Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address at G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting
26 AUG 2023 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Welcome to Varanasi, also known as Kashi. I am delighted that you are meeting in Varanasi, which happens to be my Parliamentary Constituency. Kashi is not just the world's oldest living city. Not far from here is Sarnath, where Lord Buddha delivered his first sermon. Kashi is said to be the city of ‘'सुज्ञान, धर्म, और सत्यराशि'’ - a treasure chest of knowledge, duty, and truth. It is indeed the cultural and spiritual capital of India. I hope you have kept some time in your program to watch the Ganga Aarti, to visit Sarnath, and sample the delicacies of Kashi.
Excellencies,
Culture has an inherent potential to unite. It enables us to understand diverse backgrounds and perspectives. And therefore, your work holds immense significance for entire humanity. We in India are very proud of our eternal and diverse culture. We also attach great value to our Intangible Cultural Heritage. We have been working hard to preserve and revitalize our heritage sites. We have mapped our cultural assets and artists, not just at the national level, but also at the level of all villages in India. We are also building several centers to celebrate our culture. Prime among them are the tribal museums in different parts of the country. These museums will showcase the vibrant culture of India's tribal communities. In New Delhi, we have the Prime Ministers’ Museum. This is a one of its kind effort which showcases India's democratic heritage. We are also building the ‘Yuge Yugeen Bharat’ National Museum. Once completed, it will stand as the world's largest museum. It will showcase India's history and culture spanning over 5000 years.
Excellencies,
The issue of restitution of cultural property is an important one. And, I welcome your efforts in this regard. After all, tangible heritage is not only of material value. It is also the history and identity of a nation. Everyone has the right to access and enjoy their cultural heritage. Since 2014, India has brought back hundreds of such artefacts that showcase the glory of our ancient civilization. I also commend your efforts towards ‘living heritage’ as well as your contributions to ‘Culture for LiFE’. After all, cultural heritage is not just what is cast in stone. It is also the traditions, customs and festivals that are handed down the generations. I am confident that your efforts will foster sustainable practices and lifestyles.
Excellencies,
We believe that heritage is a vital asset for economic growth and diversification. This is echoed in our mantra, ‘Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi’- Development as well as Heritage. India takes pride in its 2,000 years old craft heritage, with nearly 3,000 unique arts and crafts. Our ‘One District, One Product’ initiative showcases the uniqueness of Indian crafts, while fostering self-reliance. Your efforts towards promoting Cultural and Creative Industries hold profound significance. These will facilitate inclusive economic development, and support creativity and innovation. In the coming month, India is going to roll out the PM Vishwakarma Yojana. With an initial outlay of one point eight billion dollars, it will create an eco-system of support for traditional artisans. It will enable them to flourish in their crafts and contribute to the preservation of India's rich cultural heritage.
Friends,
Technology is an important ally in celebrating culture. In India, we have a National Digital District Repository. It is helping to re-discover the stories of our freedom struggle. We are using technology to ensure better preservation of our cultural landmarks. We are also using technology to make our cultural places more tourist friendly.
Excellencies,
I am glad that your group has launched the ‘Culture Unites All’ campaign. It encapsulates the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam - One Earth, One Family, One Future. I also commend the pivotal role you are playing to shape a G20 Action Plan with tangible outcomes. Your work reflects the importance of the four Cs - Culture, Creativity, Commerce and Collaboration. It will enable us to harness the power of culture to build a compassionate, inclusive and peaceful future. I wish you all a very productive and successful meeting.
Thank You!

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-২০ সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অনূদিত ৰূপ
26 AUG 2023 10:08AM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ!
কাশী নামেৰেও পৰিচিত বাৰাণসীলৈ আপোনাক স্বাগতম। মই আনন্দিত যে আপোনাৰ বৈঠক ইয়াত অৰ্থাৎ মোৰ সংসদীয় সমষ্টিত চলি আছে। কাশী কেৱল বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি জীৱন্ত চহৰেই নহয়, ই গভীৰ আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক তাৎপৰ্য্যৰ স্থানো। ওচৰতে আছে সাৰনাথ, য'ত ভগৱান বুদ্ধই প্ৰথম ধৰ্মধ্বনি প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। কাশীক “সুসজ্ঞান, ধৰ্ম, আৰু সত্যশি” বা জ্ঞান, কৰ্তব্য আৰু সত্যৰ ভঁৰাল বুলি জনা যায়। ই সঁচাকৈয়ে ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত হৈছে। আশা কৰোঁ সুন্দৰ গংগা আৰতিৰ সাক্ষী হ’বলৈ, সাৰনাথ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ, আৰু কাশীৰ খাদ্যৰ অনন্য সোৱাদ উপভোগ কৰিবলৈ আপোনালোকে আপোনালোকৰ সূচীত কিছু সময় আঁছুতীয়াকৈ ৰাখিছে।
অভ্যাগতবৃন্দ,
