प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जी-20 डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के वीडियो संदेश का मूल पाठ
19 AUG 2023 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
महानुभावों, देवियों और सज्जनों, नमस्कार!
मैं 'नम्मा बेंगलुरु' में आपका स्वागत करता हूं। यह एक ऐसा शहर है जो विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्यमिता की भावना का घर है। डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था पर चर्चा करने के लिए बेंगलुरु से बेहतर कोई स्‍थल नहीं है!
मित्रो
पिछले नौ वर्षों में भारत का डिजिटल परिवर्तन अभूतपूर्व है। यह सब 2015 में हमारी डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के शुभारंभ के साथ शुरू हुआ। यह नवाचार में हमारे अटूट विश्वास से संचालित है। यह तेजी से कार्यान्वयन के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता से प्रेरित है और यह समावेश की हमारी भावना से प्रेरित है, किसी को भी पीछे नहीं छोड़ता है। इस परिवर्तन का पैमाना, गति और दायरा कल्पना से परे है। आज, भारत में 850 मिलियन से अधिक इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ता हैं, जो दुनिया में सबसे सस्ती डेटा लागतों का आनंद ले रहे हैं। हमने शासन को अधिक कुशल, समावेशी, तेज और पारदर्शी बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाया है। हमारा विशिष्ट डिजिटल पहचान मंच, आधार, हमारे तीन अरब से अधिक लोगों को कवर करता है। हमने भारत में वित्तीय समावेशन में क्रांति लाने के लिए जेएएम ट्रिनिटी- जन धन बैंक खातों, आधार और मोबाइल की शक्ति का उपयोग किया है। हर महीने, लगभग 10 बिलियन लेन-देन यूपीआई पर होते हैं, जो हमारी तत्काल भुगतान प्रणाली है। वैश्विक वास्तविक समय में भुगतान का 45 प्रतिशत से अधिक भारत में होता है। सरकारी सहायता के प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण से कमियों को दूर किया जा रहा है और इसने 33 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक की बचत की है। कोविन पोर्टल ने भारत के कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान का समर्थन किया। इसने डिजिटल रूप से सत्यापन योग्य प्रमाणपत्रों के साथ 2 बिलियन से अधिक वैक्सीन खुराक की डिलीवरी में मदद की। गति-शक्ति मंच बुनियादी ढांचे और रसद को मैप करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और स्थानिक योजना का उपयोग करता है। यह योजना बनाने, लागत कम करने और वितरण की गति बढ़ाने में सहायता कर रहा है। हमारे ऑनलाइन सार्वजनिक खरीद मंच- गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस ने प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता और ईमानदारी लाई है। डिजिटल कॉमर्स के लिए खुला नेटवर्क ई-कॉमर्स का लोकतंत्रीकरण कर रहा है। पूरी तरह से डिजिटल कराधान प्रणाली पारदर्शिता और ई-गवर्नेंस को बढ़ावा दे रही है। हम एआई संचालित भाषा अनुवाद मंच 'भाषिनी' का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। यह भारत की सभी विविध भाषाओं में डिजिटल समावेशन का समर्थन करेगा।
महानुभावों,
भारत का डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर वैश्विक चुनौतियों के लिए स्केलेबल, सुरक्षित और समावेशी समाधान प्रदान करता है। भारत असाधारण रूप से विविध देश है। हमारे पास दर्जनों भाषाएं और सैकड़ों बोलियां हैं। यह दुनिया के हर धर्म और असंख्य सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं का घर है। प्राचीन परंपराओं से लेकर नवीनतम तकनीकों तक, भारत में सभी के लिए कुछ न कुछ है। इस तरह की विविधता के साथ, भारत समाधान के लिए एक आदर्श परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला है। एक समाधान जो भारत में सफल होता है, उसे दुनिया में कहीं भी आसानी से लागू किया जा सकता है। भारत दुनिया के साथ अपने अनुभव साझा करने के लिए तैयार है। हमने कोविड महामारी के दौरान वैश्विक कल्‍याण के लिए अपने कोविन प्लेटफॉर्म की पेशकश की। अब हमने एक ऑनलाइन ग्लोबल पब्लिक डिजिटल गुड्स रिपॉजिटरी- इंडिया स्टैक बनाया है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए है कि विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल साउथ के हमारे भाइयों और बहनों के साथ कोई भी पीछे न छूटे।
महानुभावों,
मुझे खुशी है कि आप जी-20 वर्चुअल ग्लोबल डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर रिपॉजिटरी बनाने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए समान प्रारूप पर प्रगति सभी के लिए एक पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और निष्पक्ष डिजिटल इको-सिस्टम बनाने में मदद करेगी। मैं डिजिटल कौशल की एक-दूसरे देशों में तुलना को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक रोडमैप विकसित और डिजिटल कौशल पर उत्कृष्टता का एक वर्चुअल केंद्र स्थापित करने के आपके प्रयासों का भी स्वागत करता हूं। ये एक कार्यबल की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास हैं जो भविष्य के लिए तैयार है। जैसे-जैसे डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था विश्व स्तर पर फैलेगी, इसे सुरक्षा खतरों और चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ेगा। इस संदर्भ में, एक सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और लचीली डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए जी-20 उच्च स्तरीय सिद्धांतों पर आम सहमति बनाना महत्वपूर्ण है।
मित्रो
प्रौद्योगिकी ने हमें आज इस तरह से जोड़ा है जैसा पहले कभी नहीं हुआ। यह सभी के लिए समावेशी और सतत विकास का वादा करती है। जी-20 में हमारे पास एक समावेशी, समृद्ध और सुरक्षित वैश्विक डिजिटल भविष्य की नींव रखने का एक अनूठा अवसर है। हम डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से वित्तीय समावेशन और उत्पादकता को आगे बढ़ा सकते हैं। हम किसानों और छोटे व्यवसायों द्वारा डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं। हम एक वैश्विक डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए रूपरेखा स्थापित कर सकते हैं। हम आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के सुरक्षित और जिम्मेदार उपयोग के लिए एक एक प्रारूप भी तैयार कर सकते हैं। वास्तव में, हम मानवता के समक्ष आने वाली चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधानों का एक संपूर्ण इको-सिस्टम बना सकते हैं। इसे हमसे केवल चार सी-दृढ़ विश्वास, प्रतिबद्धता, समन्वय और सहयोग की आवश्यकता है और मुझे कोई संदेह नहीं है कि आपका समूह हमें उस दिशा में आगे ले जाएगा। मैं आप सभी के लिए एक बहुत ही रचनात्‍मक चर्चा की कामना करता हूं। धन्यवाद! बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s video message during G20 Digital Economy Ministerial Meet
19 AUG 2023 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen, Namaskar!
I welcome you to ''Namma Bengaluru''. This is a city that is home to Science, Technology, and the spirit of entrepreneurship. There is no better place than Bengaluru to discuss the digital economy!
Friends,
India's digital transformation over the last nine years is unprecedented. It all started with the launch of our Digital India initiative in 2015. It is powered by our unshakeable belief in innovation. It is driven by our commitment to speedy implementation. And, it is motivated by our spirit of inclusion, leaving no one behind. The scale, speed and scope of this transformation is beyond imagination. Today, India has over 850 million internet users, enjoying some of the cheapest data costs in the world. We have leveraged technology to transform Governance, to make it more efficient, inclusive, faster and transparent. Our unique digital identity platform, Aadhaar, covers more than one point three billion of our people. We have used the power of the JAM trinity- Jan Dhan bank accounts, Aadhaar, and Mobile- to revolutionize financial inclusion in India. Every month, nearly 10 billion transactions take place on UPI, our instant payment system. More than 45% of the global real time payments happen in India. Direct Benefits Transfer of government support is plugging leakages, and has saved over 33 billion dollars. The CoWIN portal supported India's Covid vaccination drive. It helped in the delivery of over 2 billion vaccine doses along with digitally verifiable certificates. The Gati-Shakti platform uses technology and spatial planning to map infrastructure and logistics. It is assisting in planning, reducing costs, and increasing speed of delivery. Our online public procurement platform- the Government e-Marketplace- has brought transparency and probity into the process. The Open Network for Digital Commerce is democratizing e-Commerce. Fully digitized taxation systems are promoting transparency and e-governance. We are building Bhashini, an AI-powered language translation platform. It will support digital inclusion in all the diverse languages of India.
Excellencies,
India's Digital Public Infrastructure offers scalable, secure and inclusive solutions for global challenges. India is an incredibly diverse country. We have dozens of languages and hundreds of dialects. It is home to every religion in the world, and innumerable cultural practices. From ancient traditions, to the latest technologies, India has something for everyone. With such diversity, India is an ideal testing lab for solutions. A solution that succeeds in India, can be easily applied anywhere in the world. India is ready to share its experiences with the world. We offered our CoWIN platform for global good during the Covid pandemic. We have now created an online Global Public Digital Goods Repository - the India Stack. This is to ensure that no one is left behind. Especially our brothers and sisters from the Global South.
Excellencies,
I am glad that you are working to create a G20 virtual Global Digital Public Infrastructure Repository. Progress on Common Framework for Digital Public Infrastructure will help create a transparent, accountable, and fair digital eco-system for all. I also welcome your efforts to develop a Roadmap to Facilitate Cross Country Comparison of Digital Skills. And, to set up a Virtual Centre of Excellence on Digital Skilling. These are important efforts to meet the needs of a workforce which is future ready. As the digital economy spreads globally, it will face security threats and challenges. In this context, it is important to build consensus on the G20 High-Level Principles for a Secure, Trusted, and Resilient Digital Economy.
Friends,
Technology has connected us like never before. It holds the promise for inclusive and sustainable development for all. We, in G20, have a unique opportunity to lay the foundations for an inclusive, prosperous, and secure global digital future. We can advance Financial Inclusion and Productivity through Digital Public Infrastructure. We can promote the use of digital technology by farmers and small businesses. We can establish the framework to build a global digital health eco-system. We can also develop a framework for safe and responsible use of Artificial Intelligence. Indeed, we can build an entire eco-system of technology-based solutions to address the challenges faced by humanity. All it needs from us are the four C's - Conviction, Commitment, Coordination, and Collaboration. And, I have no doubt that your group will take us forward in that direction. I wish you all a very productive discussion. Thank you! Thank You very much!