Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati all set for Live coverage of Independence Day 2023
5 robotic cameras in a total of 40 and 2 360- degree cameras to cover every angle of the festivities
Live coverage to begin 6:15 am on 15th August
14 AUG 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of 77th Independence Day, Prasar Bharati has made elaborate arrangements for the live coverage of the festivities from Red Fort. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Nation in celebrating the 77th Independence Day from the iconic Red Fort in Delhi on August 15, 2023. He will unfurl the National Flag and deliver the customary address to the nation from the ramparts of the historic monument.
This year’s Independence Day will culminate the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, which were launched by the Prime Minister from Sabarmati Ashram in Ahmedabad, Gujarat on March 12, 2021 and will, once again, usher the country into ‘Amrit Kaal’ with renewed vigor to realize Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of making India a developed country by 2047. A number of new initiatives have been taken to celebrate the 77th Independence Day. A large number of guests have been invited as compared to last year.
DD and AIR coverage of Independence Day celebrations will begin with the broadcast of President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu’s message to the nation on the eve of Independence Day, 14th August at 7 PM.
Doordarshan’s live coverage of Independence Day celebrations this 15th August will be covered by more than 40 camera views to give a rich and wide perspective of the historical moment when Prime Minister Modi unfurls the Tricolour at the Red Fort.
To bring you such mesmerizing experience, Doordarshan has deployed 41 Cameras. Of these 36 have been deployed at Red Fort and 5 at Rajghat. This includes 5 robotic unmanned cameras. The intricate setup also has in addition two 360-degree view cameras. 4 cameras have been mounted on Jimmy Jibs and 1 on Scissor Crane to give dynamic camera angles to the event.
A strong and experienced team has been deployed for the live coverage of Prime Minister’s speech on 15th August, with the live scheduled to start at 6:15 am. The deployed camera team includes two female camerapersons. The live coverage will be carried across the network of Doordarshan with sign language translation on Doordarshan News. The coverage will be accompanied by a simultaneous live stream on YouTube.
National channels of All India Radio will broadcast the entire celebration Live in English and Hindi commentary. All India Radio will broadcast various patriotic and cultural programmes throughout the day.
The regional stations of Doordarshan and Akashwani in different states will broadcast local Independence Day celebrations in their respective states.
Saurabh Singh

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्यदिन 2023 कार्यक्रमाच्या थेट प्रसारणासाठी प्रसारभारती सज्ज
उत्सवाचा प्रत्येक क्षण टिपण्यासाठी 5 रोबोटिक कॅमेरे आणि दोन 360-अंशामध्‍ये चित्रण करणा-या कॅमेरांसह 40 कॅमेरे
15 ऑगस्ट रोजी सकाळी 6:15 वाजता थेट प्रसारण सुरू होणार
14 AUG 2023 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 ऑगस्ट 2023
लाल किल्ल्यावरून 77 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहळ्याचे थेट प्रसारण करण्यासाठी प्रसारभारतीने व्यापक व्यवस्था केली आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 15 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी दिल्लीतील प्रसिद्ध लाल किल्ल्यावरून 77 वा स्वातंत्र्य दिन साजरा करण्यासाठी राष्ट्राचे नेतृत्व करतील. पंतप्रधान लाल किल्ल्यावर राष्ट्रध्वज फडकावतील आणि परंपरेनुसार ऐतिहासिक स्मारक लाल किल्ल्याच्या तटबंदीवरून राष्ट्राला उद्देशून भाषण करतील.
या वर्षीच्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनी 'स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव' सोहळ्याचा समारोप होईल. पंतप्रधानांनी गुजरात येथील अहमदाबादमधल्या साबरमती आश्रमातून 12 मार्च 2021 रोजी 'स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव' सोहळ्याचा प्रारंभ केला होता. आता वर्ष 2047 पर्यंत भारताला विकसित देश बनवण्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी देश उत्साहाने 'अमृत काळा' साठी घोषणा करेल. 77 वा स्वातंत्र्य दिन साजरा करण्यासाठी अनेक नवीन उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात आले आहेत. गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत या वर्षी मोठ्या संख्येने देशभरातून पाहुण्यांना आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे.
स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहळ्याचे प्रसारण, दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणीवरून स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला, 14 ऑगस्ट रोजी संध्याकाळी 7 वाजता राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी राष्ट्राला उद्देशून दिलेल्या संदेशाच्या प्रसारणाने सुरू होईल.
स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहळ्यात 15 ऑगस्ट रोजी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी जेव्हा लाल किल्ल्यावर जेव्हा तिरंगा फडकावतील तेव्हा त्या ऐतिहासिक क्षणाची समृद्ध आणि व्यापक अनुभूती देण्यासाठी चित्रीकरणात 40 हून अधिक कॅमेऱ्यांचा उपयोग केला जाईल.
मंत्रमुग्ध करणारा अनुभव तुमच्यापर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी दूरदर्शनने 41 कॅमेरे तैनात केले आहेत. यापैकी 36 लाल किल्ल्यावर आणि 5 राजघाटावर तैनात करण्यात आले आहेत. यामध्ये 5 रोबोटिक मानवरहित कॅमेऱ्यांचा समावेश आहे. याशिवाय दोन पूर्ण 360-अंशातील दृश्‍ये चित्रित होतील, असे कॅमेरेदेखील वापरले जाणार आहेत. या सोहळ्याच्या उत्कृष्ट चित्रीकरणासाठी 4 कॅमेरे जिमी जिब्सवर आणि 1 सिझर क्रेनवर बसवण्यात आले आहेत.
15 ऑगस्ट रोजी सोहळ्याचे थेट प्रसारण सकाळी 6:15 वाजता सुरू होणार असून पंतप्रधानांच्या भाषणाच्या थेट प्रसारणासाठी एक उत्तम आणि अनुभवी पथक तैनात करण्यात आले आहे. तैनात करण्यात आलेल्या कॅमेरा पथकात दोन महिलांचा समावेश आहे. दूरदर्शनच्या सर्व वाहिन्यांवर 'डीडी न्यूज'वरील सांकेतिक भाषा अनुवादासह थेट प्रसारण केले जाईल. YouTube वर देखील लाइव स्ट्रिमिंग असेल.
आकाशवाणीच्या राष्ट्रीय वाहिन्या संपूर्ण कार्यक्रमाचे इंग्रजी आणि हिंदी समालोचन थेट प्रसारित करतील. आकाशवाणी दिवसभर विविध देशभक्तीपर आणि सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम प्रसारित करेल.
दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणीची विविध राज्यांमधली प्रादेशिक केंद्रे आपापल्या राज्यांमध्ये स्थानिक स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहळ्यांचे प्रसारण करतील.