Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari launches Bharat NCAP(New Car Assessment Programme)
This is a landmark step towards empowering our consumers for being able to make a better choice for buying safer cars: Shri Gadkari
The new safety regime under BHARAT NCAP and AIS-197 is a mutual win-win for manufacturers and consumers: Shri Gadkari
The program to commence from 1st Oct 2023
22 AUG 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari launched the Bharat New Car Assessment Programme (Bharat NCAP) today in New Delhi aiming to enhance road safety by elevating vehicle safety standards for up to 3.5-tonne vehicles in India.
Addressing the gathering he said this is a landmark step towards empowering our consumers for being able to make a better choice for buying safer cars.
Shri Gadkari said BHARAT NCAP will also greatly push the safety and quality of the vehicles in India, while simultaneously promoting a healthy competition among OEMs to manufacture safer vehicles. He said the new safety regime under BHARAT NCAP and AIS-197 is a mutual win-win for manufacturers and consumers and an instrumental step towards safeguarding lives of our citizens and making our Automobile Industry the number one auto manufacturing hub in the world.
The Program is applicable to type approved motor vehicles of M1 category less than 3.5T GVW. This is a voluntary program in which the base variants of a given model shall be tested.
This program will commence from 1st Oct 2023 and will be based on Automotive Industry Standard (AIS) 197. Program aims to create ecosystem of competitive safety enhancements leading to increased awareness among consumers. Consumers can take an informed decision by making a comparative assessment on vehicle performance under crash test conditions.
NCAP brings the opportunity to the OEMs to manufacture vehicles of global safety standards. Program will be anchored by Central Institute of Road Transport (CIRT) .This program has been evolved based on stakeholder consultations .

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एनसीएपी (न्यू कार असेसमेंट कार्यक्रम) की शुरुआत की
सुरक्षित वाहन खरीदने के बेहतर विकल्प वाला यह कार्यक्रम उपभोक्ताओं को सुविधा देने वाली शानदार पहल हैः श्री गडकरी
भारत एनसीएपी और एआईएस-197 के तहत नई सुरक्षा-व्यवस्था निर्माताओं व उपभोक्ताओं, दोनों के लिए लाभदायक हैः श्री गडकरी
यह कार्यक्रम 01 अक्टूबर, 2023 से शुरू होगा
22 AUG 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारत न्यू कार असेसमेंट कार्यक्रम (भारत एनसीएपी) की शुरुआत की। इसका उद्देश्य भारत में 3.5 टन वाले वाहनों के लिये सुरक्षा मानकों को बढ़ाकर सड़क सुरक्षा में इजाफा करना है।
उपस्थितजनों को सम्बोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सुरक्षित वाहन खरीदने के बेहतर विकल्प वाला यह कार्यक्रम उपभोक्ताओं को सुविधा देने वाली शानदार पहल है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि भारत-एनसीएपी से भारत में वाहनों की सुरक्षा और उनकी गुणवत्ता में बहुत बढ़ोतरी होगी। इसके साथ ही सुरक्षित वाहनों के निर्माण के लिए ओईएम के बीच स्वस्थ्य प्रतिस्पर्धा को भी प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एनसीएपी और एआईएस-197 के तहत नई सुरक्षा-व्यवस्था निर्माताओं और उपभोक्ताओं, दोनों के लिए लाभदायक है। यह हमारे नागरिकों के जीवन की रक्षा करने तथा हमारे मोटर-वाहन उद्योग को दुनिया में पहले नंबर पर लाने के लिए सहायक होगा।
यह कार्यक्रम 3.5टी जीवीडब्लू के नीचे वाली एम-1 श्रेणी के स्वीकृत वाहनों पर लागू होगा। यह ऐच्छिक कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें निर्धारित मॉडल वाले वाहनों की विभिन्न किस्मों की जांच की जायेगी।
यह कार्यक्रम एक अक्टूबर, 2023 से शुरू होगा और मोटर-वाहन उद्योग मानक (एआईएस) 197 पर आधारित होगा। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रतिस्पर्धी सुरक्षा वृद्धि की इको-प्रणाली को विकसित करना है, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं के बीच जागरूकता पैदा होगी। उपभोक्ता क्रैश-टेस्ट द्वारा वाहन का तुलनात्मक मूल्यांकन करके उसके बारे में फैसला कर सकते हैं।
एनसीएपी सभी ओईएम को यह अवसर देगा कि वे वैश्विक सुरक्षा मानकों का पालन करते हुये वाहनों का निर्माण करें। यह कार्यक्रम केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन संस्थान (सीआईआरटी) के तत्वावधान में चलाया जायेगा। यह कार्यक्रम समस्त हितधारकों से सलाह-मशिवरा करने के बाद तैयार किया गया है।