وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت پہنچنے کے بعد بنگلورو میں ایچ اے ایل ائیر پورٹ کے باہر والہانہ استقبال کے موقع پر وزیراعظم کی تقریر کا متن
26 AUG 2023 8:13AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے، بھارت ماتا کی جے،
بھارت ماتا کی جے، بھارت ماتا کی جے،
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
میرے ساتھ آپ ایک نعرہ لگائیے، جے جوان- جے کسان، جے جوان- جےکسان، آگے میں ایک اور کہہ رہا ہوں۔ میں کہوں گا جے وگیان، آپ کہیں گے جے انوسندھان، جے وگیان- جے انو سندھان، جے وگیان- جے انو سندھان، جے وگیان- جے انو سندھان، جے جوان- جے کسان، جے کوان- جے کسان، جے وگیان- جے انو سندھان، جے وگیان- جے انو سندھان، جے وگیان- جے انو سندھان۔
طلوع آفتان کا وقت ہو اور بنگلورو کا یہ نظارہ ہو، ملک کے سائنسداں جب ملک کو اتنی بڑی سوغات دیتے ہیں، اتنی بڑی کامیابی حاصل کرتے ہیں تو جو نظارہ میں آج بنگلورو میں دیکھ رہا ہوں، وہی مجھے یونان میں بھی دکھائی دیا۔ جوہانسبرگ میں بھی دکھائی دیا۔ دنیا کے ہر کونے میں نہ صرف بھارتی افراد سائنس پر یقین رکھتے ہیں، مستقبل کو دیکھتے ہیں، جو انسانیت کے لئے وقف ہیں، ایسے ہی جوش اور ولولےسے سرشار ہیں۔ آپ صبح صبح اتنی جلد آئے، میں اپنے آپ کو روک نہیں پارہا تھا۔ کیونکہ میں یہاں سے دور پردیس میں تھا، تو میں نے طے کیا کہ بھارت پہنچوں گا تو سب سے پہلے بنگلورو جاؤں گا، سب سے پہلے ان سائنسدانوں کو سلام کروں گا۔ اب اتنی دور سے آنا تھا تو کب پہنچیں گے 50-5 منٹ ادھر اُدھر ہوجاتاہے۔ یہاں میں نے محترم وزیراعلیٰ جی ، نائب وزیراعلیٰ جی، گورنر صاحب ان سب سے درخواست کی تھی کہ آپ اتنی جلدی تکلیف نہ اٹھائیے۔ میں تو سائنسدانوں کو سلام کرکے چلا جاؤں گا۔ میں ان سے درخوست کی تھی کہ میں جب باضابطہ طور پر کرناٹک آؤں گا تو وزیر اعلیٰ جی ، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جی ضرور پروٹوکول پر عمل کریں۔ لیکن انھوں نے تعاون کیا میں اس کے لئے ان کا شکر گزار ہوں، خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
یہ وقت یہاں میری تقریرکا نہیں ہے ، کیونکہ میرا من ان سائنسدانوں سے ملنے کے لئے بہت بےتاب ہے، لیکن میں آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ بنگلورو کے شہری آج بھی اس لمحے کو جوش اور ولولے کے ساتھ جی رہے ہیں۔ میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ اتنی صبح صبح مجھے چھوٹے چھوٹے بچے نظر آرہے ہیں، یہ بھارت کا مستقبل ہے۔ میرے ساتھ پھر سے بولئے، بھارت ماتا کی -جے، بھارت ماتا کی- جے، جے جوان - جے کسان، جے جوان- جے کسان، جے جوان- جے کسان۔ اب جے وگیان- جے انوسندھان، جے وگیان- جے انوسندھان، جے وگیان- جے انوسندھان، جے وگیان- جے انوسندھان،
بہت بہت شکریہ ساتھیوں۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech on receiving a warm welcome outside HAL airport in Bengaluru post his arrival to India
26 AUG 2023 8:13AM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai, Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai, Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Kindly raise this slogan with me, Jai Jawan – Jai Kisan, Jai Jawan – Jai Kisan,
Next, I will be saying something more. I will say Jai Vigyan (science), and you shall say Jai Anusandhan (research). Jai Vigyan - Jai Anusandhan, Jai Vigyan - Jai Anusandhan, Jai Vigyan - Jai Anusandhan! Jai Jawan – Jai Kisan, Jai Jawan – Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan - Jai Anusandhan, Jai Vigyan - Jai Anusandhan, Jai Vigyan - Jai Anusandhan!
With the beautiful sunrise and this splendid view in Bengaluru, when the scientists of the country offer such a great gift to the country, and make such a remarkable achievement, I witnessed the same scene also in Greece which I am witnessing in Bengaluru today. And it was the same in Johannesburg and in every corner of the world. Not only those who believe in Indian science, and can see the future, but everyone else dedicated to humanity are also full of such zeal and enthusiasm. You have come here early in the morning. I couldn't stop myself because I was in a foreign land, far away from here. So, I thought that when I return to India, I would first visit Bengaluru to salute those scientists. Now when you are travelling such a long distance, sometimes there is a delay of a few minutes. I had requested the respected Chief Minister, Deputy Chief Minister, and Governor here to not be bothered about attending the event so early in the morning, because I would leave soon after saluting the scientists. So, I had requested them; when I would come to Karnataka formally, the Chief Minister, the Deputy Chief Minister could follow the protocol. They cooperated and I express my gratitude to them and thank them.
Friends,
This is not the time for delivering my speech here, as I am very eager to meet those scientists. But I thank you because the people of Bengaluru are still living that moment with a lot of vigour and enthusiasm. I can even see small children here early in the morning. They are the future of India. Say along with me again; Bharat Mata Ki-Jai, Bharat Mata Ki-Jai, Bharat Mata Ki-Jai, Jai Jawan-Jai Kisan, Jai Jawan-Jai Kisan, Jai Jawan-Jai Kisan. Now, Jai Vigyan - Jai Anusandhan, Jai Vigyan - Jai Anusandhan, Jai Vigyan - Jai Anusandhan, Jai Vigyan - Jai Anusandhan, Jai Vigyan - Jai Anusandhan!
My heartiest thanks, friends.