Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Presidency
Our vision is clear, our goals are ambitious, and our determination is unyielding: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Healthcare is not just a sector, but a mission”
“With India supplying around 60% of the world's vaccine needs and 20-22% of generic exports, the country is dedicated to providing affordable, high-quality drugs and contribute to global accessibility”
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya unveils Vision for Healthcare Innovation and Global Collaboration at interaction with G20 Health Ministers’ and Industry leaders
Dr. Mandaviya leads G20 delegation on a visit to Jan Aushadhi Kendras
Successful bilateral held between Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, and Indonesian Health Minister, Mr. Budi G Sadikin
The medicines manufactured in India saves lives- in Netherlands, in Europe and across the world: Dr. Ernst Kuipers, Health Minister of Netherlands
India 's Jan Aushadhi Kendra model is the best in the world in terms of providing quality, accessibility and affordability of medicines to the people: Budi Gunadi Sadikin, Indonesian Health Minister
20 AUG 2023 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
“Our vision is clear, our goals are ambitious, and our determination is unyielding.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers in his keynote address to the Indian Industry leaders in pharmaceuticals, and G20 Ministers and Delegates, on the sidelines of the G20 Health Minister’s Meeting in Gandhinagar.
Dr. Mandaviya proudly acknowledged India's prowess in the pharmaceuticals and medical devices field, emphasizing its role as a global hub for pharmaceutical excellence. "India is recognized as a cornerstone in the global pharmaceutical landscape," he stated. The country's dedication to providing affordable, high-quality drugs and its significant contribution to global accessibility were underscored, with India supplying around 60% of the world's vaccine needs and 20-22% of generic exports.
Dr. Mandaviya underscored India's unwavering commitment to the well-being of humanity, particularly demonstrated during the COVID-19 pandemic. "In the battle against the pandemic, India supplied essential drugs to approximately 185 countries," he proudly shared, emphasizing India's role as a global leader.
The keynote address focused on India's vision for the future of healthcare, centered around a transition from volume-based approaches to a value-based leadership model. "Our commitment to quality, accessibility, and affordability in healthcare is unwavering," he added. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India's government is resolute in driving meaningful change in the healthcare sector.
Acknowledging the paramount importance of research and development in healthcare advancement, Dr. Mandaviya announced India's strides in fostering an innovative environment. He stated that India is in the final stages of introducing a national policy to promoting research and development and innovation in the pharma-medical devices sectors.
Dr. Mandaviya’s call to action resonated throughout his address, inviting countries, government bodies, industry leaders, healthcare professionals, and researchers to join forces in a united effort. "Our collective strength has the potential to elevate the pharmaceutical and medical devices sectors to unprecedented heights," he proclaimed. Dr. Mandaviya emphasized, “Healthcare is not just a sector, but a mission, one that aligns with India's commitment to providing the highest quality healthcare to every citizen. Our pharmaceutical and medical devices industry stands as a vital partner in this mission," he reaffirmed.
Mr. Budi G Sadikin, Minister of Health for the Republic of Indonesia, and Dr. Ernst Kuipers, Minister of Netherlands in their opening remarks highlighted India’ success in health, and pharmacology, and stressed the need for collaboration between nations. “The medicines manufactured in India saves lives- in Netherlands, in Europe and across the world. I look forward to intensified collaboration with India. There are tremendous opportunities for partnership in innovative medicines. With the capacity and knowledge that India has in generic and specific drugs, we look forward to more integrated collaboration with India.” Dr. Kuipers said.
Dr. Mandaviya also had a successful bilateral meeting with the Indonesian Health Minister today. They discussed several issues of cooperation and collaboration in the health sector.
Ms. S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, at the event, highlighted that a platform like this provides an opportunity for industry, and governments across the global to learn from each other, and to support each other towards a common goal of Universal Health Coverage.
She also stressed on the lessons learnt from the Covid-19 pandemic, and said, “The pandemic has taught us that the response to health emergencies cannot be created at will, they require long term development and investment.”
Dr. Mandaviya also led a delegation of G20 delegates and ministers, including the Indonesian Health Minister, Mr. Budi G Sadikin to a Jan Aushadhi Kendra to share with them India’s success in providing, accessible, affordable, and quality medicines to it’s citizens.
Mr. Budi Gunadi Sadikin after the visit said, "I want to give the best medicines to my people in Indonesia. I have seen many models of different countries, and India 's Jan Aushadhi Kendra model the best in the world in terms of providing quality, accessibility and affordability of medicines to the people. "

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜி 20 இந்தியத் தலைமைத்துவம்
எங்கள் பார்வை தெளிவானது, எங்கள் இலக்குகள் உயர்வானவை, எங்கள் உறுதி தளர்வில்லாதது: டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
20 AUG 2023 12:51PM by PIB Chennai
"எங்கள் பார்வை தெளிவானது, எங்கள் இலக்குகள் உயர்வானவை, எங்கள் உறுதி தளர்வில்லாதது" என்று காந்திநகரில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி 20 சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய சுகாதாரம், ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தெரிவித்தார்.
மருந்துகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் திறமையைப் பெருமையுடன் வெளிப்படுத்திய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா , உலகளாவிய மருந்துத்துறையில் இந்தியா ஒரு மைல்கல்லாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார். குறைந்த செலவில், உயர்தர மருந்துகளை வழங்குவதற்கான நாட்டின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய அணுகலில் அதன் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பு இக்கூட்டத்தில் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டப்பட்டன, உலகின் தடுப்பூசி தேவைகளில் சுமார் 60% மற்றும் பொதுவான ஏற்றுமதியில் 20-22% இந்தியா வழங்குகிறது.
மனிதகுல நல்வாழ்வில் இந்தியாவின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் குறிப்பாகக் கொவிட் -19 தொற்றுநோயின் போது இது நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டதையும் டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். தொற்றுநோய்க்கு எதிரானப் போரில், இந்தியா சுமார் 185 நாடுகளுக்கு அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகள் வழங்கியதையும் உலகளாவிய தலைவராக இந்தியாவின் பங்கினையும் அவர் பெருமையுடன் பகிர்ந்துகொண்டார். சுகாதாரத்தில் தரம், அணுகல், மலிவு ஆகியவற்றுக்கான எங்கள் அர்ப்பணிப்பு அசைக்க முடியாதது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ், சுகாதாரத் துறையில் அர்த்தமுள்ள மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் இந்திய அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சுகாதார முன்னேற்றத்தில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, புதுமையான சூழலை வளர்ப்பதில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றங்களை அறிவித்தார். மருந்து-மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் துறைகளில் ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான தேசியக் கொள்கையை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதற்கான இறுதிக் கட்டத்தில் இந்தியா உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாடுகள், அரசு அமைப்புகள், தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள், சுகாதார வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்த இந்த முயற்சியில் கைகோர்க்க அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். "எங்கள் கூட்டு பலம் மருந்து மற்றும் மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் துறைகளை முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத உயரத்திற்குக் கொண்டுசெல்லும் ஆற்றலைப் பெற்றுள்ளது" என்று அவர் பிரகடனம் செய்தார்.
இந்தோனேசியக் குடியரசின் சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு புடி ஜி சாடிகின், நெதர்லாந்து அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எர்ன்ஸ்ட் குய்ப்பர்ஸ் ஆகியோர் தங்கள் தொடக்க உரையில் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மருந்தியலில் இந்தியாவின் வெற்றியை எடுத்துரைத்தனர், மேலும் நாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினர். இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் மருந்துகள் நெதர்லாந்திலும், ஐரோப்பாவிலும், உலகம் முழுவதிலும் உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றுகின்றன. இந்தியாவுடனான ஒத்துழைப்பைத் தீவிரப்படுத்த நான் ஆவலாக உள்ளேன். புதுமையான மருந்துகளில் கூட்டாண்மைக்கு மிகப்பெரிய வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. அடிப்படை மற்றும் குறிப்பிட்ட மருந்துகளில் இந்தியாவிடம் உள்ள திறன் மற்றும் அறிவுடன் மேலும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஒத்துழைப்பை நாங்கள் எதிர்பார்க்கிறோம்" என்று டாக்டர் குய்ப்பர்ஸ் கூறினார்.
டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா இன்று இந்தோனேசிய சுகாதார அமைச்சருடன் வெற்றிகரமான இருதரப்பு சந்திப்பை நடத்தினார். சுகாதாரத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
மத்திய ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் மருந்துத் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி எஸ்.அபர்ணா, உலகளாவிய சுகாதார பாதுகாப்பு என்ற பொதுவான இலக்கை நோக்கிய பயணத்தில் ஒருவரிடமிருந்து ஒருவர் கற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கும், ஒருவருக்கொருவர் ஆதரவளிப்பதற்கும் இது போன்ற தளம் ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது என்றார்.
இந்தோனேசிய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு புடி ஜி சாதிகின் உட்பட ஜி 20 பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் அமைச்சர்கள் அடங்கிய தூதுக்குழுவை டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா மக்கள் மருந்தக மையத்திற்கு அழைத்துச்சென்றார். குடிமக்களுக்கு அணுகக்கூடிய வகையில், மலிவான மற்றும் தரமான மருந்துகளை வழங்குவதில் இந்தியாவின் வெற்றியை அவர்களுடன் அமைச்சர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
"இந்தோனேசிய மக்களுக்கு சிறந்த மருந்துகளை வழங்க நான் விரும்புகிறேன். பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் பல மாதிரிகளை நான் பார்த்திருக்கிறேன், மக்களுக்கு அணுகக்கூடிய வகையில், மலிவான மற்றும் தரமான மருந்துகளை வழங்குவதில் இந்தியாவின் மக்கள் மருந்தக மையம் உலகின் மிகச் சிறந்த மாதிரியாகும்" என்று திரு புடி ஜி சாதிகின் கூறினார்.