মানুহক একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ স্বাভাৱিক শক্তি আছে সংস্কৃতিৰ। ই আমাক বিভিন্ন পটভূমি আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগী বুজিবলৈ সহায় কৰে। সেইবাবেই আপোনাৰ প্ৰতিটো কামেই মানৱতাৰ বাবে অতি গুৰুত্ব বহন কৰে। ভাৰতত আমি আমাৰ চহকী আৰু কালজয়ী সংস্কৃতিৰ বাবে অতি গৌৰৱবোধ কৰো। আমি আমাৰ বৈচিত্ৰময় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যক গভীৰভাৱে গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰো আৰু আমাৰ ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ বাবে শক্তিশালী প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছো। আমি কেৱল ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়তে নহয়, সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱতে আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পত্তি আৰু শিল্পীসকলৰ মানচিত্ৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছো। আমি আমাৰ সংস্কৃতিক উদযাপন কৰিবলৈ কেইবাটাও কেন্দ্ৰও সৃষ্টি কৰিছো। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলত স্থাপন কৰা জনজাতীয় সংগ্ৰহালয় আছে, যিয়ে আমাৰ জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সজীৱ পৰম্পৰাক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিব। নতুন দিল্লীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সংগ্ৰহালয় ভাৰতৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক যাত্ৰাক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা এক অনন্য প্ৰচেষ্টা হিচাপে থিয় দিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও আমি ‘যুগে যুগে ভাৰত’ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগ্ৰহালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আছো, যিটো সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’লে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ সংগ্ৰহালয় হ’ব, য’ত ভাৰতৰ ৫,০০০ বছৰতকৈও অধিক সময়ৰ চহকী ইতিহাস আৰু সংস্কৃতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ’ব।
মহামহিমসকল,
সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পত্তি ঘূৰাই দিয়াৰ বিষয়টো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক মই আন্তৰিকতাৰে শলাগ লৈছো। স্পষ্ট ঐতিহ্য কেৱল বস্তুগত মূল্যৰ নহয়, ই এটা জাতিৰ ইতিহাস আৰু পৰিচয়ক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। প্ৰতিখন দেশ আৰু ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য লাভ আৰু লালন-পালনৰ অধিকাৰ আছে। ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ভাৰতে আমাৰ প্ৰাচীন সভ্যতাৰ গৌৰৱ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা শ শ শিল্পকৰ্ম সফলতাৰে ঘূৰাই আনিছে। ‘জীৱন্ত ঐতিহ্য’ৰ ওপৰত আপোনাৰ মনোনিৱেশ আৰু ‘জীৱনৰ বাবে সংস্কৃতি’লৈ আপোনাৰ অৱদানৰ মই শলাগ লৈছো। সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য কেৱল কীৰ্তিচিহ্ন আৰু শিল্পকৰ্মৰ বিষয়ে নহয়; ই আমাৰ পৰম্পৰা, ৰীতি-নীতি আৰু উৎসৱবোৰতো বাস কৰে যিবোৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি চলি আহিছে। মই নিশ্চিত যে আপোনাৰ কামে সাংস্কৃতিক প্ৰজ্ঞাত শিপাই থকা বহনক্ষম অনুশীলন আৰু মননশীল জীৱনশৈলীক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
মহামহিমসকল,
আমি বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে ঐতিহ্য অৰ্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ এক শক্তিশালী চালক। এই বিশ্বাস আমাৰ মন্ত্ৰত প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে, ‘বিকাশ ভি বিৰাসত ভি’ অৰ্থাৎ উন্নয়নৰ লগতে ঐতিহ্য। প্ৰায় ৩,০০০ অনন্য কলা আৰু শিল্পকলা সামৰি লোৱা ২০০০ বছৰীয়া শিল্প পৰম্পৰাক লৈ ভাৰতে অতি গৌৰৱ কৰে। আমাৰ ‘এক জিলা, এক উৎপাদন’ পদক্ষেপে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা আৰু স্থানীয় সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটাই প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চলৰ সুকীয়া কাৰুকাৰ্য্যক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তোলে। সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু সৃষ্টিশীল উদ্যোগক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে আপোনাৰ কাম গভীৰভাৱে মূল্যৱান, কিয়নো ই সৃষ্টিশীলতা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনক লালন-পালন কৰাৰ লগতে সৰ্বাংগীন অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশক উৎসাহিত কৰে। অহা মাহত ভাৰতে আৰম্ভ কৰিব পি এম বিশ্বকৰ্মা যোজনা, য’ত প্ৰাৰম্ভিক বিনিয়োগ হ’ব ১.৮ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ। এই পদক্ষেপৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে পৰম্পৰাগত শিল্পীসকলৰ বাবে এক সহায়ক পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা, তেওঁলোকক তেওঁলোকৰ শিল্পকৰ্মত লাভৱান হোৱাত সহায় কৰা আৰু ভাৰতৰ চহকী সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ কৰি ৰখা।
বন্ধুসকল,
সংস্কৃতিক উদযাপন আৰু সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। ভাৰতত আমি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ডিজিটেল জিলা ভঁৰাল সৃষ্টি কৰিছো, যিয়ে আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ কাহিনী পুনৰ আৱিষ্কাৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰে। আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ল্যাণ্ডমাৰ্কসমূহৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ উন্নতি সাধন কৰি ইয়াক অধিক সুলভ আৰু পৰ্যটকৰ অনুকূল কৰি তোলাৰ বাবেও আমি প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছো।
মহামহিমসকল,
আপোনাৰ গোটে ‘সংস্কৃতিয়ে সকলোকে একত্ৰিত কৰে’ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰাত মই আনন্দিত হৈছো। ইয়াত বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম, এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যতৰ আত্মাক সুন্দৰভাৱে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা হৈছে। অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ আৰু ব্যৱহাৰিক ফলাফলৰ সৈতে জি-২০ কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা গঢ় দিয়াত আপুনি গ্ৰহণ কৰা মূল ভূমিকাকো মই শলাগ লৈছো। আপোনাৰ কামে চাৰিটা C — সংস্কৃতি, সৃষ্টিশীলতা, বাণিজ্য, আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ গুৰুত্বক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহে আমাক সংস্কৃতিৰ শক্তিক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি অধিক দয়ালু, সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু শান্তিপূৰ্ণ পৃথিৱী গঢ়ি তোলাত সহায় কৰিব। আপোনালোক সকলোকে অতি উৎপাদনশীল আৰু সফল বৈঠক কামনা কৰিলোঁ।
অশেষ ধন্যবাদ!