AYUSH
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal calls for Integrated Ayush Medicine Departments in leading state hospitals of NER
Rich flora of Himalayan region can unlock potential in Ayush sector, generate employment: Sarbananda Sonowal
26 AUG 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
* All states of NER attended the Regional Review Meeting on National Ayush Mission
* “Invest, innovate and integrate traditional medicine with modern medicine to develop a holistic line of healthcare solutions aimed at enriching the quality of life”: Sarbananda Sonowal
* Arunachal Pradesh to set up Directorate of Ayush Health Services soon: Alo Libang
* Special Panchakarma Centre in the middle of Loktak lake: Dr Sapam Ranjan Singh
The Regional Review Meeting of NERern states of India was ceremonially inaugurated by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal along with Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma here today. The ceremony was also attended by health ministers of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Sikkim, Tripura along with senior officials from Meghalaya, Nagaland as well as other states of the region. The Union Minister of State for Ayush and Women & Child Development, Dr. Mahendrabhai Munjapara along with Secretary of Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha and other senior officials from the ministry, state governments were also present.
The Union Ayush Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal chaired the Regional Review Meeting of NERern states here today. During the meeting, all the participating states - Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim & Tripura presented detailed presentations on the state of Ayush and progress of leading Ayush programmes under implementation. The Health Ministers of the states who physically attended and deliberated in the brainstorming session were Alo Libang of Arunachal Pradesh; Dr Sapam Ranjan Singh of Manipur; Dr R Lalthangliana of Mizoram; Kunga Nima Lepcha of Sikkim and Finance Minister of Tripura, Pranajit Singha Roy.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Today, we had a very fruitful discussion on the promotion and propagation of Ayush system of medicine in the country. Along with the rest of the world, the importance and popularity of traditional system of medicine has risen significantly in our beautiful Himalayan region. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has made significant progress in reinventing the age old and proven benefits of traditional system of medicine to enrich the quality of lives of the people. Modi ji has not only encouraged the use of traditional medicine in India but has also led a global movement to invest, innovate and integrate traditional medicine with modern medicine to develop a holistic line of healthcare solutions. In this spirit, I would like to call all the states of NER India to explore the possibility of setting up an Integrated Ayush Department in all its leading state hospitals, in line with the setting up of similar departments in all 19 AIIMS, under the guidance of Modi ji. Today, we are presented with this unique opportunity to kick start a movement to set up integrated medicine departments in all our leading state hospitals, thereby popularising and implementing the concept of Integrated medicine to be emulated by the whole country. We can realise the vision of Modi ji by further boosting traditional medicine practices and become hub of an Ayush led economic growth, promoting employment & trade, especially in the Himalayan region of our country.”
During the deliberations, the Health Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Alo Libang said that the state is planning to set up a full fledged Directorate of Ayush Healthcare Services to promote traditional medicine in the Himalayan state. A Special Panchakarma Centre in the middle of Loktak lake was proposed to be set up, as confirmed by the Health Minister of Manipur, Dr Sapam Ranjan Singh. The Mizoram Health Minister, Dr R Lalthangliana also applauded the benefit of traditional medicine and how Ayush gram initiative and Jan Arogya Samiti is popularising the Ayush system of medicine in the state.
Ministry of Ayush is supporting the efforts of State/UT Governments for implementation of different activities as proposed by the States through their respective State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs) through Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) of National Ayush Mission (NAM). NAM is the flagship scheme of Ministry of Ayush, Govt of India.

আয়ুষ
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ প্ৰধান ৰাজ্যিক চিকিৎসালয়সমূহত সংহত আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা বিভাগৰ আহ্বান কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ
হিমালয় অঞ্চলৰ চহকী উদ্ভিদে আয়ুষ খণ্ডৰ সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি কৰি কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰেঃ সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
26 AUG 2023 2:14PM by PIB Guwahati
* ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয়ুস মিছনৰ আঞ্চলিক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
*“জীৱনৰ মান উন্নত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা সমাধানৰ এক সামগ্ৰিক পৰিসৰ বিকশিত কৰিবলৈ আধুনিক চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানৰ সৈতে পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানত বিনিয়োগ, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু একত্ৰিত কৰা হব”: শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
*অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত শীঘ্ৰে আয়ুষ স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা সঞ্চালকালয় স্থাপন কৰিব: আলো লিবাং
*লোকটক হ্ৰদৰ মাজভাগত বিশেষ পঞ্চকৰ্ম কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনঃ ড° সপম ৰঞ্জন সিং
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ তথা আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি ইয়াত অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড° হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাৰ সৈতে উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ আঞ্চলিক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই বৈঠকত অসম, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ, মণিপুৰ, মিজোৰাম, ছিকিম, ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ লগতে মেঘালয়, নাগালেণ্ড আদি ৰাজ্যৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে। এই উপলক্ষে আয়ুস আৰু মহিলা আৰু শিশু উন্নয়ন বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড০ মহেন্দ্ৰ ভাই মুঞ্জাপাৰা, আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সম্পাদক বৈদ্য ৰাজেশ কোটেচা আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয় যে আজি আমাৰ দেশত আয়ুস চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু প্ৰচাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এক অতি অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ আলোচনা হয়। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ লগতে আমাৰ মনোমোহা হিমালয় অঞ্চলত পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু জনপ্ৰিয়তা বাঢ়িছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতে জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱনৰ মান উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাৰ যুগ যুগ ধৰি চলি অহা আৰু প্ৰমাণিত উপকাৰিতাক একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোডীয়ে ভাৰতত পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানৰ ব্যৱহাৰক উৎসাহিত কৰাই নহয়, পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানত বিনিয়োগ, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু আধুনিক চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰি স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ সমাধানৰ এক সামগ্ৰিক পৰিসৰ বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে বিশ্বব্যাপী অভিযানৰ নেতৃত্ব দিছে। একে মনোভাৱেৰে উত্তৰ-পূৱ ভাৰতৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যকে আহ্বান জনাইছো যে তেওঁলোকৰ সকলো প্ৰধান ৰাজ্যিক চিকিৎসালয়তে সংহত আয়ুষ বিভাগ স্থাপনৰ সম্ভাৱনাক অন্বেষণ কৰক, যাৰ অধীনত ১৯খন এইমছতে একেধৰণৰ বিভাগ স্থাপনৰ দিশত মোডী জীয়ে পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে৷ আজি আমাক এই অনন্য সুযোগ দিয়া হৈছে যে আমি আমাৰ সকলো ডাঙৰ ৰাজ্যিক চিকিৎসালয়ত সংহত চিকিৎসা বিভাগ স্থাপনৰ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছো, যাৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ দেশখনে অনুকৰণ কৰিব পৰা সংহত চিকিৎসাৰ ধাৰণাটো জনপ্ৰিয় আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী হৈছে। চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানৰ পৰম্পৰাগত ব্যৱস্থাক অধিক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি আমি মোডী জীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিব পাৰো আৰু আয়ুসৰ নেতৃত্বত অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হ’ব পাৰো, বিশেষকৈ আমাৰ দেশৰ হিমালয় অঞ্চলত কৰ্মসংস্থাপন আৰু বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰো।
আলোচনাৰ সময়ত অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী আলো লিবাঙে কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনে হিমালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যত পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে আয়ুস হেল্থকেয়াৰৰ বাবে পূৰ্ণাংগ সঞ্চালকালয় গঠনৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে। মণিপুৰৰ স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ সপম ৰঞ্জন সিঙে নিশ্চিত কৰিছে যে লোকটক হ্ৰদৰ মাজত বিশেষ পঞ্চকৰ্ম কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়া হৈছে। মিজোৰামৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী ড° আৰ. লালথাংলিয়ানাই পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানৰ উপকাৰিতাৰ শলাগ লৈ আয়ুস গ্ৰাম ইনিচিয়েটিভ আৰু জন আৰোগ্য সমিতিয়ে কেনেদৰে ৰাজ্যত আয়ুস চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি জনপ্ৰিয় কৰি তুলিছে সেই বিষয়ে ব্যাখ্যা কৰে।