Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the BRICS-Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue
24 AUG 2023 11:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the BRICS-Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue, on 24 August, 2023 in Johannesburg.
The meeting saw participation from the guest countries of Africa, Asia and Latin America, along with the leaders of the BRICS countries.
During his intervention, Prime Minister called for the BRICS to be the voice of the Global South. He underlined India’s close partnership with Africa and reaffirmed India’s commitment to support Africa in its development journey under Agenda 2063.
Prime Minister called for further cooperation to strengthen multi-polar world and emphasised the need to reform the global institutions to keep them representative and relevant. He urged the leaders for cooperation in the domains of counter-terrorism, environment conservation, climate action, cybersecurity, food & health security and resilient supply chains. Prime Minister also extended invitation to countries to be a part of international initiatives such as International Solar Alliance, One Sun One World One Grid, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, One Earth One Health, Big Cat Alliance and Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. He also offered to share India’s Digital Public Infrastructure Stack.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
برکس -افریقہ آؤٹ ریچ اور برکس پلس ڈائیلاگ میں وزیر اعظم کی شرکت
24 AUG 2023 11:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 24 اگست 2023 کو جوہانسبرگ میں برکس- افریقہ آؤٹ ریچ اور برکس پلس ڈائیلاگ میں شرکت کی۔
اس میٹنگ میں برکس ممالک کے قائدین کے ساتھ ساتھ مہمان ممالک افریقہ ، ایشیا اور لاطینی امریکہ نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے برکس کو جنوبی دنیا کی آواز قرار دیا۔انہوں نے افریقہ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی قریبی شراکت داری پر زور دیا اور ایجنڈا 2063 کے تحت افریقہ کی ترقی کے سفر میں اس کا ساتھ دینے کے وعدے کو دوہرایا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کثیر قطبی دنیا کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے مزید تعاون کی اپیل کی اور عالمی اداروں کو با معنی اور سب کی نمائندگی کرنے والا بنانے کے لئے اس میں اصلاح کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔انہوں نے قائدین سے انسداد دہشت گردی ، ماحولیات کے تحفظ ،ماحولیاتی اقدام ، سائبر سکیورٹی ، غذائی اور صحت سے متعلق سلامتی اور لچکدار سپلائی چین کے شعبوں میں تعاون کرنے کی اپیل کی۔وزیر اعظم نے ممالک سے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد ، ایک سورج ایک دنیا ایک گرڈ ، قدرتی تباہی کے مزاحمتی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق اتحاد ، ایک زمین ایک صحت ،بگ کیٹ الائنس اور روایتی دواؤں کے عالمی مرکز جیسی بین الاقوامی پہل میں حصہ لینے کی دعوت دی۔انہوں نے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اسٹیک کو شیئر کرنے کی بھی پیش کش کی۔