Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attributes India’s rise to 5th largest economy in the world to efforts of 140 crore people of India
Government supported 8 crore youth with Rs. 20 lakh crore for self-employment: Shri Narendra Modi
Government buffered MSMEs from bankruptcy with Rs. 3.5 lakh crore loan support during COVID-19 Pandemic, says PM
8 crore citizens gave employment to one or two more people with help from Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana: Shri Modi
Prime Minister vows to continue fighting inflation
15 AUG 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing from the ramparts of Red Fort on the 77th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attributed the rise of India from 10th to 5th largest economy in the world to the efforts of 140 crore people of India. He said this has happened because this Government stopped leakages, created a strong economy, and spent maximum money for the welfare of the poor.
Prime Minister Shri Modi stated, “Today I want to tell the people that when the country becomes economically prosperous, it does not fill the treasury; it increases capacity of the nation and its peoples. Results will automatically come if the Government pledges to spend every penny towards the welfare of its citizens. 10 years ago, the Government of India used to send Rs. 30 lakh crore to the States. In the last 9 years, this figure has reached Rs. 100 lakh crore. Seeing these numbers, you will feel that such big transformation has happened with big increase in capacity!”
On the front of self-employment, Shri Modi said, “More Rs. 20 lakh crore have been given to the youth for self-employment for their occupation. 8 crore people have started new business and not only that, every businessman has given employment to one or two people. Therefore, 8 crore citizens benefitting from the (Pradhan Mantri) Mudra Yojana have the ability to provide employment to 8-10 crore new people.”
Referring to COVID-19 Pandemic, Shri Modi said, “MSMEs were not allowed to go bankrupt with the help of loans worth Rs. 3.5 lakh crore in the crisis of Corona virus. They were not allowed to die, they were given strength.”
On the new and aspiring middle class, Shri Modi said, “When poverty reduces in the country, the power of the middle class increases a lot. And I assure you with guarantee that in the coming five years the country will take its place in the first three world economies. Today the 13.5 crore people have come out of poverty to become the strength of the middle class. When the purchasing power of the poor increases, the business power of the middle class increases. When the purchasing power of the village increases, the economic system of the town and city runs at a faster pace. This interconnected is our economic cycle. We want to move ahead by giving it strength.”
Additionally, the Prime Minister said, “When the (exemption) limit of income tax is increased from Rs. 2 lakh to Rs. 7 lakh, then the biggest benefit is to the salaried class, especially to the middle class.”
Referring to the recent problems faced by the world collectively, the Prime Minister said, “The world has not yet emerged from COVID-19 Pandemic, and the war created a new problem. Today, the world is facing the crisis of inflation.”
Talking about fighting inflation, the Prime Minister said, “India has tried its best to control inflation. We cannot think that our things are better than the world, I have to take more steps in this direction to minimise the burden of inflation on my countrymen. My efforts will continue to tame inflation.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশ্বের পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতিতে ভারতের উত্থানকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের ১৪০ কোটি মানুষের প্রয়াস বলে উল্লেখ করেছেন
স্ব-কর্মসংস্থানের জন্য সরকার ৮ কোটি যুবককে ২০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা সাহায্য করেছে : শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
সরকার কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী চলাকালীন দেউলিয়া হওয়া থেকে এমএসএমই-গুলিকে রক্ষা করতে ৩.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ঋণ সহায়তা দিয়েছে
৮ কোটি নাগরিক প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মুদ্রা যোজনার সাহায্যে আরো এক অথবা দু-জনের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে : শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
মুদ্রাস্ফীতির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালিয়ে যাওয়ার অঙ্গীকার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
15 AUG 2023 2:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১৫ ই আগস্ট, ২০২৩
৭৭ তম স্বাধীনতা দিবসে লালকেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিশ্বের দশম থেকে পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতিতে ভারতের উত্থানকে দেশের ১৪০ কোটি মানুষের প্রয়াস বলে উল্লেখ করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, এটি ঘটেছে কারণ এই সরকার চুরি বন্ধ করেছে, এক শক্তিশালী অর্থনীতি তৈরি করেছে এবং দরিদ্র কল্যাণে বেশির ভাগ অর্থ খরচ করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, “ আজ আমি জনগণকে বলতে চাই যে দেশ যখন আর্থিকভাবে সমৃদ্ধ হয় তখন রাজকোষ ভরে না ; এটি দেশ এবং জনগণের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করে। সরকার নাগরিকদের কল্যাণে প্রতিটি পয়সা ব্যয় করার অঙ্গীকার করলে তার ফলাফল আপনা থেকেই আসবে। দশ বছর আগে ভারত সরকার রাজ্যগুলিকে ৩০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা পাঠাত। বিগত ৯ বছরে এই আর্থিক পরিমাণ ১০০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকায় পৌঁছেছে। এই সংখ্যা দেখে আপনি অনুভব করবেন যে ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে বড় পরিবর্তনও ঘটেছে!”
