Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s interaction at the Business Lunch hosted by Prime Minister of Greece
25 AUG 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the business lunch hosted by H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of Greece, in Athens on 25 August 2023.
The event saw participation from leading Indian and Greek CEOs from diverse sectors including shipping, infrastructure, energy, among others.
During his remarks, Prime Minister highlighted India’s progress in areas such as renewables, startups, pharma, IT, digital payments and infrastructure and the various initiatives undertaken to foster business. He acknowledged the role played by these industry leaders in strengthening bilateral relations and promoting economic cooperation between India and Greece.
Prime Minister encouraged the business leaders to utilize the investment opportunities in India and be a part of India’s growth story.
The following CEOs participated in the event:
Sr. No.
COMPANY
EXECUTIVE
1.
Elpen
Mr. Theodore E. Tryfon, CO/CEO
2.
Gek Terna Group
Mr. Georgios Peristeris, Chairman of the BoD
3.
Neptunes Lines Shipping and Managing Enterprises S.A.
Mrs. Melina Travlou, Chair of the BoD
4.
Chipita S.A.
Mr. Spyros Theodoropoulos, Founder
5.
Eurobank S.A.
Mr. Fokion Karavias, CEO
6.
Temes S.A.
Mr. Achilles Constantakopoulos, Chairman and CEO
7.
Mytilineos Group
Mr. Evangelos Mytilineos, Chairman and CEO
8.
Titan Cement Group
Mr. Dimitri Papalexopoulos, Chairman of the BoD
9.
Intas Pharmaceuticals
Mr. Binish Chudgar, Vice Chairman
10.
EEPC
Mr. Arun Garodia, Chairman
11.
Emcure Pharmaceuticals
Mr. Samit Mehta, MD and CEO
12.
GMR Group
Mr. Srinivas Bommidala, Group Director
13.
ITC
Mr. Sanjiv Puri, Chairman and MD
14.
UPL
Mr. Vikram Shroff, Director
15.
Shahi Exports
Mr. Harish Ahuja, MD

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की ग्रीस के प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा आयोजित बिजनेस लंच में बातचीत
25 AUG 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 25 अगस्त 2023 को एथेंस में ग्रीस के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री किरियाकोस मित्सोटाकिस द्वारा आयोजित बिजनेस लंच में शामिल हुए।
इस कार्यक्रम में शिपिंग, बुनियादी ढांचे, ऊर्जा सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख भारतीय और ग्रीक सीईओ की भागीदारी हुई।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, स्टार्टअप, फार्मा, आईटी, डिजिटल भुगतान तथा बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत की प्रगति और व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारत और ग्रीस के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने तथा आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में उद्योग जगत की इन अग्रणी हस्तियों द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका को स्वीकार किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने व्यापार जगत की अग्रणी हस्तियों को भारत में निवेश के अवसरों का उपयोग करने और भारत की विकास गाथा का हिस्सा बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में निम्नलिखित सीईओ ने भाग लिया:
क्र.सं
कंपनी
एग्जीक्यूटिव
1.
एल्पेन
श्री थियोडोर ई. ट्राइफॉन, सीओ/सीईओ
2.
गेक टेरना ग्रुप
श्री जॉर्जियोस पेरिस्टिरिस, बीओडी के अध्यक्ष
3.
नेप्च्यून्स लाइन्स शिपिंग एंड मैनेजिंग एंटरप्राइजेज एस.ए.
श्रीमती मेलिना ट्रैवलौ, बीओडी की अध्यक्ष
4.
चिपिटा एस.ए.
श्री स्पाइरोस थियोडोरोपोलोस, संस्थापक
5.
यूरोबैंक एस.ए.
श्री फोकियन करावियास, सीईओ
6.
टेमेस एस.ए.
श्री एकिलिस कॉन्स्टेंटाकोपोलोस, अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ
7.
माइटिलिनियोस समूह
श्री इवेंजेलोस माइटिलिनोस, अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ
8.
टाइटन सीमेंट समूह
श्री दिमित्री पापलेक्सोपोलोस, बीओडी के अध्यक्ष
9.
इंटास फार्मास्यूटिकल्स
श्री बिनीश चुडगर, उपाध्यक्ष
10.
ईईपीसी
श्री अरुण गरोडिया, अध्यक्ष
11.
एमक्योर फार्मास्यूटिकल्स
श्री समित मेहता, एमडी एवं सीईओ
12.
जीएमआर ग्रुप
श्री श्रीनिवास बोम्मिडाला, समूह निदेशक
13.
आईटीसी
श्री संजीव पुरी, अध्यक्ष एवं एमडी
14.
यूपीएल
श्री विक्रम श्रॉफ, निदेशक
15.
शाही एक्सपोर्ट्स
श्री हरीश आहूजा, एमडी