Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Presidency
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates India MedTech Expo 2023
India has been recognised as the “Pharmacy of the World”. It is now time for India to take the lead in the medical devices sector and become the leader in the manufacturing of affordable, innovative and quality Medical Devices: Dr Mandaviya
“MedTech Expo 2023 draws inspiration from the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of making India Aatmanirbhar. It will be a unique, all-encompassing platform to showcase the strength and potential of the Indian Medical Devices ecosystem”
“Our goal is to become self-reliant in the medical device sector and reduce our import dependency which also perfectly aligns with our vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, and “Make in India, Make for the World”
“Export-Promotion Council for Medical Devices and a scheme for Assistance of Medical Device Cluster are important steps taken by the Union Govt to promote infrastructure development and strengthen testing facilities for medical devices in India”
The Indian MedTech sector has accelerated its growth and excellence and it is now at an inflection point to move in the direction of exponential growth in terms of quantity, quality & its reach globally: Dr V K Paul
The pharmaceutical industry in Gujarat ranks number one in India with a 33% share in drug manufacturing and 28% share of drug exports: Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel
17 AUG 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
“India has been recognised as the ‘Pharmacy of the World’. It is now time for India to take the lead in the medical devices sector and become the leader in the manufacturing of affordable, innovative and quality Medical Devices”. This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, here today during his inaugural address at India’s first medical technology expo, ‘India MedTech Expo 2023’, in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on the sidelines of the G20 Health Ministers’ Meeting. He was also joined by Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat; Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog and Shri Rushikesh Patel, Minister of Health, Government of Gujarat.
Dr Mandaviya said that “MedTech Expo 2023 draws inspiration from the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of making India Aatmanirbhar. It will be a unique, all-encompassing platform to showcase the strength and potential of the Indian Medical Devices ecosystem”. He also underlined that India is the fastest-growing medical devices market amongst the emerging markets.
The Union Minister said that “our goal is to become self-reliant in the medical device sector and reduce our import dependency which also perfectly aligns with our vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, and “Make in India, Make for the World”. FDI up to 100% under the automatic route is permitted for the manufacturing of medical devices.”. He stated that “for the medical devices sector in India, the Government under the able leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister has undertaken various steps by easing many rules and regulations, focusing on ease of doing business, technological advancements and simplifying investment mechanisms etc”.
Highlighting the new initiatives taken by the Union Government under this sector, Dr Mandaviya said that “besides the National Medical Device Policy 2023, the Government has recently launched the the Export-Promotion Council for Medical Devices and a scheme for Assistance of the Medical Device Cluster to promote infrastructure development and strengthen the testing facilities for medical devices in the country”. He stated that the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme was launched for promoting domestic manufacturing of Medical Devices with total financial outlay of Rs. 3,420 crore for four target segments of medical devices. “We have also come up with the “Promotion of Medical Devices Parks” scheme with a total financial outlay of Rs. 400 crores for the creation of Common Infrastructure Facilities, to give a boost to manufacturing and promote innovation, research and product development”, he further stated. He also informed that under the scheme, final approval for financial assistance of Rs. 100 crores each has been given to the States of Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh and Himachal Pradesh.
Dr Mandaviya said that the start-up ecosystem in India’s medical devices sector is diverse and vibrant, with 250+ organisations engaged in innovations, for addressing important health issues. “Just within 2-3 months of COVID-19, the world had witnessed and recognised India’s efforts and support given to other nations by providing medical diagnostic kits, ventilators, Rapid Antigen Test kits, RT-/PCR kits, IR thermometers, PPE kits & N-95 masks at a very fast pace”, he stated. The Union Health Minister also informed that the government is investing hugely in building better infrastructure which will increase the demand for smarter technology and advanced medical devices.
Dr V K Paul highlighted that “the Indian MedTech sector has accelerated its growth and excellence and it is now at an inflection point to move in the direction of exponential growth in terms of quantity, quality & its reach globally”. He stated that the Union Government’s policies are geared towards creating an ecosystem in the country geared towards making India atmanirbhar in the health sector. He stated that the newly launched PLI (Production Linked Incentive) scheme of the Union Government has helped in both promoting the production of APIs (Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients) for manufacturing pharmaceuticals as well as for manufacturing medical devices.
He stated that future lies in forging partnerships between industry and government towards making India the global hub for medical devices. “The future of Medical Devices is poised to undergo huge transformations, driven by ongoing technological revolutions, miniaturization of devices, integration with IOT, 3D printing & customized medical devices”, he further said.
Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel noted that “under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is making huge strides in healthcare”. He lauded the new initiatives brought about by the Union Govt in the healthcare sector and underlined that the sector is poised for rapid growth in the coming years.
Highlighting that Gujarat hosts the leading manufacturers of pharmaceuticals and medical devices in the country, he stated that “the pharmaceutical industry in Gujarat ranks number one in India with a 33% share in drug manufacturing and 28% share of drug exports”.
Smt. S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals said, “the medical devices sector is one of the fastest growing segments today. Recognizing the potential of this sector, the Union Govt has initiated a slew of schemes to provide impetus to the industry for domestic manufacturing of medical devices. These interventions have boosted the domestic capacity of medical devices manufacturing with 30 unique products being manufactured in the country today, including high end products like CT Scan machines.”
The Union Pharma Secretary noted that “the Government has come up with a multi-pronged approach to healthcare to cater to both the manufacturing and demand side of medical devices. This approach is leading to India now producing the entire gamut of medical equipment from syringe to stents. This MedTech expo is part of that approach to promote manufacturing of medical devices”. She informed that four new industrial parks are being constructed across the country for medical devices manufacturing. She also highlighted the establishment of the National Medical Devices Export Promotion Council to promote exports of medical devices. She further encouraged the medical devices manufacturers to ensure quality, affordability and patient centralism of their products.
The dignitaries also unveiled a MedTech Expo Compendium, a booklet of Future & R&D Pavilion and a coffee table book on India’s Pharmaceutical Sector on the occasion as a testament to the boundless potential of R&D in the field of Med Tech in the future.
Shri Raj Kumar, Chief Secretary, Govt of Gujarat; Shri S J Haider, Additional Chief Secretary, Industries, Govt. of Gujarat; Shri Kamlesh Kumar Pant, Chairman, National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA); Shri Tushar Sharma, Chair, FICCI (Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry) Medical Device Committee; Shri Suresh Vazirani, Managing Director, Transasia Biomedicals and other delegates from the Government, Industry and Media were present on the occasion.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
जी-20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इंडिया मेडटेक एक्सपो 2023 का उद्घाटन किया
भारत "विश्व की फार्मेसी" के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त कर चुका है, अब समय आ गया है कि भारत चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में अगुआ तथा किफायती, नवोन्‍मेषी और गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा उपकरणों के निर्माण में अग्रणी बने: डॉ. मांडविया
“मेडटेक एक्सपो 2023 माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के विज़न से प्रेरित है, यह भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण इकोसिस्टम की ताकत और क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने का एक अनूठा, सर्वव्यापी मंच सिद्ध होगा”
“हमारा लक्ष्य चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनना और अपनी आयात निर्भरता में कमी लाना है, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत और “मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड” के हमारे विज़न से पूरी तरह से मेल खाता है”
“चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए निर्यात-संवर्धन परिषद और चिकित्सा उपकरण क्लस्टर के लिए सहायता योजना भारत में चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को बढ़ावा देने और परीक्षण सुविधाओं को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा
17 AUG 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
“भारत "विश्व की फार्मेसी" के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त कर चुका है, अब समय आ गया है कि भारत चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में अगुआ तथा किफायती, नवोन्मेयषी और गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा उपकरणों के निर्माण में अग्रणी बने।” यह उद्गार केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज गांधीनगर, गुजरात में जी-20 स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक से इतर भारत की प्रथम चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शनी, 'इंडिया मेडटेक एक्सपो 2023' में अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में व्‍यक्‍त किए। इस अवसर पर उनके साथ गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्रभाई पटेल; डॉ वी के पॉल, सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), नीति आयोग और श्री ऋषिकेश पटेल, स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, गुजरात सरकार भी मौजूद थे।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, ‘’मेडटेक एक्सपो 2023 माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के विज़न से प्रेरित है। यह भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण इकोसिस्टम की ताकत और क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने का एक अनूठा, सर्वव्यापी मंच सिद्ध होगा।” उन्होंने इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया कि भारत उभरते बाजारों में से सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाला चिकित्सा उपकरण बाजार है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “हमारा लक्ष्य चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनना और अपनी आयात निर्भरता में कमी लाना है, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत और “मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड” के हमारे विज़न से पूरी तरह से मेल खाता है। चिकित्सा उपकरणों के विनिर्माण के लिए स्वचालित मार्ग के तहत 100 प्रतिशत तक एफडीआई की अनुमति है।” उन्होंने कहा, " माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के कुशल नेतृत्व में सरकार ने भारत में चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र के लिए कई नियमों और विनियमों को आसान बनाकर, व्यापार करने में आसानी, तकनीकी प्रगति और निवेश तंत्र को सरल बनाने आदि पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके कई कदम उठाए हैं।"
इस क्षेत्र के तहत केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए नए कदमों को रेखांकित करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण नीति 2023 के अलावा, सरकार ने हाल ही में चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए निर्यात-संवर्धन परिषद और चिकित्सा उपकरण क्लस्टर के लिए सहायता योजना भारत में चिकित्सा उपकरणों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को बढ़ावा देने और परीक्षण सुविधाओं को मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।” उन्होंने कहा कि 3,420 करोड़ रुपये के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ चिकित्सा उपकरणों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरणों के चार लक्षित खंडों हेतु उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना शुरू की गई थी। उन्होंने कहा, “विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और नवाचार, अनुसंधान और उत्पाद विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने हेतु सामान्य बुनियादी सुविधाओं के निर्माण के लिए हम 400 करोड़ रुपये के कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ “चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क प्रोत्साहन” योजना भी लेकर आए हैं।” उन्होंने बताया कि योजना के तहत - उत्तर प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, मध्य प्रदेश और हिमाचल प्रदेश सहित प्रत्‍येक राज्‍य को 100 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता के लिए अंतिम मंजूरी दी गई है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि भारत के चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम विविध और ऊर्जावान है, जिसमें 250 से अधिक संगठन स्वास्थ्य के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए नवाचारों में लगे हुए हैं। “कोविड-19 के 2-3 महीनों के भीतर, दुनिया भारत द्वारा अन्य देशों को चिकित्सा निदान किट्स, वेंटिलेटर, रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्ट किट, आरटी-/पीसीआर किट, आईआर थर्मामीटर, पीपीई किट और एन-95 मास्क बहुत तेज गति से उपलब्‍ध कराने की दिशा में किए गए प्रयासों और सहायता की साक्षी बनी और उन्‍हें मान्यता दी।” केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में भारी निवेश कर रही है, जिससे स्मार्ट तकनीक और उन्नत चिकित्सा उपकरणों की मांग बढ़ेगी।
