Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Presidency
Our vision is clear, our goals are ambitious, and our determination is unyielding: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Healthcare is not just a sector, but a mission”
“With India supplying around 60% of the world's vaccine needs and 20-22% of generic exports, the country is dedicated to providing affordable, high-quality drugs and contribute to global accessibility”
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya unveils Vision for Healthcare Innovation and Global Collaboration at interaction with G20 Health Ministers’ and Industry leaders
Dr. Mandaviya leads G20 delegation on a visit to Jan Aushadhi Kendras
Successful bilateral held between Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, and Indonesian Health Minister, Mr. Budi G Sadikin
The medicines manufactured in India saves lives- in Netherlands, in Europe and across the world: Dr. Ernst Kuipers, Health Minister of Netherlands
India 's Jan Aushadhi Kendra model is the best in the world in terms of providing quality, accessibility and affordability of medicines to the people: Budi Gunadi Sadikin, Indonesian Health Minister
20 AUG 2023 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
“Our vision is clear, our goals are ambitious, and our determination is unyielding.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers in his keynote address to the Indian Industry leaders in pharmaceuticals, and G20 Ministers and Delegates, on the sidelines of the G20 Health Minister’s Meeting in Gandhinagar.
Dr. Mandaviya proudly acknowledged India's prowess in the pharmaceuticals and medical devices field, emphasizing its role as a global hub for pharmaceutical excellence. "India is recognized as a cornerstone in the global pharmaceutical landscape," he stated. The country's dedication to providing affordable, high-quality drugs and its significant contribution to global accessibility were underscored, with India supplying around 60% of the world's vaccine needs and 20-22% of generic exports.
Dr. Mandaviya underscored India's unwavering commitment to the well-being of humanity, particularly demonstrated during the COVID-19 pandemic. "In the battle against the pandemic, India supplied essential drugs to approximately 185 countries," he proudly shared, emphasizing India's role as a global leader.
The keynote address focused on India's vision for the future of healthcare, centered around a transition from volume-based approaches to a value-based leadership model. "Our commitment to quality, accessibility, and affordability in healthcare is unwavering," he added. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India's government is resolute in driving meaningful change in the healthcare sector.
Acknowledging the paramount importance of research and development in healthcare advancement, Dr. Mandaviya announced India's strides in fostering an innovative environment. He stated that India is in the final stages of introducing a national policy to promoting research and development and innovation in the pharma-medical devices sectors.
Dr. Mandaviya’s call to action resonated throughout his address, inviting countries, government bodies, industry leaders, healthcare professionals, and researchers to join forces in a united effort. "Our collective strength has the potential to elevate the pharmaceutical and medical devices sectors to unprecedented heights," he proclaimed. Dr. Mandaviya emphasized, “Healthcare is not just a sector, but a mission, one that aligns with India's commitment to providing the highest quality healthcare to every citizen. Our pharmaceutical and medical devices industry stands as a vital partner in this mission," he reaffirmed.
Mr. Budi G Sadikin, Minister of Health for the Republic of Indonesia, and Dr. Ernst Kuipers, Minister of Netherlands in their opening remarks highlighted India’ success in health, and pharmacology, and stressed the need for collaboration between nations. “The medicines manufactured in India saves lives- in Netherlands, in Europe and across the world. I look forward to intensified collaboration with India. There are tremendous opportunities for partnership in innovative medicines. With the capacity and knowledge that India has in generic and specific drugs, we look forward to more integrated collaboration with India.” Dr. Kuipers said.
Dr. Mandaviya also had a successful bilateral meeting with the Indonesian Health Minister today. They discussed several issues of cooperation and collaboration in the health sector.
Ms. S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, at the event, highlighted that a platform like this provides an opportunity for industry, and governments across the global to learn from each other, and to support each other towards a common goal of Universal Health Coverage.
She also stressed on the lessons learnt from the Covid-19 pandemic, and said, “The pandemic has taught us that the response to health emergencies cannot be created at will, they require long term development and investment.”
Dr. Mandaviya also led a delegation of G20 delegates and ministers, including the Indonesian Health Minister, Mr. Budi G Sadikin to a Jan Aushadhi Kendra to share with them India’s success in providing, accessible, affordable, and quality medicines to it’s citizens.
