Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attributes India’s rise to 5th largest economy in the world to efforts of 140 crore people of India
Government supported 8 crore youth with Rs. 20 lakh crore for self-employment: Shri Narendra Modi
Government buffered MSMEs from bankruptcy with Rs. 3.5 lakh crore loan support during COVID-19 Pandemic, says PM
8 crore citizens gave employment to one or two more people with help from Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana: Shri Modi
Prime Minister vows to continue fighting inflation
15 AUG 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing from the ramparts of Red Fort on the 77th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attributed the rise of India from 10th to 5th largest economy in the world to the efforts of 140 crore people of India. He said this has happened because this Government stopped leakages, created a strong economy, and spent maximum money for the welfare of the poor.
Prime Minister Shri Modi stated, “Today I want to tell the people that when the country becomes economically prosperous, it does not fill the treasury; it increases capacity of the nation and its peoples. Results will automatically come if the Government pledges to spend every penny towards the welfare of its citizens. 10 years ago, the Government of India used to send Rs. 30 lakh crore to the States. In the last 9 years, this figure has reached Rs. 100 lakh crore. Seeing these numbers, you will feel that such big transformation has happened with big increase in capacity!”
On the front of self-employment, Shri Modi said, “More Rs. 20 lakh crore have been given to the youth for self-employment for their occupation. 8 crore people have started new business and not only that, every businessman has given employment to one or two people. Therefore, 8 crore citizens benefitting from the (Pradhan Mantri) Mudra Yojana have the ability to provide employment to 8-10 crore new people.”
Referring to COVID-19 Pandemic, Shri Modi said, “MSMEs were not allowed to go bankrupt with the help of loans worth Rs. 3.5 lakh crore in the crisis of Corona virus. They were not allowed to die, they were given strength.”
On the new and aspiring middle class, Shri Modi said, “When poverty reduces in the country, the power of the middle class increases a lot. And I assure you with guarantee that in the coming five years the country will take its place in the first three world economies. Today the 13.5 crore people have come out of poverty to become the strength of the middle class. When the purchasing power of the poor increases, the business power of the middle class increases. When the purchasing power of the village increases, the economic system of the town and city runs at a faster pace. This interconnected is our economic cycle. We want to move ahead by giving it strength.”
Additionally, the Prime Minister said, “When the (exemption) limit of income tax is increased from Rs. 2 lakh to Rs. 7 lakh, then the biggest benefit is to the salaried class, especially to the middle class.”
Referring to the recent problems faced by the world collectively, the Prime Minister said, “The world has not yet emerged from COVID-19 Pandemic, and the war created a new problem. Today, the world is facing the crisis of inflation.”
Talking about fighting inflation, the Prime Minister said, “India has tried its best to control inflation. We cannot think that our things are better than the world, I have to take more steps in this direction to minimise the burden of inflation on my countrymen. My efforts will continue to tame inflation.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के विश्व की 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने का श्रेय भारत के 140 करोड़ लोगों के प्रयासों को दिया
सरकार ने 8 करोड़ युवाओं को स्वरोजगार के लिए 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये की सहायता दी: श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
सरकार ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान 3.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये की ऋण सहायता के जरिए एमएसएमई को दिवालिया होने से बचायाः प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना की मदद से 8 करोड़ नागरिकों ने एक या दो और लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान किया: श्री मोदी
प्रधानमंत्री ने मुद्रास्फीति के खिलाफ लड़ाई जारी रखने का संकल्प लिया
15 AUG 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 77वें स्वाधीनता दिवस पर लाल किले की प्राचीर से संबोधित करते हुए भारत के विश्व की 10वीं से 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने का श्रेय भारत के 140 करोड़ लोगों के प्रयासों को दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा इसलिए हुआ क्योंकि इस सरकार ने राजस्व रिसाव को रोका, मजबूत अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण किया और गरीबों के कल्याण के लिए अधिक से अधिक धन व्यय किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा, “मैं आज लोगों से कहना चाहता हूं कि जब देश आर्थिक रूप से समृद्ध हो जाता है, तो केवल राजकोष ही नहीं भरता; इससे राष्ट्र और उसके लोगों की क्षमता भी बढ़ती है। यदि सरकार अपने नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए एक-एक पैसा खर्च करने का संकल्प ले तो इसके परिणाम अपने आप सामने आएंगे। 10 साल पहले तक भारत सरकार राज्यों को 30 लाख करोड़ रुपये भेजती थी। पिछले 9 साल में यह राशि 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गयी है। इन आंकड़ों को देखकर आपको लगेगा कि क्षमता में बड़ी वृद्धि के साथ इतना बड़ा रुपांतरण हुआ है!”
स्व-रोज़गार के मोर्चे पर श्री मोदी ने कहा, “युवाओं को अपने व्यवसाय हेतु स्वरोजगार के लिए 20 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक दिए गए हैं। 8 करोड़ लोगों ने नया व्यवसाय शुरू किया है और इतना ही नहीं, हर व्यवसायी ने एक या दो लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान किया है। इस प्रकार, (प्रधानमंत्री) मुद्रा योजना से लाभान्वित होने वाले 8 करोड़ नागरिक 8-10 करोड़ नए लोगों को रोजगार देने की क्षमता रखते हैं।
श्री मोदी ने कोविड-19 महामारी का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, “एमएसएमई को कोरोना वायरस के संकट में 3.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये के बराबर के ऋण की मदद से दिवालिया नहीं होने दिया गया। उन्हें मरने नहीं दिया गया, उन्हें शक्ति दी गई।”
नए और आकांक्षी मध्यम वर्ग का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा, ''जब देश में गरीबी कम होती है तो मध्यम वर्ग की शक्ति बहुत बढ़ जाती है और मैं आपको गारंटी के साथ विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि आने वाले पांच वर्षों में देश विश्व की पहली तीन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में अपना स्थान बना लेगा। आज साढ़े 13 करोड़ लोग गरीबी से बाहर निकलकर मध्यम वर्ग की ताकत बन गए हैं। जब गरीबों की क्रय शक्ति बढ़ती है तो मध्यम वर्ग की व्यापारिक शक्ति बढ़ती है। जब गांव की क्रय शक्ति बढ़ती है तो कस्बे और शहर की आर्थिक व्यवस्था में तेजी आती है। यह आपस में जुड़ा हुआ हमारा आर्थिक चक्र है। हम इसे शक्ति देकर आगे बढ़ाना चाहते हैं।”
इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “जब आयकर की (छूट) सीमा 2 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 7 लाख रुपये कर दी जाती है तो इसका सबसे बड़ा लाभ वेतनभोगी वर्ग, विशेष रूप से मध्यम वर्ग को प्राप्त होता है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व के सामने सामूहिक रूप से आई हाल की समस्याओं को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, ''विश्व अभी तक कोविड-19 महामारी से उबरा भी नहीं है और युद्ध ने एक नई समस्या उत्पन्न कर दी। आज विश्व महंगाई के संकट से जूझ रही है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने महंगाई से लड़ने की चर्चा करते हुए कहा, ''भारत ने महंगाई को नियंत्रित करने की पूरी कोशिश की है। हम यह नहीं सोच सकते कि हमारी चीजें विश्व से बेहतर हैं, मुझे अपने देशवासियों पर महंगाई का बोझ कम करने के लिए इस दिशा में और कदम उठाने होंगे। महंगाई पर काबू पाने के लिए मेरे प्रयास जारी रहेंगे।''