Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Madhya Pradesh Rozgar Mela
“New recruits will play a key role in the implementation of the National Education Policy”
“Present government is giving emphasis on books in regional languages in syllabus”
“When decisions are made with positive thinking, right intention, and full integrity, the whole environment gets filled with positivity”
“Result of stopping leakage from system enabled government to increase spending on welfare of poor”
“PM Vishwakarma Yojana has been formulated to adapt the traditional skills of Vishwakarmas to needs of 21st century”
21 AUG 2023 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Madhya Pradesh Rozgar Mela via video link today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that those getting their appointment letters today are joining the important responsibility of teaching in this historical period. Throwing light on his address from the Red Fort detailing the critical role of national character in the development of the nation, the Prime Minister underlined that all those getting jobs today will hold the responsibility of molding the future generations of India, modernizing them and giving them a new direction. He extended his best wishes to the more than five and a half thousand teachers appointed in the primary schools of Madhya Pradesh today during this Rozgar Mela. The Prime Minister also informed that about 50 thousand teachers have been recruited in the state of Madhya Pradesh in the last 3 years and congratulated the state government for this feat.
Noting that the new recruits will play a key role in the implementation of the National Education Policy which has a huge contribution in proving the resolve of a developed India, the Prime Minister emphasized that equal importance has been given to traditional knowledge as well as future technology. He mentioned that a new curriculum has also been prepared in the field of primary education, while progress has been made regarding education in the mother tongue. Highlighting the great injustice caused by not imparting education in the mother tongue to students who did not know English, the Prime Minister informed that the present government is now giving emphasis on books in regional languages in the syllabus which will become the basis of a big change in the education system of the country.
“When decisions are made with positive thinking, right intention, and full integrity, the whole environment gets filled with positivity”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted two positive news that has come in the first year of Amrit kaal namely decreasing poverty and increasing prosperity in the country. Firstly, the Prime Minister said, it has come in the report of NITI Aayog that within just 5 years, 13.5 crore Indians in India have come above the poverty line. Secondly, the Prime Minister threw light on another report about the number of income tax returns filed this year which indicates a huge increase in the average income of the people in the last 9 years. According to ITR data, the Prime Minister said that the average income which was around Rs 4 lakhs in 2014 has increased to Rs 13 lakhs in 2023. He stated that the number of people moving from the lower-income group to the upper-income group has also increased. The Prime Minister asserted that these figures assure increasing employment opportunities and strengthening of every sector of the country along with increasing enthusiasm.
Referring to the new figures of income tax returns, the Prime Minister noted the continuously increasing trust of the citizens of the country in their government. Due to this, the Prime Minister said, the citizens are coming forward in large numbers to pay their taxes honestly as they know that every penny of their tax is being spent for the development of the country, and it is evident to them that the economy which was at number 10 before 2014 has reached number 5. The Prime Minister also pointed out that the citizens of the country cannot forget the era before 2014 which was marred by scams and corruption where the rights of the poor were robbed even before reaching them. “Today, all the money entitled to the poor is directly reaching their account”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister noted that the result of stopping the leakage from the system enabled the government to increase spending on the welfare of the poor. He also underlined that the investment made on such a large scale has created employment in every nook and corner of the country and gave the example of the Common Service Center. He informed that 5 lakh new common service centers have been set up in the villages since 2014, and every such center is providing employment to many people today. “This means welfare of the poor and the villages as well as creation of employment opportunities”, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that work is being done today in the field of education, skill development and employment with far-reaching policies and decisions. Mentioning the announcement of the PM Vishwakarma Yojana from Red Fort during his address on Independence Day, the Prime Minister said that the scheme is a reflection of this vision. He stated that the PM Vishwakarma Yojana has been formulated to adapt the traditional skills of the Vishwakarmas to the needs of the 21st century. Shri Modi informed that about 13 thousand crore rupees will be spent on this and it will benefit those associated with 18 different types of skills. The Prime Minister underlined that the scheme will benefit the section of society whose importance was discussed but no concerted effort was ever made to improve their condition. Under the Vishwakarma scheme, the Prime Minister said that vouchers will also be given to the beneficiaries to buy modern tools along with training. “The youth will get more opportunities to enhance their skills through PM Vishwakarma”, the Prime Minister added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that those becoming teachers today have reached here through hard work and urged them to continue the learning process. He highlighted the online learning platform - IGoT Karmayogi prepared by the government and urged the recruits to try and take maximum advantage of this facility.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش روزگار میلے سے خطاب کیا
‘‘نئی بھرتیاں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے نفاذ میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گی’’
موجودہ حکومت نصاب میں علاقائی زبانوں کی کتابوں پر زور دے رہی ہے
