Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Presidency
Our vision is clear, our goals are ambitious, and our determination is unyielding: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Healthcare is not just a sector, but a mission”
“With India supplying around 60% of the world's vaccine needs and 20-22% of generic exports, the country is dedicated to providing affordable, high-quality drugs and contribute to global accessibility”
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya unveils Vision for Healthcare Innovation and Global Collaboration at interaction with G20 Health Ministers’ and Industry leaders
Dr. Mandaviya leads G20 delegation on a visit to Jan Aushadhi Kendras
Successful bilateral held between Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, and Indonesian Health Minister, Mr. Budi G Sadikin
The medicines manufactured in India saves lives- in Netherlands, in Europe and across the world: Dr. Ernst Kuipers, Health Minister of Netherlands
India 's Jan Aushadhi Kendra model is the best in the world in terms of providing quality, accessibility and affordability of medicines to the people: Budi Gunadi Sadikin, Indonesian Health Minister
20 AUG 2023 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
“Our vision is clear, our goals are ambitious, and our determination is unyielding.” This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers in his keynote address to the Indian Industry leaders in pharmaceuticals, and G20 Ministers and Delegates, on the sidelines of the G20 Health Minister’s Meeting in Gandhinagar.
Dr. Mandaviya proudly acknowledged India's prowess in the pharmaceuticals and medical devices field, emphasizing its role as a global hub for pharmaceutical excellence. "India is recognized as a cornerstone in the global pharmaceutical landscape," he stated. The country's dedication to providing affordable, high-quality drugs and its significant contribution to global accessibility were underscored, with India supplying around 60% of the world's vaccine needs and 20-22% of generic exports.
Dr. Mandaviya underscored India's unwavering commitment to the well-being of humanity, particularly demonstrated during the COVID-19 pandemic. "In the battle against the pandemic, India supplied essential drugs to approximately 185 countries," he proudly shared, emphasizing India's role as a global leader.
The keynote address focused on India's vision for the future of healthcare, centered around a transition from volume-based approaches to a value-based leadership model. "Our commitment to quality, accessibility, and affordability in healthcare is unwavering," he added. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India's government is resolute in driving meaningful change in the healthcare sector.
Acknowledging the paramount importance of research and development in healthcare advancement, Dr. Mandaviya announced India's strides in fostering an innovative environment. He stated that India is in the final stages of introducing a national policy to promoting research and development and innovation in the pharma-medical devices sectors.
Dr. Mandaviya’s call to action resonated throughout his address, inviting countries, government bodies, industry leaders, healthcare professionals, and researchers to join forces in a united effort. "Our collective strength has the potential to elevate the pharmaceutical and medical devices sectors to unprecedented heights," he proclaimed. Dr. Mandaviya emphasized, “Healthcare is not just a sector, but a mission, one that aligns with India's commitment to providing the highest quality healthcare to every citizen. Our pharmaceutical and medical devices industry stands as a vital partner in this mission," he reaffirmed.
Mr. Budi G Sadikin, Minister of Health for the Republic of Indonesia, and Dr. Ernst Kuipers, Minister of Netherlands in their opening remarks highlighted India’ success in health, and pharmacology, and stressed the need for collaboration between nations. “The medicines manufactured in India saves lives- in Netherlands, in Europe and across the world. I look forward to intensified collaboration with India. There are tremendous opportunities for partnership in innovative medicines. With the capacity and knowledge that India has in generic and specific drugs, we look forward to more integrated collaboration with India.” Dr. Kuipers said.
Dr. Mandaviya also had a successful bilateral meeting with the Indonesian Health Minister today. They discussed several issues of cooperation and collaboration in the health sector.
Ms. S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, at the event, highlighted that a platform like this provides an opportunity for industry, and governments across the global to learn from each other, and to support each other towards a common goal of Universal Health Coverage.
She also stressed on the lessons learnt from the Covid-19 pandemic, and said, “The pandemic has taught us that the response to health emergencies cannot be created at will, they require long term development and investment.”
Dr. Mandaviya also led a delegation of G20 delegates and ministers, including the Indonesian Health Minister, Mr. Budi G Sadikin to a Jan Aushadhi Kendra to share with them India’s success in providing, accessible, affordable, and quality medicines to it’s citizens.
Mr. Budi Gunadi Sadikin after the visit said, "I want to give the best medicines to my people in Indonesia. I have seen many models of different countries, and India 's Jan Aushadhi Kendra model the best in the world in terms of providing quality, accessibility and affordability of medicines to the people. "

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت
ہمارا وِژن واضح ہے، ہمارے اہداف عالی حوصلہ ہیں اور ہمارا عزم غیر متزلزل ہے: ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈوِیا
’’حفظانِ صحت محض ایک شعبہ نہیں بلکہ ایک مشن ہے‘‘
’’بھارت پہلے ہی دنیا کی ٹیکہ ضروریات کا تقریباً 60 فیصد حصہ فراہم کر رہا ہے اور جینرک ادویہ کا 20 سے 22 فیصد حصہ برآمد کر رہا ہے ، اور اس کے علاوہ ملک قابل استطاعت، اعلیٰ معیاری ادویہ اور عالمی سطح پر رسائی میں تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے‘‘
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈوِیا نے جی 20 کے وزرائے صحت اور صنعتی قائدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران حفظانِ صحت اختراع اور عالمی اشتراک کے لیے وِژن کی رونمائی کی
ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیا نے جن اوشدھی کیندروں کا دورہ کرنے والے جی 20 وفد کی قیادت کی
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈوِیا اور انڈونیشیا کے وزیر صحت جناب بودی جی صادقین کے درمیان کامیاب باہمی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا
بھارت میں تیار شدہ ادویہ نیدرلینڈس ، یوروپ اور دنیا بھر میں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہیں: نیدرلینڈس کے وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر ارنسٹ کیوپرس کا اظہار خیال
عوام تک معیاری، قابل رسائی اور قابل استطاعت ادویہ کی فراہمی کے معاملے میں بھارت کا جن اوشدھی کیندر ماڈل دنیا میں سب سے بہتر ہے: انڈونیشیا کے وزیر صحت بودی گونادی صادقین کا اظہار خیال
20 AUG 2023 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
’’ہمارا وِژن واضح ہے، ہمارے اہداف عالی حوصلہ ہیں، اور ہمارا عزم غیر متزلزل ہے۔‘‘ یہ بات کیمیاوی اشیاء اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈوِیا نے گاندھی نگر میں منعقدہ جی 20 کے وزرائے صحت کی میٹنگ کے شانہ بہ شانہ، ادویہ سازی کے شعبے کے بھارتی صنعتی قائدین، اور جی20 کے وزراء اور عمائدین سے اپنے کلیدی خطبے کے دوران کہی۔
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈوِیا نے فخریہ انداز میں طبی آلات کے میدان اور ادویہ سازی کے شعبے میں بھارت کی قوت کااعتراف کیا، اور ادویہ سازی میں مہارت کے حامل ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر اس کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کو عالمی ادویہ سازی کے منظرنامے میں بنیاد کے ایک پتھر کی حیثیت حاصل ہے۔قابل استطاعت اور اعلیٰ معیاری ادویہ کی فراہمی کے سلسلے میں بھارت کی لگن و سرشاری اور عالمی سطح پر رسائی کے لیے اس کے غیر معمولی تعاون کو اجاگر کیا گیا اور بتایا گیا کہ بھارت دنیا کی ضرورتوں کے تقریباً 60 فیصد کے بقدر ٹیکے فراہم کر رہا ہے اور جینرک ادویہ کی برآمدات میں اس کی حصہ داری 20 سے 22 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈوِیا نے بنی نوع انسانی کی خیرو عافیت ، جس کا مظاہرہ خصوصی طور پر کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے دوران کیا گیا تھا، کے لیے بھارت کی غیر متزلزل عہد بندگی کو اجاگر کیا۔ ایک عالمی قائد کے طور پر بھارت کے کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے فخریہ انداز میں کہا کہ ’’وبائی مرض کے خلاف نبرد آزمائی کے دوران، بھارت نے تقریباً 185 ممالک کو ضروری ادویہ فراہم کیں۔‘‘
کلیدی خطبہ حفظانِ صحت کے مستقبل کے لیے بھارت کی تصوریت پر مرتکز تھا، اس میں حجم پر مبنی نقطہ نظر سے قدرو قیمت پر مبنی قائدانہ ماڈل کی جانب تبدیلی پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’حفظانِ صحت کے شعبے میں کوالٹی، رسائی اور استطاعت کے تئیں ہماری عہد بندگی غیر متزلزل ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی بصیرت پر مبنی قیادت کے تحت، حکومت ہند حفظانِ صحت کے شعبے میں بامعنی تبدیلی لانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔
حفظانِ صحت کے شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے میں تحقیق و ترقی کی بنیادی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیا نے ایک اختراعی ماحول کو فروغ دینے میں بھارت کی پیش رفت کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت فارما میڈیکل آلات کے شعبوں میں تحقیق و ترقی اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک قومی پالیسی متعارف کرانے کے آخری مراحل میں ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیا کی عمل کے لیے اٹھ کھڑے ہونے کی اپیل ان کے پورے خطاب کے دوران گونجتی رہی، جس کے تحت انہوں نے ممالک، سرکاری اداروں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، حفظانِ صحت سے متعلق پیشہ واران، اور محققین کو ایک متحد کوشش کے لیے یکجا ہونے کے لیے مدعو کیا۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ ’’ہماری اجتماعی طاقت فارمیاسیوٹیکل اور طبی آلات کے شعبوں کو بے مثال بلندیوں سے ہمکنار کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔‘‘ ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’حفظانِ صحت محض ایک شعبہ نہیں بلکہ ایک مشن ہے جو ہر شہری کے لیے اعلیٰ ترین حفظانِ صحت کی بہم رسانی کے بھارت کے عزم کے عین مطابق ہے۔ ہماری ادویہ سازی اور طبی آلات کی صنعت اس مشن میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر کھڑی ہے۔‘‘
جمہوریہ انڈونیشیا کے وزیر صحت جناب بودی جی صادقین اور نیدرلینڈس کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ارنسٹ کیوپرس نے اپنے افتتاحی تبصرے میں صحت اور علم الادویہ میں بھارت کی کامیابی کو اجاگر کیا اور ممالک کے درمیان اشتراک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر کیوپرس نے کہا کہ ’’بھارت میں تیارشدہ ادویہ نیدرلینڈس، یوروپ اور دنیا بھر میں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔میں بھارت کے ساتھ مضبوط اشتراک کے لیے پرجوش ہوں۔ اختراعی ادویات میں شراکت داری کے زبردست مواقع موجود ہیں۔ بھارت کے پاس جینرک اور مخصوص ادویات کی صلاحیت اور علم کے ساتھ، ہم بھارت کے ساتھ مزید مربوط تعاون کے لیے پرجوش ہیں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیا نے آج انڈونیشیا کے وزیر صحت کے ساتھ ایک کامیاب دو طرفہ میٹنگ بھی کی۔ انہوں نے صحت کے شعبے میں تعاون اور اشتراک کے متعدد امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
کیمیاوی اشیاء اور کھادوں کی وزارت کے ماتحت محکمہ ادویہ سازی کی سکریٹری محترمہ ایس اپرنا نے تقریب کے دوران اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ اس طرح کا پلیٹ فارم صنعتوں اور دنیا بھر کی حکومتوں کے لیے ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے، اورآفاقی صحتی احاطے کے ایک مشترکہ ہدف کی جانب ایک دوسرے کے تعاون کے لیے ایک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض سے حاصل شدہ تجربات پر بھی زور دیا اور کہا کہ ’’وبائی مرض نے ہمیں سکھایا ہے کہ صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال کا ردعمل اپنی مرضی سے طے نہیں کیا جا سکتا، اس کے لیے طویل مدتی ترقی اور سرمایہ کاری درکار ہوتی ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر مانڈوِیا نے جن اوشدھی کیندر کا دورہ کرنے والے جی 20 کے عمائدین اور وزراء ، جن میں انڈونیشیا کے وزیر صحت جناب بودی جی صادقین بھی شامل تھے، پر مشتمل ایک وفد کی قیادت کی اور انہیں بھارت کے شہریوں کو قابل رسائی، قابل استطاعت اور کوالٹی ادویہ فراہم کرانے میں بھارت کی کامیابی کے بارے میں بتایا۔
اس دورے کے بعد جناب بودی صادقین نے کہا، ’’میں انڈونیشیا میں اپنے لوگوں کو بہترین ادویہ فراہم کرانا چاہتا ہوں۔ میں نے مختلف ممالک کے بہت سے ماڈل دیکھے ہیں، اور لوگوں کو معیاری، قابل رسائی اور قابل استطاعت ادویہ کی فراہمی کے معاملے میں بھارت کے جن اوشدھی کیندر کا ماڈل دنیا میں سب سے بہتر ہے۔‘‘