Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the BRICS-Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue
24 AUG 2023 11:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the BRICS-Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue, on 24 August, 2023 in Johannesburg.
The meeting saw participation from the guest countries of Africa, Asia and Latin America, along with the leaders of the BRICS countries.
During his intervention, Prime Minister called for the BRICS to be the voice of the Global South. He underlined India’s close partnership with Africa and reaffirmed India’s commitment to support Africa in its development journey under Agenda 2063.
Prime Minister called for further cooperation to strengthen multi-polar world and emphasised the need to reform the global institutions to keep them representative and relevant. He urged the leaders for cooperation in the domains of counter-terrorism, environment conservation, climate action, cybersecurity, food & health security and resilient supply chains. Prime Minister also extended invitation to countries to be a part of international initiatives such as International Solar Alliance, One Sun One World One Grid, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, One Earth One Health, Big Cat Alliance and Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. He also offered to share India’s Digital Public Infrastructure Stack.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ-ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਪਲੱਸ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ
24 AUG 2023 11:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 24 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜੋਹਾਨਸਬਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ-ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਪਲੱਸ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ (BRICS-Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (BRICS countries) ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ, ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਟਿਨ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ (BRICS) ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਜੰਡਾ 2063 (Agenda 2063) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਹੁ-ਧਰੁਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ (multi-polar world) ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜੰਗ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪਹਿਲ, ਸਾਇਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੌਰ ਗਠਬੰਧਨ, ਵੰਨ ਸਨ ਵੰਨ ਵਰਲਡ ਵੰਨ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ, ਆਪਦਾ ਨਿਰੋਧੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਠਬੰਧਨ, ਵੰਨ ਅਰਥ ਵੰਨ ਹੈਲਥ, ਬਿਗ ਕੈਟ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਰਾਪਰਾਗਤ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ (International Solar Alliance, One Sun One World One Grid, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, One Earth One Health, Big Cat Alliance and Global Centre for Traditional Medicine) ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਸਟੈਕ (India’s Digital Public Infrastructure Stack) ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ।