Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Madhya Pradesh Rozgar Mela
“New recruits will play a key role in the implementation of the National Education Policy”
“Present government is giving emphasis on books in regional languages in syllabus”
“When decisions are made with positive thinking, right intention, and full integrity, the whole environment gets filled with positivity”
“Result of stopping leakage from system enabled government to increase spending on welfare of poor”
“PM Vishwakarma Yojana has been formulated to adapt the traditional skills of Vishwakarmas to needs of 21st century”
21 AUG 2023 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Madhya Pradesh Rozgar Mela via video link today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that those getting their appointment letters today are joining the important responsibility of teaching in this historical period. Throwing light on his address from the Red Fort detailing the critical role of national character in the development of the nation, the Prime Minister underlined that all those getting jobs today will hold the responsibility of molding the future generations of India, modernizing them and giving them a new direction. He extended his best wishes to the more than five and a half thousand teachers appointed in the primary schools of Madhya Pradesh today during this Rozgar Mela. The Prime Minister also informed that about 50 thousand teachers have been recruited in the state of Madhya Pradesh in the last 3 years and congratulated the state government for this feat.
Noting that the new recruits will play a key role in the implementation of the National Education Policy which has a huge contribution in proving the resolve of a developed India, the Prime Minister emphasized that equal importance has been given to traditional knowledge as well as future technology. He mentioned that a new curriculum has also been prepared in the field of primary education, while progress has been made regarding education in the mother tongue. Highlighting the great injustice caused by not imparting education in the mother tongue to students who did not know English, the Prime Minister informed that the present government is now giving emphasis on books in regional languages in the syllabus which will become the basis of a big change in the education system of the country.
“When decisions are made with positive thinking, right intention, and full integrity, the whole environment gets filled with positivity”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted two positive news that has come in the first year of Amrit kaal namely decreasing poverty and increasing prosperity in the country. Firstly, the Prime Minister said, it has come in the report of NITI Aayog that within just 5 years, 13.5 crore Indians in India have come above the poverty line. Secondly, the Prime Minister threw light on another report about the number of income tax returns filed this year which indicates a huge increase in the average income of the people in the last 9 years. According to ITR data, the Prime Minister said that the average income which was around Rs 4 lakhs in 2014 has increased to Rs 13 lakhs in 2023. He stated that the number of people moving from the lower-income group to the upper-income group has also increased. The Prime Minister asserted that these figures assure increasing employment opportunities and strengthening of every sector of the country along with increasing enthusiasm.
Referring to the new figures of income tax returns, the Prime Minister noted the continuously increasing trust of the citizens of the country in their government. Due to this, the Prime Minister said, the citizens are coming forward in large numbers to pay their taxes honestly as they know that every penny of their tax is being spent for the development of the country, and it is evident to them that the economy which was at number 10 before 2014 has reached number 5. The Prime Minister also pointed out that the citizens of the country cannot forget the era before 2014 which was marred by scams and corruption where the rights of the poor were robbed even before reaching them. “Today, all the money entitled to the poor is directly reaching their account”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister noted that the result of stopping the leakage