Prime Minister's Office
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister addresses Third Meeting of G20 Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group
“The time for incremental change has passed. We need transformation of local, national and global systems”
“In India we have completely transformed the way disaster risk reduction is financed”
“Like ‘preparedness for response’, we need to have emphasis on ‘preparedness for recovery’”
24 JUL 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, Shri Pramod Kumar Mishra addressed the Third Meeting of the G20 Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group in Chennai today.
The Principal Secretary to Prime Minister recalled meeting for the first time in Gandhinagar in March this year and pointed out the unprecedented climate change-related disasters that have taken place since then. He gave examples of massive heat waves gripping the entire northern hemisphere, forest fires in Canada and the haze that followed which affected cities in various parts of North America, and major cyclonic activities on the east and west coasts of India. The Principal Secretary also touched upon Delhi experiencing its worst flood in 45 years.
The Principal Secretary emphasized that the impacts of climate change-related disasters are enormous and interconnected in nature and are already knocking on our doors. Noting the challenges faced by the world and the impact of climate change affecting everyone across the planet, the Principal Secretary underlined the importance of the G20 Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group. Although the group has made a lot of progress and generated good momentum, the Principal Secretary stressed matching the ambitions with the scale of problems faced by the world. He underlined that the time for incremental change has now passed and the stage is set for the transformation of local, national and global systems for preventing the creation of new disaster risks and effectively managing the existing ones.
Highlighting the need for the convergence of disparate national and global efforts to maximize their collective impact, the Principal Secretary emphasized adopting a problem-solving approach instead of fragmented efforts driven by narrow institutional perspectives. He appreciated the UN Secretary General’s “Early Warning For All” initiative and informed that G20 has identified “Early Warning and Early Action” as one of the five priorities and putting its full weight behind it.
In the area of financing disaster risk reduction, the Principal Secretary emphasized pursuing structured mechanisms at all levels for financing all aspects of disaster risk reduction. In India over the last few years, the Principal Secretary said that financing for disaster risk reduction has been completely transformed and a predictable mechanism is in place for financing not just disaster response but also disaster mitigation, preparedness and recovery. “Can we have analogous arrangements at the global level as well?”, the Principal Secretary asked. He stressed the need for greater convergence between various streams of financing available for disaster risk reduction. He said that Climate Finance has to be an integral part of financing for disaster risk reduction. The Principal Secretary stressed addressing the challenge of mobilizing private finance for disaster risk reduction needs. Putting out a question, Shri Mishra said, “What kind of enabling environment should the governments create to attract private finance into disaster risk reduction? How can G20 generate momentum around this area and ensure that private investment in disaster risk reduction is not only an expression of corporate social responsibility but part of the core business of firms?”
The Principal Secretary highlighted the benefits of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure established a few years ago in partnerships with a number of G20 nations, the UN and others. Speaking about the Coalition’s work, the Principal Secretary said that it informs the countries including small island developing nations about making better risk assessments and metrics to upgrade their standards while making more risk-informed investments in infrastructure development. He emphasized working towards scaling up these ideas and thinking beyond pilots while designing the initiatives. He underlined the need to institutionalize some of the good practices of ‘Building Back Better’ after disasters and adopt ‘preparedness for recovery’ underpinned by financial arrangements, institutional mechanisms and capacities exactly like ‘preparedness for response’.
The Principal Secretary expressed satisfaction with the significant progress on the deliverables in all the five priorities pursued by the Working Group. Speaking about the zero draft of the Communique which will be discussed over the next few days, Shri Mishra informed that it puts forward a very clear and strategic agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction for the G20 nations. He expressed confidence that the spirit of convergence, consensus, and co-creation that has permeated the deliberations of this Working Group over the last four months will prevail over the next three days and beyond.
The Principal Secretary expressed gratitude for the sustained support received from the knowledge partners in this endeavor and especially appreciated the personal engagement of the Special Representative of the UN Secretary General Ms Mami Mizutori in supporting the work of this group. He expressed delight with the engagement of the TROIKA in shaping the agenda of this Working Group. He underlined that India has forwarded the agenda upon the foundations laid by earlier presidencies including Indonesia, Japan and Mexico and also expressed optimism in Brazil taking it forward. The Principal Secretary welcomed Secretary Wolnei from Brazil to the meeting and also assured India’s full support and engagement moving forward.
During the last eight months of India’s G20 Presidency, the Principal Secretary said that the whole nation has participated very enthusiastically and 177 meetings have been held in 56 locations across the country so far. He highlighted the active participation of delegates in the deliberations along with getting a glimpse of India’s social, cultural and natural variety. “Much progress has been made in the substantive aspects of the G20 agenda. I am sure the Summit Meeting which will be held in one and a half months’ time will be a landmark event. The contribution of all of you to this outcome will be significant”, the Principal Secretary concluded.
