उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने प्याज का 3 लाख मीट्रिक टन बफर स्टॉक जारी करना शुरू किया
सरकार ने प्याज की कीमतों पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष के तहत प्याज का बफर बनाकर रखा है
11 AUG 2023 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने इस वर्ष बफर के लिए खरीदे गए 3.00 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्याज से स्टॉक जारी करने का निर्णय लिया है। विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह ने 10 अगस्‍त, 2023 को नेफेड और एनसीसीएफ के प्रबंध निदेशकों के साथ बैठक की और निपटान के तौर-तरीकों को अंतिम रूप दिया। उन राज्यों या क्षेत्रों के प्रमुख बाजारों को लक्षित करके प्याज के स्टॉक को जारी करने का निर्णय लिया गया, जहां खुदरा कीमतें अखिल भारतीय औसत से ऊपर चल रही हैं और जहां पिछले महीने और वर्ष की तुलना में कीमतों में वृद्धि की दर सीमा स्तर से ऊपर है। ई-नीलामी के माध्यम से निपटान और ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों पर खुदरा बिक्री का भी पता लगाया जा रहा है। उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ती कीमतों पर प्याज उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से निपटान की मात्रा और गति को कीमतों और उपलब्धता स्थितियों के साथ भी समायोजित किया जाएगा।
चालू वर्ष में बफर के लिए कुल 3.00 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्याज की खरीद की गई है, जिसे स्थिति की मांग होने पर और बढ़ाया जा सकता है। दो केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों, अर्थात, नेफेड और एनसीसीएफ ने जून और जुलाई के दौरान महाराष्ट्र और मध्य प्रदेश से 1.50 लाख मीट्रिक टन रबी प्याज की खरीद की थी। इस वर्ष, भंडारण हानि को कम करने के उद्देश्य से भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (बीएआरसी) के सहयोग से पायलट आधार पर प्याज का विकिरण भी शुरू किया गया था। लगभग 1,000 मीट्रिक टन विकिरणित किया गया था और नियंत्रित वातावरण भंडारण में संग्रहीत किया गया था।
सरकार प्याज की कीमतों में अस्थिरता को रोकने के लिए मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष के तहत प्याज बफर बनाए रख रही है। वार्षिक बफर का निर्माण कमजोर मौसम के दौरान प्रमुख खपत केंद्रों में जारी करने के लिए रबी की फसल से प्याज खरीदकर किया गया है। पिछले चार वर्षों में प्याज का बफर आकार तीन गुना बढकर 2020-21 में 1.00 लाख मीट्रिक टन से 2023-24 में 3.00 लाख मीट्रिक टन तक हो गया है। प्याज बफर ने उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ती कीमतों पर प्याज की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और मूल्य स्थिरता बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre begins release of stocks from onion buffer of 3 lakh metric tonne
Government of India maintaining onion buffer under the Price Stabilisation Fund to check prices of onion
11 AUG 2023 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has decided to commence the release of stocks from the onion buffer of 3.00 lakh metric tonne created this year. Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary of the Department took a meeting with the Managing Directors of NAFED and NCCF on 10.08.2023 and finalized the modalities for the disposal. It was decided to release the onion stocks by targeting key markets in states or regions where retail prices are ruling above the all-India average and also where the rates of increase in prices over previous month and year are above threshold level. Disposal through e-auction and retail sales on e-commerce platforms are also being explored. The quantity and pace of disposal will also be calibrated with the prices and availability situations with the objective of making onion available to consumers at affordable prices. Apart from market disposal, it was also decided to offer to the States at discounted rates for sale through retail outlets of their consumer cooperatives and corporations.
In current year, a total of 3.00 lakh metric tonne of onion has been procured for the buffer, which could be enhanced further, if situation demands. The two central nodal agencies, viz., NAFED and NCCF had procured 1.50 lakh metric tonne each of rabi onion during June and July from Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. This year, irradiation of onion had also been taken up on pilot basis in collaboration with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) with the objective of minimizing storage loss. About 1,000 MT had been irradiated and stored in controlled atmosphere storage.
The Government has been maintaining onion buffer under the Price Stabilisation Fund to check the volatility in prices of onion. The annual buffers have been built by procuring onions from rabi harvest for release in major consumption centres during the lean season. Onion buffer size has been tripled in past four years; from 1.00 lakh metric tonne in 2020-21 to 3.00 lakh metric tonne in 2023-24. The onion buffer has played a key role in ensuring availability of onion to the consumers at affordable prices and in maintaining price stability.