from the system enabled the government to increase spending on the welfare of the poor. He also underlined that the investment made on such a large scale has created employment in every nook and corner of the country and gave the example of the Common Service Center. He informed that 5 lakh new common service centers have been set up in the villages since 2014, and every such center is providing employment to many people today. “This means welfare of the poor and the villages as well as creation of employment opportunities”, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that work is being done today in the field of education, skill development and employment with far-reaching policies and decisions. Mentioning the announcement of the PM Vishwakarma Yojana from Red Fort during his address on Independence Day, the Prime Minister said that the scheme is a reflection of this vision. He stated that the PM Vishwakarma Yojana has been formulated to adapt the traditional skills of the Vishwakarmas to the needs of the 21st century. Shri Modi informed that about 13 thousand crore rupees will be spent on this and it will benefit those associated with 18 different types of skills. The Prime Minister underlined that the scheme will benefit the section of society whose importance was discussed but no concerted effort was ever made to improve their condition. Under the Vishwakarma scheme, the Prime Minister said that vouchers will also be given to the beneficiaries to buy modern tools along with training. “The youth will get more opportunities to enhance their skills through PM Vishwakarma”, the Prime Minister added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that those becoming teachers today have reached here through hard work and urged them to continue the learning process. He highlighted the online learning platform - IGoT Karmayogi prepared by the government and urged the recruits to try and take maximum advantage of this facility.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मध्य प्रदेशातील रोजगार मेळ्यामध्ये पंतप्रधानांचे मार्गदर्शन
“राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरणाच्या अंमलबजावणीत नवनियुक्त महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतील”
“सध्याचे सरकार अभ्यासक्रमात प्रादेशिक भाषातील पुस्तकांवर भर देत आहे”
“जेव्हा सकारात्मक विचारसरणीने, योग्य उद्देशाने आणि पूर्ण निष्ठेने निर्णय घेतले जातात तेव्हा संपूर्ण वातावरण सकारात्मकतेने भरून जाते”
“व्यवस्थेमधील गळती थांबवल्यामुळे गरिबांच्या कल्याणावरील खर्चात सरकारला वाढ करता आली”
“पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना विश्वकर्मांच्या कौशल्यांना 21व्या शतकाच्या गरजांनुरूप आकार देण्यासाठी तयार केली आहे”
21 AUG 2023 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 ऑगस्ट 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज मध्य प्रदेशात रोजगार मेळ्यातील उमेदवारांना व्हिडिओ लिंकद्वारे मार्गदर्शन केले. उपस्थितांना मार्गदर्शन करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की आज ज्यांना नियुक्तीपत्रे मिळत आहेत त्यांच्यावर या ऐतिहासिक कालखंडात महत्त्वाची जबाबदारी सोपवली जात आहे. लाल किल्ल्यावरून केलेल्या भाषणात देशाच्या विकासामध्ये राष्ट्रीय चारित्र्याच्या भूमिकेविषयी सविस्तर माहिती देताना पंतप्रधानांनी ही बाब अधोरेखित केली की ज्यांना या क्षेत्रात रोजगार मिळत आहेत त्यांच्यावर भारताच्या भावी पिढ्या घडवण्याची अतिशय महत्त्वाची जबाबदारी असेल. मध्य प्रदेशातील प्राथमिक शाळांमध्ये नियुक्त करण्यात येणाऱ्या साडेपाच हजारांपेक्षा जास्त शिक्षकांना त्यांनी शुभेच्छा दिल्या. गेल्या 3 वर्षात मध्य प्रदेशात सुमारे 50 हजार शिक्षक नियुक्त करण्यात आले आहेत अशी माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी दिली आणि या कामगिरीबद्दल राज्य सरकारचे अभिनंदन केले.
विकसित भारताच्या संकल्पपूर्तीमध्ये अतिशय मोठे योगदान असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरणाच्या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये हे नवनियुक्त महत्त्वाची जबाबदारी बजावतील असे नमूद करत पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले की प्राथमिक शिक्षणाच्या क्षेत्रात एक नवा अभ्यासक्रम तयार करण्यात आला आहे, तर मातृभाषेतून शिक्षण देण्याच्या दिशेने प्रगती झाली आहे. इंग्रजी येत नसलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांना मातृभाषेतून शिक्षण दिले जात नसल्याने खूप मोठ्या प्रमाणावर अन्याय होत असल्याचे अधोरेखित करत पंतप्रधानांनी माहिती दिली की विद्यमान सरकार शालेय अभ्यासक्रमात प्रादेशिक भाषांमधील पुस्तकांवर भर देत आहे, ज्यामुळे देशातील शिक्षण प्रणालीत खूप मोठा बदल घडून येईल.
“जेव्हा सकारात्मक विचारसरणीने, योग्य उद्देशाने आणि पूर्ण निष्ठेने निर्णय घेतले जातात तेव्हा संपूर्ण वातावरण सकारात्मकतेने भरून जाते”, असे पंतप्रधानांनी अमृत काळाच्या पहिल्या वर्षात मिळालेल्या दोन सकारात्मक घटना म्हणजे देशातील गरिबीमध्ये झालेली घट आणि देशाच्या समृद्धीमध्ये झालेली वाढ असे अधोरेखित करत सांगितले. पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले, पहिली बाब म्हणजे नीती आयोगाच्या अहवालात हे नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की केवळ 5 वर्षात 13.5 कोटी भारतीय दारिद्र्यरेषेच्या बाहेर आले आहेत. दुसरी बाब म्हणजे यावर्षी दाखल झालेल्या प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्रातून हे सूचित होत आहे की गेल्या 9 वर्षात जनतेच्या सरासरी उत्पन्नात वाढ झाली आहे. आयटीआर डेटानुसार 2014 मध्ये जनतेचे सरासरी उत्पन्न 4 लाख रुपये होते, ते 2023 मध्ये 13 लाख रुपये झाले आहे.देशातील अल्प उत्पन्न गटातून उच्च उत्पन्न गटामध्ये स्थानांतरित होणाऱ्या लोकांच्या संख्येत देखील वाढ झाली आहे. या आकडेवारीतून रोजगारांच्या संधीत वाढ झाल्याची हमी मिळत आहे आणि उत्साहामध्ये वाढ होऊन प्रत्येक क्षेत्राला बळकटी मिळत आहे, यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला
प्राप्तिकर परताव्याच्या नव्या आकडेवारीचा संदर्भ देत, पंतप्रधानांनी देशातील नागरिकांचा त्यांच्या सरकारवर सातत्याने वाढत असलेल्या विश्वासाकडे लक्ष वेधले. यामुळे आपल्या कराचा प्रत्येक पैसा देशाच्या विकासासाठी खर्च होत असल्याची जाणीव असल्याने नागरिक प्रामाणिकपणे कर भरण्यासाठी मोठ्या संख्येने पुढे येत आहेत, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले आणि 2014 पूर्वी जी अर्थव्यवस्था 10 व्या क्रमांकावर होती ती आता 5 व्या क्रमांकावर पोहोचली आहे हा याचा पुरावा आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. घोटाळे आणि भ्रष्टाचाराने बरबटलेला 2014 पूर्वीचा काळ देशातील नागरिक विसरू शकत नाहीत, जिथे गरिबांचे हक्क त्यांच्यापर्यंत पोहोचण्याआधीच हिरावून घेण्यात आले होते, याकडेही पंतप्रधानांनी लक्ष वेधले. “आज गरिबांच्या हक्काचे सर्व पैसे थेट त्यांच्या खात्यात पोहोचत आहेत”, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
व्यवस्था प्रणालीतील बदलांमुळे पूर्वी होणारी गळती थांबल्यामुळे सरकारला गरिबांच्या कल्याणावरील खर्च वाढवता आला, असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. मोठ्या प्रमाणावर झालेल्या गुंतवणुकीमुळे देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात रोजगार निर्माण झाल्याचेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले आणि सामान्य सेवा केंद्राचे उदाहरण दिले.
2014 पासून गावांमध्ये 5 लाख नवीन सामान्य सेवा केंद्रे सुरू करण्यात आली असून, अशा प्रत्येक केंद्रातून आज अनेकांना रोजगार मिळत असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. "याचा अर्थ गरीब आणि गावांचे कल्याण तसेच रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करणे आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
आज शिक्षण, कौशल्य विकास आणि रोजगार क्षेत्रात दूरगामी धोरणे तयार करून आणि निर्णय घेऊन काम केले जात आहे, यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. स्वातंत्र्यदिनी लाल किल्ल्यावरून आपण केलेल्या भाषणात पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजनेच्या घोषणेचा उल्लेख करून पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, ही योजना याच दूरदृष्टीचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. 21 व्या शतकातील गरजांनुसार विश्वकर्मांच्या पारंपरिक कौशल्यांना जुळवून घेण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान विश्वकर्मा योजना तयार करण्यात आली आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. यावर सुमारे 13 हजार कोटी रुपये खर्च होणार असून 18 विविध प्रकारच्या कौशल्यांशी निगडित असलेल्यांना याचा फायदा होणार असल्याची माहिती मोदी यांनी दिली. या योजनेचा लाभ आता समाजातील ज्या वर्गाला होणार त्यांच्या महत्त्वावर चर्चा झाली. मात्र त्यांची स्थिती सुधारण्यासाठी कधीही ठोस प्रयत्न केले गेले नाहीत, असे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. विश्वकर्मा योजनेंतर्गत लाभार्थ्यांना प्रशिक्षणासोबत आधुनिक साधने खरेदी करण्यासाठी व्हाउचरही दिले जातील, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. ''पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजनेच्या माध्यमातून युवकांना त्यांचे कौशल्य वाढवण्याच्या अधिक संधी मिळतील”, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
आज जे शिक्षक झाले आहेत ते कठोर परिश्रमाने इथपर्यंत पोहोचले आहेत आणि त्यांनी शिकण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरू ठेवावी असे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी भाषणाचा समारोप करताना सांगितले. सरकारने तयार केलेल्या एकात्मिक सरकारी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण (आयजीओटी) कर्मयोगी या ऑनलाइन शिक्षण मंचावर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला आणि भरती होणाऱ्यांनी या सुविधेचा जास्तीत जास्त लाभ घेण्याचा प्रयत्न करावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.