Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati all set for Live coverage of Independence Day 2023
5 robotic cameras in a total of 40 and 2 360- degree cameras to cover every angle of the festivities
Live coverage to begin 6:15 am on 15th August
14 AUG 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of 77th Independence Day, Prasar Bharati has made elaborate arrangements for the live coverage of the festivities from Red Fort. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Nation in celebrating the 77th Independence Day from the iconic Red Fort in Delhi on August 15, 2023. He will unfurl the National Flag and deliver the customary address to the nation from the ramparts of the historic monument.
This year’s Independence Day will culminate the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, which were launched by the Prime Minister from Sabarmati Ashram in Ahmedabad, Gujarat on March 12, 2021 and will, once again, usher the country into ‘Amrit Kaal’ with renewed vigor to realize Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of making India a developed country by 2047. A number of new initiatives have been taken to celebrate the 77th Independence Day. A large number of guests have been invited as compared to last year.
DD and AIR coverage of Independence Day celebrations will begin with the broadcast of President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu’s message to the nation on the eve of Independence Day, 14th August at 7 PM.
Doordarshan’s live coverage of Independence Day celebrations this 15th August will be covered by more than 40 camera views to give a rich and wide perspective of the historical moment when Prime Minister Modi unfurls the Tricolour at the Red Fort.
To bring you such mesmerizing experience, Doordarshan has deployed 41 Cameras. Of these 36 have been deployed at Red Fort and 5 at Rajghat. This includes 5 robotic unmanned cameras. The intricate setup also has in addition two 360-degree view cameras. 4 cameras have been mounted on Jimmy Jibs and 1 on Scissor Crane to give dynamic camera angles to the event.
A strong and experienced team has been deployed for the live coverage of Prime Minister’s speech on 15th August, with the live scheduled to start at 6:15 am. The deployed camera team includes two female camerapersons. The live coverage will be carried across the network of Doordarshan with sign language translation on Doordarshan News. The coverage will be accompanied by a simultaneous live stream on YouTube.
National channels of All India Radio will broadcast the entire celebration Live in English and Hindi commentary. All India Radio will broadcast various patriotic and cultural programmes throughout the day.
The regional stations of Doordarshan and Akashwani in different states will broadcast local Independence Day celebrations in their respective states.
Saurabh Singh

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2023 சுதந்திர தின நேரடி ஒளிபரப்புக்கு தயாராகும் பிரசார் பாரதி
14 AUG 2023 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
77-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, செங்கோட்டையில் இருந்து விழாக்களை நேரடி ஒளிபரப்பு செய்ய பிரசார் பாரதி விரிவான ஏற்பாடுகளை செய்துள்ளது. பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 15 அன்று டெல்லி செங்கோட்டையில் இருந்து 77 வது சுதந்திர தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடுகிறார். தேசியக் கொடியை ஏற்றி வைத்து, வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க நினைவுச்சின்னத்தின் கொத்தளத்தில் இருந்து நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வழக்கமான உரையை நிகழ்த்துகிறார்.
தூர்தர்ஷன் மற்றும் அகில இந்திய வானொலியின் சுதந்திர தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒளிபரப்பு ஆகஸ்ட் 14 ஆம் தேதி, இரவு 7 மணிக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு ஆற்றிய செய்தியை ஒளிபரப்புவதன் மூலம் தொடங்கும்.
இந்த ஆகஸ்ட் 15 சுதந்திர தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் தூர்தர்ஷனின் நேரடி ஒளிபரப்பு 40 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கேமரா காட்சிகளால் உள்ளடக்கப்படும், இது பிரதமர் மோடி செங்கோட்டையில் மூவர்ண கொடியை ஏற்றும் வரலாற்றுத் தருணத்தின் வளமான மற்றும் பரந்த கண்ணோட்டத்தை வழங்குகிறது.
அத்தகைய மனதை மயக்கும் அனுபவத்தை உங்களுக்குக் கொண்டு வர, தூர்தர்ஷன் 41 கேமராக்களைப் பொருத்தியுள்ளது. இவர்களில் 36 பேர் செங்கோட்டையிலும், 5 பேர் ராஜ்காட்டிலும் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதில் 5 ரோபோ ஆளில்லா கேமராக்கள் அடங்கும். சிக்கலான அமைப்பில் கூடுதலாக இரண்டு 360 டிகிரி வியூ கேமராக்களும் உள்ளன. இந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு டைனமிக் கேமரா கோணங்களை வழங்குவதற்காக ஜிம்மி ஜிப்ஸில் 4 கேமராக்களும், சீசர் கிரேன் மீது 1 கேமராக்களும் பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஆகஸ்ட் 15ஆம் தேதிபிரதமரின் உரையின் நேரடி ஒளிபரப்பிற்காக வலுவான மற்றும் அனுபவம் வாய்ந்த குழு நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது, காலை 6:15 மணிக்கு நேரடி ஒளிபரப்பு தொடங்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. நியமிக்கப்பட்ட கேமரா குழுவில் இரண்டு பெண் ஒளிப்பதிவாளர்கள் உள்ளனர். தூர்தர்ஷன் செய்திகளில் சைகை மொழி மொழிபெயர்ப்புடன் தூர்தர்ஷனின் நெட்வொர்க் முழுவதும் நேரடி ஒளிபரப்பு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். இந்த கவரேஜுடன் ஒரே நேரத்தில் யூடியூபில் நேரடி ஒளிபரப்பு இருக்கும்.
அகில இந்திய வானொலியின் தேசிய அலை வரிசைகள் முழு கொண்டாட்டத்தையும் ஆங்கிலம் மற்றும் இந்தி வர்ணனையில் நேரடி ஒளிபரப்பு செய்யும். அகில இந்திய வானொலி நாள் முழுவதும் பல்வேறு தேசபக்தி மற்றும் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளை ஒளிபரப்பும்.
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள தூர்தர்ஷன் மற்றும் ஆகாஷ்வாணி பிராந்திய நிலையங்கள் அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களில் உள்ளூர் சுதந்திர தின கொண்டாட்டங்களை ஒளிபரப்பும்.