وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے دنیا کی 5ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کا سہرا ہندوستان کے 140 کروڑ لوگوں کی کوششوں کے سر باندھا
حکومت نے خود کے روزگار کے لیے 8 کروڑ نوجوانوں کی 20 لاکھ روپے سے اعانت کی: جناب نریندر مودی
حکومت نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو دیوالیہ ہونے سے بچانے کے لیے کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے دوران 3.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے قرض کی شکل میں امداد دی: وزیر اعظم
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا کی مدد سے 8 کروڑ شہریوں نے ایک یا دو اور لوگوں کو روزگار دیا: جناب مودی
وزیراعظم نے مہنگائی کے خلاف جنگ جاری رکھنے کا عزم کیا
15 AUG 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
77ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کے 10ویں سے دنیا کی 5ویں بڑی معیشت تک پہنچنے کا سہرا ہندوستان کے 140 کروڑ لوگوں کی کوششوں کے سر باندھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسا اس لیے ممکن ہوا ہے کہ اس حکومت نے لیکیج کو روکا، ایک مضبوط معیشت بنائی اور غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ رقم خرچ کی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج میں لوگوں کو بتانا چاہتا ہوں کہ جب ملک معاشی طور پر خوشحال ہوجاتا ہے تو اس سے خزانہ نہیں بھرتا۔ اس سے قوم اور اس کے لوگوں کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ اگر حکومت اپنے شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک ایک پیسہ خرچ کرنے کا عہد کرے تو نتائج خود بخود سامنے آجاتے ہیں۔ 10 سال پہلے حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو 30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے بھیجتی تھی۔ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں یہ ہندسہ 100 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ ان نمبروں کو دیکھ کر آپ محسوس کریں گے کہ اتنی بڑی تبدیلی صلاحیتوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر اضافہ کے سبب ممکن ہوئی ہے!
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ خود کے روزگار کے محاذ پر نوجوانوں کو ان کے پیشے کے لیے 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ دیے گئے ہیں۔ 8 کروڑ لوگوں نے نیا کاروبار شروع کیا ہے اور یہی نہیں ہر کاروباری نے ایک یا دو لوگوں کو روزگار دیا ہے۔ اس طرح سے (پردھان منتری) مدرا یوجنا سے مستفید ہونے والے 8 کروڑ شہری 8-10 کروڑ نئے لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
کووڈ-19 کی وبا کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کو 3.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے بطور قرض دے کر انھیں دیوالیہ ہونے کی بچایا گیا۔ انھیں مرنے نہیں دیا گیا، انھیں طاقت دی گئی۔
نئے اور توقعاتی متوسط طبقے کے بارے میں، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جب ملک میں غریبی کم ہوتی ہے، تو متوسط طبقے کی طاقت بہت بڑھ جاتی ہے اور میں آپ کو گارنٹی کے ساتھ یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ آنے والے پانچ سالوں میں یہ ملک دنیا کی پہلی تین بڑی معیشتوں میں اپنی جگہ بنالے گا۔ آج 13.5 کروڑ لوگ غریبی سے نکل کر متوسط طبقے کی طاقت بن چکے ہیں۔ جب غریبوں کی قوت خرید بڑھتی ہے تو متوسط طبقے کی کاروباری قوت بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ جب گاؤں کی قوت خرید بڑھتی ہے تو قصبے اور شہر کا معاشی نظام تیز رفتاری سے چلتا ہے۔ یہ باہم جڑا ہوا ہمارا معاشی چکر ہے۔ ہم اسے طاقت دے کر آگے بڑھنا چاہتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب انکم ٹیکس کی حد (استثنیٰ) کو 2 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھاکر 7 لاکھ روپے کردیا جاتا ہے تو اس کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ تنخواہ دار طبقے، بالخصوص متوسط طبقے کو ہوتا ہے۔
دنیا کو اجتماعی طور پر درپیش حالیہ مسائل کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دنیا ابھی تک کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے اثرات سے نہیں نکلی تھی کہ جنگ نے ایک نیا مسئلہ پیدا کردیا۔ آج دنیا مہنگائی کے بحران سے دوچار ہے۔
مہنگائی سے لڑنے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان نے مہنگائی پر قابو پانے کی پوری کوشش کی ہے۔ ہم یہ نہیں سوچ سکتے کہ ہمارے اطوال و ظروف دنیا سے بہتر ہیں، مجھے اس سمت میں مزید اقدامات کرنے ہوں گے تاکہ اپنے ہم وطنوں پر مہنگائی کا بوجھ کم ہوسکے۔ مہنگائی پر قابو پانے کے لیے میری کوششیں جاری رہیں گی۔‘‘

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attributes India’s rise to 5th largest economy in the world to efforts of 140 crore people of India
Government supported 8 crore youth with Rs. 20 lakh crore for self-employment: Shri Narendra Modi
Government buffered MSMEs from bankruptcy with Rs. 3.5 lakh crore loan support during COVID-19 Pandemic, says PM
8 crore citizens gave employment to one or two more people with help from Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana: Shri Modi
Prime Minister vows to continue fighting inflation
15 AUG 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing from the ramparts of Red Fort on the 77th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attributed the rise of India from 10th to 5th largest economy in the world to the efforts of 140 crore people of India. He said this has happened because this Government stopped leakages, created a strong economy, and spent maximum money for the welfare of the poor.
Prime Minister Shri Modi stated, “Today I want to tell the people that when the country becomes economically prosperous, it does not fill the treasury; it increases capacity of the nation and its peoples. Results will automatically come if the Government pledges to spend every penny towards the welfare of its citizens. 10 years ago, the Government of India used to send Rs. 30 lakh crore to the States. In the last 9 years, this figure has reached Rs. 100 lakh crore. Seeing these numbers, you will feel that such big transformation has happened with big increase in capacity!”
On the front of self-employment, Shri Modi said, “More Rs. 20 lakh crore have been given to the youth for self-employment for their occupation. 8 crore people have started new business and not only that, every businessman has given employment to one or two people. Therefore, 8 crore citizens benefitting from the (Pradhan Mantri) Mudra Yojana have the ability to provide employment to 8-10 crore new people.”
Referring to COVID-19 Pandemic, Shri Modi said, “MSMEs were not allowed to go bankrupt with the help of loans worth Rs. 3.5 lakh crore in the crisis of Corona virus. They were not allowed to die, they were given strength.”
On the new and aspiring middle class, Shri Modi said, “When poverty reduces in the country, the power of the middle class increases a lot. And I assure you with guarantee that in the coming five years the country will take its place in the first three world economies. Today the 13.5 crore people have come out of poverty to become the strength of the middle class. When the purchasing power of the poor increases, the business power of the middle class increases. When the purchasing power of the village increases, the economic system of the town and city runs at a faster pace. This interconnected is our economic cycle. We want to move ahead by giving it strength.”
Additionally, the Prime Minister said, “When the (exemption) limit of income tax is increased from Rs. 2 lakh to Rs. 7 lakh, then the biggest benefit is to the salaried class, especially to the middle class.”
Referring to the recent problems faced by the world collectively, the Prime Minister said, “The world has not yet emerged from COVID-19 Pandemic, and the war created a new problem. Today, the world is facing the crisis of inflation.”
Talking about fighting inflation, the Prime Minister said, “India has tried its best to control inflation. We cannot think that our things are better than the world, I have to take more steps in this direction to minimise the burden of inflation on my countrymen. My efforts will continue to tame inflation.”