Ms Mami Mizutori, Special Representative of the UN Secretary General; Shri Amitabh Kant, India’s G20 Sherpa; Members of G20 as well as guest countries; Officials from International Organisations; Shri Kamal Kishore, Chair of the Working Group; Officials from National Disaster Management Authority, National Disaster Management Institute, and Ministry of Home Affairs were among those present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव ने जी20 आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण कार्यसमूह की तीसरी बैठक को संबोधित किया
“वृद्धिशील परिवर्तन का समय बीत चुका है; हमें स्थानीय, राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक प्रणालियों में बदलाव करने की जरूरत है”
“भारत में हमने आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के वित्तपोषण के तरीके को पूरी तरह से बदल दिया है”
“’प्रतिक्रिया की तैयारी’ की तरह, हमें ‘उबरने की तैयारी’ पर जोर देने की जरूरत है”
24 JUL 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव श्री प्रमोद कुमार मिश्र ने आज चेन्नई में जी20 आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण कार्यसमूह की तीसरी बैठक को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव ने इस साल मार्च में गांधीनगर में पहली बार हुई बैठक को याद किया और तब से हुई जलवायु-परिवर्तन से संबंधित अभूतपूर्व आपदाओं के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने पूरे उत्तरी गोलार्ध में भीषण गर्मी की लहरों, कनाडा के जंगलों में आग एवं उसके बाद उत्तरी अमेरिका के विभिन्न हिस्सों में स्थित शहरों को प्रभावित करने वाली धुंध और भारत के पूर्वी एवं पश्चिमी तटों पर हुई प्रमुख चक्रवाती हलचलों का उदाहरण दिया। प्रधान सचिव ने दिल्ली द्वारा पिछले 45 वर्षों में बाढ़ की सबसे गंभीर स्थिति का सामना किए जाने के बारे में भी चर्चा की।
प्रधान सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित आपदाओं के प्रभाव बहुत व्यापक एवं अपनी प्रकृति में परस्पर जुड़े हुए हैं और ये प्रभाव पहले से ही हमारे दरवाजे पर दस्तक दे रहे हैं। दुनिया के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और पूरी धरती पर सभी को प्रभावित करने वाले जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्रधान सचिव ने जी20 आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण कार्यसमूह के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। हालाँकि कार्यसमूह ने काफी प्रगति की है और अच्छी गति पकड़ी है, प्रमुख सचिव ने दुनिया के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं के पैमाने और उससे संबंधित महत्वाकांक्षाओं के बीच उपयुक्त सामंजस्य बैठाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि वृद्धिशील परिवर्तन का समय अब ​​बीत चुका है और आपदा संबंधी नए जोखिमों को निर्मित होने से रोकने तथा मौजूदा जोखिमों को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधित करने हेतु स्थानीय, राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक प्रणालियों में बदलाव के लिए माहौल तैयार हो चुका है।
अपने सामूहिक प्रभाव को अधिकतम करने के लिए भिन्न राष्ट्रीय एवं वैश्विक प्रयासों के बीच समन्वय की जरूरत पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधान सचिव ने संकीर्ण संस्थागत दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित विखंडित प्रयासों के बजाय समस्याओं के समाधान वाला दृष्टिकोण अपनाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव की “सभी के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी” पहल की सराहना की और बताया कि जी20 ने “प्रारंभिक चेतावनी और प्रारंभिक कार्रवाई" को पांच प्राथमिकताओं में से एक के रूप में पहचाना है और वह इस दिशा में अपना पूरा जोर लगा रहा है।
आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण से संबंधित वित्तपोषण के संदर्भ में बोलते हुए, प्रधान सचिव ने आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण से संबंधित सभी पहलुओं के वित्तपोषण के लिए सभी स्तरों पर व्यवस्थित तंत्र को प्रश्रय देने पर जोर दिया। प्रधान सचिव ने कहा कि भारत में पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के वित्तपोषण की प्रक्रिया को पूरी तरह से बदल दिया गया है और न केवल आपदा संबंधी प्रतिक्रिया बल्कि आपदा से निपटने, उसकी तैयारी और उबरने की प्रक्रिया के वित्तपोषण के लिए एक पूर्वानुमानित एवं व्यवस्थित तंत्र मौजूद है। प्रधान सचिव ने पूछा, “क्या हम वैश्विक स्तर पर भी ऐसी ही व्यवस्था कर सकते हैं?” उन्होंने आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए उपलब्ध वित्तपोषण की विभिन्न धाराओं के बीच और अधिक समन्वय की जरूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु वित्त को आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण से संबंधित वित्तपोषण का एक अभिन्न अंग होना चाहिए। प्रमुख सचिव ने आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण से संबंधित जरूरतों के लिए निजी वित्त जुटाने की चुनौती का हल निकालने पर जोर दिया। श्री मिश्र ने एक प्रश्न पूछा, “सरकारों को आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण से संबंधित कार्यों के लिए निजी वित्त को आकर्षित करने हेतु किस प्रकार का अनुकूल वातावरण बनाना चाहिए? जी20 कैसे इस दिशा में गति उत्पन्न कर सकता है और यह सुनिश्चित कर सकता है कि आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के मामले में निजी निवेश न केवल कॉरपोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व की अभिव्यक्ति हो, बल्कि इन फर्मों के मुख्य व्यवसाय का हिस्सा भी बने?”