डॉ. वी के पॉल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला, " भारतीय मेडटेक क्षेत्र अपनी वृद्धि और उत्कृष्टता में तेजी लाया है और अब यह मात्रा, गुणवत्ता और वैश्विक स्तर पर पहुंच के मामले में तेजी से विकास की दिशा में बढ़ने के मोड़ पर है।" उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार की नीतियां देश में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने हेतु एक इकोसिस्टम बनाने पर केंद्रित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार की ओर से प्रारंभ की गई नई पीएलआई (उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन) योजना ने फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के विनिर्माण के साथ-साथ चिकित्सा उपकरणों के विनिर्माण के लिए एपीआई (सक्रिय फार्मास्युटिकल सामग्री) के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने में मदद की है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य भारत को चिकित्सा उपकरणों का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने की दिशा में उद्योग और सरकार के बीच साझेदारी बनाने में निहित है। उन्होंने कहा, "जारी तकनीकी क्रांतियों, उपकरणों के लघुकरण, आईओटी के साथ एकीकरण, 3डी प्रिंटिंग और अनुकूलित चिकित्सा उपकरणों से प्रेरित चिकित्सा उपकरणों का भविष्य बड़े बदलावों से गुजरने को तत्‍पर है।"
श्री भूपेन्द्रभाई पटेल ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में बड़ी प्रगति कर रहा है"। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना करते हए रेखांकित किया कि यह क्षेत्र आने वाले वर्षों में तेजी से विकास के लिए तत्‍पर है।
उन्होंने गुजरात द्वारा देश में फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के अग्रणी निर्माताओं की मेजबानी किए जाने को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, "गुजरात का फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग दवा विनिर्माण में 33 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी और दवा निर्यात में 28 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के साथ भारत में पहले स्थान पर है।"
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती एस. अपर्णा ने कहा, “चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र आज सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते क्षेत्रों में से एक है। इस क्षेत्र की क्षमता को पहचानते हुए केंद्र सरकार ने चिकित्सा उपकरणों के घरेलू विनिर्माण के लिए उद्योग को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने हेतु कई योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। इन हस्तक्षेपों ने आज देश में निर्मित होने वाले 30 विलक्षण उत्पादों के साथ चिकित्सा उपकरणों के विनिर्माण की घरेलू क्षमता को बढ़ावा दिया है, जिसमें सीटी स्कैन मशीन जैसे अत्‍याधुनिक उत्पाद भी शामिल हैं।’’
केंद्रीय फार्मा सचिव ने इस अवसर पर कहा, “सरकार चिकित्सा उपकरणों के विनिर्माण और मांग दोनों पक्षों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए एक बहु-आयामी दृष्टिकोण लेकर आई है। इस दृष्टिकोण के कारण भारत अब सिरिंज से लेकर स्टेंट तक चिकित्सा उपकरणों की संपूर्ण श्रृंखला का निर्माण कर रहा है। यह मेडटेक एक्सपो चिकित्सा उपकरणों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के दृष्टिकोण का हिस्सा है।” उन्होंने बताया कि चिकित्सा उपकरणों के विनिर्माण के लिए देश भर में चार नए औद्योगिक पार्क बनाए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने चिकित्सा उपकरणों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा उपकरण निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद की स्थापना पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने चिकित्सा उपकरण विनिर्माताओं को अपने उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता, सामर्थ्य और रोगी केंद्रीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस अवसर पर गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने मेडटेक एक्सपो कम्पेंडियम, फ्यूचर एंड आर एंड डी पवेलियन की एक पुस्तिका और भारत के फार्मास्युटिकल सेक्टर पर एक कॉफी टेबल बुक का भी अनावरण किया, जो भविष्य में मेड टेक के क्षेत्र में आर एंड डी की असीमित क्षमता का प्रमाण है।
श्री राज कुमार, प्रधान सचिव, गुजरात सरकार; श्री एस जे हैदर, अपर मुख्य सचिव, उद्योग, गुजरात सरकार; श्री कमलेश कुमार पंत, अध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए); श्री तुषार शर्मा, अध्यक्ष, फिक्की (फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री) मेडिकल डिवाइस कमेटी; इस अवसर पर ट्रांसएशिया बायोमेडिकल के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री सुरेश वज़ीरानी और सरकार, उद्योग और मीडिया के अन्य प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।