आयुष
केन्द्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के प्रमुख राज्य अस्पतालों में एकीकृत आयुष चिकित्सा विभाग का आह्वान किया
हिमालयी क्षेत्र की समृद्ध वनस्पतियां आयुष क्षेत्र की संभावनाओं को बढ़ा सकती हैं और रोजगार का सृजन कर सकती हैं- सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
26 AUG 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
* राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन पर क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक में उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र (एनईआर) के सभी राज्यों ने भाग लिया
* जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधानों की एक समग्र श्रृंखला विकसित करने के लिए आधुनिक चिकित्सा के साथ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में निवेश, नवाचार और एकीकरण करें”: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
*अरुणाचल प्रदेश जल्द ही आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवा निदेशालय की स्थापना करेगाः अलो लिबांग
*लोकटक झील के मध्य में स्पेशल पंचकर्म सेंटर की स्थापनाः डॉ. सपम रंजन सिंह
केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा के साथ आज यहां उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के राज्यों की क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक का औपचारिक उद्घाटन किया। इस बैठक में असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ मेघालय, नगालैंड के साथ अन्य राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय आयुष और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. महेन्द्र भाई मुंजापारा, आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा और मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
केन्द्रीय आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज यहां उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र राज्यों की क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक के दौरान, सभी प्रतिभागी राज्यों- असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा ने आयुष की स्थिति और कार्यान्वयन के तहत प्रमुख आयुष कार्यक्रमों की प्रगति पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दीं। विचार-मंथन सत्र में चर्चा में अरुणाचाल प्रदेश के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री अलो लिबांग, मणिपुर के डॉ. सपम रंजन सिंह, मिजोरम के डॉ. आर लालथंगलियाना, सिक्कम के कुंगा नीमा लेप्चा और त्रिपुरा के वित्त मंत्री प्रणजीत सिंघ रॉय ने भी भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि आज हमने देश में आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणाली के प्रचार और प्रसार पर बहुत सार्थक चर्चा की। दुनिया के बाकी हिस्सों के साथ, हमारे सुंदर हिमालयी क्षेत्र में चिकित्सा की पारंपरिक प्रणाली का महत्व और लोकप्रियता काफी बढ़ गई है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत ने लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धति के सदियों पुराने और सिद्ध लाभों को सुदृढ़ करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। मोदी जी ने न केवल भारत में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया है, बल्कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधानों की एक समग्र श्रृंखला विकसित करने के लिए आधुनिक चिकित्सा के साथ पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में निवेश, नवाचार और एकीकरण करने के लिए एक वैश्विक अभियान का भी नेतृत्व किया है। इसी भावना के साथ मैं उत्तरी-पूर्व भारत के सभी राज्यों से आह्वान करना चाहूंगा कि वे मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में सभी 19 एम्स में इसी तरह के विभागों की स्थापना के अनुरूप अपने सभी प्रमुख राज्य अस्पतालों में एकीकृत आयुष विभाग स्थापित करने की संभावनाओं को तलाशें। आज, हमें अपने सभी प्रमुख राज्य अस्पतालों में एकीकृत चिकित्सा विभागों की स्थापना के लिए एक अभियान शुरू करने का यह अनूठा अवसर प्रदान किया है, जिससे पूरे देश द्वारा अनुकरण की जाने वाली एकीकृत चिकित्सा की अवधारणा को लोकप्रिय और कार्यान्वित किया जा सकें। हम पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों को और बढ़ावा देकर मोदी जी के दृष्टिकोण को साकार कर सकते हैं और आयुष के नेतृत्व वाले आर्थिक विकास का केंद्र बन सकते हैं, खासकर हमारे देश के हिमालयी क्षेत्र में रोजगार और व्यापार को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री अलो लिबांग ने कहा कि राज्य हिमालयी राज्य में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए एक पूरी तरह से विकसित निदेशालय की स्थापना करने की योजना बना रहा है। लोकटक झील के मध्य में एक स्पेशल पंचकर्म सेंटर स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव था, जैसा कि मणिपुर के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. सपम रंजन सिंह ने पुष्टि की है। मिजोरम के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. आर. लालथंगलियाना ने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लाभ की सराहना की और बताया कि कैसे आयुष ग्राम पहल और जन आरोग्य समिति राज्य में आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणाली को लोकप्रिय बना रही है।
