Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Union Cabinet approves new Central Sector Scheme ‘PM Vishwakarma’ to support traditional artisans and craftspeople of rural and urban India
Scheme to have a financial outlay of Rs.13,000 crore
Eighteen traditional trades to be covered in the first instance under PM Vishwakarma
16 AUG 2023 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved a new Central Sector Scheme “PM Vishwakarma” with a financial outlay of Rs.13,000 crore for a period of five years (FY 2023-24 to FY 2027-28). The scheme aims to strengthen and nurture the Guru-Shishya parampara or family-based practice of traditional skills by artisans and craftspeople working with their hands and tools. The scheme also aims at improving the quality, as well as the reach of products and services of artisans and craftspeople and to ensure that the Vishwakarmas are integrated with the domestic and global value chains.
Under PM Vishwakarma scheme, the artisans and craftspeople will be provided recognition through PM Vishwakarma certificate and ID card, Credit Support upto Rs.1 lakh (First Tranche) and Rs.2 lakh (Second Tranche) with a concessional interest rate of 5%. The Scheme will further provide Skill Upgradation, Toolkit Incentive, Incentive for Digital Transactions and Marketing Support.
The scheme will provide support to artisans and craftspeople of rural and urban areas across India. Eighteen traditional trades will be covered in the first instance under PM Vishwakarma. These trades include (i) Carpenter (Suthar); (ii) Boat Maker; (iii) Armourer; (iv) Blacksmith (Lohar); (v) Hammer and Tool Kit Maker; (vi) Locksmith; (vii) Goldsmith (Sonar); (viii) Potter (Kumhaar); (ix) Sculptor (Moortikar, stone carver), Stone breaker; (x) Cobbler(Charmkar)/ Shoesmith/Footwear artisan; (xi) Mason (Rajmistri); (xii) Basket/Mat/Broom Maker/Coir Weaver; (xiii) Doll & Toy Maker (Traditional); (xiv) Barber (Naai); (xv) Garland maker (Malakaar); (xvi) Washerman (Dhobi); (xvii) Tailor (Darzi); and (xviii) Fishing Net Maker.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ନୂତନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯୋଜନା 'ପିଏମ୍ ବିଶ୍ୱକର୍ମା'କୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍
ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଏବଂ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳର ପାରମ୍ପରିକ କାରିଗର ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପକାର ହେବେ ଉପକୃତ
ଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ ମୋଟ୍ ୧୩ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱକର୍ମା ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ୧୮ଟି ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ବେଉସାକୁ ସାମିଲ କରାଯିବ
16 AUG 2023 4:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ କମିଟି ବୈଠକରେ ଆଜି ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ (୨୦୨୩-୨୪ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ଠାରୁ ୨୦୨୭-୨୮ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ) ପାଇଁ ୧୩ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ସହିତ ଏକ ନୂତନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯୋଜନା "ପିଏମ୍ ବିଶ୍ୱକର୍ମା"କୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ନିଜର ହାତ ଓ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଉପକରଣରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା କାରିଗର ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପକାରଙ୍କୁ ଗୁରୁ-ଶିଷ୍ୟ ପରମ୍ପରା ବା ପରିବାର ଭିତ୍ତିକ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ କୌଶଳ ଅଭ୍ୟାସକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱକର୍ମା ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ କାରିଗର ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପିଏମ ବିଶ୍ୱକର୍ମା ସାର୍ଟିଫିକେଟ୍ ଏବଂ ପରିଚୟପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ ଦିଆଯାଇ ମାନ୍ୟତା ଦିଆଯିବ। ୫% ରିହାତି ସୁଧ ହାରରେ ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା (ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ) ଏବଂ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ) ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଋଣ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଉନ୍ନତି, ଉପକରଣ ପାଇଁ ସହାୟତା, ଡିଜିଟାଲ କାରବାର ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଏବଂ ମାର୍କେଟିଂ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ବେଉସା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି ବଢ଼େଇ, ଡଙ୍ଗା ନିର୍ମାତା, ଅସ୍ତ୍ରନିର୍ମାତା, କମାର, ହାତୁଡ଼ି ଓ ଉପକରଣ ନିର୍ମାତା, ତାଲା କାରିଗର, ବଣିଆ, କୁମ୍ଭାର, ମୂର୍ତ୍ତିକାରିଗର, ପଥର କଟାଳି, ମୋଚି, ଜୋତା କାରିଗର, ରାଜମିସ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଝୁଡ଼ି/ମସିଣା/ଝାଡ଼ୁ/କପା ବୁଣାକାର, ଖେଳନା ଓ କଣ୍ଢେଇ କାରିଗର (ପାରମ୍ପରିକ), ଭଣ୍ଡାରୀ, ମାଳୀ, ଧୋବା, ଦରଜି ଓ ମାଛ ଜାଲ ନିର୍ମାତା।