சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்திநகரில் ஜி-20 சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் தொடங்கியது
18 AUG 2023 4:57PM by PIB Chennai
"இந்தியாவின் 140 கோடி மக்கள் சார்பாக, மதிப்பிற்குரிய உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரத் தலைவர்கள், பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் பங்கேற்பாளர்களை இந்தியாவிற்கு, குறிப்பாக துடிப்புமிக்க மாநிலமான குஜராத்துக்கு இதயப்பூர்வமா வரவேற்கிறேன். இதில், 2.4 மில்லியன் மருத்துவர்கள், 3.5 மில்லியன் செவிலியர்கள், 1.3 மில்லியன் துணை மருத்துவர்கள், 1.6 மில்லியன் மருந்தாளுநர்கள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் சுகாதார வல்லுநர்கள், ஆற்றல்மிக்க சுகாதாரத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுடன் நான் இணைந்துள்ளேன்என்று குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் இன்று தொடங்கிய ஜி 20 இந்தியா சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலமான உரையில் கூறினார்.
மகாத்மா காந்தியின் தத்துவத்தை மேற்கோள் காட்டிய பிரதமர், ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கும், இணக்கமான வாழ்க்கைக்கும் இடையிலான உள்ளார்ந்த தொடர்பை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த உணர்வை எதிரொலிக்கும் வகையில், பண்டைய சமஸ்கிருத பழமொழி ஒன்றை பிரதமர் மேற்கோள் காட்டினார். ஆரோக்கியம் தான் அதிகபட்ச செல்வம், நல்ல ஆரோக்கியத்துடன் எல்லாப் பணிகளையும் செய்து முடிக்க முடியும் என்பது அதன் பொருள்.
உலகளாவிய கொவிட் -19 தொற்றுநோயை அடுத்து, உலகளாவிய முடிவுகளை மேற்கொள்வதில் சுகாதாரத்தை மையமாக வைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். 100-க்கும் அதிகமான நாடுகளுக்கு 300 மில்லியன் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களை வழங்கிய தடுப்பூசி தோழமை முன்முயற்சியின் மூலம் ஏற்பட்ட சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பை அவர் பாராட்டினார். "உலகம் இன்று ஒன்றோடொன்று ஆழமாக இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால், எதிர்கால சுகாதார அவசரநிலைகளை ஒன்றிணைந்து எதிர்நோக்கவும், தயார்படுத்தவும், தீர்வுகாணவும் உலகளாவிய சுகாதார அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது" என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். அனைவரும் மகிழ்ச்சியாகவும், நோயற்றவர்களாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று வாழ்த்தி பிரதமர் உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
பின்னர் தொடக்க நிகழ்வில் பேசிய மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் நிறைவடைந்து சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தின் விளைவு ஆவணம் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். அவருடன் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் டெட்ரோஸ் அதானோம் கெப்ரியேசஸ், ஜப்பான் சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு கட்சுனோபு கட்டோ, மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர்கள் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார், பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகெல் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். ஜி 20 சுகாதார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 18, 19 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெறுகிறது.
தனது சொந்த மாநிலமான குஜராத்திற்கு அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் பிரதிநிதிகளை வரவேற்ற டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, தேசப்பிதா மகாத்மா காந்தியின் நீடித்த பாரம்பரியத்தையும், அகிம்சை, உண்மை மற்றும் உலகளாவிய மேம்பாட்டிற்கான அவரது கொள்கைகளை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் நாம் ஒன்றுகூடும்போது இந்த கூட்டம் சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது என்றார்.
இன்று உலகம் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பல்வேறு சுகாதார சவால்கள் குறித்து டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா கூறுகையில், "கொவிட் -19 தொற்றுநோய் டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார ஏற்பு மற்றும் செயல்படுத்தலின் கட்டாயத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டியுள்ளது. சுகாதார அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும், தனிநபர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதையும் நாங்கள் அங்கீகரிக்கிறோம். உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து, டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதாரத்திற்கான உலகளாவிய முன்முயற்சி நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது இந்த மாற்றத்திற்கான பார்வையை அடைய நாடுகள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது என்றார்.
"ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரின் நல்வாழ்வையும் நிலைநிறுத்தும் ஒரு உலகத்தை உருவாக்க, எல்லைகள் மற்றும் வேறுபாடுகளைக் கடந்து அனைவருக்கும் ஆரோக்கியமான எதிர்காலத்தைக் கூட்டாக உருவாக்க இந்தத் தருணத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவோம்" என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய டாக்டர் டெட்ரோஸ் அதானோம் கெப்ரியேசஸ், உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பை முன்னெடுப்பதில் இந்தியாவின் நடவடிக்கைகள், உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய சுகாதார உத்தரவாத முன்முயற்சியான ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் வெற்றி ஆகியவற்றைப் பாராட்டினார். காந்திநகரில் உள்ள ஒரு சுகாதார மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு மையத்திற்கு பயணம் செய்த தனது அனுபவத்தைப் பற்றியும், இதில் 1000 குடும்பங்களுக்கு வழங்கும் ஆரம்ப சுகாதார சேவைகளால் தாம் எவ்வாறு ஈர்க்கப்பட்டேன் என்பது பற்றியும் அவர் பேசினார். டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதாரம் குறித்த உலகளாவிய முன்முயற்சியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், "டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பம் உள்நாட்டிலும், உலக அளவிலும் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மாற்ற முடியும் என்றார். இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமையின் கீழ் தொடங்கப்படவுள்ள டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதாரம் குறித்த உலகளாவிய முன்முயற்சி, உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் உத்திகளுக்கு ஏற்புடையதாக இருக்கும்" என்று கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் இந்தோனேசியா, இந்தியா, பிரேசில் ஆகிய முக்கூட்டு நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள், ஜி 20 மற்றும் அழைப்பு நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். நித்தி ஆயோகின் உறுப்பினர் (சுகாதாரம்) திரு வி.கே.பால், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு சுதான்ஷ் பந்த், இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ராஜீவ் பால், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சக் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு அபய் தாக்கூர், இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைவர் திரு சோஸ் ஷெர்பா, சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் தொடக்க நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Presidency
G20 Health Minister’s Meeting inaugurated in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
आरोग्यं परमं भाग्यं स्वास्थ्यं सर्वार्थसाधनम्: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
“There is a need for bolstering global health systems to anticipate, prepare, and respond to future health emergencies, together, as the world is interconnected today”
“Public participation is instrumental in successful health initiatives, evidenced by India's leprosy eradication campaign and TB elimination program”
Health Minister’s Meeting Outcome Document Adopted at the G20 Health Minister’s Meeting in Gandhinagar
The principle of equitable access to medical countermeasures, is a fundamental right: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Global Initiative on Digital Health to strengthen health systems, and empower individuals: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Global Initiative on Digital Health can help transform healthcare locally and globally: Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General, World Health Organization
18 AUG 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
“On behalf of the 1.4 billion people of India, I extend a heartfelt welcome to esteemed global healthcare leaders, delegates, and participants to India, and particularly to the vibrant state of Gujarat. In this, I am joined by an impressive collective of healthcare professionals, including 2.4 million doctors, 3.5 million nurses, 1.3 million paramedics, 1.6 million pharmacists, and countless others from India's dynamic healthcare sector.” Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi stated in a video message at the G20 India Health Ministers' Meeting, which was inaugurated today at Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
The Prime Minister invoked Mahatma Gandhi's philosophy, highlighting the intrinsic connection between health and harmonious living. Echoing this sentiment, the Prime Minister quoted an ancient Sanskrit proverb, "आरोग्यं परमं भाग्यं स्वास्थ्यं सर्वार्थसाधनम्" (Health is the ultimate wealth, and with good health every task can be accomplished).
In the wake of the global Covid-19 pandemic, the Prime Minister underscored the imperative of placing health at the core of global decision-making. He lauded international cooperation exemplified through the Vaccine Maitri initiative, which provided 300 million vaccine doses to over 100 countries, underscoring the value of resilience and collaboration. In this regard he said, “There is a need for bolstering global health systems to anticipate, prepare, and respond to future health emergencies, together, as the world is deeply interconnected today.”
The Prime Minister detailed India's comprehensive approach to healthcare, embracing traditional medicine, expanding healthcare infrastructure, and ensuring affordable healthcare for all. The International Year of Millets was highlighted as a pivotal step toward holistic health and wellness, complemented by the establishment of the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in Gujarat.
Acknowledging the interplay between health and the environment, the Prime Minister commended the launch of the Climate and Health Initiative, and efforts against Anti-Microbial Resistance. He championed the "One Earth, One Health" vision, uniting the health of ecosystems, humans, animals, and plants.
Highlighting the importance of public participation in healthcare, the Prime Minister said, “Public participation is instrumental in successful health initiatives, evidenced by India's leprosy eradication campaign and TB elimination program.” The Prime Minister encouraged global innovation and digital solutions, exemplified by India's e-Sanjeevani platform and the groundbreaking COWIN system, which facilitated a historic vaccination drive. The Prime Minister concluded with an ancient Indian aspiration for humanity, wishing all to be happy and free from illness. He expressed optimism in the outcomes of the summit's deliberations.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, at the inaugural event announced the finalization of the negotiations, and the adoption of the Health Minister’s Meeting Outcome Document. Concurrence was achieved on all paragraphs barring one geopolitical paragraph on Ukraine. He thanked the G20 Nations for their cooperation during the negotiations, and looked forward to it’s implementation in the coming future in the face of emerging health challenges. He was joined by Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director General, World Health Organization, Mr. Katsunobu Kato, Health Minister of Japan, and Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, and Prof. SP Singh Baghel. The G20 Health Ministers’ Meeting will be a two-day event, between 18th-19th August, 2023 which will focus on the 3 Health Priorities set under India’s G20 Presidency. The 3 priorities include Health Emergencies Prevention, Preparedness and Response (with focus on One Health & AMR); Strengthening Cooperation in Pharmaceutical Sector with focus on Access and Availability to safe, effective, quality and Affordable Medical Countermeasures (Vaccines, Therapeutics and Diagnostics); and Digital Health Innovations and Solutions to Aid Universal Health Coverage and Improve Healthcare Service Delivery. This follows the G20 Deputies Health Minister’s Meeting inaugurated a day prior.
Welcoming the Ministers, and delegates to Gujarat, his home state, Dr. Mandaviya said, “It is with immense pride and honor that we extend a warm welcome to esteemed leaders from around the world to the historic city of Gandhinagar in the vibrant state of Gujarat. This gathering holds special significance as we come together to commemorate the enduring legacy of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi, and his principles of non-violence, truth, and universal upliftment.”
On the collective resolve to establishing an end-to-end medical countermeasures coordination mechanism, ensuring timely access to safe, quality, affordable, and effective vaccines, therapeutics, and diagnostics, the Minister said, “The principle of equitable access to medical countermeasures, is a fundamental right that we, as the G20, stand unwaveringly committed to. The alignment between the G7 and G20 on this critical issue is a testament to our shared dedication to safeguarding global health through the principles outlined by the WHO's Working Group on International Health Regulations and the Intergovernmental Negotiating Body.”
On the diverse health challenges faced by the world today, Dr. Mandaviya said, “The COVID-19 pandemic has underscored the imperative of digital health adoption and implementation, and we recognize its potential in strengthening health systems and empowering individuals. In partnership with the World Health Organization, the Global Initiative on Digital Health has been established, fostering collaboration among nations and organizations to realize this transformative vision.”
To conclude, Dr. Mandaviya said, “Let us seize this moment to collectively shape a healthier future for all, transcending boundaries and differences to create a world where the well-being of every individual is upheld.”
At the event, Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus thanked India for it’s gracious hospitality and visionary leadership in hosting the G20 Summit. He further commended India for their steps in advancing Universal Health Coverage and the success of the Ayushman Bharat scheme which is the world 's largest health assurance initiative. He spoke of his experience of visiting a Health and Wellness Centre (HWC) here in Gandhinagar and how he was impressed by the primary healthcare services being provided to 1000 households by the HWC. He further said, “I commend the telemedicine services being provided here, which provide prescriptions and treatment locally. It is an excellent example of the transforming nature of healthcare in India today.” Highlighting the significance of the Global Initiative on Digital Health, Dr. Ghebreyesus said, “Digital technology can transform health locally and globally, and the Global Initiative on Digital Health to be launched under India’s G20 Presidency, will support the WHO Strategy on Digital Health.”
Health Ministers from the troika countries of Indonesia, and Brazil, led by their Health Minister Mr. Budi Gunadi Sadikin, and Ms. Nísia Trindade, shared their opening remarks at the inauguration event.
The day saw a session on the first health priority to further build resilient health systems to prepare for, and prevent any further pandemics. Two Interphase sessions were also held as part of the Global Summit on Traditional Medicine, as well as the need for promoting value based healthcare beyond borders.
The event was attended by Ministers of the Troika countries of Indonesia and Brazil, and Ministers and delegates of the G20 and Invited Countries. Shri VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Shri Sudhansh Pant, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Rajeev Bahl, Director General, Indian Council of Medical Research, Shri Abhay Thakur, Additional Secretary, Ministry of External Affairs and India’s G20 Presidency Sous Sherpa, and senior officials from the Ministry of Health also participated in the inaugural event.
Watch the PM address at the G20 Health Minister’s Meeting here: