Ministry of Coal
SECL to provide free residential coaching for national medical entrance exam – NEET
Students from poor economic background in coal belt areas of Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh to benefit
22 AUG 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Chhattisgarh-based Coal India Subsidiary, SECL will provide free residential medical coaching to students of Class 12th Under its CSR initiative, “SECL ke Sushrut”, the company will mentor and provide coaching to students to help them prepare for the national medical entrance exam – NEET.
The move will greatly benefit students from poor economic background, especially in villages in coal belt areas of Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh, aspiring to become doctors but are unable to afford medical coaching.
The selection of students for the coaching will be through a competitive exam based on the same pattern as NEET. Under the programme coaching will be provided to a total batch of 35 students in partnership with a Bilaspur-based private coaching institute. The program will be residential with regular national-level test series and mentoring and will include lodging and boarding facilities.
For detailed terms and conditions and to register for the programme students will need to visit SECL website - https://secl-cil.in/index.php. The last date for online registration is September 6th, 2023. The selection test will be held on September 10th.
To be eligible to apply for the coaching the student must have passed Class 12th in 2023 with minimum 60% marks.
The applicant must be domiciled in MP or Chhattisgarh, and they must reside in or their school must be located within 25 km radius of SECL Establishment in the Operating Districts of Korba, Raigarh, Koriya, Surguja, Surajpur, Balrampur & Manendragarh-Chirmiri-Bharatpur Districts of Chhattisgarh & Umaria, Annuppur & Shahdol Districts of Madhya Pradesh only.
In addition to above Gross Income of the Parents/Guardians of the applicant should not be more than ₹ 8,00,000/- (Rupees Eight lakhs per Annum). Income Certificate from appropriate Government authority/Income Tax Return of Parents or Ward’s Name registered in Below Poverty Line (BPL) Card/ Antyodaya Anna Yojana Card will have to be submitted before admission to coaching programme.
In the total seats offered for coaching reservation will also be implemented as per Ministry of Coal’s policy whereby 14% seats for SC, 23% for ST, and 13% seats for OBC will be reserved.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एसईसीएल, राष्ट्रीय मेडिकल प्रवेश परीक्षा (नीट) के लिए निःशुल्क आवासीय कोचिंग प्रदान करेगा
मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ के कोयला बेल्ट क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर पृष्ठभूमि वाले छात्रों को इससे लाभ होगा
22 AUG 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
छत्तीसगढ़ स्थित कोल इंडिया की सहायक कंपनी, एसईसीएल अपनी निगमित सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व पहल "एसईसीएल के सुश्रुत" के तहत 12वीं कक्षा के छात्रों को निःशुल्क आवासीय चिकित्सकीय प्रवेश परीक्षा की कोचिंग प्रदान करेगी। यह कंपनी छात्रों को राष्ट्रीय मेडिकल प्रवेश परीक्षा (नीट) की तैयारी में मदद करने के लिए मार्गदर्शन और कोचिंग प्रदान करेगी।
इस कदम से आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर पृष्ठभूमि वाले छात्रों को बहुत लाभ होगा, खासकर मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ के कोयला बेल्ट क्षेत्रों के गांवों में रहने वाले छात्रों को, जो डॉक्टर बनने के इच्छुक हैं लेकिन चिकित्सकीय प्रवेश परीक्षा की कोचिंग का खर्च उठाने में समर्थ नहीं हैं।
प्रवेश परीक्षा की तैयारी के लिए छात्रों का चयन नीट के समान पैटर्न पर आधारित प्रतियोगी परीक्षा के माध्यम से होगा। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत बिलासपुर स्थित निजी प्रशिक्षण संस्थान के साथ साझेदारी में कुल 35 छात्रों के बैच को प्रवेश परीक्षा की तैयारी करवाई जाएगी। यह कार्यक्रम नियमित राष्ट्रीय स्तर की टेस्ट सीरीज और मार्गदर्शन के साथ आवासीय होगा और इसमें आवास और भोजन व्यवस्था की सुविधाएं शामिल होंगी।
विस्तृत नियम और शर्तों को जानने और इस कार्यक्रम के पंजीकरण के लिए छात्र एसईसीएल की वेबसाइट-https://secl-sil.in/index.php देखें। ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण की अंतिम तिथि 6 सितंबर, 2023 है। इसके लिए, चयन परीक्षा 10 सितंबर को आयोजित की जाएगी।
प्रवेश परीक्षा की तैयारी के लिए आवेदन करने के पात्र होने के लिए छात्रों को 2023 में न्यूनतम 60 प्रतिशत अंकों के साथ 12वीं कक्षा उत्तीर्ण करना आवश्यक है।
आवेदक मध्य प्रदेश या छत्तीसगढ़ का आवश्यक रूप से निवासी होना चाहिए, और उनका निवास स्थान या उनका स्कूल कोरबा, रायगढ़, कोरिया, सरगुजा, सूरजपुर, बलरामपुर, मनेंद्रगढ़-चिरमिरी-भरतपुर, उमरिया, अन्नुपुर और शहडोल जिलों में एसईसीएल संस्थान के 25 किलोमीटर के दायरे में स्थित होना चाहिए।
इसके अलावा, आवेदक के माता-पिता/अभिभावकों की कुल आय 8,00,000 रुपये (आठ लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष) से अधिक नहीं होनी चाहिए। प्रवेश परीक्षा की तैयारी के कार्यक्रम में प्रवेश से पहले, उपयुक्त सरकारी प्राधिकारी से आय प्रमाण पत्र/गरीबी रेखा से नीचे का (बीपीएल) कार्ड/अंत्योदय अन्न योजना कार्ड में पंजीकृत माता-पिता या आश्रित का आयकर रिटर्न जमा करना होगा।
प्रवेश परीक्षा की तैयारी के लिए निर्धारित कुल सीटों में कोयला मंत्रालय की नीति के अनुसार आरक्षण भी लागू किया जाएगा, जिसके तहत अनुसूचित जाति के लिए 14 प्रतिशत, अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए 23 प्रतिशत और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग के लिए 13 प्रतिशत सीटें आरक्षित होंगी।