आयुष मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) की केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस) के माध्यम से राज्यों द्वारा उनकी संबंधित राज्य वार्षिक कार्य योजनाओं (एसएएपी) के माध्यम से प्रस्तावित विभिन्न कार्यकलापों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के प्रयासों में सहायता कर रहा है। राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की प्रमुख योजना है।

AYUSH
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal calls for Integrated Ayush Medicine Departments in leading state hospitals of NER
Rich flora of Himalayan region can unlock potential in Ayush sector, generate employment: Sarbananda Sonowal
26 AUG 2023 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
* All states of NER attended the Regional Review Meeting on National Ayush Mission
* “Invest, innovate and integrate traditional medicine with modern medicine to develop a holistic line of healthcare solutions aimed at enriching the quality of life”: Sarbananda Sonowal
* Arunachal Pradesh to set up Directorate of Ayush Health Services soon: Alo Libang
* Special Panchakarma Centre in the middle of Loktak lake: Dr Sapam Ranjan Singh
The Regional Review Meeting of NERern states of India was ceremonially inaugurated by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal along with Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma here today. The ceremony was also attended by health ministers of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Sikkim, Tripura along with senior officials from Meghalaya, Nagaland as well as other states of the region. The Union Minister of State for Ayush and Women & Child Development, Dr. Mahendrabhai Munjapara along with Secretary of Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha and other senior officials from the ministry, state governments were also present.
The Union Ayush Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal chaired the Regional Review Meeting of NERern states here today. During the meeting, all the participating states - Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim & Tripura presented detailed presentations on the state of Ayush and progress of leading Ayush programmes under implementation. The Health Ministers of the states who physically attended and deliberated in the brainstorming session were Alo Libang of Arunachal Pradesh; Dr Sapam Ranjan Singh of Manipur; Dr R Lalthangliana of Mizoram; Kunga Nima Lepcha of Sikkim and Finance Minister of Tripura, Pranajit Singha Roy.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Today, we had a very fruitful discussion on the promotion and propagation of Ayush system of medicine in the country. Along with the rest of the world, the importance and popularity of traditional system of medicine has risen significantly in our beautiful Himalayan region. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has made significant progress in reinventing the age old and proven benefits of traditional system of medicine to enrich the quality of lives of the people. Modi ji has not only encouraged the use of traditional medicine in India but has also led a global movement to invest, innovate and integrate traditional medicine with modern medicine to develop a holistic line of healthcare solutions. In this spirit, I would like to call all the states of NER India to explore the possibility of setting up an Integrated Ayush Department in all its leading state hospitals, in line with the setting up of similar departments in all 19 AIIMS, under the guidance of Modi ji. Today, we are presented with this unique opportunity to kick start a movement to set up integrated medicine departments in all our leading state hospitals, thereby popularising and implementing the concept of Integrated medicine to be emulated by the whole country. We can realise the vision of Modi ji by further boosting traditional medicine practices and become hub of an Ayush led economic growth, promoting employment & trade, especially in the Himalayan region of our country.”
During the deliberations, the Health Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Alo Libang said that the state is planning to set up a full fledged Directorate of Ayush Healthcare Services to promote traditional medicine in the Himalayan state. A Special Panchakarma Centre in the middle of Loktak lake was proposed to be set up, as confirmed by the Health Minister of Manipur, Dr Sapam Ranjan Singh. The Mizoram Health Minister, Dr R Lalthangliana also applauded the benefit of traditional medicine and how Ayush gram initiative and Jan Arogya Samiti is popularising the Ayush system of medicine in the state.
Ministry of Ayush is supporting the efforts of State/UT Governments for implementation of different activities as proposed by the States through their respective State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs) through Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) of National Ayush Mission (NAM). NAM is the flagship scheme of Ministry of Ayush, Govt of India.