आयुष मंत्रालय
ईशान्य भारत क्षेत्रातील अग्रगण्य रुग्णालयांत, एकात्मिक आयुष औषधी विभाग सुरू करण्याचे केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांचे आवाहन
हिमालय क्षेत्रातील समृद्ध वनसंपदा आयुष क्षेत्रात नवनव्या संधी निर्माण करु शकेल, तसेच यातून रोजगार निर्मितीही होईल: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
26 AUG 2023 2:14PM by PIB Mumbai
* राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन संदर्भात प्रादेशिक आढावा बैठकीला ईशान्य भारत क्षेत्रातील सर्व मंत्र्यांची उपस्थिती
* मानवी जीवनाची एकूणच गुणवत्ता वाढवण्यासाठी आरोग्यविषयक उपाययोजनांची सर्वंकष व्यवस्था विकसित करण्यासाठी आधुनिक औषधशास्त्रासोबत पारंपरिक औषधीमध्ये गुंतवणूक, नवोन्मेष आणि एकात्मिक अध्ययन करावे: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
* अरुणाचल प्रदेशात लवकरच आयुष आरोग्य सेवा संचालनलयाची सुरुवात: आलो लिबांग
* लोकटाक लेक च्या मध्यभागी विशेष पंचकर्म केंद्र सुरू केले जाणार: डॉ. सपम राजन सिंह
ईशान्य भारतातील राज्यांच्या राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन संदर्भात प्रादेशिक आढावा बैठकीचे उद्घाटन, केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग आणि आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांच्यासह आसामचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा यांच्या हस्ते आज नवी दिल्लीत करण्यात आले. या कार्यक्रमाला आसाम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपूर, मिझोराम, सिक्कीम आणि त्रिपुराच्या आरोग्य मंत्र्यांसह मेघालय, नागालँड तसेच या क्षेत्रातील इतर राज्यांतील वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल या बैठकीच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी होते. बैठकीदरम्यान, आसाम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपूर, मेघालय, मिझोराम, नागालँड, सिक्कीम आणि त्रिपुरा या सर्व सहभागी राज्यांनी आयुष राज्ये आणि अंमलबजावणी अंतर्गत आयुष कार्यक्रमांच्या प्रगतीबद्दल तपशीलवार सादरीकरणे केली.
या बैठकीविषयी माहिती देतांना सर्बानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले, आज आम्ही देशात आयुष पद्धतीच्या प्रचार आणि प्रसारावर खूप फलदायी चर्चा केली. उर्वरित जगाप्रमाणेच, आपल्या हिमालय क्षेत्रातही पारंपरिक औषध पद्धतीचे महत्त्व आणि लोकप्रियता लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढली आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली, भारताने आज लोकांचे जीवनमान समृद्ध करण्यासाठी पारंपारिक औषध पद्धतीचे जुने आणि सिद्ध फायदे पुन्हा शोधण्यात लक्षणीय प्रगती केली आहे. मोदी यांनी केवळ पारंपारिक औषधांच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन दिले नाही; तर आरोग्य सेवाविषयक उपाययोजनांची सर्वांगीण श्रेणी विकसित करण्यासाठी पारंपारिक औषधांमध्ये गुंतवणूक, नवनवीन शोध आणि आधुनिक औषधांसोबत एकीकरण करण्यासाठीच्या जागतिक चळवळीचे ते नेतृत्वही करत आहेत. याच भावनेतून, पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी देशभरातील 19 एम्स मध्ये एकात्मिक आयुष विभाग सुरू केले आहेत. या अनुषंगाने, मला ईशान्य भारतातील सर्व राज्यांना असे आवाहन करायचे आहे की त्यांनीही आपापल्या राज्यातील सर्व प्रमुख आणि प्रसिद्ध रुग्णालयांमधे, एकात्मिक आयुष विभाग सुरू करण्याविषयी चाचपणी करावी. आज आमच्या सर्व आघाडीच्या राज्य-रुग्णालयांमध्ये एकात्मिक औषध विभाग स्थापन करण्यासाठी चळवळ सुरू करण्याची ही अभिनव संधी आमच्यासमोर आहे, ज्यामुळे संपूर्ण देशामध्ये एकात्मिक औषधाची संकल्पना लोकप्रिय आणि अंमलात आणली जाईल. पारंपारिक वैद्यक पद्धतींना आणखी चालना देऊन आणि आपल्या देशातील, विशेषत: हिमालयीन क्षेत्रात रोजगार आणि व्यापाराला चालना देऊन, आयुषच्या नेतृत्वाखालील आर्थिक विकासाचे केंद्र बनून आम्ही मोदीजींच्या दूरदृष्टीची जाणीव करू शकतो, असे सोनोवाल यावेळी म्हणाले.
