Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the BRICS-Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue
24 AUG 2023 11:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the BRICS-Africa Outreach and BRICS Plus Dialogue, on 24 August, 2023 in Johannesburg.
The meeting saw participation from the guest countries of Africa, Asia and Latin America, along with the leaders of the BRICS countries.
During his intervention, Prime Minister called for the BRICS to be the voice of the Global South. He underlined India’s close partnership with Africa and reaffirmed India’s commitment to support Africa in its development journey under Agenda 2063.
Prime Minister called for further cooperation to strengthen multi-polar world and emphasised the need to reform the global institutions to keep them representative and relevant. He urged the leaders for cooperation in the domains of counter-terrorism, environment conservation, climate action, cybersecurity, food & health security and resilient supply chains. Prime Minister also extended invitation to countries to be a part of international initiatives such as International Solar Alliance, One Sun One World One Grid, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, One Earth One Health, Big Cat Alliance and Global Centre for Traditional Medicine. He also offered to share India’s Digital Public Infrastructure Stack.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ব্ৰিকছ-আফ্ৰিকা আউটৰিচ আৰু ব্ৰিকছ প্লাছ সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ
24 AUG 2023 11:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৩ চনৰ ২৪ আগষ্টত জোহান্সবাৰ্গত ব্ৰিকছ-আফ্ৰিকা আউটৰিচ আৰু ব্ৰিকছ প্লাছ ডাইলগত অংশ লয়।
এই বৈঠকত আফ্ৰিকা, এছিয়া, লেটিন আমেৰিকাৰ অতিথি দেশৰ নেতাসকলৰ লগতে ব্ৰিকছ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নেতাসকলেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
ভাষণকালত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ব্ৰিকছে গ্ল’বেল ছাউথৰ কণ্ঠস্বৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ আফ্ৰিকাৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ শক্তিশালী অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু এজেণ্ডা ২০৬৩ৰ অধীনত আফ্ৰিকাৰ উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যসমূহক সমৰ্থন কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰকৃততে বহুমেৰু বিশ্ব গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে অধিক শক্তিশালী সহযোগিতাৰ আহ্বান জনাই বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ যাতে ন্যায্য, প্ৰতিনিধিত্বমূলক আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ হৈ থাকে তাৰ বাবে সংস্কাৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ নেতাসকলক সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ বিৰোধী, পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা, জলবায়ু ব্যৱস্থা, চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষা, খাদ্য আৰু স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা, আৰু স্থিতিস্থাপক যোগান শৃংখল গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত একেলগে কাম কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰী, ৱান ছান ৱান ৱৰ্ল্ড ৱান গ্ৰীড, ক’লিচন ফৰ ডিজাষ্টাৰ ৰেজিলিয়েণ্ট ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ, ৱান আৰ্থ ৱান হেল্থ, বিগ কেট এলায়েন্স, আৰু গ্ল’বেল চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ ট্ৰেডিচনেল মেডিচিন আদি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পদক্ষেপত যোগদান কৰিবলৈও দেশসমূহক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ ডিজিটেল পাব্লিক ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ ষ্টেক অন্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সৈতে ভাগ-বতৰা কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়ে।