Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati all set for Live coverage of Independence Day 2023
5 robotic cameras in a total of 40 and 2 360- degree cameras to cover every angle of the festivities
Live coverage to begin 6:15 am on 15th August
14 AUG 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of 77th Independence Day, Prasar Bharati has made elaborate arrangements for the live coverage of the festivities from Red Fort. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Nation in celebrating the 77th Independence Day from the iconic Red Fort in Delhi on August 15, 2023. He will unfurl the National Flag and deliver the customary address to the nation from the ramparts of the historic monument.
This year’s Independence Day will culminate the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, which were launched by the Prime Minister from Sabarmati Ashram in Ahmedabad, Gujarat on March 12, 2021 and will, once again, usher the country into ‘Amrit Kaal’ with renewed vigor to realize Shri Narendra Modi’s dream of making India a developed country by 2047. A number of new initiatives have been taken to celebrate the 77th Independence Day. A large number of guests have been invited as compared to last year.
DD and AIR coverage of Independence Day celebrations will begin with the broadcast of President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu’s message to the nation on the eve of Independence Day, 14th August at 7 PM.
Doordarshan’s live coverage of Independence Day celebrations this 15th August will be covered by more than 40 camera views to give a rich and wide perspective of the historical moment when Prime Minister Modi unfurls the Tricolour at the Red Fort.
To bring you such mesmerizing experience, Doordarshan has deployed 41 Cameras. Of these 36 have been deployed at Red Fort and 5 at Rajghat. This includes 5 robotic unmanned cameras. The intricate setup also has in addition two 360-degree view cameras. 4 cameras have been mounted on Jimmy Jibs and 1 on Scissor Crane to give dynamic camera angles to the event.
A strong and experienced team has been deployed for the live coverage of Prime Minister’s speech on 15th August, with the live scheduled to start at 6:15 am. The deployed camera team includes two female camerapersons. The live coverage will be carried across the network of Doordarshan with sign language translation on Doordarshan News. The coverage will be accompanied by a simultaneous live stream on YouTube.
National channels of All India Radio will broadcast the entire celebration Live in English and Hindi commentary. All India Radio will broadcast various patriotic and cultural programmes throughout the day.
The regional stations of Doordarshan and Akashwani in different states will broadcast local Independence Day celebrations in their respective states.
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रसार भारती स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2023 के लाइव कवरेज के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार
समारोह को हर कोने से कवर करने के लिए कुल 40 में से 5 रोबोटिक कैमरे और 360-डिग्री के 2 कैमरे लगाए जाएंगे
15 अगस्त को सुबह 6:15 बजे से सीधा प्रसारण शुरू होगा
14 AUG 2023 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर, प्रसार भारती ने लाल किले से समारोह का सीधा प्रसारण करने के लिए व्यापक व्यवस्था की है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 15 अगस्त, 2023 को दिल्ली के ऐतिहासिक लाल किले से 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह मनाए जाने में देश का नेतृत्व करेंगे। वे राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराएंगे और ऐतिहासिक स्मारक की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र को परंपरानुसार संबोधित करेंगे।
इस वर्ष के स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' समारोह का समापन होगा, जिसका शुभारंभ प्रधानमंत्री ने 12 मार्च, 2021 को अहमदाबाद, गुजरात स्थित साबरमती आश्रम में किया था। इससे एक बार फिर देश नए उत्साह के साथ 'अमृत काल' में प्रवेश करेगा ताकि देश 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सपने को साकार कर सके। 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस को मनाने के क्रम में कई नई पहलें की गई हैं। पिछले साल की तुलना में इस वर्ष बड़ी संख्या में मेहमानों को आमंत्रित किया गया है।
स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह का दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी पर सीधा प्रसारण 14 अगस्त, शाम 7 बजे स्वतंत्रता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के राष्ट्र के नाम संदेश के साथ शुरू होगा।
जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी 15 अगस्त को लाल किले पर तिरंगा फहराएंगे, तो स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के इस ऐतिहासिक क्षण के समृद्ध और व्यापक परिप्रेक्ष्य के लिए, दूरदर्शन द्वारा 40 से अधिक कैमरों के साथ सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा।
दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध करने वाला अनुभव देने के लिए, दूरदर्शन द्वारा 41 कैमरे लगाए गए हैं। इनमें से 36 को लाल किले पर और 5 को राजघाट पर लगाया गया है। इनमें मानव रहित 5 रोबोटिक कैमरे शामिल हैं। इस सेटअप में 360-डिग्री व्यू के 2 कैमरे भी लगाए गए हैं। कार्यक्रम को डायनामिक कैमरा एंगल देने के लिए जिमी जिब्स पर 4 और सिज़र क्रेन पर 1 कैमरा लगाया गया है।
15 अगस्त को प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का सीधा प्रसारण करने के लिए एक मजबूत और अनुभवी टीम तैनात की गई है। कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण सुबह 6:15 बजे शुरू होगा। तैनात की गई कैमरा टीम में दो महिला कैमरापर्सन शामिल हैं। सीधा प्रसारण दूरदर्शन के सभी नेटवर्क पर प्रसारित किया जाएगा। इसके साथ ही दूरदर्शन समाचार पर सांकेतिक भाषा अनुवाद के प्रसारण की भी सुविधा होगी। यूट्यूब पर इस समारोह का लाइव स्ट्रीम भी किया जाएगा।
आकाशवाणी के राष्ट्रीय चैनल पूरे समारोह का अंग्रेजी और हिंदी में आंखों देखा हाल बताएंगे। आकाशवाणी से पूरे दिन विभिन्न देशभक्ति और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों प्रसारण किया जाएगा।
विभिन्न राज्यों में दूरदर्शन और आकाशवाणी के क्षेत्रीय स्टेशन अपने-अपने राज्यों के स्थानीय स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह का प्रसारण करेंगे।