Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attributes India’s rise to 5th largest economy in the world to efforts of 140 crore people of India
Government supported 8 crore youth with Rs. 20 lakh crore for self-employment: Shri Narendra Modi
Government buffered MSMEs from bankruptcy with Rs. 3.5 lakh crore loan support during COVID-19 Pandemic, says PM
8 crore citizens gave employment to one or two more people with help from Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana: Shri Modi
Prime Minister vows to continue fighting inflation
15 AUG 2023 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing from the ramparts of Red Fort on the 77th Independence Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attributed the rise of India from 10th to 5th largest economy in the world to the efforts of 140 crore people of India. He said this has happened because this Government stopped leakages, created a strong economy, and spent maximum money for the welfare of the poor.
Prime Minister Shri Modi stated, “Today I want to tell the people that when the country becomes economically prosperous, it does not fill the treasury; it increases capacity of the nation and its peoples. Results will automatically come if the Government pledges to spend every penny towards the welfare of its citizens. 10 years ago, the Government of India used to send Rs. 30 lakh crore to the States. In the last 9 years, this figure has reached Rs. 100 lakh crore. Seeing these numbers, you will feel that such big transformation has happened with big increase in capacity!”
On the front of self-employment, Shri Modi said, “More Rs. 20 lakh crore have been given to the youth for self-employment for their occupation. 8 crore people have started new business and not only that, every businessman has given employment to one or two people. Therefore, 8 crore citizens benefitting from the (Pradhan Mantri) Mudra Yojana have the ability to provide employment to 8-10 crore new people.”
Referring to COVID-19 Pandemic, Shri Modi said, “MSMEs were not allowed to go bankrupt with the help of loans worth Rs. 3.5 lakh crore in the crisis of Corona virus. They were not allowed to die, they were given strength.”
On the new and aspiring middle class, Shri Modi said, “When poverty reduces in the country, the power of the middle class increases a lot. And I assure you with guarantee that in the coming five years the country will take its place in the first three world economies. Today the 13.5 crore people have come out of poverty to become the strength of the middle class. When the purchasing power of the poor increases, the business power of the middle class increases. When the purchasing power of the village increases, the economic system of the town and city runs at a faster pace. This interconnected is our economic cycle. We want to move ahead by giving it strength.”
Additionally, the Prime Minister said, “When the (exemption) limit of income tax is increased from Rs. 2 lakh to Rs. 7 lakh, then the biggest benefit is to the salaried class, especially to the middle class.”
Referring to the recent problems faced by the world collectively, the Prime Minister said, “The world has not yet emerged from COVID-19 Pandemic, and the war created a new problem. Today, the world is facing the crisis of inflation.”
Talking about fighting inflation, the Prime Minister said, “India has tried its best to control inflation. We cannot think that our things are better than the world, I have to take more steps in this direction to minimise the burden of inflation on my countrymen. My efforts will continue to tame inflation.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ ১৪০ কোটি জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতিলৈ উন্নীত হৈছে
চৰকাৰে ৮ কোটি যুৱকক আত্মসংস্থাপনৰ বাবে ২০ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ সাহায্য আগবঢ়াইছেঃ শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডী
15 AUG 2023 2:52PM by PIB Guwahati
৭৭ সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱসত লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰা ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ১৪০ কোটি জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক বিশ্বৰ দশম বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতিৰ পৰা ৫ম স্থানলৈ উন্নীত হোৱাৰ কৃতিত্ব দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই চৰকাৰে ৰাজহ লিকেজ বন্ধ কৰি শক্তিশালী অৰ্থনীতি গঢ়ি তুলিছিল আৰু দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে সৰ্বাধিক ধন ব্যয় কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “আজি মই মানুহক ক’ব বিচাৰো যে যেতিয়া এখন দেশ অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে সমৃদ্ধিশালী হয়, তেতিয়া কেৱল ৰাজকোষেই পূৰণ নহয়; ইয়াৰ ফলত দেশ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্ভাৱনাও বৃদ্ধি পায়। যদি চৰকাৰে নিজৰ নাগৰিকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে প্ৰতিটো পইচা খৰচ কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি লয়, তেন্তে ইয়াৰ ফলাফল স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে প্ৰকাশ পাব। ১০ বছৰ আগলৈকে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যলৈ ৩০ লাখ কোটি টকা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছিল। যোৱা ৯ বছৰত এই ধনৰাশি ১০০ লাখ কোটি টকা হৈছেগৈ। এই পৰিসংখ্যাবোৰ চালে আপুনি অনুভৱ কৰিব যে ক্ষমতাৰ বৃহৎ বৃদ্ধিৰ সৈতে ইমান বৃহৎ পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে!”
আত্মনিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ ব্যৱসায়ৰ বাবে আত্মসংস্থাপনৰ বাবে ২০ লাখ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা দিয়া হৈছে। ৮ কোটি লোকে নতুন ব্যৱসায় আৰম্ভ কৰিছে আৰু কেৱল সেয়াই নহয়, প্ৰতিজন ব্যৱসায়ীয়ে এজন বা দুজন লোকক কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। এইদৰে (প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী) মুদ্ৰা যোজনাৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হোৱা ৮ কোটি নাগৰিকে ৮-১০ কোটি নতুন লোকক কৰ্মসংস্থাপন প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, ‘ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ সংকটত ৩.৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ঋণৰ সহায়ত এমএছএমইক দেউলীয়া হ’বলৈ দিয়া হোৱা নাছিল। তেওঁক মৰিবলৈ দিয়া হোৱা নাছিল, তেওঁক ক্ষমতা দিয়া হৈছিল।"
নতুন আৰু আকাংক্ষিত মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰীযুত মোদীয়ে কয়, “যেতিয়া দেশত দৰিদ্ৰতা হ্ৰাস পায়, তেতিয়া মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ ক্ষমতা ব্যাপকভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পায় আৰু আগন্তুক পাঁচ বছৰত দেশখন এক হ’ব বুলি মই নিশ্চয়তা দি আপোনালোকক আশ্বাস দিব পাৰো প্ৰথম তিনিখন অৰ্থনীতিত নিজৰ স্থান দখল কৰিব। আজি ১৩.৫ কোটি মানুহ দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা ওলাই আহি মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ শক্তি হৈ পৰিছে। দৰিদ্ৰৰ ক্ৰয় ক্ষমতা বাঢ়িলে মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ ব্যৱসায়িক শক্তি বাঢ়ি যায়। যেতিয়া গাঁৱৰ ক্ৰয় ক্ষমতা বাঢ়ে, তেতিয়া চহৰ আৰু নগৰৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যৱস্থা বাঢ়ি যায়। আমাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক চক্ৰটোৱেই হৈছে আন্তঃসংযোগ। আমি ইয়াক শক্তি দি আগুৱাই নিব বিচাৰো।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে, “যেতিয়া আয়কৰৰ (ৰেহাই) সীমা ২ লাখৰ পৰা ৭ লাখ টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হয়, তেতিয়া আটাইতকৈ বেছি হিতাধিকাৰী হ’ল দৰমহাপ্ৰাপ্ত শ্ৰেণী, বিশেষকৈ মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণী।”
শেহতীয়াভাৱে বিশ্বই সামূহিকভাৱে সন্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যাসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰা বিশ্বই এতিয়াও সুস্থ হৈ উঠা নাই আৰু যুদ্ধই এক নতুন সমস্যাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। আজি বিশ্বই মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ সংকটৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে।
মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ কথা কওঁতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘ভাৰতত মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে যৎপৰোনাস্তি চেষ্টা কৰা হৈছে। আমাৰ বস্তুবোৰ পৃথিৱীতকৈ ভাল বুলি আমি ভাবিব নোৱাৰো, মোৰ দেশবাসীৰ ওপৰত মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ বোজা কমাবলৈ এই দিশত অধিক পদক্ষেপ ল’ব লাগিব। মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে মোৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত থাকিব।