Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Madhya Pradesh Rozgar Mela
“New recruits will play a key role in the implementation of the National Education Policy”
“Present government is giving emphasis on books in regional languages in syllabus”
“When decisions are made with positive thinking, right intention, and full integrity, the whole environment gets filled with positivity”
“Result of stopping leakage from system enabled government to increase spending on welfare of poor”
“PM Vishwakarma Yojana has been formulated to adapt the traditional skills of Vishwakarmas to needs of 21st century”
21 AUG 2023 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Madhya Pradesh Rozgar Mela via video link today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that those getting their appointment letters today are joining the important responsibility of teaching in this historical period. Throwing light on his address from the Red Fort detailing the critical role of national character in the development of the nation, the Prime Minister underlined that all those getting jobs today will hold the responsibility of molding the future generations of India, modernizing them and giving them a new direction. He extended his best wishes to the more than five and a half thousand teachers appointed in the primary schools of Madhya Pradesh today during this Rozgar Mela. The Prime Minister also informed that about 50 thousand teachers have been recruited in the state of Madhya Pradesh in the last 3 years and congratulated the state government for this feat.
Noting that the new recruits will play a key role in the implementation of the National Education Policy which has a huge contribution in proving the resolve of a developed India, the Prime Minister emphasized that equal importance has been given to traditional knowledge as well as future technology. He mentioned that a new curriculum has also been prepared in the field of primary education, while progress has been made regarding education in the mother tongue. Highlighting the great injustice caused by not imparting education in the mother tongue to students who did not know English, the Prime Minister informed that the present government is now giving emphasis on books in regional languages in the syllabus which will become the basis of a big change in the education system of the country.
“When decisions are made with positive thinking, right intention, and full integrity, the whole environment gets filled with positivity”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted two positive news that has come in the first year of Amrit kaal namely decreasing poverty and increasing prosperity in the country. Firstly, the Prime Minister said, it has come in the report of NITI Aayog that within just 5 years, 13.5 crore Indians in India have come above the poverty line. Secondly, the Prime Minister threw light on another report about the number of income tax returns filed this year which indicates a huge increase in the average income of the people in the last 9 years. According to ITR data, the Prime Minister said that the average income which was around Rs 4 lakhs in 2014 has increased to Rs 13 lakhs in 2023. He stated that the number of people moving from the lower-income group to the upper-income group has also increased. The Prime Minister asserted that these figures assure increasing employment opportunities and strengthening of every sector of the country along with increasing enthusiasm.
Referring to the new figures of income tax returns, the Prime Minister noted the continuously increasing trust of the citizens of the country in their government. Due to this, the Prime Minister said, the citizens are coming forward in large numbers to pay their taxes honestly as they know that every penny of their tax is being spent for the development of the country, and it is evident to them that the economy which was at number 10 before 2014 has reached number 5. The Prime Minister also pointed out that the citizens of the country cannot forget the era before 2014 which was marred by scams and corruption where the rights of the poor were robbed even before reaching them. “Today, all the money entitled to the poor is directly reaching their account”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister noted that the result of stopping the leakage from the system enabled the government to increase spending on the welfare of the poor. He also underlined that the investment made on such a large scale has created employment in every nook and corner of the country and gave the example of the Common Service Center. He informed that 5 lakh new common service centers have been set up in the villages since 2014, and every such center is providing employment to many people today. “This means welfare of the poor and the villages as well as creation of employment opportunities”, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that work is being done today in the field of education, skill development and employment with far-reaching policies and decisions. Mentioning the announcement of the PM Vishwakarma Yojana from Red Fort during his address on Independence Day, the Prime Minister said that the scheme is a reflection of this vision. He stated that the PM Vishwakarma Yojana has been formulated to adapt the traditional skills of the Vishwakarmas to the needs of the 21st century. Shri Modi informed that about 13 thousand crore rupees will be spent on this and it will benefit those associated with 18 different types of skills. The Prime Minister underlined that the scheme will benefit the section of society whose importance was discussed but no concerted effort was ever made to improve their condition. Under the Vishwakarma scheme, the Prime Minister said that vouchers will also be given to the beneficiaries to buy modern tools along with training. “The youth will get more opportunities to enhance their skills through PM Vishwakarma”, the Prime Minister added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that those becoming teachers today have reached here through hard work and urged them to continue the learning process. He highlighted the online learning platform - IGoT Karmayogi prepared by the government and urged the recruits to try and take maximum advantage of this facility.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मध्य प्रदेश रोजगार मेला को संबोधित किया