प्रधान सचिव ने कुछ साल पहले विभिन्न जी20 देशों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र और अन्य के साथ साझेदारी में स्थापित ‘आपदा प्रतिरोधी बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित गठबंधन’ के लाभों पर प्रकाश डाला। इस गठबंधन के कामकाज के बारे में बोलते हुए, प्रधान सचिव ने कहा कि यह छोटे द्वीपीय विकासशील देशों सहित विभिन्न देशों को बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में अधिक जोखिम-सूचित निवेश करते हुए अपने मानकों को उन्नत करने के लिए बेहतर जोखिम मूल्यांकन और मेट्रिक्स बनाने के बारे में सूचित करता है। उन्होंने ऐसे पहलों को डिजाइन करते समय इन विचारों को आगे बढ़ाने और प्रायोगिक परीक्षणों से परे जाकर सोचने की दिशा में काम करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आपदाओं के बाद ‘बेहतर तरीके से फिर से निर्माण करने’ से जुड़ी कुछ अच्छी कार्यप्रणालियो को संस्थागत बनाने और ‘प्रतिक्रिया की तैयारी’ की तरह ही वित्तीय व्यवस्था, संस्थागत तंत्र और क्षमताओं द्वारा समर्थित ‘उबरने की तैयारी’ को अपनाने की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया।
प्रधान सचिव ने इस कार्यसमूह द्वारा अपनाई गई सभी पांच प्राथमिकताओं से संबंधित प्रदेयों पर हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। अगले कुछ दिनों के दौरान चर्चा की जाने वाली विज्ञप्ति के शून्य मसौदे के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री मिश्र ने बताया कि यह जी20 देशों के लिए आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के संबंध में एक बहुत ही स्पष्ट और रणनीतिक एजेंडा सामने रखता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि पिछले चार महीनों में इस कार्यसमूह के विचार-विमर्श के दौरान जो समन्वय, सर्वसम्मति और सह-निर्माण की भावना विकसित हुई है, वह अगले तीन दिनों के दौरान और उसके बाद भी प्रबल रहेगी।
प्रधान सचिव ने इस प्रयास में ज्ञान से जुड़े भागीदारों से प्राप्त होने वाले निरंतर समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और विशेष रूप से इस कार्यसमूह के कार्य में सहयोग करने में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव की विशेष प्रतिनिधि सुश्री ममी मिज़ुटोरी की व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस कार्यसमूह के एजेंडे को आकार देने में ट्रोइका की भागीदारी पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि भारत ने इंडोनेशिया, जापान और मैक्सिको सहित पहले के अध्यक्ष देशों द्वारा रखी गई नींव पर आधारित एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाया है और ब्राजील में भी इसे आगे बढ़ाए जाने की आशा व्यक्त की। प्रधान सचिव ने इस बैठक में ब्राजील के सचिव वोल्नेई का स्वागत किया और आगे बढ़ने की प्रक्रिया में भारत के पूर्ण समर्थन एवं जुड़ाव का आश्वासन भी दिया।
प्रधान सचिव ने कहा कि जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के पिछले आठ महीनों के दौरान पूरे देश ने बेहद उत्साह से भाग लिया है और अब तक देश भर में 56 स्थानों पर 177 बैठकें आयोजित की गई हैं। उन्होंने भारत की सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक विविधता की झलक पाने के साथ-साथ विचार-विमर्श में प्रतिनिधियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी पर प्रकाश डाला। अपने संबोधन को समाप्त करते हुए, प्रधान सचिव ने कहा, “जी20 के एजेंडे के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं में काफी प्रगति हुई है। मुझे यकीन है कि डेढ़ महीने बाद होने वाली शिखर बैठक एक ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम होगा। इसकी परिणति में आप सभी का योगदान बेहद महत्वपूर्ण होगा।”
इस अवसर पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव की विशेष प्रतिनिधि सुश्री ममी मिज़ुटोरी; भारत के जी20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत; जी20 के साथ-साथ आमंत्रित देशों के सदस्यों; अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के अधिकारी; कार्यसमूह के अध्यक्ष श्री कमल किशोर; राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान और गृह मंत्रालय के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।