Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
521.27 LMT rice estimated for procurement during the forthcoming KMS 2023-24 (Kharif Crop)
Seven States leading in terms of estimated procurement of rice including Punjab, Chhattisgarh and Telangana
23 AUG 2023 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD), Government of India, chaired a meeting of State Food Secretaries and Food Corporation of India (FCI) on 21.08.2023, to discuss the procurement arrangements for Kharif Crop ensuing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2023-24.
A quantity of 521.27 LMT rice has been estimated for procurement during the forthcoming KMS 2023-24 (Kharif Crop) as against the previous year estimates of 518 LMT wherein 496 LMT was actually procured during last KMS 2022-23 (Kharif crop). During KMS 2023-24 (Kharif Crop), the leading States in terms of estimated procurement of rice are Punjab (122 LMT), Chhattisgarh (61 LMT) and Telangana (50 LMT) followed by Odisha (44.28 LMT), Uttar Pradesh (44 LMT), Haryana (40 LMT), Madhya Pradesh (34 LMT), Bihar (30 LMT), ndhra Pradesh (25 LMT), West Bengal (24 LMT) and Tamil Nadu (15 LMT).
A quantity of 33.09 LMT of coarse grains /millets (Shri Anna) has been estimated for procurement by the States during the KMS 2023-24 as against actual procurement of 7.37 LMT during KMS 2022-23 (Kharif & Rabi). 6 minor millets have also been introduced to be purchased by the States at MSP of Ragi starting this KMS 2023-24, upto three years. For increasing the procurement & Consumption of millets, Govt of India has revised the distribution period of millets, incorporated inter-state transportation of millets, added provision of advanced subsidy, administrative charges @2% and also revised guidelines for facilitating procurement of six minor millets. States/UTs were advised to focus on procurement of millets, not only on account of International Year of Millet-2023 but also for diversification of crops and enhanced nutrition in dietary patterns.
During the meeting, issues relating to gunny bags requirement, route optimization for transportation of foodgrains from designated depots to Fair Price Shops, improving infrastructure in procurement centres, monitoring of wheat stock limit portal etc. were also discussed.
The meeting was attended by Principal Secretary/Secretary (Food) or Representatives of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal. The meeting was also attended by Chairman & Managing Director, FCI & Other officers of FCI, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Indian Metrological Department and Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
आगामी खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2023-24 (खरीप पीक) दरम्यान 521.27 एलएमटी धान खरेदीचा अंदाज
अंदाजानुसार धान खरेदीच्या बाबतीत पंजाब, छत्तीसगड आणि तेलंगणासह सात राज्ये आघाडीवर
23 AUG 2023 10:37AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारचे अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्या (डीएफपीडी ) सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 21.08.2023 रोजी राज्यांचे अन्न सचिव आणि भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाच्या (एफसीआय ) बैठकीत आगामी खरीप विपणन हंगाम (केएमएस ) 2023-24 च्या खरीप पिकाच्या खरेदी व्यवस्थेवर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
आगामी खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2023-24 (खरीप पीक) दरम्यान 521.27 एलएमटी धान खरेदीचा अंदाज आहे. मागील खरीप विपणन हंगामात 518 एलएमटी धान खरेदीचा अंदाज होता, प्रत्यक्षात 496 एलएमटी धान खरेदी करण्यात आली. खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2023-24 (खरीप पीक) दरम्यान, धानाच्या अंदाजे खरेदीच्या बाबतीत पंजाब (122 एलएमटी ), छत्तीसगड (61एलएमटी) आणि तेलंगणा (50 एलएमटी) त्यानंतर ओदीशा (44.28 एलएमटी), उत्तर प्रदेश (44 एलएमटी) , हरियाणा (40 एलएमटी), मध्य प्रदेश (34 एलएमटी), बिहार (30 एलएमटी), आंध्र प्रदेश (25 एलएमटी, पश्चिम बंगाल (24 एलएमटी) आणि तमिळनाडू (15 एलएमटी) ही आघाडीची राज्ये आहेत.
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2022-23 (खरीप आणि रब्बी) दरम्यान 7.37 एलएमटी प्रत्यक्ष खरेदीच्या तुलनेत खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2023-24 दरम्यान राज्यांकडून 33.09 एलएमटी भरड धान्य/ पौष्टीक तृणधान्याच्या (श्री अन्न ) खरेदीचा अंदाज आहे. या खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2023-24 पासून तीन वर्षांपर्यंत नाचणीच्या किमान आधारभूत किमतीवर राज्यांकडून 6 किरकोळ भरडधान्य देखील खरेदीसाठी आणण्यात आले आहेत. भरडधान्यांची खरेदी आणि वापर वाढवण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारने भरडधान्यांच्या वितरण कालावधीत सुधारणा केली आहे, भरडधान्यांची आंतर-राज्य वाहतूक समाविष्ट केली असून अग्रीम अनुदानाची , प्रशासकीय शुल्क @ 2% ही तरतूद समाविष्ट केली आहे. आणि सहा किरकोळ भरडधान्य खरेदी सुलभ करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे देखील सुधारित केली आहेत. 2023 हे वर्ष आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरडधान्य वर्ष म्हणून साजरे करत असल्यामुळेच नव्हे तर पिकांच्या विविधीकरणासाठी आणि आहारातील पोषण वाढवण्यासाठी देखील राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना भरडधान्यांच्या खरेदीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
बैठकीदरम्यान, गोणी पिशव्याची आवश्यकता, नियुक्त डेपोतून रास्त भाव दुकानांपर्यंत धान्य वाहतुकीसाठी सर्वोत्तम मार्ग , खरेदी केंद्रांमधील पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा, गव्हाच्या साठा मर्यादेच्या पोर्टलवर देखरेख इत्यादी विषयांवरही चर्चा करण्यात आली.
या बैठकीला आंध्र प्रदेश, आसाम, बिहार, छत्तीसगड, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान, केरळ, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओदीशा, पंजाब, तामिळनाडू, तेलंगणा, त्रिपुरा, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड आणि पश्चिम बंगाल. या राज्यांचे प्रधान सचिव/सचिव (अन्न) किंवा प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते. तसेच भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि भारतीय अन्न महामंडळा, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, भारतीय हवामान विभाग आणि कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाचे इतर अधिकारी देखील उपस्थित होते.