“नवनियुक्त शिक्षक राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति लागू करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे”
“वर्तमान सरकार पाठ्यक्रम में पुस्तकों को क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में लाने पर बल दे रही है”
“सकारात्मक सोच, सही नियत और पूरी ईमानदारी के साथ जब निर्णय लिए जाते हैं तो संपूर्ण वातावरण सकारात्मक हो जाता है”
“सिस्टम से लीकेज रुकने के परिणामस्वरूप सरकार गरीब कल्याण पर खर्च बढ़ाने में सक्षम हुई”
“पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना विश्वकर्माओं के पारंपरिक कौशल को 21वीं सदी की आवश्यकता के अनुरूप अपनाने के लिए बनाई गई है”
21 AUG 2023 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो लिंक के माध्यम से मध्य प्रदेश रोजगार मेला को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रोजगार मेला को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आज नियुक्ति पत्र पाने वाले लोग इस ऐतिहासिक काल में अध्यापन के महत्वपूर्ण दायित्व से जुड़ रहे हैं। लालकिले के प्राचीर से अपने संबोधन में देश के विकास में राष्ट्रीय चरित्र की महत्वपूर्ण पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज नियुक्ति पत्र पाने वाले सभी लोग भारत की आने वाली पीढ़ी को ढालने, उन्हें आधुनिक बनाने और नई दिशा देने का दायित्व संभालेंगे। उन्होंने रोजगार मेला के दौरान आज मध्य प्रदेश के प्राइमरी स्कूलों में नियुक्त साढ़े पांच हजार से अधिक शिक्षकों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले तीन वर्षों में मध्य प्रदेश में लगभग पचास हजार शिक्षक नियुक्त किये गये हैं। इस उपलब्धि के लिए उन्होंने मध्य प्रदेश सरकार को बधाई दी।
यह देखते हुए कि नवनियुक्त शिक्षक राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति लागू करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे, जिसका विकसित भारत के संकल्प को प्राप्त करने में बड़ा योगदान होगा, प्रधानमंत्री ने बल देते हुए कहा कि इसमें पारंपरिक ज्ञान के साथ-साथ भविष्य की टेक्नोलोजी को एक समान महत्व दिया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि प्राथमिक शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में एक नया पाठ्यक्रम तैयार किया गया है जबकि मातृ भाषा में शिक्षा के संबंध में प्रगति हुई है। अंग्रेजी नहीं जानने वाले विद्यार्थियों को मातृ भाषा में शिक्षा नहीं देने के कारण हुए घोर अन्याय को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि वर्तमान सरकार सिलेबस में अब क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में पुस्तकों पर बल दे रही है जो देश की शिक्षा प्रणाली में बड़े परिवर्तन का आधार होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अमृतकाल के पहले वर्ष में मिली दो सकारात्मक खबरों को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि जब सकारात्मक सोच, सही नियत और पूरी ईमानदारी के साथ निर्णय किया जाता है तो संपूर्ण वातावरण सकारात्मकता से भर जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सबसे पहले नीति आयोग की रिपोर्ट में यह बात आई कि भारत में पिछले 5 वर्षों के अंदर 13.5 करोड़ भारतीय गरीबी रेखा से ऊपर आ गये हैं। दूसरा प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वर्ष दाखिल किये गये इनकम टैक्स रिटर्न की संख्या के संबंध में एक अन्य रिपोर्ट पर प्रकाश डाला, जो पिछले नौ वर्षों में लोगों की औसत आय में वृद्धि का भारी संकेत देती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आईटीआर डाटा के अनुसार 2014 में औसत आय 4 लाख रुपये थी और यह 2023 में बढ़कर 13 लाख रुपये हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि निम्न आय वर्ग से उच्च आय वर्ग में जाने वाले लोगों की संख्या में भी वृद्धि हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बल देकर कहा कि यह आंकड़े रोजगार के बढ़ते अवसरों वृद्धि और उत्साह के साथ-साथ देश के प्रत्येक क्षेत्र की मजबूती का आश्वासन देते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इनकम टैक्स रिटर्न के नये आंकड़ों की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि यह देश के नागरिकों का सरकार में निरंतर बढ़ता विश्वास है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे बड़ी संख्या में लोग ईमानदारी से अपना टैक्स देने के लिए आगे आ रहे हैं क्योंकि वे जानते हैं कि उनके टैक्स का एक-एक पैसा देश के विकास के लिए खर्च किया जा रहा है और उन्हें दिखता है कि जो अर्थव्यवस्था 2014 में दसवें स्थान पर थी, वह अब पांचवें स्थान पर आ गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि देश के नागरिक 2014 के पहले के समय को भूल नहीं सकते जब स्कैम और भ्रष्टाचार का बोलबाला था, जहां गरीबों के अधिकारों को उन तक पहुंचने से पहले लूट लिया जाता था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज गरीब के अधिकार का सारा पैसा सीधे उसके खाते में जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रणाली से चोरी रोके जाने के परिणामस्वरूप सरकार गरीब के कल्याण पर खर्च बढ़ाने में सक्षम हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इतने बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश से देश के प्रत्येक कोने में रोजगार सृजन हुआ है। उन्होंने कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि 2014 के बाद से गांवों में 5 लाख नये कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर स्थापित किये गये हैं और ऐसा प्रत्येक केंद्र आज अनेक लोगों को रोजगार दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका अर्थ गरीबों और गांवों का कल्याण और रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और रोजगार के क्षेत्र में दूरगामी नीतियों और निर्णयों के साथ काम किया जा रहा है। स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर लाल किले के प्राचीर से अपने संबोधन में पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना की घोषणा की चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह योजना इस विजन का प्रतिबिंब है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना 21वीं सदी की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप विश्वकर्माओं द्वारा पारंपरिक कौशल को अपनाने के लिए बनाई गई है। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि इस योजना पर लगभग 13 हजार करोड़ रुपये खर्च किये जाएंगे और इससे 18 विभिन्न प्रकार के कौशलों से जुड़े लोग लाभांवित होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह योजना समाज के उस वर्ग को लाभ देगी जिनके महत्व की चर्चा तो होती थी लेकिन उनकी स्थिति में सुधार के लिए कभी भी ठोस प्रयास नहीं किये गये। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विश्वकर्मा योजना के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ आधुनिक उपकरण खरीदने के लिए लाभार्थियों को वाउचर भी दिये जाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के माध्यम से युवा अपना कौशल बढ़ाने के और अधिक अवसर प्राप्त करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जो आज शिक्षक बन रहे हैं वे कठिन परिश्रम के बल पर यहां पहुंचे हैं। उन्होंने उनसे सीखने की प्रक्रिया जारी रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सरकार द्वारा बनाये गये ऑनलाइन लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म-IGoT कर्मयोगी की चर्चा की और नवनियुक्त शिक्षकों से इस सुविधा का अधिक से अधिक लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।