या चर्चेदरम्यान, अरुणाचल प्रदेशचे आरोग्य मंत्री, अलो लिबांग यांनी सांगितले की माणिपूरमध्ये पारंपारिक औषधांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आयुष आरोग्य सेवा संचालनालय स्थापन करण्याचा राज्य सरकार विचार करत आहे. लोकटक तलावाच्या मध्यभागी एक विशेष पंचकर्म केंद्र स्थापन करण्याचा प्रस्ताव, मणिपूरचे आरोग्य मंत्री डॉ सपम रंजन सिंग यांनी यावेळी मांडला.
मिझोरमचे आरोग्य मंत्री, डॉ आर लालथांगलियाना यांनी देखील पारंपारिक औषधांच्या बाबतीत त्यांच्या राज्यात सुरू असलेल्या उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली.

AYUSH
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal calls for Integrated Ayush Medicine Departments in leading state hospitals of NER
Rich flora of Himalayan region can unlock potential in Ayush sector, generate employment: Sarbananda Sonowal
26 AUG 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
* All states of NER attended the Regional Review Meeting on National Ayush Mission
* “Invest, innovate and integrate traditional medicine with modern medicine to develop a holistic line of healthcare solutions aimed at enriching the quality of life”: Sarbananda Sonowal
* Arunachal Pradesh to set up Directorate of Ayush Health Services soon: Alo Libang
* Special Panchakarma Centre in the middle of Loktak lake: Dr Sapam Ranjan Singh
The Regional Review Meeting of NERern states of India was ceremonially inaugurated by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal along with Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma here today. The ceremony was also attended by health ministers of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Sikkim, Tripura along with senior officials from Meghalaya, Nagaland as well as other states of the region. The Union Minister of State for Ayush and Women & Child Development, Dr. Mahendrabhai Munjapara along with Secretary of Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha and other senior officials from the ministry, state governments were also present.
The Union Ayush Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal chaired the Regional Review Meeting of NERern states here today. During the meeting, all the participating states - Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim & Tripura presented detailed presentations on the state of Ayush and progress of leading Ayush programmes under implementation. The Health Ministers of the states who physically attended and deliberated in the brainstorming session were Alo Libang of Arunachal Pradesh; Dr Sapam Ranjan Singh of Manipur; Dr R Lalthangliana of Mizoram; Kunga Nima Lepcha of Sikkim and Finance Minister of Tripura, Pranajit Singha Roy.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Today, we had a very fruitful discussion on the promotion and propagation of Ayush system of medicine in the country. Along with the rest of the world, the importance and popularity of traditional system of medicine has risen significantly in our beautiful Himalayan region. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has made significant progress in reinventing the age old and proven benefits of traditional system of medicine to enrich the quality of lives of the people. Modi ji has not only encouraged the use of traditional medicine in India but has also led a global movement to invest, innovate and integrate traditional medicine with modern medicine to develop a holistic line of healthcare solutions. In this spirit, I would like to call all the states of NER India to explore the possibility of setting up an Integrated Ayush Department in all its leading state hospitals, in line with the setting up of similar departments in all 19 AIIMS, under the guidance of Modi ji. Today, we are presented with this unique opportunity to kick start a movement to set up integrated medicine departments in all our leading state hospitals, thereby popularising and implementing the concept of Integrated medicine to be emulated by the whole country. We can realise the vision of Modi ji by further boosting traditional medicine practices and become hub of an Ayush led economic growth, promoting employment & trade, especially in the Himalayan region of our country.”
During the deliberations, the Health Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Alo Libang said that the state is planning to set up a full fledged Directorate of Ayush Healthcare Services to promote traditional medicine in the Himalayan state. A Special Panchakarma Centre in the middle of Loktak lake was proposed to be set up, as confirmed by the Health Minister of Manipur, Dr Sapam Ranjan Singh. The Mizoram Health Minister, Dr R Lalthangliana also applauded the benefit of traditional medicine and how Ayush gram initiative and Jan Arogya Samiti is popularising the Ayush system of medicine in the state.
Ministry of Ayush is supporting the efforts of State/UT Governments for implementation of different activities as proposed by the States through their respective State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs) through Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) of National Ayush Mission (NAM). NAM is the flagship scheme of Ministry of Ayush, Govt of India.