Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Madhya Pradesh Rozgar Mela
“New recruits will play a key role in the implementation of the National Education Policy”
“Present government is giving emphasis on books in regional languages in syllabus”
“When decisions are made with positive thinking, right intention, and full integrity, the whole environment gets filled with positivity”
“Result of stopping leakage from system enabled government to increase spending on welfare of poor”
“PM Vishwakarma Yojana has been formulated to adapt the traditional skills of Vishwakarmas to needs of 21st century”
21 AUG 2023 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Madhya Pradesh Rozgar Mela via video link today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that those getting their appointment letters today are joining the important responsibility of teaching in this historical period. Throwing light on his address from the Red Fort detailing the critical role of national character in the development of the nation, the Prime Minister underlined that all those getting jobs today will hold the responsibility of molding the future generations of India, modernizing them and giving them a new direction. He extended his best wishes to the more than five and a half thousand teachers appointed in the primary schools of Madhya Pradesh today during this Rozgar Mela. The Prime Minister also informed that about 50 thousand teachers have been recruited in the state of Madhya Pradesh in the last 3 years and congratulated the state government for this feat.
Noting that the new recruits will play a key role in the implementation of the National Education Policy which has a huge contribution in proving the resolve of a developed India, the Prime Minister emphasized that equal importance has been given to traditional knowledge as well as future technology. He mentioned that a new curriculum has also been prepared in the field of primary education, while progress has been made regarding education in the mother tongue. Highlighting the great injustice caused by not imparting education in the mother tongue to students who did not know English, the Prime Minister informed that the present government is now giving emphasis on books in regional languages in the syllabus which will become the basis of a big change in the education system of the country.
“When decisions are made with positive thinking, right intention, and full integrity, the whole environment gets filled with positivity”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted two positive news that has come in the first year of Amrit kaal namely decreasing poverty and increasing prosperity in the country. Firstly, the Prime Minister said, it has come in the report of NITI Aayog that within just 5 years, 13.5 crore Indians in India have come above the poverty line. Secondly, the Prime Minister threw light on another report about the number of income tax returns filed this year which indicates a huge increase in the average income of the people in the last 9 years. According to ITR data, the Prime Minister said that the average income which was around Rs 4 lakhs in 2014 has increased to Rs 13 lakhs in 2023. He stated that the number of people moving from the lower-income group to the upper-income group has also increased. The Prime Minister asserted that these figures assure increasing employment opportunities and strengthening of every sector of the country along with increasing enthusiasm.
Referring to the new figures of income tax returns, the Prime Minister noted the continuously increasing trust of the citizens of the country in their government. Due to this, the Prime Minister said, the citizens are coming forward in large numbers to pay their taxes honestly as they know that every penny of their tax is being spent for the development of the country, and it is evident to them that the economy which was at number 10 before 2014 has reached number 5. The Prime Minister also pointed out that the citizens of the country cannot forget the era before 2014 which was marred by scams and corruption where the rights of the poor were robbed even before reaching them. “Today, all the money entitled to the poor is directly reaching their account”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister noted that the result of stopping the leakage from the system enabled the government to increase spending on the welfare of the poor. He also underlined that the investment made on such a large scale has created employment in every nook and corner of the country and gave the example of the Common Service Center. He informed that 5 lakh new common service centers have been set up in the villages since 2014, and every such center is providing employment to many people today. “This means welfare of the poor and the villages as well as creation of employment opportunities”, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that work is being done today in the field of education, skill development and employment with far-reaching policies and decisions. Mentioning the announcement of the PM Vishwakarma Yojana from Red Fort during his address on Independence Day, the Prime Minister said that the scheme is a reflection of this vision. He stated that the PM Vishwakarma Yojana has been formulated to adapt the traditional skills of the Vishwakarmas to the needs of the 21st century. Shri Modi informed that about 13 thousand crore rupees will be spent on this and it will benefit those associated with 18 different types of skills. The Prime Minister underlined that the scheme will benefit the section of society whose importance was discussed but no concerted effort was ever made to improve their condition. Under the Vishwakarma scheme, the Prime Minister said that vouchers will also be given to the beneficiaries to buy modern tools along with training. “The youth will get more opportunities to enhance their skills through PM Vishwakarma”, the Prime Minister added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that those becoming teachers today have reached here through hard work and urged them to continue the learning process. He highlighted the online learning platform - IGoT Karmayogi prepared by the government and urged the recruits to try and take maximum advantage of this facility.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ ৰোজগাৰ মেলা সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
“নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তি পোৱা সকলে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ৰূপায়ণত মূল ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব”
“বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে পাঠ্যক্ৰমত আঞ্চলিক ভাষাৰ কিতাপৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিছে”
“যেতিয়া ইতিবাচক চিন্তা, সঠিক উদ্দেশ্য, আৰু সম্পূৰ্ণ সততাৰে সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হয়, তেতিয়া সমগ্ৰ পৰিৱেশ ইতিবাচকতাৰে ভৰি পৰে”
“ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰা সুৰুঙা নাইকিয়া কৰাৰ ফলত চৰকাৰে দৰিদ্ৰৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ব্যয় বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে”
“বিশ্বকৰ্মাসকলৰ পৰম্পৰাগত দক্ষতাক একবিংশ শতিকাৰ প্ৰয়োজনৰ লগত খাপ খুৱাবলৈ প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হৈছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বিশ্বকৰ্মা যোজনা”
21 AUG 2023 1:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী, শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ লিংকৰ জৰিয়তে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশত আয়োজন কৰা বৃহৎ ৰোজগাৰ মেলা সম্বোধন কৰে।
এই ৰোজগাৰ মেলাত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ লাভ কৰাসকলে এই ঐতিহাসিক সময়ছোৱাত শিক্ষকতাৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দায়িত্বত যোগদান কৰিছে। উল্লেখ্য যে জাতিৰ বিকাশত জাতীয় চৰিত্ৰৰ অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা সম্পৰ্কে বিশদভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰি লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা দিয়া ভাষণৰ প্ৰসঙ্গ উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে আজি চাকৰি পোৱাসকলে ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মক গঢ় দিয়াৰ, আধুনিকীকৰণ কৰাৰ, আৰু দান দিয়াৰ দায়িত্ব ল’ব লাগিব, আৰু ইয়েই তেওঁলোকক দিব এক নতুন দিশৰ সন্ধান। আজি এই ৰোজগাৰ মেলাৰ সময়ত মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰাথমিক বিদ্যালয়সমূহত নিযুক্তি লাভ কৰা চাৰে পাঁচ হাজাৰৰো অধিক শিক্ষকলৈ তেওঁ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশত বিগত ৩ বছৰত প্ৰায় ৫০ হাজাৰ শিক্ষক নিযুক্তি লাভ কৰা বুলিও উল্লেখ কৰি, এই কৃতিত্বৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্প প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নৱনিযুক্ত শিক্ষকসকলে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞানৰ লগতে ভৱিষ্যতপ্ৰযুক্তিক সমান গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰাথমিক শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক নতুন পাঠ্যক্ৰম প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে আনহাতে মাতৃভাষাত শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰগতি হৈছে। ইংৰাজী নজনা শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক মাতৃভাষাত শিক্ষা প্ৰদান নকৰাৰ ফলত হোৱা ঘোৰ অন্যায়ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে এতিয়া পাঠ্যক্ৰমত আঞ্চলিক ভাষাৰ কিতাপসমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে, যিটো দেশৰ শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰ এক ডাঙৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ আধাৰ হ’ব।
