Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre begins release of stocks from onion buffer of 3 lakh metric tonne
Government of India maintaining onion buffer under the Price Stabilisation Fund to check prices of onion
11 AUG 2023 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has decided to commence the release of stocks from the onion buffer of 3.00 lakh metric tonne created this year. Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary of the Department took a meeting with the Managing Directors of NAFED and NCCF on 10.08.2023 and finalized the modalities for the disposal. It was decided to release the onion stocks by targeting key markets in states or regions where retail prices are ruling above the all-India average and also where the rates of increase in prices over previous month and year are above threshold level. Disposal through e-auction and retail sales on e-commerce platforms are also being explored. The quantity and pace of disposal will also be calibrated with the prices and availability situations with the objective of making onion available to consumers at affordable prices. Apart from market disposal, it was also decided to offer to the States at discounted rates for sale through retail outlets of their consumer cooperatives and corporations.
In current year, a total of 3.00 lakh metric tonne of onion has been procured for the buffer, which could be enhanced further, if situation demands. The two central nodal agencies, viz., NAFED and NCCF had procured 1.50 lakh metric tonne each of rabi onion during June and July from Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. This year, irradiation of onion had also been taken up on pilot basis in collaboration with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) with the objective of minimizing storage loss. About 1,000 MT had been irradiated and stored in controlled atmosphere storage.
The Government has been maintaining onion buffer under the Price Stabilisation Fund to check the volatility in prices of onion. The annual buffers have been built by procuring onions from rabi harvest for release in major consumption centres during the lean season. Onion buffer size has been tripled in past four years; from 1.00 lakh metric tonne in 2020-21 to 3.00 lakh metric tonne in 2023-24. The onion buffer has played a key role in ensuring availability of onion to the consumers at affordable prices and in maintaining price stability.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
வெங்காய விலையை கட்டுப்படுத்த 3 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் இருப்பை விடுவிக்கிறது மத்திய அரசு
11 AUG 2023 12:33PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த ஆண்டு உள்ள 3 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் வெங்காய கையிருப்பை விடுவிக்க மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறை முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இத்துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு. ரோஹித் குமார் சிங் 10.08.2023 அன்று தேசிய வேளாண் கூட்டமைப்பு (நாஃபெட்) மற்றும் தேசிய கூட்டுறவு நுகர்வோர் கூட்டமைப்பு (என்.சி.சி.எஃப்) அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஆலோசனை செய்து இதற்கான வழிமுறைகளை இறுதி செய்தார்.
வெங்காயத்தின் சில்லறை விலை அகில இந்திய சராசரியை விட அதிகமாக இருக்கும் மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள முக்கிய சந்தைகளில் வெங்காய இருப்பை விடுவித்த விற்பனை செய்ய முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இ-காமர்ஸ் தளங்களில் மின் ஏலம் மற்றும் சில்லறை விற்பனை செய்வது குறித்தும் ஆராயப்பட்டு வருகிறது. நுகர்வோருக்கு மலிவு விலையில் வெங்காயம் கிடைக்கச் செய்யும் நோக்கில், விற்பனையின் அளவு மற்றும் வேகம் ஆகியவை, விலை மற்றும் கிடைக்கும் சூழ்நிலைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப அளவீடு செய்யப்படும்.
நடப்பாண்டில், மொத்தம், 3 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் வெங்காயம் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.தேவைப்பட்டால், இது மேலும் அதிகரிக்கப்படலாம். மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்திலிருந்து ஜூன் மற்றும் ஜூலை மாதங்களில் தலா 1.50 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் வெங்காயத்தை நாஃபெட் மற்றும் என்.சி.சி.எஃப் ஆகிய இரண்டு மத்திய ஒருங்கிணைப்பு முகமைகள் கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளன.
கடந்த 4 ஆண்டுகளில் வெங்காய கையிருப்பு அளவு மும்மடங்கு உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 1 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னிலிருந்து 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 3 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. நுகர்வோருக்கு மலிவு விலையில் வெங்காயம் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதிலும், விலை ஸ்திரத்தன்மையை பராமரிப்பதிலும் வெங்காய கையிருப்பு அளவு முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.