Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
521.27 LMT rice estimated for procurement during the forthcoming KMS 2023-24 (Kharif Crop)
Seven States leading in terms of estimated procurement of rice including Punjab, Chhattisgarh and Telangana
23 AUG 2023 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD), Government of India, chaired a meeting of State Food Secretaries and Food Corporation of India (FCI) on 21.08.2023, to discuss the procurement arrangements for Kharif Crop ensuing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2023-24.
A quantity of 521.27 LMT rice has been estimated for procurement during the forthcoming KMS 2023-24 (Kharif Crop) as against the previous year estimates of 518 LMT wherein 496 LMT was actually procured during last KMS 2022-23 (Kharif crop). During KMS 2023-24 (Kharif Crop), the leading States in terms of estimated procurement of rice are Punjab (122 LMT), Chhattisgarh (61 LMT) and Telangana (50 LMT) followed by Odisha (44.28 LMT), Uttar Pradesh (44 LMT), Haryana (40 LMT), Madhya Pradesh (34 LMT), Bihar (30 LMT), ndhra Pradesh (25 LMT), West Bengal (24 LMT) and Tamil Nadu (15 LMT).
A quantity of 33.09 LMT of coarse grains /millets (Shri Anna) has been estimated for procurement by the States during the KMS 2023-24 as against actual procurement of 7.37 LMT during KMS 2022-23 (Kharif & Rabi). 6 minor millets have also been introduced to be purchased by the States at MSP of Ragi starting this KMS 2023-24, upto three years. For increasing the procurement & Consumption of millets, Govt of India has revised the distribution period of millets, incorporated inter-state transportation of millets, added provision of advanced subsidy, administrative charges @2% and also revised guidelines for facilitating procurement of six minor millets. States/UTs were advised to focus on procurement of millets, not only on account of International Year of Millet-2023 but also for diversification of crops and enhanced nutrition in dietary patterns.
During the meeting, issues relating to gunny bags requirement, route optimization for transportation of foodgrains from designated depots to Fair Price Shops, improving infrastructure in procurement centres, monitoring of wheat stock limit portal etc. were also discussed.
The meeting was attended by Principal Secretary/Secretary (Food) or Representatives of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal. The meeting was also attended by Chairman & Managing Director, FCI & Other officers of FCI, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Indian Metrological Department and Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
আসন্ন কেএমএস ২০২৩-২৪ (খরিফ শস্য)-এ ৫২১.২৭ এলএমটি ধান সংগ্রহের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা
পাঞ্জাব, ছত্তিশগড় এবং তেলেঙ্গানা সহ ৭ টি রাজ্য ধান সংগ্রহের ক্ষেত্রে এগিয়ে
23 AUG 2023 10:37AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ২৩ অগাস্ট
খরিফ মার্কেটিং সিজন (কেএমএস) ২০২৩-২৪-এ খরিফ শস্য সংগ্রহ নিয়ে ২১-০৮-২০২৩ তারিখে রাজ্যগুলির খাদ্য সচিব এবং ভারতীয় খাদ্য নিগমের (এফসিআই) এক বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেন ভারত সরকারের খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দফতরের সচিব।
গতবছরের ৫১৮ এলএমটি-র তুলনায় আসন্ন (কেএমএস) ২০২৩-২৪ (খরিফ শস্য)-এ ৫২১.২৭ এলএমটি ধান সংগ্রহের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির করা হয়েছে। যদিও গতবছর প্রকৃত পক্ষে খরিফ শস্য সংগৃহীত হয়েছিল ৪৯৬ এলএমটি। কেএমএস ২০২৩-২৪ (খরিফ শস্য)-এ পাঞ্জাব (১২২ এলএমটি), ছত্তিশগড় (৬১ এলএমটি), ছত্তিশগড় (৫০ এলএমটি) এবং তেলেঙ্গানায় (৫০ এলএমটি) ধান সংগ্রহের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির করা হয়েছে । এরপরে রয়েছে ওড়িশা (৪৪.২৮ এলএমটি), উত্তরপ্রদেশ (৪৪ এলএমটি), হরিয়ানা (৪০ এলএমটি), মধ্যপ্রদেশ (৩৪ এলএমটি), বিহার (৩০ এলএমটি), অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ (২৫ এলএমটি), পশ্চিমবঙ্গ (২৪ এলএমটি) এবং তামিলনাড়ু (১৫ এলএমটি)।
কেএমএস ২০২২-২৩ (খরিফ ও রবি)-এ সংগৃহীত ৭.৩৭ এলএমটি-র তুলনায় কেএমএস ২০২৩-২৪-এ দানাশস্য/মিলেট (শ্রীঅন্ন) সংগ্রহের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির করা হয়েছে ৩৩.০৯ এলএমটি। মিলেটের সংগ্রহ এবং ব্যবহার ক্রমশ বাড়তে থাকায় ভারত সরকার মিলেট বন্টনের সময়সীমা পরিবর্তন করেছে। সেইসঙ্গে মিলেটের জন্য আন্তঃরাজ্য পরিবহন ব্যবস্থা চালু করা, ২ শতাংশ হারে প্রশাসনিক ফি ধার্য করা এবং ৬টি ছোট মিলেটের সংগ্রহের গাইডলাইনেও পরিবর্তন ঘটানো হয়েছে।
বৈঠকে প্রয়োজনীয় চটের ব্যাগ, নির্দিষ্ট ডিপো থেকে রেশন দোকানে খাদ্যশস্য পৌঁছে দেওয়া, সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্রগুলির পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন প্রভৃতি বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
বৈঠকে খাদ্য দফতরের প্রধান সচিব /সচিব, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, আসাম, বিহার, ছত্তিশগড়, গুজরাত, হরিয়ানা, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, ঝাড়খন্ড, কর্নাটক, রাজস্থান, কেরালা, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, ওড়িশা, পাঞ্জাব, তামিলনাড়ু, তেলেঙ্গানা, ত্রিপুরা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এফসিআই-এর চেয়ারম্যান ও ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দফতর, ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দফতর এবং কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দফতরের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরাও বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ।