প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জলবায়ু সম্পর্কিত বিপর্যয়ের মোকাবিলায় ভারত তার বিনিয়োগকে পুরোপুরি ঢেলে সাজিয়েছে; এই মুহূর্তে আমাদের প্রয়োজন আঞ্চলিক, জাতীয় ও বিশ্ব প্রেক্ষাপটে চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় রূপান্তরমুখী এক বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ
আজ চেন্নাইতে জি-২০-র বিপর্যয় ঝুঁকি হ্রাস সম্পর্কিত কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর তৃতীয় বৈঠকে ভাষণদানকালে বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রিন্সিপাল সেক্রেটারি
24 JUL 2023 7:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রিন্সিপাল সেক্রেটারি শ্রী প্রমোদ কুমার মিশ্র আজ চেন্নাইয়ে জি-২০-র বিপর্যয় ঝুঁকি হ্রাস সম্পর্কিত ওয়ার্কিং গ্রুপের তৃতীয় বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণ করে বলেন যে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সম্পর্কিত বিপর্যয়ের প্রভাব ও প্রতিক্রিয়া এমন এক পর্যায়ে পৌঁছেছে যাতে সমগ্র বিশ্বের কাছেই তা এক চিন্তার বিষয়। কারণ, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনজনিত দুর্যোগ পৃথিবীর প্রায় প্রত্যেকের জীবনেই কোনো না কোনভাবে ঝুঁকি ও ব্যাঘাত সৃষ্টি করেছে। এই কারণেই জি-২০ভুক্ত দেশগুলির বিপর্যয় ঝুঁকি হ্রাস সম্পর্কিত ওয়ার্কিং গ্রুপের কার্যসূচি যথেষ্ট গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এই গোষ্ঠী যদিও এখনও পর্যন্ত বেশ ভালরকম অগ্রগতির স্বাক্ষর রেখেছে, তা সত্ত্বেও এই কাজ কিন্তু এখনও অনেক বাকি রয়ে গেছে। নতুন করে বিপর্যয়ের ঝুঁকি প্রতিরোধ করার জন্য স্থানীয় বা আঞ্চলিক, জাতীয় এবং বিশ্ব প্রেক্ষাপটে কাজে নেমে পড়ার ক্ষেত্র এখন মোটামুটিভাবে প্রস্তুত।
শ্রী মিশ্র তাঁর ভাষণে ছোট ছোট প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক পদক্ষেপের পরিবর্তে মূল সমস্যা-কেন্দ্রিক বিষয়গুলির মোকাবিলায় একটি মিলিত ও সার্বিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী গ্রহণের ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের মহাসচিব সবক’টি দেশের জন্য আগাম সতর্কবার্তার যে উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছেন তার ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করে প্রিন্সিপাল সেক্রেটারি বলেন, আগাম সতর্কবার্তা ও আগেভাগে কাজে নেমে পড়ার ব্যাপারে পাঁচটি অগ্রাধিকারের দুটি শর্ত আমরা পূরণ করতে পেরেছি।
বিপর্যয়ের ঝুঁকি হ্রাস করার লক্ষ্যে যে সমস্ত কার্যসূচি গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে তাতে বিনিয়োগের প্রসঙ্গটির উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মিশ্র বলেন যে বিপর্যয়ের ঝুঁকি কমিয়ে আনতে কাঠামোগত দিক থেকে সবক’টি পর্যায়েই বিনিয়োগকে জোরদার করে তুলতে হবে। গত কয়েক বছরে ভারত বিপর্যয়ের মোকাবিলা সম্পর্কিত ব্যয় ও বিনিয়োগের মাত্রায় আমূল পরিবর্তন এনেছে। শুধুমাত্র বিপর্যয়ের মোকাবিলাই নয়, বিপর্যয়ের মাত্রা ও তীব্রতা কমিয়ে আনার জন্য এবং সেইসঙ্গে সকলরকম প্রস্তুতি ও পুনরুদ্ধার কাজে নেমে পড়ার জন্য ভারত তার বিনিয়োগ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও সুষ্ঠুভাবে পরিচালিত করছে। তিনি বলেন, জলবায়ু খাতে যে অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়ে থাকে তাকে অবশ্যই বিপর্যয়ের ঝুঁকি কমিয়ে আনার কাজেও ব্যবহার করা প্রয়োজন। প্রসঙ্গত, এই কাজে বেসরকারি অর্থ সহায়তার সমস্যার বিষয়টিও আজ তাঁর ভাষণে এড়িয়ে যায়নি বরং, তিনি একটি জিজ্ঞাসাচিহ্ন রেখে বলেন, বিপর্যয়ের ঝুঁকি হ্রাস করার লক্ষ্যে বেসরকারি বিনিয়োগকে আকর্ষণ করার জন্য কি ধরনের সরকারি ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা উচিত সে সম্পর্কে যথেষ্ট চিন্তাভাবনার সময় এখন এবং এই ক্ষেত্রটিতে জি-২০ কতটা সক্রিয় হয়ে উঠতে পারে তাও এখন দেখার বিষয়। তিনি বলেন, মনে রাখতে হবে যে বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের বিনিয়োগ কর্পোরেট জগতের একটি সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা মাত্র নয়, একইসঙ্গে তাদের বাণিজ্যিক প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাওয়ার আরেকটি বিশেষ শর্ত।
কয়েক বছর আগে জি-২০ভুক্ত দেশ, রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ এবং অন্যান্যদের সঙ্গে বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধী পরিকাঠামো গঠনের সুফলের কথাও এদিন উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী প্রমোদ কুমার মিশ্র।
পাঁচটি চিহ্নিত ও অগ্রাধিকারপ্রাপ্ত ক্ষেত্রে জি-২০-র ওয়ার্কিং গ্রুপ যেভাবে অগ্রগতির পরিচয় রেখেছে তাতে বিশেষ সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন শ্রী মিশ্র। কারণ, এই বিষয়টি যথেষ্ট স্বচ্ছ এবং বিপর্যয়ের ঝুঁকি হ্রাসের ক্ষেত্রে তা একটি কৌশলগত কার্যসূচিকেই তুলে ধরে।
কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর কাজে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের মহাসচিবের বিশেষ প্রতিনিধি যেভাবে আগ্রহের সঙ্গে এগিয়ে এসেছেন তাতে কৃতজ্ঞতাও প্রকাশ করেন প্রিন্সিপাল সেক্রেটারি। কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর কার্যসূচি তৈরি করার কাজে TROIKA-র ভূমিকারও তিনি প্রশংসা করেন। শ্রী মিশ্র বলেন, এর আগে ইন্দোনেশিয়া, জাপান এবং মেক্সিকোর সভাপতিত্বে যে কার্যসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছিল, ভারত তার বক্তব্যের মধ্যে তার গুরুত্ব ও তাৎপর্যকেও ইতিমধ্যেই তুলে ধরেছে। আগামীদিনে ব্রাজিল এই কার্যসূচিকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে বলে আমরা আশা করি।
শ্রী মিশ্র তাঁর ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেন যে ভারতের সভাপতিত্বে গত ৮ মাস ধরে যে আলাপ-আলোচনা ও বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে তাতে সায় ও সম্মতি রয়েছে সমগ্র জাতির। দেশের ৫৬টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন স্থানে এ পর্যন্ত জি-২০-র ১৭৭টি বৈঠক যথেষ্ট উৎসাহ ও আগ্রহের মধ্যেই অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। সেই বৈঠকগুলিতে জি-২০ভুক্ত দেশগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত থেকে তাঁদের নিজের নিজের বক্তব্য ও মতামত তুলে ধরেছেন উপস্থিত সকলের কাছেই। জি-২০-র কার্যসূচির আওতায় অগ্রগতির হার মোটেই কম নয় বলে জানান তিনি।
আজকের বৈঠকে উপস্থিত বিশিষ্টদের মধ্যে ছিলেন রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের মহাসচিবের বিশেষ প্রতিনিধি মিসেস মামি মিজুতোরি, ভারতের জি-২০-র শেরপা শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত, জি-২০ভুক্ত দেশগুলির সদস্য-প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ এবং আমন্ত্রিত অতিথি দেশগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা। এছাড়া আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা ও সংগঠনের কর্মীরাও যোগ দেন এদিনের বৈঠকে। ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন সরকারি সংস্থা ও সংগঠনের কর্মী ও আধিকারিক এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের প্রতিনিধিরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন আজকের বৈঠকে।

Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister addresses Third Meeting of G20 Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group
“The time for incremental change has passed. We need transformation of local, national and global systems”
“In India we have completely transformed the way disaster risk reduction is financed”
“Like ‘preparedness for response’, we need to have emphasis on ‘preparedness for recovery’”
24 JUL 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, Shri Pramod Kumar Mishra addressed the Third Meeting of the G20 Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group in Chennai today.
The Principal Secretary to Prime Minister recalled meeting for the first time in Gandhinagar in March this year and pointed out the unprecedented climate change-related disasters that have taken place since then. He gave examples of massive heat waves gripping the entire northern hemisphere, forest fires in Canada and the haze that followed which affected cities in various parts of North America, and major cyclonic activities on the east and west coasts of India. The Principal Secretary also touched upon Delhi experiencing its worst flood in 45 years.
The Principal Secretary emphasized that the impacts of climate change-related disasters are enormous and interconnected in nature and are already knocking on our doors. Noting the challenges faced by the world and the impact of climate change affecting everyone across the planet, the Principal Secretary underlined the importance of the G20 Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group. Although the group has made a lot of progress and generated good momentum, the Principal Secretary stressed matching the ambitions with the scale of problems faced by the world. He underlined that the time for incremental change has now passed and the stage is set for the transformation of local, national and global systems for preventing the creation of new disaster risks and effectively managing the existing ones.
Highlighting the need for the convergence of disparate national and global efforts to maximize their collective impact, the Principal Secretary emphasized adopting a problem-solving approach instead of fragmented efforts driven by narrow institutional perspectives. He appreciated the UN Secretary General’s “Early Warning For All” initiative and informed that G20 has identified “Early Warning and Early Action” as one of the five priorities and putting its full weight behind it.
In the area of financing disaster risk reduction, the Principal Secretary emphasized pursuing structured mechanisms at all levels for financing all aspects of disaster risk reduction. In India over the last few years, the Principal Secretary said that financing for disaster risk reduction has been completely transformed and a predictable mechanism is in place for financing not just disaster response but also disaster mitigation, preparedness and recovery. “Can we have analogous arrangements at the global level as well?”, the Principal Secretary asked. He stressed the need for greater convergence between various streams of financing available for disaster risk reduction. He said that Climate Finance has to be an integral part of financing for disaster risk reduction. The Principal Secretary stressed addressing the challenge of mobilizing private finance for disaster risk reduction needs. Putting out a question, Shri Mishra said, “What kind of enabling environment should the governments create to attract private finance into disaster risk reduction? How can G20 generate momentum around this area and ensure that private investment in disaster risk reduction is not only an expression of corporate social responsibility but part of the core business of firms?”
The Principal Secretary highlighted the benefits of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure established a few years ago in partnerships with a number of G20 nations, the UN and others. Speaking about the Coalition’s work, the Principal Secretary said that it informs the countries including small island developing nations about making better risk assessments and metrics to upgrade their standards while making more risk-informed investments in infrastructure development. He emphasized working towards scaling up these ideas and thinking beyond pilots while designing the initiatives. He underlined the need to institutionalize some of the good practices of ‘Building Back Better’ after disasters and adopt ‘preparedness for recovery’ underpinned by financial arrangements, institutional mechanisms and capacities exactly like ‘preparedness for response’.
The Principal Secretary expressed satisfaction with the significant progress on the deliverables in all the five priorities pursued by the Working Group. Speaking about the zero draft of the Communique which will be discussed over the next few days, Shri Mishra informed that it puts forward a very clear and strategic agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction for the G20 nations. He expressed confidence that the spirit of convergence, consensus, and co-creation that has permeated the deliberations of this Working Group over the last four months will prevail over the next three days and beyond.
The Principal Secretary expressed gratitude for the sustained support received from the knowledge partners in this endeavor and especially appreciated the personal engagement of the Special Representative of the UN Secretary General Ms Mami Mizutori in supporting the work of this group. He expressed delight with the engagement of the TROIKA in shaping the agenda of this Working Group. He underlined that India has forwarded the agenda upon the foundations laid by earlier presidencies including Indonesia, Japan and Mexico and also expressed optimism in Brazil taking it forward. The Principal Secretary welcomed Secretary Wolnei from Brazil to the meeting and also assured India’s full support and engagement moving forward.
During the last eight months of India’s G20 Presidency, the Principal Secretary said that the whole nation has participated very enthusiastically and 177 meetings have been held in 56 locations across the country so far. He highlighted the active participation of delegates in the deliberations along with getting a glimpse of India’s social, cultural and natural variety. “Much progress has been made in the substantive aspects of the G20 agenda. I am sure the Summit Meeting which will be held in one and a half months’ time will be a landmark event. The contribution of all of you to this outcome will be significant”, the Principal Secretary concluded.
Ms Mami Mizutori, Special Representative of the UN Secretary General; Shri Amitabh Kant, India’s G20 Sherpa; Members of G20 as well as guest countries; Officials from International Organisations; Shri Kamal Kishore, Chair of the Working Group; Officials from National Disaster Management Authority, National Disaster Management Institute, and Ministry of Home Affairs were among those present on the occasion.