Prime Minister's Office
PM joins ISRO team via VC to witness landing of Chandrayaan 3
“This is a moment of capability of the 140 crore heartbeats and the confidence of new energy of India”
“In the first light of ‘Amrit Kaal’, this is ‘Amrit Varsha’ of success”
“India has reached the South Pole of the Moon where no country in the world could reach to date with the dedication and talent of our scientists”
“Time is not far when the children would say ‘Chanda Mama ek tour ke’ i.e. the moon is only a tour away”
“Our moon mission is based on human-centric approach. Therefore, this success belongs to all of humanity”
“We'll test the limits of our solar system, and work to realize the infinite possibilities of the universe for humans”
“India is proving again and again that the sky is not the limit”
23 AUG 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi joined the ISRO team via Video Conferencing to witness the the landing of Chandrayaan 3 on the Moon’s surface today. Immediately after the successful landing, the Prime Minister addressed the team and congratulated them for the historic achievement.
The Prime Minister, addressing the team as family members, said that such historic events become the eternal consciousness of a nation. “This moment is unforgettable, unprecedented. It is the moment of the clarion call of ‘Viksit Bharat’, a victory call for India, this is a moment of crossing the ocean of difficulties and walking on the ‘Chandrapath’ of victory. This is a moment of the capability of the 140 crore heartbeats and the confidence of the new energy of India. This is a moment of invoking the rising fortune of India”, the Prime Minister told a jubilant nation. “In the first light of ‘Amrit Kaal’ this is ‘Amrit Varsha’ of success”, a visibly elated Prime Minister added. The Prime Minister quoted the scientists and said, “India is now on the moon!” He stated that we have just witnessed the first flight of the new India.
The Prime Minister informed that he is currently in Johannesburg attending the BRICS Summit but his mind was also focussed on Chandrayaan 3 like every other citizen. He said that every Indian has immersed themselves in celebration and it is a day of festivity for every family as he is connected with every citizen with enthusiasm on this special occasion. The Prime Minister congratulated Team Chandrayaan, ISRO and all the scientists of the country who have worked tirelessly for years and also congratulated the 140 crore countrymen for this wonderful moment filled with enthusiasm, joy and emotion!
“India has reached the South Pole of the Moon where no country in the world could reach to date with the dedication and talent of our scientists”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that all the myths and stories related to the Moon will now change and the proverbs will find a new meaning for the new generation. Referring to the Indian folklore where the Earth is considered ‘Maa’ and the Moon, ‘Mama’, the Prime Minister said that the Moon is also considered very distant and referred to as ‘Chanda Mama dur ke’, but the time is not far when the children would say ‘Chanda Mama ek tour ke’ i.e. the moon is only a tour away.
The Prime Minister, addressing the people of the world, every country and region, said “India’s successful moon mission is not India’s alone. This is a year in which the world is witnessing India’s G-20 presidency. Our approach of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ is resonating across the globe. This human-centric approach that we represent has been welcomed universally. Our moon mission is also based on the same human-centric approach. Therefore, this success belongs to all of humanity. And it will help moon missions by other countries in the future.” Shri Modi added. “I am confident that all countries in the world, including those from the Global South are capable of achieving such feats. We can all Aspire for the moon and beyond.”
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the achievements of Chandrayaan Maha Abhiyan will take India's flight beyond the lunar orbits. “We’ll test the limits of our solar system, and work to realize the infinite possibilities of the universe for humans”, Shri Modi asserted. The Prime Minister highlighted setting ambitious goals for the future and informed that ISRO is soon going to launch the ‘Aditya L-1’ mission for a detailed study of the Sun. He also touched upon Venus being one of ISRO’s goals. “India is proving again and again that the sky is not the limit”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted Mission Gaganyaan where India is fully prepared for its first human space flight mission.
The Prime Minister emphasized that science and technology are the basis of the bright future of the country. He said that this day will inspire all of us to move towards a bright future and will show the way to the realization of resolutions. “This day signifies how victory is achieved from the lessons of defeat”, the Prime Minister concluded wishing all the success to the scientists in all their future endeavours.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم چندریان 3 کی لینڈنگ کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اسرو کی ٹیم کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے
یہ 140 کروڑ دلوں کی دھڑکنوں کی صلاحیت اور ہندوستان کی نئی توانائی کے اعتماد کا لمحہ ہے
’امرت کال‘ کی پہلی روشنی میں، یہ کامیابی کی ’امرت ورشا‘ ہے
ہمارے سائنسدانوں کی لگن اور قابلیت کے ساتھ ہندوستان چاند کے قطب جنوبی پر پہنچ گیا ہے جہاں آج تک دنیا کا کوئی ملک نہیں پہنچ سکا
وہ وقت دور نہیں جب بچے کہیں گے ’چندا ماما ایک ٹور کے‘ یعنی چاند بس ایک ٹور کی دوری پر ہے
ہمارا چاند مشن انسان مرکوز نقطہ نظر پر مبنی ہے۔ اس لیے یہ کامیابی پوری انسانیت کی کامیابی ہے
ہم اپنے نظام شمسی کی حدود کو جانچیں گے، اور انسانوں کے لیے کائنات کے لا محدود امکانات کو محسوس کرنے کے لیے کام کریں گے
ہندوستان بار بار یہ ثابت کر رہا ہے کہ آسمان اس کی حد نہیں ہے
23 AUG 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی آج چاند کی سطح پر چندریان 3 کی لینڈنگ کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اسرو (آئی ایس آر او) ٹیم کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے۔ کامیاب لینڈنگ کے فوراً بعد وزیر اعظم نے ٹیم سے خطاب کیا اور انہیں اس تاریخی کامیابی پر مبارک باد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ٹیم کو خاندان کے ایک فرد کے طور پر مخاطب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایسے تاریخی واقعات قوم کا ابدی شعور بن جاتے ہیں۔ ”یہ لمحہ ناقابل فراموش، بے مثال ہے۔ یہ ’وکِست بھارت‘ کا لمحہ ہے، بھارت کے لیے فتح کا لمحہ، یہ مشکلوں کے سمندر کو پار کرنے اور فتح کے ’چندر پتھ‘ پر چلنے کا لمحہ ہے۔ یہ 140 کروڑ دلوں کی دھڑکنوں کی صلاحیت اور ہندوستان کی نئی توانائی کے اعتماد کا لمحہ ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی خوش قسمتی کو دعوت دینے کا ایک لمحہ ہے“، وزیر اعظم نے کہا۔ ’’امرت کال‘‘ کی پہلی روشنی میں یہ کامیابی کی ’’امرت ورشا‘‘ ہے، وزیر اعظم نے پر جوش انداز میں کہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے سائنسدانوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا، ”ہندوستان اب چاند پر ہے!“ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے ابھی نئے ہندوستان کی پہلی پرواز کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ وہ اس وقت جوہانسبرگ میں برکس چوٹی کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لیے موجود ہیں لیکن ان کا ذہن بھی ہر دوسرے شہری کی طرح چندریان 3 پر مرکوز تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ہندوستانی جشن میں ڈوب گیا ہے اور یہ ہر خاندان کے لیے تہوار کا دن ہے کیونکہ وہ اس خاص موقع پر ہر شہری کے ساتھ جوش و خروش سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ٹیم چندریان، اسرو اور ملک کے تمام سائنس دانوں کو مبارک باد دی جنہوں نے برسوں سے ان تھک محنت کی ہے اور ساتھ ہی 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کو جوش، خوشی اور جذبات سے بھرے اس شاندار لمحے کے لیے مبارک باد دی ہے۔
” ہمارے سائنسدانوں کی لگن اور قابلیت کے ساتھ ہندوستان چاند کے جنوبی قطب پر پہنچ گیا ہے جہاں آج تک دنیا کا کوئی ملک نہیں پہنچ سکا“، وزیر اعظم نے کہا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اب چاند سے متعلق تمام افسانے اور کہانیاں بدل جائیں گی اور کہاوتیں نئی نسل کے لیے ایک نئے معنی تلاش کریں گی۔ ہندوستانی لوک داستانوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جہاں زمین کو ’ماں‘ اور چاند کو ’ماما‘ سمجھا جاتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ چاند کو ابھی بہت دور سمجھا جاتا ہے اور اسے ’چندا ماما دور کے‘ کہا جاتا ہے، لیکن وہ وقت زیادہ دور نہیں ہے۔ جب بچے کہیں گے ’چندا ماما ایک ٹور کے‘، یعنی چاند اب صرف ایک ٹور کی دوری پر ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے دنیا کے ہر ملک اور خطے کے لوگوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ”بھارت کا کامیاب چاند مشن اکیلا ہندوستان کا مشن نہیں ہے۔ یہ وہ سال ہے جس میں دنیا ہندوستان کی جی - 20 صدارت دیکھ رہی ہے۔ ’ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘ کا ہمارا نقطہ نظر پوری دنیا میں گونج رہا ہے۔ اس انسان مرکوز نقطہ نظر کا جس کی ہم نمائندگی کرتے ہیں عالمی سطح پر خیر مقدم کیا گیا ہے۔ ہمارا چاند مشن بھی اسی انسان مرکوز نقطہ نظر پر مبنی ہے۔ اس لیے یہ کامیابی پوری انسانیت کی کامیابی ہے۔ اور یہ مستقبل میں دوسرے ممالک کے چاند مشنوں میں مدد کرے گا۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا ”مجھے یقین ہے کہ دنیا کے تمام ممالک بشمول گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک اس طرح کے کارنامے انجام دینے کے قابل ہیں۔ ہم سب چاند اور اس سے آگے کی خواہش کر سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ چندریان مہا ابھیان کی کامیابیاں ہندوستان کی پرواز کو چاند کے مدار سے آگے لے جائیں گی۔ ”ہم اپنے نظام شمسی کی حدود کو جانچیں گے، اور انسانوں کے لیے کائنات کے لا محدود امکانات کو محسوس کرنے کے لیے کام کریں گے“، جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مستقبل کے لیے اہم اہداف طے کرنے پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ اسرو جلد ہی سورج کے تفصیلی مطالعہ کے لیے ’آدتیہ L-1‘ مشن شروع کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ ”ہندوستان بار بار ثابت کر رہا ہے کہ آسمان اس کی حد نہیں ہے“، وزیر اعظم نے مشن گگنیان پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا جہاں ہندوستان اپنے پہلے انسانی خلائی پرواز کے مشن کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ملک کے روشن مستقبل کی بنیاد ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دن ہم سب کو روشن مستقبل کی طرف بڑھنے کی ترغیب دے گا اور قراردادوں کی تکمیل کا راستہ دکھائے گا۔ ”یہ دن اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح شکست کے سبق سے فتح حاصل کی جاتی ہے“، وزیر اعظم نے سائنسدانوں کو ان کی تمام مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے کامیابیوں کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