Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari launches Bharat NCAP(New Car Assessment Programme)
This is a landmark step towards empowering our consumers for being able to make a better choice for buying safer cars: Shri Gadkari
The new safety regime under BHARAT NCAP and AIS-197 is a mutual win-win for manufacturers and consumers: Shri Gadkari
The program to commence from 1st Oct 2023
22 AUG 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari launched the Bharat New Car Assessment Programme (Bharat NCAP) today in New Delhi aiming to enhance road safety by elevating vehicle safety standards for up to 3.5-tonne vehicles in India.
Addressing the gathering he said this is a landmark step towards empowering our consumers for being able to make a better choice for buying safer cars.
Shri Gadkari said BHARAT NCAP will also greatly push the safety and quality of the vehicles in India, while simultaneously promoting a healthy competition among OEMs to manufacture safer vehicles. He said the new safety regime under BHARAT NCAP and AIS-197 is a mutual win-win for manufacturers and consumers and an instrumental step towards safeguarding lives of our citizens and making our Automobile Industry the number one auto manufacturing hub in the world.
The Program is applicable to type approved motor vehicles of M1 category less than 3.5T GVW. This is a voluntary program in which the base variants of a given model shall be tested.
This program will commence from 1st Oct 2023 and will be based on Automotive Industry Standard (AIS) 197. Program aims to create ecosystem of competitive safety enhancements leading to increased awareness among consumers. Consumers can take an informed decision by making a comparative assessment on vehicle performance under crash test conditions.
NCAP brings the opportunity to the OEMs to manufacture vehicles of global safety standards. Program will be anchored by Central Institute of Road Transport (CIRT) .This program has been evolved based on stakeholder consultations .

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी भारत एनसीएपी- नवीन कार मूल्यांकन कार्यक्रमाचा केला शुभारंभ
ग्राहकांना सुरक्षित कार खरेदी करण्यासाठी अधिकाधिक पर्याय उपलब्ध करण्याच्या दिशेने हे महत्त्वाचे पाऊल असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांचे प्रतिपादन
भारत एनसीएपी आणि AIS-197 अंतर्गत नवीन सुरक्षा व्यवस्था उत्पादक आणि ग्राहक दोघांसाठी लाभदायी: नितीन गडकरी
22 AUG 2023 4:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 ऑगस्ट 2023
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे भारत न्यू कार असेसमेंट प्रोग्राम (भारत एनसीएपी), या कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात केली. हा कार्यक्रम नवीन कारच्या मूल्यांकनासाठी असून, भारतातील 3.5 टन वजना पर्यंतच्या वाहनांसाठी सुरक्षा मानकांची वाढ करून, रस्ते सुरक्षा वाढवणे, हे या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना ते म्हणाले की, सुरक्षित कार खरेदी करताना उत्तम निवड करण्यासाठी ग्राहकांना सक्षम करण्याच्या दृष्टीने हे महत्वाचे पाउल आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी म्हणाले की, भारत एनसीएपी कार्यक्रम भारतामधील वाहनांची सुरक्षा आणि गुणवत्तेला मोठी चालना देईल, आणि त्याच वेळी अधिकाधिक सुरक्षित वाहनांची निर्मिती करण्यासाठी वाहन निर्मात्यांमधील (OEMs) निकोप स्पर्धेला प्रोत्साहन देईल. ते म्हणाले की भारत एनसीएपी आणि AIS-197 अंतर्गत नवीन सुरक्षा व्यवस्था उत्पादक आणि ग्राहक दोघांच्याही फायद्याची आहे, त्याच बरोबर आपल्या नागरिकांचे जीवित रक्षण करण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या वाहन उद्योगाला जगातील पहिल्या क्रमांकाचे वाहन उत्पादन केंद्र बनवण्याच्या दृष्टीने हे महत्वाचे पाउल आहे.
हा कार्यक्रम 3.5T GVW पेक्षा कमी M1 श्रेणीतील परवाना प्राप्त मोटार गाड्यांसाठी लागू आहे. हा एक ऐच्छिक कार्यक्रम आहे.
हा कार्यक्रम 1 ऑक्टोबर 2023 पासून सुरू होईल आणि ऑटोमोटिव्ह इंडस्ट्री स्टँडर्ड (AIS). 197 वर आधारित असेल. स्पर्धात्मक सुरक्षा सुधारणांची परिसंस्था निर्माण करणे हे या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट असून, यामुळे ग्राहकांमध्ये जागरुकता वाढेल. वाहनाच्या कामगिरीचे क्रॅश चाचणीवर आधारित तुलनात्मक मूल्यांकन केल्यावर, उपलब्ध माहितीनुसार ग्राहक निर्णय घेऊ शकतील.
एनसीएपी ने वाहन उत्पादकांना जागतिक सुरक्षा मानकांची वाहने तयार करण्याची संधी दिली आहे. केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक संस्था (CIRT) हा कार्यक्रम राबवणार असून, लाभार्थींबरोबर सल्ला-मसलत केल्यानंतर तो विकसित करण्यात आला आहे.