‘‘جب مثبت سوچ، صحیح نیت اور پوری دیانت داری کے ساتھ فیصلے کیے جائیں تو پورا ماحول مثبتیت سے بھر جاتا ہے’’
‘‘نظام سے لیکیج کو روکنے کے نتیجے میں حکومت کو غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر اخراجات بڑھانے میں مدد ملی’’
‘‘پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کو 21ویں صدی کی ضروریات کے مطابق وشوکرما کی روایتی صلاحیتوں کو ڈھالنے کے لیے وضع کیا گیا ہے’’
21 AUG 2023 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو لنک کے ذریعے مدھیہ پردیش روزگار میلہ سے خطاب کیا۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج تقرری نامہ حاصل کرنے والے افراد، اس تاریخی دور میں تدریس کی اہم ذمہ داری نبھانے والوں میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔ لال قلعہ سے اپنے خطاب پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، قوم کی ترقی میں قومی کردار کے اہم رول کی تفصیل پیش کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج جو لوگ نوکریاں حاصل کر رہے ہیں، وہ ہندوستان کی آنے والی نسلوں کو ڈھالنے، انہیں جدید بنانے اور انہیں ایک نئی سمت دینے کی ذمہ داری اٹھائیں گے۔ انہوں نے آج اس روزگار میلے کے دوران مدھیہ پردیش کے پرائمری اسکولوں میں بحال کئے گئے ساڑھے پانچ ہزار سے زیادہ اساتذہ کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ریاست مدھیہ پردیش میں گزشتہ 3 سالوں میں تقریباً 50 ہزار اساتذہ کی بھرتی کی گئی ہے اور اس کارنامے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کو مبارکباد دی۔
یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ نئے بھرتی ہونے والے افراد قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے نفاذ میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے، جس کا ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عزم کو ثابت کرنے میں بہت بڑا تعاون ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ روایتی علم کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کو بھی یکساں اہمیت دی گئی ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ پرائمری تعلیم کے شعبے میں بھی نیا نصاب تیار کیا گیا ہے ،جبکہ مادری زبان میں تعلیم کے حوالے سے بھی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ انگریزی نہ جاننے والے طلباء کو مادری زبان میں تعلیم نہ دینے سے ہونے والی بڑی ناانصافی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ موجودہ حکومت اب نصاب میں علاقائی زبانوں کی کتابوں پر زور دے رہی ہے، جو ملک کے تعلیمی نظام میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی کی بنیاد بنے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے امرت کال کے پہلے سال میں آنے والی دو مثبت خبروں یعنی ملک میں غربت میں کمی اور خوشحالی میں اضافہ، پرروشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘جب مثبت سوچ، صحیح نیت اور پوری دیانت داری کے ساتھ فیصلے کیے جاتے ہیں تو پورا ماحول مثبتیت سے بھر جاتا ہے’’۔ اول، وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ یہ نیتی آیوگ کی رپورٹ میں آیا ہے کہ صرف 5 سالوں کے اندر، ہندوستان میں 13.5 کروڑ ہندوستانی خط افلاس سے اوپر آگئے ہیں۔ دوم، وزیر اعظم نے اس سال داخل کردہ انکم ٹیکس گوشواروں کی تعداد کے بارے میں ایک اور رپورٹ پر روشنی ڈالی، جو کہ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں لوگوں کی اوسط آمدنی میں بہت زیادہ اضافے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ آئی ٹی آر کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اوسط آمدنی، جو 2014 میں تقریباً 4 لاکھ روپے تھی، 2023 میں بڑھ کر 13 لاکھ روپے ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کم آمدنی والے گروپ سے زیادہ آمدنی والے گروپ میں اٹھنے والے لوگوں کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ اعدادوشمار بڑھتے ہوئے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافے اور ملک کے ہر شعبے کی مضبوطی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
انکم ٹیکس گوشواروں کے نئے اعداد و شمار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اپنی حکومت پر ملک کے شہریوں کے مسلسل بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس کی وجہ سے شہری بڑی تعداد میں اپنا ٹیکس ایمانداری سے ادا کرنے کے لیے آگے آ رہے ہیں، کیونکہ وہ جانتے ہیں کہ ان کے ٹیکس کی ایک ایک پائی ملک کی ترقی کے لیے خرچ ہو رہی ہے اور یہ ان پر عیاں ہے کہ معیشت، جو کہ 2014 سے پہلے 10 ویں نمبر پر تھی، اب 5ویں نمبر پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘آج غریبوں کے استحقاق والی تمام رقم براہ راست ان کے کھاتے میں پہنچ رہی ہے۔’’
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سسٹم سے لیکیج کو روکنے کے نتیجے میں حکومت غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر اخراجات بڑھانے میں کامیاب ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر کی گئی سرمایہ کاری نے ملک کے ہر کونے میں روزگار پیدا کیا ہے اور اس ضمن میں انہوں نے کامن سروس سینٹر کی مثال دی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2014 سے اب تک گاؤوں میں5 لاکھ نئے کامن سروس سینٹرز قائم کیے گئے ہیں، اور اس طرح کا ہر سینٹر آج بہت سے لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کر رہا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ ‘‘اس کا مطلب غریبوں اور گاؤوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔’’
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج تعلیم، ہنر مندی اور روزگار کے شعبے میں دوررس پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں کے ساتھ کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یوم آزادی پر اپنے خطاب کے دوران لال قلعہ سے پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کے اعلان کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم اسی وژن کی عکاس ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم وشوکرمایوجنا کو 21ویں صدی کی ضروریات کے مطابق وشوکرما کی روایتی صلاحیتوں کواپنانے کے لیے وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ اس پر تقریباً 13 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوں گے اور اس سے 18 مختلف قسم کی مہارتوں سے وابستہ افراد کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس اسکیم سے معاشرے کے اس طبقے کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ،جن کی اہمیت پر بات کی گئی، لیکن ان کی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کبھی کوئی ٹھوس کوشش نہیں کی گئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وشوکرما اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین کو تربیت کے ساتھ جدید آلات خریدنے کے لیے واؤچر بھی دیے جائیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘نوجوانوں کو پی ایم وشوکرما کے ذریعے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے مزید مواقع ملیں گے۔’’
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر کہا کہ آج جو لوگ استاد بن رہے ہیں، وہ محنت سے یہاں تک پہنچے ہیں اور انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ سیکھنے کا عمل جاری رکھیں۔ انہوں نے آن لائن لرننگ پلیٹ فارم - آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی پر روشنی ڈالی، جسے حکومت نے تیار کیا ہے اور بھرتی ہونے والوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس سہولت کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے کی کوشش کریں۔