Prime Minister's Office
Happy to see Meghalaya’s Pineapples receiving the recognition they deserve both domestically and internationally: Prime Minister
19 AUG 2023 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that he is happy to see Meghalaya’s Pineapples receiving the recognition they deserve both domestically and internationally.
In response to X thread of Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri K Sangma about Pineapple Festival at Dilli Haat, New Delhi, Prime Minister said;
“Happy to see Meghalaya’s Pineapples receiving the recognition they deserve both domestically and internationally. Such endeavors not only celebrate our diverse agricultural heritage but also empower our farmers.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মেঘালয়ের আনারসের দেশে বিদেশে প্রাপ্য পরিচিতি পাওয়ার খবরটি আনন্দদায়ক : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
19 AUG 2023 9:54AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ আগস্ট , ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, মেঘালয়ের আনারস দেশে বিদেশে তার প্রাপ্য পরিচিতি পাওয়ায় তিনি অত্যন্ত আনন্দ অনুভব করছেন।
মেঘালয়ের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী কে সাংমা নতুন দিল্লির 'দিল্লি হাট'-এ আনারস উৎসব সম্পর্কে এক্স থ্রেডে যে পোষ্ট করেছেন, তার প্রত্যুত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
"মেঘালয়ের আনারস দেশে বিদেশে তার প্রাপ্য পরিচিতি পাওয়ার খবরটি আনন্দদায়ক। এই ধরনের উদ্যোগ আমাদের বৈচিত্রপূর্ণ কৃষি ঐতিহ্যকে স্বীকৃতিই দেয় না, এর মাধ্যমে আমাদের কৃষকদেরও ক্ষমতায়ন নিশ্চিত হয়।"