેવી વિવિધ જગ્યાઓ પર જોડાશે.
CAPF તેમજ દિલ્હી પોલીસનું મજબૂતીકરણ આ દળોને આંતરિક સુરક્ષા, આતંકવાદનો સામનો કરવા, બળવાખોરીનો સામનો કરવા, ડાબેરી-વિરોધી ઉગ્રવાદ અને રાષ્ટ્રની સરહદોનું રક્ષણ કરવા જેવી તેમની બહુપરિમાણીય ભૂમિકા વધુ અસરકારક રીતે ભજવવામાં મદદ કરશે.
રોજગાર મેળો એ રોજગાર સર્જનને સર્વોચ્ચ અગ્રતા આપવાની પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પરિપૂર્ણતા તરફનું એક પગલું છે. રોજગાર મેળા વધુ રોજગાર નિર્માણમાં ઉત્પ્રેરક તરીકે કામ કરશે અને યુવાનોને તેમના સશક્તીકરણ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસમાં ભાગીદારી માટે અર્થપૂર્ણ તકો પ્રદાન કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
નવા નિમણૂક પામેલાઓને iGOT કર્મયોગી પોર્ટલ પરના ઓનલાઈન મોડ્યુલ, કર્મયોગી પ્રરંભ દ્વારા પોતાને તાલીમ આપવાની તક પણ મળી રહી છે, જ્યાં 673 થી વધુ ઈ-લર્નિંગ અભ્યાસક્રમો ‘ક્યાંય પણ કોઈપણ ઉપકરણ’ લર્નિંગ ફોર્મેટ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.