Mr. Budi Gunadi Sadikin after the visit said, "I want to give the best medicines to my people in Indonesia. I have seen many models of different countries, and India 's Jan Aushadhi Kendra model the best in the world in terms of providing quality, accessibility and affordability of medicines to the people. "

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता
हमारा विजन स्पष्ट है, हमारे लक्ष्य महत्वाकांक्षी हैं और हमारा निर्णय अटल है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"स्वास्थ्य सेवा केवल एक क्षेत्र नहीं, बल्कि एक मिशन भी है"
"भारत दुनिया की लगभग 60 प्रतिशत वैक्सीन जरूरतों की आपूर्ति करता है तथा 20-22 प्रतिशत जन औषधियों का निर्यात करता है, हमारा देश किफायती, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं को उपलब्ध कराने तथा वैश्विक पहुंच में योगदान देने के लिए समर्पित है"
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने जी20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों और उद्योग जगत की हस्तियों के साथ बातचीत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार और वैश्विक सहयोग के विजन का उल्लेख किया
डॉ. मांडविया ने जन औषधि केंद्रों के दौरे में जी20 प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और इंडोनेशिया के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री बुदी जी सादिकिन के बीच सफल द्विपक्षीय बैठक आयोजित हुई
भारत में निर्मित दवाइयां नीदरलैंड, यूरोप और विश्व में लोगों का जीवन बचाती हैं: नीदरलैंड के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. अर्न्स्ट कुइपर्स
लोगों को गुणवत्तायुक्त, सहज और किफायती दवाइयां उपलब्ध कराने के मामले में भारत का जन औषधि केंद्र मॉडल विश्व में सर्वश्रेष्ठ है: इंडोनेशियाई के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री बुदी गुनादी सादिकिन
20 AUG 2023 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
"हमारा विजन स्पष्ट है, हमारे लक्ष्य महत्वाकांक्षी हैं और हमारा निर्णय अटल है।" यह बात केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने गांधीनगर में जी20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक के दौरान भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग की हस्तियों और जी20 मंत्रियों तथा प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए अपने मुख्य भाषण में कही।
डॉ. मांडविया ने औषधियों और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के क्षेत्र में भारत की शक्ति को गर्व से स्वीकार करते हुए औषधि क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता के एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में इसकी भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत को वैश्विक औषधि क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य में महत्वपूर्ण स्थिति के रूप में जाना जाता है।" उन्होंने दुनिया की लगभग 60 प्रतिशत वैक्सीन जरूरतों को पूरा करने और 20-22 प्रतिशत जन-औषधि निर्यात के साथ किफायती, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं को उपलब्ध कराने तथा वैश्विक पहुंच में देश के समर्पण को रेखांकित किया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने मानवता की भलाई के लिए, विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान प्रदर्शित की गई भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में भारत की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए कहा, "महामारी के विरूद्ध लड़ाई में, भारत ने लगभग 185 देशों को आवश्यक दवाइयां उपलब्ध कराईं।"
उनका मुख्य भाषण स्वास्थ्य सेवा के भविष्य, मात्रा आधारित दृष्टिकोण से मूल्य-आधारित नेतृत्व मॉडल तक हुए परिवर्तन के चारों ओर केन्द्रित भारत के विजन पर आधारित था। उन्होंने कहा, "स्वास्थ्य सेवा में गुणवत्ता, सुगम पहुंच और किफायत के प्रति हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता है।" प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत सरकार स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में सार्थक बदलाव लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा की प्रगति में अनुसंधान और विकास के सर्वोच्च महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने एक नवाचारी माहौल को बढ़ावा देने में हुई भारत की प्रगति की घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत फार्मा-चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास तथा नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय नीति शुरू करने के अंतिम चरण में है।
डॉ. मांडविया के पूरे संबोधन में कार्रवाई करने का आह्वान गूंजता रहा। उन्होंने समस्त देशों, सरकारी निकायों, उद्योग जगत की हस्तियों, स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों और शोधकर्ताओं से एकजुट होकर इस संयुक्त प्रयास में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी सामूहिक शक्ति में फार्मास्युटिकल और चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्रों को अभूतपूर्व ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने की क्षमता है।" डॉ. मांडविया ने जोर देते हुए कहा, “स्वास्थ्य सेवा केवल एक क्षेत्र नहीं है, बल्कि एक मिशन भी है और यह प्रत्येक नागरिक को उच्चतम गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है। हमारा फार्मास्युटिकल और चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग इस मिशन में एक महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार बन गया है।"
इंडोनेशिया गणराज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री बुदी जी सादिकिन और नीदरलैंड के मंत्री डॉ. अर्न्स्ट कुइपर्स ने अपने संबोधन में स्वास्थ्य और औषधि विज्ञान में भारत की सफलता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए देशों के बीच सहयोग करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। डॉ कुइपर्स ने कहा कि भारत में निर्मित दवाइयां नीदरलैंड, यूरोप और पूरे विश्व में लोगों का जीवन बचाती हैं। मैं भारत के साथ गहन सहयोग की आशा करता हूं। नवाचारी दवाइयों में भागीदारी करने के व्यापक अवसर मौजूद हैं। भारत के पास जन-औषधि और विशिष्ट दवाओं की व्यापक क्षमता और ज्ञान के साथ हम भारत के साथ अधिक एकीकृत सहयोग की उम्मीद करते हैं।
डॉ. मांडविया और इंडोनेशिया के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के मध्य आज एक सफल द्विपक्षीय बैठक का आयोजन हुआ। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में सहयोग और साझेदारी के विभिन्न मुद्दों के बारे में चर्चा की।
इस कार्यक्रम में रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग की सचिव सुश्री एस अपर्णा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस तरह का मंच उद्योग और पूरी दुनिया की सरकारों को एक-दूसरे से सीखने और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के साथ साझे लक्ष्य की दिशा में एक-दूसरे का समर्थन करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी से सीखे गए सबक पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि इस महामारी ने हमें सिखाया है कि स्वास्थ्य की आपात स्थितियों की प्रतिक्रिया इच्छानुसार नहीं की जा सकती, क्योंकि उन्हें दीर्घकालिक विकास और निवेश की आवश्यकता होती है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने अपने नागरिकों को सुलभ, किफायती और गुणवत्तायुक्त दवाइयां उपलब्ध कराने में भारत की सफलता को साझा करते हुए इंडोनेशिया के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, श्री बुदी जी सादिकिन सहित जी20 प्रतिनिधियों और मंत्रियों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का जन औषधि केंद्र के दौरे के लिए नेतृत्व किया। इस दौरे के बाद श्री बुदी गुनादी सादिकिन ने कहा कि मैं इंडोनेशिया में अपने लोगों को कुछ अच्छी दवाइयां देना चाहता हूं। मैंने विभिन्न देशों के कई मॉडल देखे हैं और भारत का जन औषधि केंद्र मॉडल लोगों को गुणवत्तायुक्त, सहज और सुगम तथा किफायती दवाइयां उपलब्ध कराने के मामले में दुनिया में सबसे अच्छा है।