স্ব-কর্মসংস্থান প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “স্ব-কর্মসংস্থানে কাজের জন্য যুবদের ২০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি আর্থিক সাহায্য দেওয়া হয়েছে। ৮ কোটি মানুষ নতুন ব্যবসা শুরু করেছেন এবং তাই শুধু নয়, প্রত্যেক ব্যবসায়ী এক অথবা দু-জনকে কাজও দিয়েছে। সুতরাং মুদ্রা যোজনা(প্রধানমন্ত্রী) থেকে উপকৃত ৮ কোটি মানুষ আরও ৮ থেকে ১০ কোটি নতুন লোককে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে।”
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “করোনা সংক্রমণের সংকটে দেউলিয়া হওয়া থেকে এমএসএমই-গুলিকে রক্ষা করতে ৩.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে। তাদের মরতে দেওয়া হয়নি, শক্তি জোগানো হয়েছে।”
নতুন ও উচ্চাকাঙ্খী মধ্যবিত্তের বিষয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “দেশে যখন দারিদ্র্য কমে যায়, তখন মধ্যবিত্তের শক্তি অনেক বেড়ে যায়। আমি আপনাদের ভরসা দিয়ে বলছি যে আগামী ৫ বছরে দেশ বিশ্বের প্রথম ৩ টি অর্থনৈতিক দেশের মধ্যে জায়গা করে নেবে। আজ ১৩.৫ কোটি মানুষ দারিদ্র্য থেকে বেরিয়ে মধ্যবিত্তের শক্তিতে পরিণত হয়েছে। দরিদ্রদের ক্রয়ক্ষমতা বাড়লে মধ্যবিত্তের ব্যবসায়িক ক্ষমতা বাড়ে। গ্রামের ক্রয়ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পেলে শহরে অর্থনীতি দ্রুত গতিতে চলে। এই আন্তঃসংযুক্ত আমাদের অর্থনৈতিক চক্র। আমরা একে শক্তি জুগিয়ে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে চাই।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরো জানান, “যখন আয়করের ছাড়ের সীমা ২ লক্ষ থেকে বেড়ে ৭ লক্ষ করা হয়, তখন সবথেকে সুবিধা হয় বেতনভোগী শ্রেণীর, বিশেষ করে মধ্যবিত্তদের।”
বিশ্ব সম্প্রতি যে সমস্যাগুলির সম্মুখীন হয়েছে সে কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “বিশ্ব এখনও কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী থেকে বেরিয়ে আসেনি এবং যুদ্ধ একটি নতুন সমস্যা সৃষ্টি করেছে। আজ বিশ্ব মুদ্রাস্ফীতি সংকটের মুখোমুখি।”
মুদ্রস্ফীতির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ভারত মুদ্রাস্ফীতি নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাখার সর্বাত্মক চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে। আপনারা ভাবতে পারবেন না যে আমাদের অবস্থা বিশ্বের চেয়ে ভালো। আমাদের দেশবাসীর ওপর মুদ্রাস্ফীতির বোঝা কমাতে আরো পদক্ষেপ নিতে হবে। মুদ্রাস্ফীতি নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাখার চেষ্টা অব্যাহত থাকবে।”