Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre begins release of stocks from onion buffer of 3 lakh metric tonne
Government of India maintaining onion buffer under the Price Stabilisation Fund to check prices of onion
11 AUG 2023 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs has decided to commence the release of stocks from the onion buffer of 3.00 lakh metric tonne created this year. Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary of the Department took a meeting with the Managing Directors of NAFED and NCCF on 10.08.2023 and finalized the modalities for the disposal. It was decided to release the onion stocks by targeting key markets in states or regions where retail prices are ruling above the all-India average and also where the rates of increase in prices over previous month and year are above threshold level. Disposal through e-auction and retail sales on e-commerce platforms are also being explored. The quantity and pace of disposal will also be calibrated with the prices and availability situations with the objective of making onion available to consumers at affordable prices. Apart from market disposal, it was also decided to offer to the States at discounted rates for sale through retail outlets of their consumer cooperatives and corporations.
In current year, a total of 3.00 lakh metric tonne of onion has been procured for the buffer, which could be enhanced further, if situation demands. The two central nodal agencies, viz., NAFED and NCCF had procured 1.50 lakh metric tonne each of rabi onion during June and July from Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. This year, irradiation of onion had also been taken up on pilot basis in collaboration with Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) with the objective of minimizing storage loss. About 1,000 MT had been irradiated and stored in controlled atmosphere storage.
The Government has been maintaining onion buffer under the Price Stabilisation Fund to check the volatility in prices of onion. The annual buffers have been built by procuring onions from rabi harvest for release in major consumption centres during the lean season. Onion buffer size has been tripled in past four years; from 1.00 lakh metric tonne in 2020-21 to 3.00 lakh metric tonne in 2023-24. The onion buffer has played a key role in ensuring availability of onion to the consumers at affordable prices and in maintaining price stability.

ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ବଫର ଷ୍ଟକରୁ ଛାଡ଼ିଲେ ୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ପିଆଜ
ପିଆଜ ଦର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ରୋକିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ବଫର ଷ୍ଟକ ରଖୁଛନ୍ତି
11 AUG 2023 12:33PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ପିଆଜର ବଫର ଷ୍ଟକରୁ ୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ ପିଆଜ ବଜାରକୁ ଛାଡ଼ିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି। ବିଭାଗୀୟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ରୋହିତ କୁମାର ସିଂହ ଗତକାଲି (୧୦-୦୮-୨୦୨୩) ଦିନ ନାଫେଡ ଓ ଏନସିସିଏଫର ପରିଚାଳନା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ବୈଠକ କରିବା ପରେ ଏଥି ନେଇ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ହୋଇଥଲା। ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବଜାର ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ପିଆଜର ଦର ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ହାରାହାରି ଦର ଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଓ ପୂର୍ବ ମାସ ଓ ବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ଅଧିକ ଓ ସୀମାରେଖା ବାହାରେ ରହିଥିବ ସେଠାରେ ଏହି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଷ୍ଟକ ଛାଡ଼ିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ହୋଇଛି। ଇ-ନିଲାମ ଓ ପାଇକାରୀ ବିକ୍ରୟ ଇ-କମର୍ସ ମଞ୍ଚ ଜରିଆରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯିବା ପାଇଁ ବାଟ ଖୋଜା ଯାଉଛି। ଖାଉଟିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯେପରି ସୁଲଭ ଦରରେ ପିଆଜ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ ସେହି ଅନୁସାରେ ଏହାର ପରିମାଣ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ କରାଯାଇ ଛଡ଼ାଯାଉଛି। ବଜାରକୁ ଛଡ଼ାଯିବା ସହ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଖୁଚୁରା ଦୋକାନରେ ପିଆଜର ବିକ୍ରି ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଖାଉଟି ସମବାୟ ସମିତି ଓ ନିଗମ ଜରିଆରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପିଆଜ ପଠାଇବାକୁ ସ୍ଥିର ହୋଇଛି।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ ପିଆଜ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଭାବେ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଓ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସେପରି ଉପୁଜିଲେ ଏହାର ପରିମାଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇ ପାରିବ। ଦୁଇଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ନୋଡାଲ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଯଥା ନାଫେଡ ଏବଂ ଏନସିସିଏଫ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଜୁନ୍ ଓ ଜୁଲାଇ ରବି ପିଆଜ ଋତୁରେ ୧.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ୍ ଲେଖାଏଁ ପିଆଜ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଓ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦେଶରୁ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରିଥଲେ। ଏକ ଆଗୁଆ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ବରୂପ ଭାବା ଆଣିବିକ ଗବେଷଣା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ବିଏଆରସି) ସହଯୋଗରେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ପିଆଜଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବିକିରଣ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ଭଣ୍ଡାରଣ ଜନିତ କ୍ଷତିକୁ କମ୍ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ଏକ ହଜାର ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ ପିଆଜ ବିକିରଣ ମୁକ୍ତ କରାଯିବା ପରେ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ବାୟୁମଣ୍ଡଳର ଭଣ୍ଡାର ଘରେ ସାଇତା ହୋଇଛି।
ଦରଦାମ ସ୍ଥିରତା ପାଣ୍ଠି ଅଧୀନରେ ସରକାର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ପିଆଜ ମହଜୁଦ ରଖି ପିଆଜ ଦର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସମସ୍ୟାର ମୁକାବିଲା କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ରବି ଅମଳରୁ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରି ବାର୍ଷିକ ବଫର ଷ୍ଟକରୁ ପିଆଜ ଅମଳ ନ ଥିବା ଋତୁରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପିଆଜ ଖାଉଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପଠା ଯାଇଥାଏ। ଗତ ଚାରି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ବଫର ଷ୍ଟକ ପରିମାଣ ତିନିଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ୨୦୨୦-୨୧ରେ ଏହା ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ ଥିବାବେଳେ, ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ ଏହା ତିନି ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି। ଏହି ପିଆଜର ବଫର ଷ୍ଟକ ଖାଉଟିମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ପିଆଜ ଯୋଗାଇବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ସହ, ଦରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥିରତା ରକ୍ଷା କରିଛି।