অমৃতকালৰ প্ৰথম বৰ্ষত লাভ কৰা দুটা ইতিবাচক বাতৰিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়া ইতিবাচক চিন্তা, সঠিক অভিপ্ৰায় আৰু সততাৰে সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হয়, তেতিয়া সমগ্ৰ পৰিৱেশ ইতিবাচকতাৰে ভৰি পৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নীতি আয়োগৰ প্ৰতিবেদনত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে প্ৰকাশ পাইছে যে যোৱা পাঁচ বছৰত ভাৰতত ১৩.৫ কোটি ভাৰতীয় দৰিদ্ৰসীমাৰ ওপৰলৈ পৰিছে। দ্বিতীয়তে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই বছৰ দাখিল কৰা আয়কৰ ৰিটাৰ্ণৰ সংখ্যাসম্পৰ্কে আন এক প্ৰতিবেদনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে, যিয়ে যোৱা ন বছৰত জনসাধাৰণৰ গড় উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধিহোৱাৰ এক বৃহৎ ইঙ্গিত দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আইটিআৰতথ্য অনুসৰি, ২০১৪ চনত গড় উপাৰ্জন আছিল ৪ লাখ টকা আৰু ২০২৩ চনত ই ১৩ লাখ টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে নিম্ন উপাৰ্জন গোটৰ পৰা উচ্চ উপাৰ্জন গোটলৈ যোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যাও বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে এই পৰিসংখ্যাই দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডৰ শক্তিৰ লগতে নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি, বিকাশ আৰু উৎসাহৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে।
আয়কৰ ৰিটাৰ্ণৰ নতুন তথ্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এয়া হৈছে চৰকাৰৰ ওপৰত দেশৰ নাগৰিকৰ ক্ৰমান্বয়ে বৰ্ধিত বিশ্বাস। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বহু সংখ্যক লোকে সততাৰে কৰ পৰিশোধ কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়ি আহিছে কিয়নো তেওঁলোকে জানে যে তেওঁলোকৰ কৰৰ প্ৰতিটো পইচা দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে আৰু তেওঁলোকে দেখিছে যে ২০১৪ চনত দশম স্থানত থকা অৰ্থনীতি এতিয়া পঞ্চম স্থানলৈ নামি আহিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে দেশৰ নাগৰিকসকলে ২০১৪ চনৰ আগৰ সময়খিনি পাহৰিব নোৱাৰে যেতিয়া কেলেংকাৰী আৰু দুৰ্নীতি ব্যাপকভাৱে চলি আছিল, য’ত দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ অধিকাৰ তেওঁলোকৰ ওচৰপোৱাৰ আগতে লুণ্ঠন কৰা হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি দৰিদ্ৰলোকৰ অধিকাৰৰ সকলো ধন পোনপটীয়াকৈ তেওঁলোকৰ একাউণ্টলৈ গৈ আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ব্যৱস্থাটোৰ পৰা চুৰি প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ ফলস্বৰূপে চৰকাৰে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ব্যয় বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এনে বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ বিনিয়োগে দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণত নিযুক্তিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। তেওঁ উমৈহতীয়া সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰৰ উদাহৰণ দাংকা কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা গাওঁসমূহত ৫ লাখ নতুন উমৈহতীয়া সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে আৰু এনে প্ৰতিটো কেন্দ্ৰই আজি বহু লোকক নিযুক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু গাওঁসমূহৰ কল্যাণ আৰু নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰা।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু নিযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সুদূৰপ্ৰসাৰী নীতি আৰু সিদ্ধান্তৰ সৈতে কাম কৰা হৈছে। লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰা স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বিশ্বকৰ্মা যোজনাৰ ঘোষণাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই আঁচনিখন এই দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ প্ৰতিফলন। তেওঁ কয় যে একবিংশ শতিকাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুসৰি বিশ্বকৰ্মাৰ দ্বাৰা পৰম্পৰাগত দক্ষতা গ্ৰহণ ৰখাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বিশ্বকৰ্মা যোজনা সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, এই আঁচনিখনত প্ৰায় ১৩,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হ’ব আৰু ই ১৮ টা বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ দক্ষতাৰ সৈতে জড়িত লোকসকলক উপকৃত কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই আঁচনিয়ে সমাজৰ সেই শ্ৰেণীসমূহক লাভান্বিত কৰিব, যাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হৈছিল, কিন্তু তেওঁলোকৰ অৱস্থা উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে কেতিয়াও কোনো দৃঢ় প্ৰচেষ্টা কৰা হোৱা নাছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিশ্বকৰ্মা যোজনাৰ অধীনত প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ লগতে আধুনিক সঁজুলি ক্ৰয়ৰ বাবে হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক ভাউচাৰপ্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। “প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বিশ্বকৰ্মা যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে যুৱপ্ৰজন্মই তেওঁলোকৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ অধিক সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যিসকল আজি শিক্ষক হৈ উঠিছে তেওঁলোকে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ বলত ইয়ালৈ আহিছে। তেওঁ তেওঁলোকক শিকাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা সৃষ্টি কৰা অনলাইন শিক্ষণ মঞ্চ – IGoT কৰ্মযোগীৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু নৱনিযুক্ত শিক্ষকসকলক এই সুবিধাৰ সৰ্বাধিক সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
मध्य प्रदेश रोजगार मेले को संबोधित कर रहा हूं। नवनियुक्त साथियों को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। https://t.co/InJQ2Y5BtA
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 21, 2023