Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the BRICS-Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue
24 AUG 2023 11:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the BRICS-Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue, on 24 August, 2023 in Johannesburg.
The meeting saw participation from the guest countries of Africa, Asia and Latin America, along with the leaders of the BRICS countries.
During his intervention, Prime Minister called for the BRICS to be the voice of the Global South. He underlined India’s close partnership with Africa and reaffirmed India’s commitment to support Africa in its development journey under Agenda 2063.
Prime Minister called for further cooperation to strengthen multi-polar world and emphasised the need to reform the global institutions to keep them representative and relevant. He urged the leaders for cooperation in the domains of counter-terrorism, environment conservation, climate action, cybersecurity, food & health security and resilient supply chains. Prime Minister also extended invitation to countries to be a part of international initiatives such as International Solar Alliance, One Sun One World One Grid, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, One Earth One Health, Big Cat Alliance and Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. He also offered to share India’s Digital Public Infrastructure Stack.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की ब्रिक्स-अफ्रीका आउटरीच और ब्रिक्स प्लस डायलॉग में भागीदारी
24 AUG 2023 11:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 24 अगस्त, 2023 को जोहान्सबर्ग में ब्रिक्स-अफ्रीका आउटरीच और ब्रिक्स प्लस डायलॉग में भाग लिया।
इस बैठक में ब्रिक्स देशों के नेताओं के साथ-साथ अफ्रीका, एशिया और लैटिन अमेरिका के अतिथि देशों ने भाग लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में ब्रिक्स को ग्‍लोबल साउथ की आवाज बनने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने अफ्रीका के साथ भारत की घनिष्ठ साझेदारी को रेखांकित किया और एजेंडा 2063 के तहत अफ्रीका को उसकी विकास यात्रा में सहयोग करने संबंधी भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बहुध्रुवीय विश्व को सशक्त करने के लिए सहयोग जारी रखने का आह्वान किया। साथ ही उन्‍होंने वैश्विक संस्थानों को प्रतिनिधिक और प्रासंगिक बनाए रखने के लिए उनमें सुधार की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने नेताओं से आतंकवाद के खिलाफ जंग, पर्यावरण संरक्षण, जलवायु संबंधी पहल, साइबर सुरक्षा, खाद्य एवं स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा और मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग का आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन, वन सन वन वर्ल्ड वन ग्रिड, आपदा निरोधी बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए गठबंधन, वन अर्थ वन हेल्थ, बिग कैट अलायंस और पारंपरिक चिकित्‍सा के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र जैसी अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहल का हिस्सा बनने के लिए भी देशों को आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने भारत के डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर स्टैक को साझा करने की भी पेशकश की।